There seems to be some confusion about autoexec configs no longer working. Due to a change in the engine/game, CVars need to have a space after the command.
To give an example, this will work:
Code:
cl_fov = 65
This will not work:
This will not work:
Code:
cl_fov=65
As long as there is a space after the command, it should work as per normal. Some other alternatives that will still work:
I seriously doubt that's your autoexec. Very seriously. Looks cut out from anywhere i look at it.
As long as there is a space after the command, it should work as per normal. Some other alternatives that will still work:
Code:
-
[ becca ] - Posts: 3514
- Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:59 pm
Cry-Adam: You disabled even MORE Cvars. WHY?
Why don't you just disable 1 or to CVars?
Oh, and why is r_DisplayInfo disabled too? seems to have no effect setting it to 1.
It's really a shame
Why don't you just disable 1 or to CVars?
Oh, and why is r_DisplayInfo disabled too? seems to have no effect setting it to 1.
It's really a shame

-
Michelle Serenity Boss - Posts: 3341
- Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 10:49 am
Admin Edit: Post on topic or not at all. Please refer to our site rules: https://secure.gamesas.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=40&t=5405
-
Noraima Vega - Posts: 3467
- Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 7:28 am
Cry-Adam: You disabled even MORE Cvars. WHY?
Why don't you just disable 1 or to CVars?
Oh, and why is r_DisplayInfo disabled too? seems to have no effect setting it to 1.
It's really a shame
As the OP says, please keep to the point. The point of this thread is to find out what CVars people think have been disabled.
I seriously doubt that's your autoexec. Very seriously. Looks cut out from anywhere i look at it. Why do i need a long autoexec? I run everything on extreme and i want to skip the intro videos and change my FOV. That's all i need, and this is off topic.
I'm trying to help, so far i'm getting no help in return...
Why don't you just disable 1 or to CVars?
Oh, and why is r_DisplayInfo disabled too? seems to have no effect setting it to 1.
It's really a shame

As the OP says, please keep to the point. The point of this thread is to find out what CVars people think have been disabled.
I seriously doubt that's your autoexec. Very seriously. Looks cut out from anywhere i look at it. Why do i need a long autoexec? I run everything on extreme and i want to skip the intro videos and change my FOV. That's all i need, and this is off topic.
I'm trying to help, so far i'm getting no help in return...
-
jaideep singh - Posts: 3357
- Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:45 pm
Hi, the problem is solved put a space between the =, it works fine, at least the MP console commands like r_motionblur=0.
-
kat no x - Posts: 3247
- Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:39 pm
Hi, the problem is solved put a space between the =, it works fine, at least the MP console commands like r_motionblur=0.
Thank you for the first valid input
I was of the understanding that this is the issue people are facing, that's why i'm asking people to post their configs.
Thank you for the first valid input

I was of the understanding that this is the issue people are facing, that's why i'm asking people to post their configs.
-
~Amy~ - Posts: 3478
- Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:38 am
Game.cfg works, autoexec.cfg doesn't.
Win 7 x64, DVD install
C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\Crysis 2
Win 7 x64, DVD install
C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\Crysis 2
-
Eileen Müller - Posts: 3366
- Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:06 am
Game.cfg works, autoexec.cfg doesn't.
Win 7 x64, DVD install
C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\Crysis 2
Please post your config.
Win 7 x64, DVD install
C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\Crysis 2
Please post your config.
-
Stefanny Cardona - Posts: 3352
- Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:08 pm
Well my water settings don't seem to be working. Normally I play with all settings at Very High, but with the water at Extreme using autoexec.
I'll try to check to verify. Hold on. I don't think they worked in 1.4 either.
I'll try to check to verify. Hold on. I don't think they worked in 1.4 either.
-
Matt Bee - Posts: 3441
- Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:32 am
I was of the understanding that this is the issue people are facing, that's why i'm asking people to post their configs.
the autoexec.cfg file doesn't seem to be working as i had fov=74 and other things set, my character seems to be walking slow now but folks have said that the system.cfg is the one to tweak now.
what .cfg file are you setting your fov in?
the autoexec.cfg file doesn't seem to be working as i had fov=74 and other things set, my character seems to be walking slow now but folks have said that the system.cfg is the one to tweak now.
what .cfg file are you setting your fov in?
