[BETA] New Vegas Script Extender (NVSE) v1

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:56 am

Thanks, looks like a very nifty tool. Any chance for a in depth documentation. I assume yellow dots mean, that the script doesn't understand the variable?

Hover your cursor over the yellow/red square for more in-depth information. Yellow means there is at least one warning on that line, and red means there is at least one error. If there's at least one of both, the square will be half yellow and half red.

Cipscis
User avatar
patricia kris
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:49 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:56 am

I think I facepalmed myself again. The reason why the ToggleFreeCamera doesn't work is pretty simple. TFC doesn't mean "ToggleFreeCamera" but "ToggleFlyCam".

Should have read the help section of the console a little bit earlier.
User avatar
Trent Theriot
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:37 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:11 pm

Bug Report: ListAddReference doesn't seem to work. This code prints a bunch of {No Name}s and, at the bottom, the name of LMDHotkeyToken even though I've got several hotkeyed items and GetHotkeyItem does work. ListAddReference does add blank references/forms to the form list, though.

	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 1	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 3	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 4	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 5	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 6	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 7	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 8	rNewHotkeyItem.ListAddReference LMDExpandedHotkeyList	ListAddForm LMDExpandedHotkeyList LMDHotkeyToken	set iDoOnce to ListGetCount LMDExpandedHotkeyList	PrintC "List Count: %f" iDoOnce	set iDoOnce to 0	Label 3	set rNewHotkeyItem to ListGetNthForm LMDExpandedHotkeyList iDoOnce	PrintC "%f : %n" iDoOnce rNewHotkeyItem	set iDoOnce to iDoOnce + 1	if iDoOnce < 8		GoTo 3	endif


Feature Request: I'd like a ListReplaceNthReference function, similar to ListReplaceNthForm but replacing the form in the form list with a reference.
User avatar
Steven Nicholson
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:24 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:00 am

Hotkey slots hold base items, not references, IIRC.
User avatar
April D. F
 
Posts: 3346
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 8:41 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:09 pm

Really? That seems odd - what happens when you have multiple weapons with different conditions and you hotkey-swap between them? Bah.

That does explain why it doesn't work and allows me to use ListReplaceNthForm, though, so yay.
User avatar
Prisca Lacour
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:25 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:43 pm

Bug Report: I have no idea why, but ListReplaceNthForm seems to be bugged. If you try to replace a form in a form list with an empty reference variable, then the function just copies the preceding reference in the form list into the new position instead of actually placing an empty reference in its place.

Example:
...		set rNewHotkeyItem to GetHotkeyItem 3		ListReplaceNthForm LMDExpandedHotkeyList rNewHotkeyItem 2		set rNewHotkeyItem to 0		ListReplaceNthForm LMDExpandedHotkeyList rNewHotkeyItem 3...		set iDoOnce to 0			Label 3		set rNewHotkeyItem to ListGetNthForm LMDExpandedHotkeyList iDoOnce		PrintC "%g : %n" iDoOnce rNewHotkeyItem		set iDoOnce to iDoOnce + 1		if iDoOnce < 8			GoTo 3		endif


Instead of returning or something for the name of list item 3, this code prints out the name of the item in the third hotkey slot (which is list item 2 for this list).
User avatar
Nina Mccormick
 
Posts: 3507
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:38 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:25 am

Yes - you are stuck using the launcher because Steam uses the launcher. And I don't envision a way around this. The game executable is encrypted. Breaking the encryption is illegal for us, and we simply won't do it. Valve has been kind enough to assist us with getting the NVSE loaded into the game (which they can do because they control the timing of the decryption in memory.)
Unless Valve and Steam decide to drop the exe encryption in the future, we're stuck with this world.

