Disabling default control keys

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:13 pm

Not sure if those keys are defined in the ini or not. There's a good chance they aren't...

Here is the Controls section of the Oblivion.ini I would say kyoma is correct, F1 - F4 are not defined in the .ini :nope:

Spoiler
[Controls]fVersion=1.8000Forward=0011FFFFBack=001FFFFFSlide Left=001EFFFFSlide Right=0020FFFFUse=00FF00FFActivate=0039FFFFBlock=003801FFCast=002EFFFFReady Item=0021FFFFCrouch/Sneak=001DFFFFRun=002AFFFFAlways Run=003AFFFFAuto Move=0010FFFFJump=0012FFFFToggle POV=001302FFMenu Mode=000FFFFFRest=0014FFFFQuick Menu=003BFFFFQuick1=0002FFFFQuick2=0003FFFFQuick3=0004FFFFQuick4=0005FFFFQuick5=0006FFFFQuick6=0007FFFFQuick7=0008FFFFQuick8=0009FFFFQuickSave=0044FFFFQuickLoad=0043FFFFGrab=002CFFFFbInvertYValues=0fXenonLookXYMult=0.0005fMouseSensitivity=0.0024;X = 1, Y = 2, Z = 3, XRot = 4, YRot = 5, ZRot = 6iJoystickMoveFrontBack=2iJoystickMoveLeftRight=1fJoystickMoveFBMult=1.0000fJoystickMoveLRMult=1.0000iJoystickLookUpDown=6iJoystickLookLeftRight=3fJoystickLookUDMult=0.0020fJoystickLookLRMult=0.0020fXenonMenuMousixYMult=0.0003bBackground Mouse=0bBackground Keyboard=0bUse Joystick=1fXenonLookMult=0.0030fXenonMenuStickSpeedMaxMod=5.0000iXenonMenuStickSpeedThreshold=20000iXenonMenuStickThreshold=1000;Language values: 0-English, 1-German, 2-French, 3-Spanish, 4-ItalianiLanguage=0SlideLeft=001EFFFFSlideRight=0020FFFFfXenonMenuStickMapCursorMinSpeed=1.0000fXenonMenuStickMapCursorMaxSpeed=15.0000fXenonMenuStickMapCursorGamma=0.1700fXenonMenuStickSpeedPlayerRotMod=3000.0000fXenonMenuDpadRepeatSpeed=300.0000fXenonMenuStickSpeed=300.0000iXenonMenuStickDeadZone=15000

User avatar
Amy Gibson
 
Posts: 3540
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 2:11 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:11 pm

I took a quick look at the code and I think I can whip up a small OBSE plugin which lets you redefine (or disable) the F1-F4 keys. :)
User avatar
Ross Thomas
 
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:06 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:36 pm

Here is the Controls section of the Oblivion.ini I would say kyoma is correct, F1 - F4 are not defined in the .ini :nope:
That is correct - I am pretty sure you'll find the same controls in the ini as you have available in OBSE's DisableControl function, which is:
Spoiler
    *   0: Forward    *   1: Back    *   2: Slide Left    *   3: Slide Right    *   4: Use    *   5: Activate    *   6: Block    *   7: Cast    *   8: Ready Item    *   9: Crouch/Sneak    * 10: Run    * 11: Always Run    * 12: Auto Move    * 13: Jump    * 14: Toggle POV    * 15: Menu Mode    * 16: Rest    * 17: Quick Menu    * 18: Quick1    * 19: Quick2    * 20: Quick3    * 21: Quick4    * 22: Quick5    * 23: Quick6    * 24: Quick7    * 25: Quick8    * 26: QuickSave    * 27: QuickLoad    * 28: Grab

There is a slight chance I can add functionality to Enhanced Hotkeys, for disabling function keys that are bound to hotkeys though...