-
Andrea Pratt - Posts: 3396
- Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 4:49 am
I'll make it easier for you Adam, since i just tested that;
My previous Autoexec.cfg was:
My previous Autoexec.cfg was:
Code:
sys_spec_shading=1
sys_spec_gameeffects=1
sys_spec_objectdetail=1
sys_spec_particles= 1
sys_spec_physics=1
sys_spec_postprocessing=1
sys_spec_shadows=1
sys_spec_sound=1
sys_spec_texture=1
sys_spec_water=1
g_skipIntro=1
cl_fov=90
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=90
i_mouse_accel=0
i_mouse_accel_max=100
i_mouse_smooth=0
r_motionblur=0
g_radialBlur=0
cl_zoomToggle= 0
r_UseEdgeAA= 0
r_TexMaxAnisotropy=0
r_PostMSAA=0
cl_crouchtoggle=1
r_ColorGrading=1
r_SSAO=0
r_VSync=0
e_shadows=0
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
r_HDRBloomMul=0
r_HDRBrightLevel=0
r_MultiGPU=0
g_useHitSoundFeedback=0
sys_MaxFps=120
r_DrawNearFoV=90
And it wasn't working cause for some reason some of your coders decided that if you actually want something like that to work, you need to add a space between the "=" and the number( 0 , 1 , 90 for example). So here the same autoexec.cfg but this one works:
sys_spec_gameeffects=1
sys_spec_objectdetail=1
sys_spec_particles= 1
sys_spec_physics=1
sys_spec_postprocessing=1
sys_spec_shadows=1
sys_spec_sound=1
sys_spec_texture=1
sys_spec_water=1
g_skipIntro=1
cl_fov=90
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=90
i_mouse_accel=0
i_mouse_accel_max=100
i_mouse_smooth=0
r_motionblur=0
g_radialBlur=0
cl_zoomToggle= 0
r_UseEdgeAA= 0
r_TexMaxAnisotropy=0
r_PostMSAA=0
cl_crouchtoggle=1
r_ColorGrading=1
r_SSAO=0
r_VSync=0
e_shadows=0
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
r_HDRBloomMul=0
r_HDRBrightLevel=0
r_MultiGPU=0
g_useHitSoundFeedback=0
sys_MaxFps=120
r_DrawNearFoV=90
And it wasn't working cause for some reason some of your coders decided that if you actually want something like that to work, you need to add a space between the "=" and the number( 0 , 1 , 90 for example). So here the same autoexec.cfg but this one works:
Code:
sys_spec_shading= 1
sys_spec_gameeffects= 1
sys_spec_objectdetail= 1
sys_spec_particles= 1
sys_spec_physics= 1
sys_spec_postprocessing= 1
sys_spec_shadows= 1
sys_spec_sound= 1
sys_spec_texture= 1
sys_spec_water= 1
g_skipIntro= 1
cl_fov= 90
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov= 90
i_mouse_accel= 0
i_mouse_accel_max= 100
i_mouse_smooth= 0
r_motionblur= 0
g_radialBlur= 0
cl_zoomToggle= 0
r_UseEdgeAA= 0
r_TexMaxAnisotropy= 0
r_PostMSAA= 0
cl_crouchtoggle= 1
r_ColorGrading= 1
r_SSAO= 0
r_VSync= 0
e_shadows= 0
g_enableInitialLoginScreen= 0
r_HDRBloomMul= 0
r_HDRBrightLevel= 0
r_MultiGPU= 0
g_useHitSoundFeedback= 0
sys_MaxFps= 120
r_DrawNearFoV= 90
Hopefully it helps some players.
sys_spec_gameeffects= 1
sys_spec_objectdetail= 1
sys_spec_particles= 1
sys_spec_physics= 1
sys_spec_postprocessing= 1
sys_spec_shadows= 1
sys_spec_sound= 1
sys_spec_texture= 1
sys_spec_water= 1
g_skipIntro= 1
cl_fov= 90
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov= 90
i_mouse_accel= 0
i_mouse_accel_max= 100
i_mouse_smooth= 0
r_motionblur= 0
g_radialBlur= 0
cl_zoomToggle= 0
r_UseEdgeAA= 0
r_TexMaxAnisotropy= 0
r_PostMSAA= 0
cl_crouchtoggle= 1
r_ColorGrading= 1
r_SSAO= 0
r_VSync= 0
e_shadows= 0
g_enableInitialLoginScreen= 0
r_HDRBloomMul= 0
r_HDRBrightLevel= 0
r_MultiGPU= 0
g_useHitSoundFeedback= 0
sys_MaxFps= 120
r_DrawNearFoV= 90
Hopefully it helps some players.