Sorry if it was answered or addressed before, but with current NVSE there is the way to launch the game without launcher.
For this
1. Steam manager must be loaded in the background already (before attempt to launch the game).
2. NVSE launcher must be executed at least once
In this case, with NVSE or without it, game launcher will be skipped.
I hope I'm not wrong :)
User avatar
Skrapp Stephens
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2007 5:04 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 3:19 pm

I'd like a Get/SetCurrentRoundsLeft function or something like that that would return the number of rounds left in an actor's currently-selected weapon's clip. This could be used to hack together a way to disable automated reloading behavior and make it so weapons don't automagically fill up with bullets when you de-equip and then re-equip them.

EDIT: A way to get an armor ref's current DT would be very useful, especially if I could stick it as a condition in an actor effect (as GetHelmetCurrentDT and GetArmorCurrentDT or something, so you can differentiate between DT from the helmet slot and DT from the armor slot).
User avatar
James Potter
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 11:40 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:28 am

I'd like a Get/SetCurrentRoundsLeft function or something like that that would return the number of rounds left in an actor's currently-selected weapon's clip. This could be used to hack together a way to disable automated reloading behavior and make it so weapons don't automagically fill up with bullets when you de-equip and then re-equip them.


I agree. This would be very useful.

Also, SetWeaponReloadAnim is capped to 10 in NVSE. There are 22 reload animations in New Vegas, going all the way up to ReloadZ. Looking at the source, it appears that the ReloadAnim enum just needs updating:

	enum ReloadAnim {		eReload_A = 0,		eReload_B,		eReload_C,		eReload_D,		eReload_E,		eReload_F,		eReload_G,		eReload_H,		eReload_I,		eReload_J,		eReload_K,		eReload_L,		eReload_M,		eReload_N,		eReload_O,		eReload_P,		eReload_Q,		eReload_R,		eReload_S,		eReload_W,		eReload_X,		eReload_Y,		eReload_Z,		eReload_Count = 23,	};


(Yes, three letters of the alphabet are missing, but this is straight from GECK.) Everything appears to work well after compiling and testing myself.
User avatar
I love YOu
 
Posts: 3505
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:05 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:16 am

Steam just updated my game and now I can not run the game at all because it keeps shutting down due to different version numbers.

nvm its not the version number, ignore my post. Its steam in general.
User avatar
Antonio Gigliotta
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:39 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:07 pm

I get an NVSE error saying I have an unknown version of FONV.
User avatar
jasminε
 
Posts: 3511
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:12 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:05 pm

I get an NVSE error saying I have an unknown version of FONV.



yeah we need a new NVSE to go with the new update please :D
User avatar
Lucky Girl
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 4:14 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 11:32 am

Steam just updated my game and now I can not run the game at all because it keeps shutting down due to different version numbers.

nvm its not the version number, ignore my post. Its steam in general.

I get an NVSE error saying I have an unknown version of FONV.

yeah we need a new NVSE to go with the new update please :D


Yep - they pushed out the new patch today. Ian and I will get to work porting to the new patch. Hopefully we'll have an update tonight.
User avatar
Miragel Ginza
 
Posts: 3502
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:19 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 5:54 pm

Bug Report: I have no idea why, but ListReplaceNthForm seems to be bugged. If you try to replace a form in a form list with an empty reference variable, then the function just copies the preceding reference in the form list into the new position instead of actually placing an empty reference in its place.
Instead of returning or something for the name of list item 3, this code prints out the name of the item in the third hotkey slot (which is list item 2 for this list).

I had similar problems with the FOSE version.
User avatar
Monika Krzyzak
 
Posts: 3471
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:29 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:54 pm

i tried beta 3, but i still get an error and can't run fallout new vegas
User avatar
Jonny
 
Posts: 3508
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 9:04 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:16 pm

i tried beta 3, but i still get an error and can't run fallout new vegas
That would be because beta 3 came out before the latest patch?
User avatar
Lilit Ager
 
Posts: 3444
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 9:06 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:22 pm