Edit: Ninja'd by kyoma...
User avatar
Emmie Cate
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 12:01 am

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:41 am

I took a quick look at the code and I think I can whip up a small OBSE plugin which lets you redefine (or disable) the F1-F4 keys. :)

Ohhhh so nice! But... just thinking (again).... would it make sense to involve TNO with that? http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1147512-disabling-default-control-keys/page__view__findpost__p__16775837 to make a "Total Keyboard Overhaul" which could/should include Enhanced Hotkeys, QTP and QZ Easy Menus, possibly CM Partner Hotkeys, possibly what you're proposing now... really just thinking if an integrated keyboard remapping solution may be the best because of compatibility, mod list slots useage etc... authors cooperation / permission would be necessary of course.... really just thinking out loud.... :mellow:
User avatar
Darlene DIllow
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:21 pm

Yes thanks Kyoma and TNO for looking at this.

Much appreciation.
User avatar
brandon frier
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:47 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:30 am

And voila, I present you http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16544701/Oblivion/OBSE_Kyoma_FunkF.dll. Place it on your Data\obse\plugins and look for the (auto-generated) ini file (name should become clear). In it you can remap the keys for the F1-F4 menus. To disable them completely use 0xFF, here's how the default ini would look (with no change in behaviour)
[F-Keys]Quick Menu1=0x3BQuick Menu2=0x3CQuick Menu3=0x3DQuick Menu4=0x3E
In the future I may integrate these settings into the Oblivion ini. Have fun! :)

kyoma
User avatar
Matt Terry
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 10:58 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:20 am

Thanks will test very soon.

So you mean to free them up to use what you describe http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1147512-disabling-default-control-keys/page__view__findpost__p__16779249?

00FFFFFF

Then I will see if EH can allow mapping to them.

thanks again.
User avatar
kelly thomson
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:18 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 3:27 pm

Thanks will test very soon.

So you mean to free them up to use what you describe http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1147512-disabling-default-control-keys/page__view__findpost__p__16779249?

00FFFFFF

Then I will see if EH can allow mapping to them.

thanks again.
They should be usable like any other key.
User avatar
gandalf
 
Posts: 3400
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 6:57 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:03 pm

Either it is not working or I don't understand how to use it.

I changed the F1 with the 00FFFFFF code and left the others.

In game I cannot map any normal commands to them and get the message that it is not possible.

F1 still functions as normal.
User avatar
Daramis McGee
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2007 10:47 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:42 pm

..snip..
To disable them completely use 0xFF
..snip..
kyoma



..snip..
I changed the F1 with the 00FFFFFF code and left the others.
..snip..



just a thought...

did you change the ini using 00FFFFFF or 0xFF?
User avatar
Lynne Hinton
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 4:24 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:39 am

did you change the ini using 00FFFFFF or 0xFF?
Ah my bad, I should have been more specific. Yes, it should be 0xFF, not 00FFFFFF or 0x00FFFFFF. Since this override is for the keyboard only I skipped the mouse mapping and joystick mapping.
User avatar
TWITTER.COM
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:15 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 2:06 pm

No none of them work.

When trying to reassign some basic control such as change view or inventory I'm told that it/they can't be reassigned.

with either the default settings or the 0xFF.

And EH won't touch them either.

It was suggested before that another mod might be overriding or something - anyway to figure that out? any known?
User avatar
Roberto Gaeta
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:23 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:18 pm

It was suggested before that another mod might be overriding or something - anyway to figure that out? any known?
It seems there is another bit of code I need to path that handles the controls assigning. I'll take another look, for now, are the F1-F4 keys disabled properly when they are set to 0xFF or do they continue to work? You might wanna try typing "tscr" in the console to disable any scripts that might be running.

[edit]
Ok, try http://dl.dropbox.com/u/16544701/Oblivion/OBSE_Kyoma_FunkF.dll. I've tested it with the controls menu and I could now assign F1-F4 to any control. And also use them. :)
[/edit]
User avatar
Ellie English
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 4:47 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 5:09 pm

Sorry it took a day or so to get back to you Kyoma.

Here are the results I have gathered.

Installing the latest as you gave me and using the default ini it generates - no reassigning is possible as I get the same message as before.
Changing keys with this code 0xFF and I'm able to remap controls to those keys, but not with Enhanced Hotkeys.

Perhaps the next step (if taken) is to be by TNO looking at that portion.

I'd think being able to remap F1-F8 would be popular if one would be able to also use Ehanced Hotkeys with this thereby giving a second row of hotkeys right above the normal one and then fo those that simply must use Quick load/save there is F9-F12 to use as well.
User avatar
SWagg KId
 
Posts: 3488
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2007 8:26 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 11:31 am

Sorry it took a day or so to get back to you Kyoma.