-
Yonah - Posts: 3462
- Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:42 am
Game.cfg works, autoexec.cfg doesn't.
Win 7 x64, DVD install
C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\Crysis 2
Please post your config.
I don't usually use one, I copied the lines from your post into one.
Win 7 x64, DVD install
C:\Users\Username\Saved Games\Crysis 2
Please post your config.
I don't usually use one, I copied the lines from your post into one.
-
Amysaurusrex - Posts: 3432
- Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:45 pm
Hopefully it helps some players.
Thanks so we still tweak the autoexec.cfg?
Wow! I'm sooo relieved right now.
DD
Thanks so we still tweak the autoexec.cfg?
Wow! I'm sooo relieved right now.

-
Jaki Birch - Posts: 3379
- Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:16 am
Windows 7 32 bit, DVD game and config doesn't work.
My config:
sys_spec_shading=3
sys_spec_gameeffects=3
sys_spec_objectdetail=3
sys_spec_particles=3
sys_spec_physics=3
sys_spec_postprocessing=3
sys_spec_shadows=3
sys_spec_sound=3
sys_spec_texture=3
sys_spec_water=3
g_skipIntro=1
cl_fov=75
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=75
i_mouse_accel=0
i_mouse_accel_max=100
i_mouse_smooth=0
r_motionblur=0
g_radialBlur=1
cl_zoomToggle=0
r_UseEdgeAA=3
r_TexMaxAnisotropy=16
r_PostMSAA=2
cl_crouchtoggle=1
r_ColorGrading=1
r_SSAO=1
r_VSync=0
e_shadows=1
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
r_HDRBloomMul=0
r_HDRBrightLevel=0
r_MultiGPU=0
g_useHitSoundFeedback=0
sys_MaxFps=120
r_DrawNearFoV=75
My config:
sys_spec_shading=3
sys_spec_gameeffects=3
sys_spec_objectdetail=3
sys_spec_particles=3
sys_spec_physics=3
sys_spec_postprocessing=3
sys_spec_shadows=3
sys_spec_sound=3
sys_spec_texture=3
sys_spec_water=3
g_skipIntro=1
cl_fov=75
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=75
i_mouse_accel=0
i_mouse_accel_max=100
i_mouse_smooth=0
r_motionblur=0
g_radialBlur=1
cl_zoomToggle=0
r_UseEdgeAA=3
r_TexMaxAnisotropy=16
r_PostMSAA=2
cl_crouchtoggle=1
r_ColorGrading=1
r_SSAO=1
r_VSync=0
e_shadows=1
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
r_HDRBloomMul=0
r_HDRBrightLevel=0
r_MultiGPU=0
g_useHitSoundFeedback=0
sys_MaxFps=120
r_DrawNearFoV=75
-
Alyna - Posts: 3412
- Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 4:54 am
Yeah adding spaces solves the issue for me. They work in game.cfg still but that file seems to be reset every time you exit now.
-
lucile davignon - Posts: 3375
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:40 pm
Windows 7 32 bit, DVD game and config doesn't work.
My config:
Put a space between the = and the number, like: r_motionblur= 0
My config:
Put a space between the = and the number, like: r_motionblur= 0
-
Monika Fiolek - Posts: 3472
- Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 6:57 pm
r_stereosupportAMD=1
(win7 64bit, DVD installed game)
Doesn't work for me in autoexec.cfg or system.cfg using any of these formats: r_stereosupportAMD =1, r_stereosupportAMD = 1, r_stereosupportAMD= 1, r_stereosupportAMD=1
(win7 64bit, DVD installed game)
Doesn't work for me in autoexec.cfg or system.cfg using any of these formats: r_stereosupportAMD =1, r_stereosupportAMD = 1, r_stereosupportAMD= 1, r_stereosupportAMD=1
-
Sophie Payne - Posts: 3377
- Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 6:49 am
Windows 7 64bit, DVD version
Neither Game.cfg or autoexe.cfg works and with or without spaces between "equal" and the numbers.
g_skipIntro=1
cl_fov= 65
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=75
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
r_MultiGPU=1
g_useHitSoundFeedback=0
Edit: space after the command works
Neither Game.cfg or autoexe.cfg works and with or without spaces between "equal" and the numbers.
g_skipIntro=1
cl_fov= 65
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=75
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
r_MultiGPU=1
g_useHitSoundFeedback=0
Edit: space after the command works
-
Lil'.KiiDD - Posts: 3566
- Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:41 am
r_stereosupportAMD=1
(win7 64bit, DVD installed game)
Doesn't work for me in autoexec.cfg or system.cfg using any of these formats: r_stereosupportAMD =1, r_stereosupportAMD = 1, r_stereosupportAMD= 1, r_stereosupportAMD=1
Was this command in the 1.4 version, confirmed working?
