equipping arrows

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:51 am

okay,
if you use the equipitem command on arrows, you only have 1 get equipped instead of the whole quiver.....which is pretty annoying as I want them all to be equipped as if the player has selected them i nthe inventory....

any way around this bug?
User avatar
James Wilson
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 12:51 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:11 am

okay,
if you use the equipitem command on arrows, you only have 1 get equipped instead of the whole quiver.....which is pretty annoying as I want them all to be equipped as if the player has selected them in the inventory....

any way around this bug?

Equip Item ObjectID and Equip Item ObjectID 1 have the same effect: they equip 1 of that object. If you have 10 arrows, try Equip Item ArrowID 10. That should equip all ten. If the quantity varies, you'll have to set up a variable in the script to track it. Something like:

scn ArrowEquipScriptshort ArrowCountBegin ScriptEffectStart ;or whatever begin block type you're usingset ArrowCount to Player.GetItemCount ArrowIDPlayer.EquipItem ArrowID ArrowCountend


That should do it.
User avatar
Kristian Perez
 
Posts: 3365
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 3:03 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 9:21 am

Equip Item ObjectID and Equip Item ObjectID 1 have the same effect: they equip 1 of that object. If you have 10 arrows, try Equip Item ArrowID 10. That should equip all ten. If the quantity varies, you'll have to set up a variable in the script to track it. Something like:

scn ArrowEquipScriptshort ArrowCountBegin ScriptEffectStart ;or whatever begin block type you're usingset ArrowCount to Player.GetItemCount ArrowIDPlayer.EquipItem ArrowID ArrowCountend


That should do it.


no, unfortunatly it doesnt work like that.

the number on the equipitem function is a flag not an amount (unlike additem/removeitem)....setting it to 1 means it cannot be unequipped until and unequip function is called, the default is 0 (or not putting it at all).

EG:
Toward the end of the main quest the following line is used to equip an item onto you:
	tempRef.equipitem MQ15Bracers 1

If you try and unequip them you will get a generic message saying that you cant. The 1 value on the end is the reason why.
User avatar
Nancy RIP
 
Posts: 3519
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 5:42 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:54 pm

It would be just as useful sometimes to be able to do the opposite. When you select arrows to equip from your inventory the game equips all of them, replacing your current quiver. It would sometimes be nice (as in the Ultimate Heist, or Permant Retirement) to equip one special arrow straight onto the bow without removing the quiver of other arrows.

I'm sure someone made a mod to auto-equip the next best set of arrows when you run out, so it's obviously solvable, but maybe they just looped enough times equipping them singly?
User avatar
Scott Clemmons
 
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:25 pm

I'm sure someone made a mod to auto-equip the next best set of arrows when you run out, so it's obviously solvable, but maybe they just looped enough times equipping them singly?


tried that, equipping the arrow repeatively just make unequip the current arrow and equip another one from the stack...so you still end up with only one arrow equipped.
User avatar
Matthew Aaron Evans
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 2:59 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 11:06 am

Off-the-wall idea: What does OBSE's GetCurrentCharge do with Ammo? Given that arrows are unenchantable, Beth may have used this for quiver quantity. If GetCurrentCharge gives you back the arrow count, then SetCurrentCharge would presumably set it?
User avatar
barbara belmonte
 
Posts: 3528
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 6:12 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:52 pm

no, unfortunatly it doesnt work like that.

the number on the equipitem function is a flag not an amount (unlike additem/removeitem)....setting it to 1 means it cannot be unequipped until and unequip function is called, the default is 0 (or not putting it at all).

EG:
Toward the end of the main quest the following line is used to equip an item onto you:
	tempRef.equipitem MQ15Bracers 1

If you try and unequip them you will get a generic message saying that you cant. The 1 value on the end is the reason why.

:facepalm: I can't believe I forgot that. Don't mind me. :blush:
User avatar
Jessica Thomson
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:10 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:56 am

Off-the-wall idea: What does OBSE's GetCurrentCharge do with Ammo? Given that arrows are unenchantable, Beth may have used this for quiver quantity. If GetCurrentCharge gives you back the arrow count, then SetCurrentCharge would presumably set it?


nice idea, but no result.

I think the problem stems from the fact you can have multiple versions of the same item equipped at once....which no other slot does.
User avatar
Angus Poole
 
Posts: 3594
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:04 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 4:52 am

nice idea, but no result.

I think the problem stems from the fact you can have multiple versions of the same item equipped at once....which no other slot does.


OBSE http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/EquipMe
User avatar
Sarah Evason
 
Posts: 3507
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 10:47 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 9:14 am

OBSE http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/EquipMe


EDIT:
Tried it, nothing got equipped. This is what i put:
player.EquipMe tempref


where tempref is silver arrows.
User avatar
hannaH
 
Posts: 3513
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:50 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 3:16 pm

EDIT:
Tried it, nothing got equipped. This is what i put:
player.EquipMe tempref


where tempref is silver arrows.


I was looking for a similar function for FO3 when I found this never actually tried it myself until just now :/ but I could not get it to work as well.

Conclusion I came to, sad because I could use a working FOSE version.
	Set Arrows to Arrow8DaedricTest	Set Count to Player.GetItemCount Arrow8DaedricTest	If Count > 0		Message "Count greater then 0";		Player.EquipItem Arrow8DaedricTest    ; Only Equips 1;		Player.EquipMe Arrow8DaedricTest      ;\;		Player.EquipMe Arrows                       ;--- None of these do anything, most likely a broken Function.		Arrows.EquipMe Player                       ;/	Endif

User avatar
Natalie J Webster
 
Posts: 3488
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:35 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:51 am

okay,
if you use the equipitem command on arrows, you only have 1 get equipped instead of the whole quiver.....which is pretty annoying as I want them all to be equipped as if the player has selected them i nthe inventory....

any way around this bug?

not very elegant but
player.equipitem arrowrefplayer.additem arrowref [desired amount]

The rest of the arrows should be added to the equipped stack. Have not tested it in the CS yet, but it works in console.

Doing whatever you need to get the right amount. (eg if you were adding them to the player and equiping them at the same time then additem 1 first then equip then add the rest. otherwise remove all but 1 equip then put the rest back)
User avatar
Ludivine Dupuy
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:51 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 1:33 pm

not very elegant but
player.equipitem arrowrefplayer.additem arrowref [desired amount]

The rest of the arrows should be added to the equipped stack. Have not tested it in the CS yet, but it works in console.

Doing whatever you need to get the right amount. (eg if you were adding them to the player and equiping them at the same time then additem 1 first then equip then add the rest. otherwise remove all but 1 equip then put the rest back)


yep, i got a similar reply in the OBSE thread, havent had time to test it, but it was suggested that i will need to put in a frame delay between equiping and then re-adding the arrows.
User avatar
Pixie
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:50 am


Return to IV - Oblivion