Cvars 123...

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 6:33 am

Feel free to prove me wrong and ill alter this post to correct:)
If u dont care about this, dont comment it please.

Can be placed in autoexec.cfg and does work:
[n] = number

r_MultiGPU = 0/1/2
0=disabled
1=extra overhead to allow SLI(NVidia) or Crossfire(ATI),
2(default)=automatic detection
(recommend using 0 or 1)

g_skipIntro = 0/1
Skip all the intro videos.

cl_fov = [n]
field of view when standing still and walking.

pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov = [n]
field of view when running.

sys_spec_GameEffects = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_ObjectDetail = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Particles = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Physics = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_PostProcessing = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Shading = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Shadows = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Sound = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Texture = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_VolumetricEffects = 1/2/3/4
sys_spec_Water = 1/2/3/4
Above does same as ingame advanced menu: [High/Very High/Extreme/Ultra]

sys_spec_quality = 1/2/3/4
Controls quality settings below that cant be set thru autoexec.cfg anymore:
... q_Renderer = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderFX = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderGeneral = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderGlass = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderHDR = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderIce = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderMetal = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderPostProcess = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderShadow = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderSky = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderTerrain = 1/1/2/3
... q_ShaderVegetation = 1/1/2/3

Except this one that still works:
q_ShaderWater = 1/2

r_TexMaxAnisotropy = 0-16 (Default is 8)
Higher settings gives clearer distant textures.
Like bilinear and trilinear filtering, anisotropic filtering eliminates aliasing effects, but improves on these other techniques by reducing blur and preserving detail at extreme viewing angles.
"http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anisotropic_filtering"


r_PostMSAA = 0/1/2
Enables amortized multisampling.
0: "Off" 1: "2x quincunx" 2: "4xmsaa"

r_PostMSAAEdgeFilterNV = 0/1/2
Enables nvidia's edge filtering/fxaa algorithim. (Gives a yellow filter like effect with a dark circle in it if set wrong)
0: makes it use ati settings instead i think not 100% sure..
1: Single Nvidia Card (or running SLI Quality thou no point atm since most would want performance, not to mention the lack o FSAA support)
2: SLI setup with 2 or more cards.
3: Breaks it turning it totaly off, like most settings that overdone.

r_UseEdgeAA = 0/1/2/3
Toggles edge blurring/antialiasing
Default is 1 (edge blurring)
1: activate edge blurring mode
2 : activate edge antialiasing mode (previous version)
3: activate Laplace edge antialiasing mode

r_DrawNearFoV = [n]
Sets the FoV for drawing of near objects.
Default is 60.

r_ColorGrading = 0/1/2
Enables color grading. Default is 2. Cant see any effect setting it above.

e_GI = 0/1
Enable/disable global illumination. Default: 1 - enabled

e_GIAmount = [n]
Multiplier for brightness of the global illumination. Default is 0.6

r_HDRBloomMul = [n]
HDR bloom multiplier. Default is 0.7

r_HDRBrightLevel = [n]
HDR rendering level (bloom multiplier, tweak together with threshold) New default 1.25, Old default 0.85

r_SSAO = 0/1/2/3/4
Screen space ambient occlusion:
0 - was disabled before, is SSDO now.
1 - SSAO technique with normals
2 - SSAO technique with normals and temporal accumulation
3 - Volumetric Obscurance technique with jittering
4 - Volumetric Obscurance technique with jittering and temporal accumulation

e_GsmRange = [n]
Size of LOD 0 GSM area (in meters). Default is 3. Controls sun shadows maps, lower is sharper but shortens actual shadow distance. Gsm Lods Number is 5 usualy. So 3 gsmrange multiply by 5 gsmlodsnumber is 15 meters.

e_ShadowsCastViewDistRatio = [n]
View dist ratio for shadow maps casting from objects. Default is 1.