Here's a list of commands that i see available on the console:
(win7 64bit, DVD installed game)
Doesn't work for me in autoexec.cfg or system.cfg using any of these formats: r_stereosupportAMD =1, r_stereosupportAMD = 1, r_stereosupportAMD= 1, r_stereosupportAMD=1
Was this command in the 1.4 version, confirmed working?
Here's a list of commands that i see available on the console:
Code:
r_ColorGrading = 2 []
r_DisplayInfo = 1 [DUMPTODISK, RESTRICTEDMODE]
r_DrawNearFoV = 60 []
r_Gamma = 1.0025 [DUMPTODISK]
r_GetScreenShot = 0 []
r_HDRBloomMul = 0.7 []
r_HDRBrightLevel = 0.85 [DUMPTODISK]
r_MotionBlur = 2 []
r_MotionBlurShutterSpeed = 0.0055 []
r_MultiGPU = 2 []
r_PostMSAA = 1 []
r_SSAO = 3 []
r_TexMaxAnisotropy = 8 [REQUIRE_LEVEL_RELOAD]
r_UseEdgeAA = 1 []
r_VSync = 0 [DUMPTODISK, RESTRICTEDMODE]
quit (Command)
e_Shadows = 1 []
i_mouse_accel = 0 [DUMPTODISK]
i_mouse_accel_max = 100 [DUMPTODISK]
i_mouse_smooth = 0 [DUMPTODISK]
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov = 55 []
status (Command)
sv_gamerules = SinglePlayer []
sv_password = [DUMPTODISK]
sv_servername = [DUMPTODISK]
sys_languages = english,french,spanish,german,turkish []
sys_MaxFPS = 0 []
sys_spec_gameeffects = 3 []
sys_spec_objectdetail = 3 []
sys_spec_particles = 3 []
sys_spec_physics = 3 []
sys_spec_postprocessing = 3 []
sys_spec_shading = 3 []
sys_spec_shadows = 3 []
sys_spec_sound = 3 []
sys_spec_texture = 3 []
sys_spec_volumetriceffects = 3 []
sys_spec_water = 3 []
s_DialogVolume = 1 [DUMPTODISK]
s_MusicVolume = 0.1 [DUMPTODISK]
s_SFXVolume = 1 [DUMPTODISK]
disconnect (Command)
gl_GameRules (Command)
gl_Map (Command)
g_gamespy_password = []
g_gamespy_server_region = 1 []
g_gamespy_unique_nick = []
g_language = English []
g_radialBlur = 1 []
g_skipIntro = 1 []
g_useHitSoundFeedback = 1 []
hud_canvas_width_adjustment = 1 []
kick (Command)
cl_bobHud = 1 []
cl_crouchToggle = 1 [DUMPTODISK]
cl_fov = 65 []
cl_sensitivity = 4.9 [DUMPTODISK]
cl_zoomToggle = 0 [DUMPTODISK]
vote (Command)
votekick (Command)
ban (Command)
ban_remove (Command)
ban_status (Command)
ban_timeout = 30 [DUMPTODISK]
net_lobby_gamespy_online_port = 64100 [DUMPTODISK]
net_lobby_gamespy_server_ping_wait = 10000 [DUMPTODISK]
map (Command)
Neither Game.cfg or autoexe.cfg works and with or without spaces between "equal" and the numbers.
