Infinite Caps Locker

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 5:34 am

Hi, I had a simple question.

I was wondering in G.E.C.K. if there was a way to make a locker that I have with about 50 caps renewable? What I mean is that if I were to grab some caps out of it, then exit out of the locker and POOF! more is there.

Thanks in advance! ^_^
User avatar
Dawn Farrell
 
Posts: 3522
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 9:02 am

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:26 am

Hi, I had a simple question.

I was wondering in G.E.C.K. if there was a way to make a locker that I have with about 50 caps renewable? What I mean is that if I were to grab some caps out of it, then exit out of the locker and POOF! more is there.

Thanks in advance! ^_^


how about this.

open your in-game console (tilde key, looks like ~)
type
player.additem f 10000
close console (tilde key again).

A mod to make 50 caps keep coming back is possible but it sounds like a waste of time if all you want is.. some caps.

To actually do it, you might make your own container and put a script on it, and do something like:

begin menumodeif getitemcount F < 50	 additem F 50endifEND

User avatar
Cool Man Sam
 
Posts: 3392
Joined: Thu May 10, 2007 1:19 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 6:32 am

Or if you don't want it to add caps even if you add just one cap, use an Begin http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/OnClose block so when you close (or leave) the container if adds them, if theres 0.
User avatar
Brentleah Jeffs
 
Posts: 3341
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 12:21 am

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:04 am

What is Item F? Is that just a filler for something like Caps001 or whatever the item id is?
User avatar
Hazel Sian ogden
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 7:10 am

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:29 am

What is Item F? Is that just a filler for something like Caps001 or whatever the item id is?


Oops you're right. Don't use F in scripts, use the itemID for caps instead. But in console commands, you need F (which is 0000000F for short).
User avatar
Donatus Uwasomba
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:22 pm

Post » Sun Jun 06, 2010 10:57 pm

This is also what I put as my script, if you could tell me what it does.

scriptname DavyJonesLockerScript
Begin OnClose
If GetItemCount Caps001 == 0
AddItem Caps001 100
EndIf
End

I also get this problem where I save the script, but it won't let me choose it from the drop down menu on the container. WTF?
User avatar
Quick Draw III
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:27 am

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 10:15 am

This is also what I put as my script, if you could tell me what it does.

scriptname DavyJonesLockerScript
Begin OnClose
If GetItemCount Caps001 == 0
AddItem Caps001 100
EndIf
End

I also get this problem where I save the script, but it won't let me choose it from the drop down menu on the container. WTF?



You have to close the script text thingie, and then close the container definition, and then re-open the container definition. Then it should be selectable.
User avatar
Kat Ives
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 2:11 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:13 am

Also, this script does what I think it's doing by giving me 100 coins everytime I reenter this container... Correct?
User avatar
Eddie Howe
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:06 am

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:37 am

Should it be like this?

scriptname DavyJonesLockerScript
Begin OnClose

If GetItemCount Caps001 == 0

AddItem Caps001 100

EndIf

End

scn DavyJonesLockerScript
User avatar
suniti
 
Posts: 3176
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 4:22 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 11:38 am

Should it be like this?

scriptname DavyJonesLockerScript
Begin OnClose

If GetItemCount Caps001 == 0

AddItem Caps001 100

EndIf

End

scn DavyJonesLockerScript

You don't declare the script name at the end of your script, only at the beginning. So remove the "scn DavyJonesLockerScript" scripting line from the end of your script.

I have never used an OnClose block before, so if that doesn't work for you I think this might:

scn DavyJonesLockerScriptbegin OnActivateif GetItemCount Caps001 == 0	AddItem Caps001 100endifActivateend

User avatar
Kathryn Medows
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:10 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 5:04 am

What you have would make it so that if when you CLOSE it if there are 0 caps inside it adds 100 of them. So later when you reopen it there are 100. But if you leave 1 inside, when you close it it wont add any. Only when you close it and there are 0 inside.
User avatar
Jessica Lloyd
 
Posts: 3481
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 2:11 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 9:27 am

How about have it so that it counts the caps in the locker, and if there's less than 100, adds 100 minus what's in there?
User avatar
April D. F
 
Posts: 3346
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:41 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:31 am

This mod already has an infinite caps locker:
http://www.fallout3nexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=1770

Shameless plug...
User avatar
Nicole Kraus
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:34 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:09 am

But if you leave 1 inside, when you close it it wont add any.
Caps are weightless by default, and if you try to take a stack of weightless items from a container you'll automatically take all of them, so unless a mod changes caps to to have weight this shouldn't be a problem. Then again, it wouldn't be at all difficult to do what Kristoffer suggested and just add the difference.

Cipscis
User avatar
{Richies Mommy}
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:40 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 7:47 am

Nice post on the Leveler's Truck Trailer.

I would've never known about it, but I'm just intrigued by the sunglasses... ^_^
User avatar
carly mcdonough
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 3:23 am

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 12:33 am

I was always wanting to create weapons that looked like Food Items, then have it blow up like nukes with ranges and accuracy like the Sniper.

Can you imagine the crap you could pull?

I'm so starting another game just to do use this mod....
User avatar
CHARLODDE
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:33 pm

Post » Mon Jun 07, 2010 1:40 am

Maybe this is why the 40mm Grenades I created in the container in my Megaton House for my very first mod never respawn. I clicked "Respawn"on the container but whats inside never respawns. I'm going to try and add a script to the container today since I took the day off from work due to the massive snowstorm Jersey just got hit with.
User avatar
OTTO
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 6:22 pm


Return to Fallout 3