Adding/Editing Clothing Effects Problem

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 10:03 pm

I am trying to create a mod that will change the effects of some armours. I already now how to edit the effects on apparel that already has effects, but I'm a little lost with apparel that has no effects in the vanilla game.

Example: I want to add an effet (+5 to Melee Weapons) to Raider armour. How would I go about doing this? Creating a new armour...or? Any help is appreciated. =)

Also, I can edit the values for effects on Merc armour, but is there any way I can edit values for a single type of Merc Armour? E.g. Can I give a bonus of +1 to Charisma to Merc Charmer armour, but not to the other types? Again, any help is appreciated A LOT.

=)
User avatar
Matthew Barrows
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:24 pm

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:13 am

You need to make an object effect with the effect that you want the clothes to have. An object effect can be made by going to the Game Effects -> Object Effects window. As you will notice, most of the entries start with Ench for Enchantment. Take a look at them, and make your own.

After making an object effect, you need to apply it to the clothes in question. Open the Items -> Armor window, find and open the armor you wish to change. It has a dropdown Object Effect where you can choose the new effect you just made :)
User avatar
NAkeshIa BENNETT
 
Posts: 3519
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 12:23 pm

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 6:01 pm

Wow! It's that easy?

<3 GECK so much more than before. Also, thank you for your help. =)
User avatar
Rachel Briere
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:09 am

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:10 am

OK, I've got a more technical question this time.

What I'm trying to do is make it so that wearing a Chinese Jumpsuit adds +10 to the Chinese Assault Rifle and the Chinese Pistol whilst also giving a +10 Melee Weapons bonus to the Chinese Officer's Sword. I have a vague suspicion that I need to add a condition to the effect, but I don't think there is a condition that let's me do this. Is there a way to create my own conditions?
User avatar
jessica Villacis
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:03 pm

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 9:08 am

Conditions aren't preset - you create them by using certain scripting functions and a few drop-down menus. It's a more rigid system than creating conditions in actual scripts, but it's usually good enough.

In this case, you'll want to use http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetEquipped in order to check if the equipment that you're looking for is equipped.

Cipscis
User avatar
KIng James
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:54 pm

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 5:24 pm

So, what you are saying is: I need to create my own script?

Also, the link you provided leads to an incomplete article. I don't get why I have to use GetEquipped. What exactly do you mean by: "to check if the equipment that you're looking for is equipped."?

Uhh, really tired. Sorry :(


On another note, how can I convert my .esp file to a .fmod, .7z, .exe, .rar or .zip? Any of them will do, it's just I can only upload the file if it is one of those formats.
User avatar
Dean Brown
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:17 pm

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 8:27 am

I'll finish this for Cipscis...

No you don't need to make your own script, you need to add condtions to the effects using the GetEquipped condition. While the link he gave you may be unfinished, it does have a link to the TES wilki which does explain the command. Basically you are going to need to add 10 points to the small guns skill and 10 points to melee weapons. But you don't want this addition to happen unless the items you chose are being used. So you add a condition to the effect that adds 10 to small guns with the condition that GetEquiped (CAR) == 1 or GetEquipped (CP) == 1. Then you will have a second effect, the one that adds 10 the melee weapons. To this, you add a condition that GetEquipped (COS) == 1. When you right click in the condition area and select new, you will be given a list of conditions to choose. Select the GetEquipped one. Once you do that, you will be offered a list of items. Choose the Chineese Assualt Rifle. Then set the value to 1. This condition will evaluate true when the player has the CAR equipped and so will receive the +10 bonus to small guns. Just add a second condition identical to the first except that the item will be the CP. You will also have the check the "OR" box on the first condition so the either the first or the second can be true for the effect to take place. On your second effect, you only need one condition setup for the COS.

To "convert" your esp to a format you mentioned, you'll need a program like WinZip or http://www.7-zip.org/download.html. These programs do not actually convert your file, but rather, they archive it - compress it - into a format that will be smaller than the original. You can have many compressed files in a single 7Zip/Winzip archive file.
User avatar
ashleigh bryden
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 5:43 am

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:05 pm

http://zumbs.files.wordpress.com/2009/12/conditions-in-object-effects.png illustrates adding conditions to an object effect. It is in the Effect Item window that you add the GetEquipped condition.
On another note, how can I convert my .esp file to a .fmod, .7z, .exe, .rar or .zip? Any of them will do, it's just I can only upload the file if it is one of those formats.

As pkleiss wrote, compressing your file into a 7z or zip format is the way to go. This also allows you to distribute a readme with your mod. Such a readme could include information on what the mod does, how to install/uninstall the mod, and known bugs or incompatibilities.
User avatar
Austin Suggs
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:47 am

Thanks for that Zumbs. I might make up a quick readme in that case. Thank you again. :)
User avatar
Raymond J. Ramirez
 
Posts: 3390
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2007 8:28 am

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 2:43 pm

Can anyone expand on this? I don't see where Getequipped tag accually is..

Unless I'm blind. Which I probably am. I just don't see it on the editing tab anywhere for items.
User avatar
Christina Trayler
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 3:27 am

Post » Sun Aug 08, 2010 3:01 pm

Wow, talk about thread necromancy...

>Object Effect, in the 'Effects' section. Open that (or new) and you will see the Effect Item window.
>Effect Item, in the 'Conditions' section. Open that (or new). The first box on the left is a dropdown list box for 'Condition Function'. You change it to getEquipped. You then fill out the remainder of the window.
User avatar
Meghan Terry
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:53 am


Return to Fallout 3