Aim scoped weapons without using scope...

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 1:23 pm

Hello,
Is it possible to create mod that allows to aim scoped weapons without using scope (aim like normal weapons).
Script plz ?
User avatar
naome duncan
 
Posts: 3459
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 am

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 6:47 am

you could attach a script to a weapon to switch between two versions of a scoped weapon; one which uses the scope and one which has the "use scope" flag set off in the GECK so that way you would be able to fire it while aimaing, without using the scope. other than that i don't know.
User avatar
Flutterby
 
Posts: 3379
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 11:28 am

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 3:07 am

Nah, I won't create 2 versions of every sniper rifle + WMK weapon. I'm thinking about some kind of script (FOSE script) and hotkey.

What about using:
SetWeaponSightFOV
SetWeaponSightUsage
User avatar
michael danso
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 9:21 am

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:08 am

I've looked into this myself and have concluded it cannot be accomplished via script. SightFOV controls the zoom. SightUsage controls nothing. There is no FOSE command to control actual scope reticule as that would require a string variable which FOSE by and large does not support.
User avatar
Khamaji Taylor
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:15 am

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:16 pm

SetWeaponSightFOV <-- Controls how much the camera zooms in when you use the 'sights' in Fallout 3.
SetWeaponSightUsage <-- As Earache42 said, I dont think this really controls anything.
User avatar
Eibe Novy
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:32 am

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:54 am

Well, I have an idea on how to do it. Make a new copy of every scoped weapon, but disable the "Has Scope" flag fro each. Now, make a form list of every scoped weapon and make another list of every copy of a scoped weapon, and arrange all of these in order. i.e. If the normal Snipe Rifle is indexed as 0, so the un-scoped Sniper Rifle is also 0 on the other list. Now, make a script that each time a hotkey is pressed, the weapon will changed to its unscoped/scoped version. Get it?
User avatar
C.L.U.T.C.H
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:23 pm

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:43 am

Well, I have an idea on how to do it. Make a new copy of every scoped weapon, but disable the "Has Scope" flag fro each. Now, make a form list of every scoped weapon and make another list of every copy of a scoped weapon, and arrange all of these in order. i.e. If the normal Snipe Rifle is indexed as 0, so the un-scoped Sniper Rifle is also 0 on the other list. Now, make a script that each time a hotkey is pressed, the weapon will changed to its unscoped/scoped version. Get it?


that's the same thing i suggested., although maybe a bit better explained.
User avatar
Add Meeh
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:09 am

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 4:50 am

that's the same thing i suggested., although maybe a bit better explained.

Yes, but I think it would work better as a Quest script, and not a weapon one.
User avatar
Kaley X
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:46 pm

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 2:17 pm

Yes, but I think it would work better as a Quest script, and not a weapon one.


in order for it to work you have to make it a quest script and attach it to a weapon, at least that's how i've done it. Unless that's what you mean?
User avatar
Quick draw II
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 4:11 pm

Post » Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:28 am

Ffffffff-
Here's what I did, and where I went meh and quit: Quest runs all the time, using gamemode and getweapontype stuff in the script to check if the player is using a Non-melee weapon. Then I flirted around with FOSE to make the script check if the player had a scoped weapon equipped, which is super easy in my head. The problem I hit was dynamically removing the weapon has scope flag when you toggle a certain thing. I don't remember if I just didn't know how to do it right, or if I requested a FOSE command and never found out if they added it. I somewhat remember the latter and someone on the FOSE team telling me that the command I wanted was not useful. Something along the lines of "why would you want to do that?".

Just a heads up though: Weapon Scripts are used as weapon effects, right? Plus you'd have to place that tinny piece of code on all scoped weapons, which is hard when to do for every mod out there, and we all know that everyone has their own choice when it comes to what mods we use. Not a smart path.
User avatar
Shiarra Curtis
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:22 pm


Return to Fallout 3