Here are the results I have gathered....
No problem, been swamped myself aswell. It seems my hooking interferes with a part of how EH uses or detects (hot)keys. I'm downloading and installing it as I'm typing so I can see how and where it doesn't work. Ofcourse I'll be consulting TheNiceOne when needed, I pretty much got him on speed-dial these days..... :P

P.S. I like the idea of a second row of hotkeys, I'll be borrowing that should I get it to work. :)

[edit]
Wow, I've really been absent, I didn't even know the current state of EH. So many keys, so many icons... :D
[/edit]

-kyoma
User avatar
Verity Hurding
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 1:29 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:40 pm

No problem, been swamped myself aswell. It seems my hooking interferes with a part of how EH uses or detects (hot)keys. I'm downloading and installing it as I'm typing so I can see how and where it doesn't work. Ofcourse I'll be consulting TheNiceOne when needed, I pretty much got him on speed-dial these days..... :P
Not much time for modding myself, so I haven't got around to testing this yet (the little time I've had has been used to test the next version of MenuQue and its new worldmap features...). Anyway, EH uses GetNumKeysPressed, GetKeyPress and IsKeyPressed2, so all those three must be able to detect the function keys. I could use "(IsKeyPressed2 key || IsKeyPressed3 key)" instead of only "IsKeyPressed2 key" if that helps, but cannot use IsKeyPressed3 only (it doesn't detect the numeric keys and possibly some others).
User avatar
Jessica Thomson
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:10 am

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 10:28 am

Not much time for modding myself, so I haven't got around to testing this yet (the little time I've had has been used to test the next version of MenuQue and its new worldmap features...). Anyway, EH uses GetNumKeysPressed, GetKeyPress and IsKeyPressed2, so all those three must be able to detect the function keys. I could use "(IsKeyPressed2 key || IsKeyPressed3 key)" instead of only "IsKeyPressed2 key" if that helps, but cannot use IsKeyPressed3 only (it doesn't detect the numeric keys and possibly some others).
I quickly tested GetKeyPress and it worked like normal for a disabled F-key. And using the latest EH everything seemed to work. I tried assigning items/spells/actions to hotkeys, auto-casting, etc and it all worked the same for F-keys as it did with the normal 1-8 keys. :shrug:

Although it took me a while before I realized I had to Ctrl+Click the number and not the icon box.... <_<
User avatar
Sandeep Khatkar
 
Posts: 3364
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:02 am

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 2:29 am

errr :brokencomputer:

Well maybe this weekend I can try again.

Wonder what I'm doing wrong.
User avatar
Samantha Pattison
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 8:19 pm

Post » Wed Sep 01, 2010 1:57 pm

Yay got it to work!!

Thanks Kyoma and NiceOne!

I was missing the ctrl click on the number not the box for EH.

I now have F1-F10 as hotkeys.

[edit] maybe TNO could consider adding this OBSE plugin (as an option) and instructions in the next version of EH - this is pretty sweet - no need for hotkeys Y-M.
User avatar
Rex Help
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 6:52 pm

Post » Thu Sep 02, 2010 12:27 am

I'm having a little problem, I've found in my game that, for me, using kyoma's new OBSE plugin + disabling the default menu keys F1-F4 as it's explained here, breaks QZ Easy Menus Updated... if I rename the DLL or delete the .ini, the mod starts to work again.

I don't know why, and maybe I'm doing something wrong on my end. Someone that has that mod and are willing to test this to verify if this problem is repeatable?

QZ Easy Menus is a must-have for me, so I will have to resign having that extra quick-keys :)

But I hope this can be solved in benefit of both great keyboard mods: Enhanced Hotkeys and QZ Easy Menus... maybe those should be merged somehow? :unsure:

Anyway, as I said, is not a big problem... but just wanted to report it.

Thanks kyoma for making this plugin and taking care of QZ Easy Menus... Thank you! :icecream:

Best regards,
leandro
User avatar
Lyd
 
Posts: 3335
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 2:56 pm

Previous

Return to IV - Oblivion