e_ShadowsMaxTexRes = 256/512/1024/??
Set maximum resolution of shadow map
256(faster), 512(medium), 1024(better quality)
1536 (custom above highest quality without bugging after dx11 patch 1.9, shadowresscale need to be adjusted along with it)
2048 (custom way above highest quality but bugs after dx11 patch 1.9 but worked fine before, shadowresscale need to be adjusted along with it)

e_ShadowsResScale = [n]
Multiplier for e_ShadowsMaxTexRes. Default at 1024 is 3.4

r_ShadowJittering = [n]
1.01 and up soften edge shadows but blurs the shadow more and more, 1 removes all jaggies on shadows. 0.99 and lower shows more and more jaggies. Default is kinda high 2.5

e_WaterTesselationAmount = [n]
Set tessellation amount on water. Default is 10. (Think max is 100, but it doesnt mean that it will look right so be carefull) 0 turns it off.

e_WaterTesselationSwathWidth = [n]
Set the swath width for the boustrophedonic mesh stripping ( in other words the white foam like texture that appear when water hit the shore) Default is 10.

r_WaterUpdateDistance = [n]
how far distance u move before engine reupdating water i think (not 100% on this one). Default is 0.2

r_WaterReflectionsMinVisiblePixelsUpdate = [n]
Activates water reflections if visible pixels above a certain threshold. Default is 0.05. Lower give more accurate reflections while higher gives less.

r_MotionBlurMaxViewDist = [n]
Sets motion blur max view distance for objects (meters). Default is 100.

r_MotionBlurShutterSpeed = [n]
Sets motion blur camera shutter speed. Can now be adjusted thru advanced graphics options/motion blur amount. High settings is 0.0009.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ill do my game.cfg cvars later, since patch im not 100% if all is even workin. but some are for sure just need to try sort em from the non workin ones( atleast try to) .
User avatar
JD bernal
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:10 am

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 8:31 am

nice, thnx for the info.
User avatar
Ronald
 
Posts: 3319
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 12:16 am

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2011 10:28 pm

I think most of them is locked due to those sys_spec ones group them.(Check the sdk document.)
So until August that someone release a custom vanilla build of Crysis 2 exe, you can't use those e_/q_ vars.
(But even then, you probably won't be able to play multiplayer with others, checksum would be different.)
User avatar
Rhiannon Jones
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 3:18 pm

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 7:39 am

If these was locked they would shown in console as wrong command simple.
Cvars typed in autoexec.cfg shows in ingame console, game. cfg does not.
So its easy to see if the autoexec.cfg work, game.cfg doesnt show and u have to look for urself ingame while playin for any changes. Alot is using cvar settings and playin mp, either for performance or quality:p

User avatar
Johanna Van Drunick
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 11:40 am

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:32 am

TY for the post.

r_ColorGrading = 0 (I'm using it to crudely help get rid of 1.9 "darkness" in MP) works in autoexec, but resets at each match. Putting it in Saved Games\game.cfg with "syspec = x" line removed works until that file is overwritten by the game. Mine is usually set to read-only to solve that problem.
User avatar
Jennie Skeletons
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:21 am

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 3:38 am

Thanks Maria, i was lookin' for these, good job! :)
User avatar
jenny goodwin
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:57 am

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 7:50 am

@CH4NCE: Sounds like the new HDR settings and maybe SSDO.

Old values if i remember correct, some dont work in autoexec. so u prbly might aswell try in game.cfg. if u want to:P
Might have to adjust alittle to get what u want:)

r_HDRBloomMul = 0.7
r_HDRGrainAmount = 0.6
r_HDRLevel = 6
r_HDROffset = 10
r_HDRBrightLevel = 0.85
r_HDRBrightOffset = 5
r_HDRBrightThreshold = 6

Low offset lets thru alot light, high offset lets thru little light. Tune Brightlevel and threshold togheter to decide color of the light(example:how much white/yellow/red in sunlight

SSAO at xtreme pre patch was: SSAO = 3
Id try above first thou.

@SLI-756: Your welcome will add more later, need to work out what ones work in my game.cfg and its twice aslong as the autoexec one so might take alittle time:> Not to mention all the typin that require lol
User avatar
I’m my own
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 2:55 am

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 5:23 am

Do you know if altering this d3d9_TextureFilter [nearest,linear,bilinear,trilinear] is still possible ?
User avatar
vicki kitterman
 
Posts: 3494
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2006 11:58 am

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2011 6:15 pm

Grrrr, well I can confirm that the ones below DON'T WORK. Guess I'll be sticking with version 1.2 of the game as my tweaked config looks better than version 1.9 Ultra.