Considering that, unlike with FO3, New Vegas is pretty much always auto-patched to the latest version, with no real chance of sticking to an older version, I'm wondering how hard/whether it would be worth it to have some kind of simple auto-update program for NVSE. Like, just having a .txt file with the current version, have it check against the version number on the website, and having it download a generically-named archive if the site version number is higher
User avatar
Claudz
 
Posts: 3484
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:33 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 9:59 pm

@konork - Well the real issue here is that there will always be a delay between the patch and the corresponding NVSE release. We identify many address locations to do what we need to do. Those change with each and every new version of the Exe and we need to find them all again. At a minimum this will take several hours. Ian and I have started working on the patch and will have something out as soon as humanly possible. But right now even an automated system would fail because we simply don't have an update yet.
User avatar
Mrs Pooh
 
Posts: 3340
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 7:30 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:47 am

There's going to be a hotfix coming out soon to fix one of the bugs that the patch introduced (unkillable enemies). I'd consider waiting for that to be released before working too hard on another NVSE update.

Correct. This is PC only.

We're already have folks looking into the issues reported with with enemies being unkillable (unless they're dismembered). We're working on a fix to release asap!

User avatar
Harry-James Payne
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:58 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:53 pm

Is there a policy against uploading and linking to the official v1.1.1.271 Steam EXE for those who had the misfortune to update to v1.1.1.281 (with the occurrences of un-killable creatures/NPCs, and a few .ini issues like being unable to add ArchiveInvalidationInvalidated.bsa to the SArchiveList entry/list), but still want to either use NVSE enabled-mods, or just have a somewhat more playable game experience?

I made it a point to back up several key files regularly, so I've got both the .271 and .281 EXEs lying around; same case for the more tech/mod-savvy owners of FNV, but tough luck for just about everyone else, I suppose. At least until a hotfix is posted.


Scratch that option, then.
User avatar
Robert
 
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:58 am

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 4:16 pm

There's going to be a hotfix coming out soon to fix one of the bugs that the patch introduced (unkillable enemies). I'd consider waiting for that to be released before working too hard on another NVSE update.

Thanks for the heads up. We're moving ahead in the meantime. It is good practice for us. Also we don't know how long it will be until a fix ships. If it takes a couple days folks should be able to enjoy their NVSE mods while fleeing the zombie mobs.
User avatar
Bloomer
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 9:23 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:44 am

Hm. Is there a policy against uploading and linking to the official v1.1.1.271 Steam EXE for those who had the misfortune to update to v1.1.1.281 (with the occurrences of un-killable creatures/NPCs, and a few .ini issues like being unable to add ArchiveInvalidationInvalidated.bsa to the SArchiveList entry/list), but still want to either use NVSE 1.0b3, or just have a play-able game?

I made it a point to back up several key files regularly, so I've got both the .271 and .281 EXEs lying around; same case for the more tech/mod-savvy owners of FNV, but tough luck for just about everyone else, I suppose.

Yes - it would be a serious problem and against policy to upload an old exe. Please don't do so.
User avatar
Ricky Meehan
 
Posts: 3364
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:42 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 8:58 pm

At least supporting older versions will be less of a factor since steam will be auto-updating the majority of people (who don't think about turning auto-patching off)
User avatar
kitten maciver
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 2:36 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 2:44 pm

At least supporting older versions will be less of a factor since steam will be auto-updating the majority of people (who don't think about turning auto-patching off)

Correct. We have officially stated that we will NOT be supporting older patches. We will support the active patch, and that is it. But it is a trade-off. We don't need to support previous versions, but the race is on once a new patch is released.
User avatar
Channing
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:05 pm

Post » Mon Sep 27, 2010 6:44 pm

New commands in the update:

- IsActorRefEssential
- SetActorRefEssential
- IsNoHumanGoreExe
- IncrementScriptedChallenge
- PersistentRefCount
- AlwaysShowActorSubtitles
- SetRadioToDialogueOnlyMode
User avatar
Richard Thompson
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2007 3:49 am

PreviousNext

Return to Fallout: New Vegas