Checking if a ref is wearing powered armor

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:08 pm

For my melee mod, I need to have a way to detect if the target I'm hitting is wearing powered armor or not.


Pursuant to that, I need a way to force that armor to unequip, or to be broken somehow. (probably with explosive special effects... the vision is a sort of quiverring palm/dim mak for de-armoring power armored types, since I also want to make it so that my death strikes do not work against powered armor)

Any quick ways to do this ?
User avatar
Ricky Rayner
 
Posts: 3339
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 2:13 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 1:17 am

scratch request, I dug up the required means in the fose documentation
User avatar
Louise Lowe
 
Posts: 3262
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:08 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 8:15 am

Glad you figured it out. I am however curious if anyone thinks you could use http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetIsUsedItemEquipType PowerArmor or if that would not be a valid "equiptype". Or if it just falls under the armor catagory.
User avatar
Lauren Graves
 
Posts: 3343
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:03 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 10:30 am

For me, the only way to do this was using the FOSE command http://fose.silverlock.org/fose_command_doc.html#GetEquippedObject.
User avatar
Vickytoria Vasquez
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:06 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 7:30 am

Just comes up as Armor.

I'm just doing this on every hit

Ref PowerarmorBegin ScriptEffectStartSet Powerarmor to 0Set Powerarmor to GetEquippedObject 2if  IsPowerArmor Powerarmor	showmessage HOKUTOErrorMsg2else	Do Cool stuffend


I have to set Powerarmor to Null first each time because it was holding on to the reference as being what the actor had worn on chest even if I used Unequipitem on it and the actor was running around buck naked and eagre. It works smoothly this way, though.
User avatar
Siidney
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:54 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 7:05 am

I have been trying to do this in FWE and isPowerArmor doesn't seem to be working.

I have captured the ref of the player's armor using getEquippedObject and I can equip/unequip it
but nothing happens when I insert the isPowerArmor condition. Can anyone confirm this in fwe?

edit: nevermind, wrong syntax
User avatar
Mr. Allen
 
Posts: 3327
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:36 am


Return to Fallout 3