Black screen on using MoveTo a marker in specific cells

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:59 pm

My mod adds a mask that works almost like the Wooden Mask except it teleports you to a custom house, not Bromjunaar Sanctuary. The player can use a portal in said house to return to their location prior to teleportation. This works fine except when I teleport from any of the cities. When I teleport from inside Solitude or Whiterun (haven't tried the other major cities yet but probably same deal), I get a black screen still showing the cursor, compass, and any arrows pointing towards objectives. I can access the console and the menu but only the Skill menu actually works. I cannot use the PC either. This is seriously frustrating, it's the only known bug left in my mod, but it's a major one.

I don't think it's related to my scripts but here they are anyway:

On the mask:
Spoiler

Scriptname AruhnSeprediaGlassMaskSCRIPT extends ActiveMagicEffect{Script of the Aruhn Sepredia mod. Attached to the Glass Mask. Teleports the user to Aruhn Sepredia.}objectReference property AruhnSeprediaReturnMarker auto{Marker used to return the player to his prior location.}Actor property Caster autoobjectReference property AruhnSeprediaMarker auto{Where to put the player when the mask is used as a key}location property AruhnSeprediaLocation auto{The Aruhn Sepredia Cell}imageSpaceModifier property AzuraFadeToBlack auto{Use a basic fade-to-black for the transition}imageSpaceModifier property FadeToBlackBackImod autoSound Property TransitionSFX  AutoMessage Property ErrorMessage  Autobool property needUpdate autoobjectReference property maskActual auto{Point explicity to the unique, placed reference of the mask in the world};Function to try and transport the playerFunction Transport(Actor Caster)		if Caster == game.getPlayer() && Caster .isInLocation(AruhnSeprediaLocation) == FALSE			if Caster.isInCombat() == FALSE					needUpdate = FALSE					AruhnSeprediaReturnMarker.moveto(caster)					AzuraFadeToBlack.apply()					TransitionSFX.play(caster)					utility.wait(2.5)					caster.moveTo(AruhnSeprediaMarker)					FadeToBlackBackImod.apply()					AzuraFadeToBlack.remove()			else					 ;If the player is in combat, show error message and set for update					ErrorMessage.Show()					needUpdate = TRUE			endif		endifendFunctionEVENT OnEffectStart(Actor Target, Actor akCaster)	Caster = akCaster	Transport(Caster)	if needUpdate == TRUE			RegisterForUpdate(5)	endIfendEVENTEVENT OnEffectStop()	;Safety measure	UnregisterForUpdate()endEVENT;Tries to move the player every 5 seconds while mask is onEVENT OnUpdate()	Transport(Caster)	if needUpdate == FALSE		  UnregisterForUpdate()	endIfendEVENT

On the portal inside the house:
Spoiler

Scriptname AruhnSeprediaReturnSCRIPT extends ObjectReference  {Returns the player to his previous location before using the glass mask.}objectReference property AruhnSeprediaReturnMarker auto{Marker used to return the player to his prior location.}imageSpaceModifier property AzuraFadeToBlack auto{Use a basic fade-to-black for the transition}imageSpaceModifier property FadeToBlackBackImod autoSound Property TransitionSFX  AutoObjectReference Property maskActual  Auto  Armor Property MaskBase  Auto  Event OnTriggerEnter(ObjectReference akActionRef)		AzuraFadeToBlack.apply()		TransitionSFX.play(akActionRef)		utility.wait(2.5)	   akActionRef.moveTo(AruhnSeprediaReturnMarker)		FadeToBlackBackImod.apply()		AzuraFadeToBlack.remove()		if Game.getPlayer().isEquipped(maskBase)			(akActionRef as Actor).UnequipItem(maskBase)		endIf			if akActionRef.getItemCount(maskActual) < 1			; safety catch - if the player dropped the mask in Aruhn Sepredia, add it to inventory so it doesn't get lost.			akActionRef.addItem(maskActual)		endifendEvent

As you can see, basically the Wooden Mask script split over two objects.
I tried to use Game.FastTravel(AruhnSeprediaReturnMarker), but that did not work either. The marker I use to track the location is just an XMarkerHeading, no scripts attached.

Excuse the long names, I know, it's stupid to use names this long in scripts...
User avatar
Matthew Aaron Evans
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:59 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:14 am

It seems that the game just doesn't start loading the cell unless you use COC to get there. And if you use that to get around it, the PC's movement is sped up...
User avatar
CYCO JO-NATE
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 12:41 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:40 am

I use moveto to teleport everywhere in the mod I am making with no issue.
But I am not using the fade to black effects yet, so perhaps you have a problem with them.

My guess is that when you perform a 'moveto' on the player, it aborts the script. Just like it did in Oblivion, Fallout3 and Fallout:NV.

So your fade back and remove would not be executing at all.
User avatar
luke trodden
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:48 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:05 am

I tried removing the fade before and tried again just now. Doesn't help. The code after the .MoveTo still executes as well.
Have you tried teleporting to the interior of a city yet? That is the only place so far where I have this problem.
User avatar
Charity Hughes
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 3:22 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:23 pm

I have been teleporting to interior cells (such as the inn or tavern since they are open 24/7) of cities, not the city worldspace itself.
You may need to change your teleport location to get it to work.

I have noticed that sometimes it takes a very long time for the game to actually 'move' me to the location. It looks like it 'locks up' for a bit.
User avatar
CHARLODDE
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:33 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:59 pm

Try the city worldspace and see if it locks up for you as well.
The problem with the teleport location is that it's determined by the player.

Player puts on the mask (Location A) -> Marker is moved to A -> Player moved to the house -> Player walks into portal -> Player transported to Location A -> Player puts on the mask (Location B) -> Market is moved to B -> Player moved to the house, etc...