[Warning] Unknown command: r_TexMinAnisotropy
[Warning] Unknown command: r_AnisoMin
[Warning] Unknown command: r_AnisoMax
[Warning] Unknown command: q_ShaderShadow
[Warning] Unknown command: r_ShadowBlur
[Warning] Unknown command: r_ShadowBluriness
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesQuality
[Warning] Unknown command: e_particleslod
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesEmitterPoolSize
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesMaxScreenFill
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesMinDrawPixels
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesObjectCollisions
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesPoolSize
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ParticlesMaxDrawScreen
[Warning] Unknown command: g_breakage_particles_limit
[Warning] Unknown command: r_UseParticlesHalfRes
[Warning] Unknown command: r_RainDistMultiplier
[Warning] Unknown command: r_RainAmount
[Warning] Unknown command: r_RainMaxViewDist_Deferred
[Warning] Unknown command: r_RainMaxViewDist
[Warning] Unknown command: ai_UnCloakingTime
[Warning] Unknown command: r_refraction
[Warning] Unknown command: g_corpseMinTime
[Warning] Unknown command: g_corpseUnseenTime
[Warning] Unknown command: g_corpseMinDistance
[Warning] Unknown command: mfx_Timeout
[Warning] Unknown command: e_DecalsLifeTimeScale
[Warning] Unknown command: e_DecalsNeighborMaxLifeTime
[Warning] Unknown command: e_LodRatio
[Warning] Unknown command: e_LodMin
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ViewDistRatioDetail
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ViewDistRatio
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ViewDistRatioLights
[Warning] Unknown command: e_ViewDistMin
[Warning] Unknown command: es_DebrisLifetimeScale
[Warning] Unknown command: e_GIIterations
[Warning] Unknown command: e_PhysOceanCell
[Warning] Unknown command: e_WaterTesselationAmountX
[Warning] Unknown command: e_WaterTesselationAmountY
[Warning] Unknown command: r_WaterReflectionsMinVisUpdateDistanceMul
[Warning] Unknown command: r_WaterReflectionsMinVisUpdateFactorMul
[Warning] Unknown command: cl_bobHeight
[Warning] Unknown command: cl_bobMaxHeight
[Warning] Unknown command: cl_speedToBobFactor
[Warning] Unknown command: cl_bobSprintMultiplier
[Warning] Unknown command: bind
User avatar
alyssa ALYSSA
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:36 pm

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2011 8:56 pm

That′s cause they belong in the game.cfg now, problem is that console doesnt show any placed there. some still do work, but u have to look for the change ingame instead o looking at console:) Remember to mark the game.cfg as read only.. Tryin to work myself thru a huge list atm, will post the most obvious ones that actually has effect ingame as i find em:) Feel free to do the same:P
User avatar
Sami Blackburn
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:56 am

Post » Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:26 am

i dont have a autoexec.cfg. i checked here C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis 2

and C:\Users\Name\Saved Games\Crysis2 here
User avatar
Victor Oropeza
 
Posts: 3362
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 4:23 pm

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2011 11:33 pm

Heres my autoexec.cfg with all maximum values still accepted according to console (cell system category [5] values) All commands still active with patch 1.9.I only disabled

PostProcess Multi-Sample AA
PostProcess Multi-Sample AA Edge Filter !nVidia Only!
r_UseEdgeAA

http://www.mediafire.com/?ik7krm3jncjnz0t

Read this first / Legend of values
[0] custom "Low Spec" config values
[1] default "High" Crysis 2
[2] default "Very High" Crysis 2
[3] default "Extreme" Crysis 2
[4] custom "Extreme" spec config values
[5] Exclusive "Insane" spec config values


http://cell-systems.net/cfg-maker/client-cfg-maker/create-crysis2%E2%80%9D-autoexec-cfg/


ImageImageImage
User avatar
Catherine Harte
 
Posts: 3379
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:58 pm

Post » Sun Jul 03, 2011 5:32 pm

i dont have a autoexec.cfg. i checked here C:\Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\Crytek\Crysis 2

and C:\Users\Name\Saved Games\Crysis2 here

This.
I only have system.cfg and game.cfg.
Is system.cfg the same as autoexec.cfg?
User avatar
Jerry Cox
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 1:21 pm


Return to Crysis