Can you edit your config as per the instructions on the OP, test in game and then attach the config to your post please?
r_DisplayInfo = 1 [DUMPTODISK, RESTRICTEDMODE]
r_DrawNearFoV = 60 []
r_Gamma = 1.0025 [DUMPTODISK]
r_GetScreenShot = 0 []
r_HDRBloomMul = 0.7 []
r_HDRBrightLevel = 0.85 [DUMPTODISK]
r_MotionBlur = 2 []
r_MotionBlurShutterSpeed = 0.0055 []
r_MultiGPU = 2 []
r_PostMSAA = 1 []
r_SSAO = 3 []
r_TexMaxAnisotropy = 8 [REQUIRE_LEVEL_RELOAD]
r_UseEdgeAA = 1 []
r_VSync = 0 [DUMPTODISK, RESTRICTEDMODE]
quit (Command)
e_Shadows = 1 []
i_mouse_accel = 0 [DUMPTODISK]
i_mouse_accel_max = 100 [DUMPTODISK]
i_mouse_smooth = 0 [DUMPTODISK]
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov = 55 []
status (Command)
sv_gamerules = SinglePlayer []
sv_password = [DUMPTODISK]
sv_servername = [DUMPTODISK]
sys_languages = english,french,spanish,german,turkish []
sys_MaxFPS = 0 []
sys_spec_gameeffects = 3 []
sys_spec_objectdetail = 3 []
sys_spec_particles = 3 []
sys_spec_physics = 3 []
sys_spec_postprocessing = 3 []
sys_spec_shading = 3 []
sys_spec_shadows = 3 []
sys_spec_sound = 3 []
sys_spec_texture = 3 []
sys_spec_volumetriceffects = 3 []
sys_spec_water = 3 []
s_DialogVolume = 1 [DUMPTODISK]
s_MusicVolume = 0.1 [DUMPTODISK]
s_SFXVolume = 1 [DUMPTODISK]
disconnect (Command)
gl_GameRules (Command)
gl_Map (Command)
g_gamespy_password = []
g_gamespy_server_region = 1 []
g_gamespy_unique_nick = []
g_language = English []
g_radialBlur = 1 []
g_skipIntro = 1 []
g_useHitSoundFeedback = 1 []
hud_canvas_width_adjustment = 1 []
kick (Command)
cl_bobHud = 1 []
cl_crouchToggle = 1 [DUMPTODISK]
cl_fov = 65 []
cl_sensitivity = 4.9 [DUMPTODISK]
cl_zoomToggle = 0 [DUMPTODISK]
vote (Command)
votekick (Command)
ban (Command)
ban_remove (Command)
ban_status (Command)
ban_timeout = 30 [DUMPTODISK]
net_lobby_gamespy_online_port = 64100 [DUMPTODISK]
net_lobby_gamespy_server_ping_wait = 10000 [DUMPTODISK]
map (Command)
Neither Game.cfg or autoexe.cfg works and with or without spaces between "equal" and the numbers.
Can you edit your config as per the instructions on the OP, test in game and then attach the config to your post please?
-
stephanie eastwood - Posts: 3526
- Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:25 pm
r_stereosupportAMD=1
(win7 64bit, DVD installed game)
Doesn't work for me in autoexec.cfg or system.cfg using any of these formats: r_stereosupportAMD =1, r_stereosupportAMD = 1, r_stereosupportAMD= 1, r_stereosupportAMD=1
Was this command in the 1.4 version, confirmed working?
I never saw where it was confirmed working in 1.4. I did post that it was disabled, but didn't see any response regarding it. It does work in 1.2. I think it is very silly to disable this command. It doesn't promote cheating in anyway that I can see. It's pretty lame that the ATI hardware in my crappy PS3 can do 3d, but not my 2 5870s anymore since patch 1.4.
(win7 64bit, DVD installed game)
Doesn't work for me in autoexec.cfg or system.cfg using any of these formats: r_stereosupportAMD =1, r_stereosupportAMD = 1, r_stereosupportAMD= 1, r_stereosupportAMD=1
Was this command in the 1.4 version, confirmed working?
I never saw where it was confirmed working in 1.4. I did post that it was disabled, but didn't see any response regarding it. It does work in 1.2. I think it is very silly to disable this command. It doesn't promote cheating in anyway that I can see. It's pretty lame that the ATI hardware in my crappy PS3 can do 3d, but not my 2 5870s anymore since patch 1.4.
-
Arrogant SId - Posts: 3366
- Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 11:39 am
And how do i fix the black shadows/textures bug?
-
FLYBOYLEAK - Posts: 3440
- Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 6:41 am
I can confirm that MP works fine, actually it's better than before, my VRAM is getting hit more too.
Thanks again, now please give us another option to purchase the DLC.
Thanks again, now please give us another option to purchase the DLC.

-
Rachel Cafferty - Posts: 3442
- Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 1:48 am
58 posts
• Page 1 of 3 • 1, 2, 3