I could just not let the player teleport while inside the city worldspaces but that just seems like a shoddy fix to me.
User avatar
JD FROM HELL
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:54 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:34 am

My teleport also places an XmarkerHeading, so I will test moving 'from' a city worldspace (to place marker) and then move back from whence I came.
I will try whiterun and solitude and report back.
User avatar
Lisha Boo
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:56 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:11 am

I teleported from inside whiterun, outside breezehome to my towers.
I then cast the spell again and told it to return me to the xmarker that was placed in whiterun when I teleported out. It worked fine, no black screen and I was standing in front of breezehome once again.

When you removed the fade to black effects, did you recompile the script? Are you using a clean save game?
User avatar
Bedford White
 
Posts: 3307
Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2007 2:09 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 10:39 am

I don't understand... I'm doing the exact same thing and am only using the bare minimum. No SFX, no fading to black, nothing. I even tried using a custom marker that started in the Solitude worldspace but no dice. Could it be a hardware problem on my end? It seems unlikely because I asked a friend to test it and he reported the same results.
User avatar
Jerry Cox
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 1:21 pm

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:22 pm

It could be something with your mod that you forgot about?
Perhaps something else that is applying a fade to black?

You could try removing the fade to black in the console after your moved, to see if you can remove it that way.

And what about a 'clean save game'? You using one?
User avatar
Peetay
 
Posts: 3303
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 10:33 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:54 am

How do I remove the fade to black?

And I am using the default save, the lv1 Nord called Prisoner with an Iron Axe, Iron Armor, etc...
The one you use when you use coc in the main menu.
User avatar
Siobhan Thompson
 
Posts: 3443
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 10:40 am

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:18 pm

My guess is the same command your using in the script. Type it in and see if it works.

The only reason I can think of for your screen to be black like you say is if one of those are in effect. :shrug:
User avatar
ImmaTakeYour
 
Posts: 3383
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 12:45 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 11:02 am

Well it's not completely black, the HUD is still visible and I can still access the menu. It's as if the cell doesn't start loading at all, because when I type "coc solitudeorigin" (when I left from SolitudeOrigin), I don't get a loading screen at all, the cell just starts loading. For some reason this also causes my character's animations to be about twice as fast.
User avatar
Shiarra Curtis
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Jan 04, 2007 3:22 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:25 am

My mod has this issue it telporting to dragonsreach from an interior, but only dragonsreach.
User avatar
marie breen
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:50 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:29 pm

I narrowed the problem down to it being my custom cell. When I COC from my custom cell to SolitudeOrigin, the same problem occurs, so I can rule out the script as the cause. It works fine when I teleport from Solitude to the WICourier cell so the problem MUST be my own one. But what could it possibly be...?

It is 50MB in size in the CK... Maybe it's just too big? When I COC to the custom cell, the PC also falls through the floor first, even though the COC Marker is inside the house.
User avatar
Emily Jeffs
 
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:27 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:19 am

Did you put a navmesh down?
User avatar
Robert Jr
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 7:49 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:36 am

No, I did not. It's not supposed to have any NPCs walking around in it so I didn't bother. I guess I'll try generating one and see if that helps...

EDIT: Nope, doesn't help.
User avatar
Joey Avelar
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 11:11 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:58 pm

Did you 'optimize', then 'find borders' and then 'finalize' the navmesh? It must be finished for the navmesh to be functional.
The navmesh connects the doors to itself when finalized. It also tells the computer where to put 'you' when you enter the cell. If you 'duplicated' the cell when you initially created it, then the old navmesh should be deleted if it no longer fits your current design.

Did you build your cell around X,Y,Z location of 0,0,0? If your numbers are greater thant 9999 then it can cause problems.

My 'basemant' cell is at 98.81MB - 62.94%.
User avatar
Spooky Angel
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:41 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:55 pm

Ah, guess I'll have to follow the Navmesh tutorial properly and not lazy through it. I did build my cell around 0,0,0, so that's not the problem.

I don't know if I'll be happy or mad to find out that the navmesh was the issue all along. I just figured I didn't need it because only the player was going to enter that cell and actors didn't have to walk around in it.

EDIT: Beth tutorial on Navmesh says nothing about finalizing. Nice.

EDIT 2: Where is the "Find borders" option? I don't see it under the Navmesh menu.
User avatar
helliehexx
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 7:45 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 9:50 am

Is your cell connected to the main world in any way? Because mine isn't. You can only access it by teleporting.
User avatar
Craig Martin
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 4:25 pm

Post » Tue Jun 19, 2012 10:54 pm

Borders, cover edges, basically the same thing.

Yes my cells are attached to the Tamriel world space. Just outside Helgen.
User avatar
JESSE
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 4:55 am

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:39 pm

I duplicated aaaMarkers, the cell that I originally duplicated to make my own, deleted everything inside including the Navmesh, placed 4 tiles and a COC Marker. Nothing else.
Went in-game, was able to COC back and forth between it and SolitudeOrigin with no problem at all.

The problem has to be in my custom cell.
If anyone is willing to look at it, http://www.mediafire.com/?ncqtaek64w2nook I can't solve this myself. The custom cell is under Interiors and called AruhnSepredia. Scripts obviously not included but that should not matter as the problem is not in the scripts.
User avatar
kevin ball
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:02 pm

Post » Wed Jun 20, 2012 3:08 am

This is just... I tried deleting all the markers related to the bookshelves and now the bug is gone. What the...
Is there some kind of limit to how many markers you can have in a single cell?
User avatar
Paula Ramos
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 5:43 am


Return to V - Skyrim