It looks like there is a glitch in the processing of SLI where you graphics cards are trying to run SLI mode & Crysis 2 is trying to run SLI mode and for some reason they are conflicting...
By default Crysis 2 has this line (r_MultiGPU = 2) in the settings when you have 2 graphics cards for SLI mode.
Now when I saw r_MultiGPU the first time I assumed it was an off/on command or 0/1 -- I think this is actually how it is suppose to be but someone over at Crysis messed up & this gets set to the number of cards you have (2-way, 3-way, Quad).
if you set:
r_MultiGPU = 1 then SLI mode works fine, if you have GPU monitors you will see that both GPUs are being used, there are also some other tweeks I am using to minimize the stress on my graphics cards.
You need to place the
r_MultiGPU = 1 in both the system.cfg files & the autoexec.cfg file for it to work 100% of the time, if you leave it out of the system.cfg the multiplayer doesn't work; if you leave it out of autoexec.cfg then it only works about 1/2 the time. I don't know why this is, but it's what I have found.
Here is my autoexec.cfg file:
Code:sys_spec_shading=4
sys_spec_gameeffects=4
sys_spec_objectdetail=4
sys_spec_particles=4
sys_spec_physics=4
sys_spec_shadows=4
sys_spec_sound=4
sys_spec_texture=4
sys_spec_water=4
; This has to be commented out for SLI mode!!!
;sys_spec_postprocessing=2
r_UseEdgeAA=3
r_TexMaxAnisotropy=16
r_PostMSAA=0
r_ColorGrading=1
r_SSAO=1
r_HDRBloomMul=0
r_HDRBrightLevel=1
r_FSAA=1
r_motionblur=2
g_radialBlur=1
e_shadows=1
g_skipIntro=1
g_enableInitialLoginScreen=0
cl_fov=90
pl_movement.power_sprint_targetFov=85
i_mouse_accel=0
i_mouse_accel_max=100
i_mouse_smooth=1
cl_zoomToggle=1
cl_crouchtoggle=1
r_VSync=1
r_MultiGPU=1
sys_MaxFPS = 60
and my system.cfg
Code:; crysis2
sys_game_folder=GameCrysis2
sys_dll_game=CryGameCrysis2.dll
sys_user_folder=Crysis2
r_ShaderCompilerServer=192.168.14.180;192.168.14.181
log_IncludeTime = 1
sys_languages = "english,french,spanish,german,turkish,russian,polish,italian,czech,japanese,chineseT"
log_verbosity = 0
sys_PakLogInvalidFileAccess=0
sys_float_exceptions=0
g_language = English
; Needed to fix SLI flicker bug
r_MultiGPU = 1
; With out this set to 60 both my cards run at 98%
; With this set to 60 my cards run at about 60% power
sys_MaxFPS = 60
Hopefully this helps everyone out, and maybe the Crysis programmers too.
edit (3/27/10): updated cfg files & placed notes about needing to be in both the system.cfg & autoexec.cfg.
I did all of this, down to the letter. It does not work with ati 5970. Flickering still an issue.
-

Minako
-
- Posts: 3379
- Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:50 pm
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 3:21 pm
I did all of this, down to the letter. It does not work with ati 5970. Flickering still an issue.
Yeah, it only seems to work with some people with the AMD cards. I don't use AMD or Crossfire, so I can't trouble shoot it. I would guess that you are using a different driver version, or crossfire profile, than the people who have gotten it to work for Crossfire.
Hopefully they will have a fix out for Crossfire soon.
edit: It looks like those who have gotten it to work with Crossfire are using the 11.4 Preview drivers & it only works in Single Player (or maybe not, see below)
-

James Baldwin
-
- Posts: 3366
- Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 11:11 am
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:04 am
Actually I take it back

There is still flickering issues in my game. Where I was upto in the game I couldn't notice it as much, what I did with yours seemed to remove the "Scan" lines. But as soon as I got to a day time level, the problem came back.
Only way to fix it for XFX is to run the game with bioshock profile from RadeonPRO however you do lose performance. The only other option is to use the 1.0 .exe
However this means no multiplayer

-

kelly thomson
-
- Posts: 3380
- Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:18 pm
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 2:01 pm
That svcks Osmodo... Hopefully they will have a fix out for everyone soon.
-

Nikki Hype
-
- Posts: 3429
- Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:38 pm
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 8:21 am
Best profile I have seen when using RadeonPro is FEAR profile on XFX. Kinda shame though because FPS isnt all its cracked upto be...
:(
-

Lucky Girl
-
- Posts: 3486
- Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 4:14 pm
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:33 pm
I did all of this, down to the letter. It does not work with ati 5970. Flickering still an issue.
Yeah, it only seems to work with some people with the AMD cards. I don't use AMD or Crossfire, so I can't trouble shoot it. I would guess that you are using a different driver version, or crossfire profile, than the people who have gotten it to work for Crossfire.
Hopefully they will have a fix out for Crossfire soon.
edit: It looks like those who have gotten it to work with Crossfire are using the 11.4 Preview drivers & it only works in Single Player (or maybe not, see below)
I'm using 11.4, those fixes do not work with 5800/5900 series cards in crossfire.
The only fix I needed to apply was changing the crysis.exe to Bioshock. Fixed all the problems, even with post processing on extreme, with bloom, no issues at all with crossfire with a 5970.
-

Emily Shackleton
-
- Posts: 3535
- Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2007 12:36 am
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:25 am
The only fix I needed to apply was changing the crysis.exe to Bioshock. Fixed all the problems, even with post processing on extreme, with bloom, no issues at all with crossfire with a 5970.
Did you still need to add the r_MultiGPU=1?
Just wondering so I can update the main thread, thanks!
-

Sabrina Schwarz
-
- Posts: 3538
- Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 10:02 am
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 6:47 am
Best profile I have seen when using RadeonPro is FEAR profile on XFX. Kinda shame though because FPS isnt all its cracked upto be...
:(
FEAR or FEAR 2? I renamed the .exe to Bioshock, no flickering but the fps kinda svcks for CFX 6870s
-

His Bella
-
- Posts: 3428
- Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 5:57 am
» Fri Dec 31, 2010 4:07 am
Thanks, it worked.
-

Elle H
-
- Posts: 3407
- Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:15 am
Return to Crysis