Oblivion Graphics Extender, Thread 14

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:52 pm

@wrinkly,
check colorgrading shader. I downsample the whole image into one pixel(or tried to), then upsampled it back. The trick is you have to do it in separate passes. (But I multiplied with wrong number in the end, I forgot that. You do it with the same number.)

tex2D(s0, tex*16); //downscale

tex2D(s1, tex/16); //upscale

But I think there are some other methods bicubic, bilinear... But I don't think Crysis downsamples for DoF, for DoF you need high quality.

@Scanti
We began to pass alpha between passes for MGE some time ago for the very same reasons. :D And for vertex shaders, I am OK with that. It won't change things drastically. We can add that flag very easily.

@Vargr,
See it is working. The shader is the same, suggesting the problem is with plugin support and your save game. Your save game is holding old values for the godrays shader, which are wrong now for the new shader. I'm pretty sure this is the reason. If you remove the plugin support and start a new game, (use shaderlist.txt), it will work. I'm sure of it.
User avatar
Trista Jim
 
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:39 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:37 pm

@wrinkly,
check colorgrading shader. I downsample the whole image into one pixel(or tried to), then upsampled it back. The trick is you have to do it in separate passes. (But I multiplied with wrong number in the end, I forgot that. You do it with the same number.)

tex2D(s0, tex*16); //downscale

tex2D(s1, tex/16); //upscale

But I think there are some other methods bicubic, bilinear... But I don't think Crysis downsamples for DoF, for DoF you need high quality.


Thanks. :)

Though this is taken straight from the DoF section of the PostEffects.cfx file found in Crysis Warhead:

 // fetch center tap from blured low res image  centerDepth=tex2D(_tex1, IN.baseTC.xy).w;      discRadius=(centerDepth*(half)dofParamsBlur.y-(half)dofParamsBlur.x);  discRadiusLow=discRadius*(half)radiusScale;    pixelSizes.xy=(half2)pixelSizes.xy*discRadius;  pixelSizes.wz=(half2)pixelSizes.zw*discRadiusLow;#if D3D10  [unroll]#endif  for(int t=0; t0.0)? 1: saturate(tap.a*2.0-1.0);                cOut.xyz+=tap.a*tap.xyz;    cOut.w+=tap.a;  }


I can't be sure, since the samplers are dynamically assigned, so I don't know what _tex1 is exactly, but judging from the rest of the code and comments, plus the Scheuermann Depth Of Field ATI GDC 2004 powerpoint I found, it seems like _tex1 consists of the original scene with relative depth information stored in the alpha channel, which has then been downsampled to 1/16 of the original image, and then had a 3x3 gaussian blur applied to it.

I'm not too sure why though, it seems to me that you'd want to use a full-res image to prevent blockyness, etc.
User avatar
Ryan Lutz
 
Posts: 3465
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2007 12:39 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:32 am

I don't know if this problem is known or not... but when I have OBGE, and my character's halfway underwater, if the camera's above the water everything below the water is invisible, and when the camera's underwater everything above the water is invisible.

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot115.jpg
http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot114.jpg

The odd thing is that it only happens with the player character.

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot114-1.jpg

Any idea as to why this is happening? As soon as I remove the dll it works fine.
User avatar
Siidney
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2007 11:54 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:41 am

I don't know if this problem is known or not... but when I have OBGE, and my character's halfway underwater, if the camera's above the water everything below the water is invisible, and when the camera's underwater everything above the water is invisible.

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot115.jpg
http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot114.jpg

The odd thing is that it only happens with the player character.

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot114-1.jpg

Any idea as to why this is happening? As soon as I remove the dll it works fine.



I've been having the exact same issue with my Oblivion, although I'm not sure if its OBGE related... Its not just the water, its anything that uses transparency, so dungeon cobwebs will do it too, same with certain spell effects (ie. the purple cone effect above conjuration summons)

I've actually made a thread about it a while back but without much luck so far: http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1086813-water-transparency/page__gopid__15847109&#entry15847109

But since there are quite a few shader effects experts on this thread, perhaps someone can shine some light on this matter and see if its caused by OBGE?
User avatar
Ross Thomas
 
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Jul 21, 2007 12:06 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:27 am

I've been having the exact same issue with my Oblivion, although I'm not sure if its OBGE related... Its not just the water, its anything that uses transparency, so dungeon cobwebs will do it too, same with certain spell effects (ie. the purple cone effect above conjuration summons)

I've actually made a thread about it a while back but without much luck so far: http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1086813-water-transparency/page__gopid__15847109&#entry15847109

But since there are quite a few shader effects experts on this thread, perhaps someone can shine some light on this matter and see if its caused by OBGE?

As soon as I move the .dll for OBGE (meaning I turn it off) the water works fine.

I don't wanna give up OBGE, I love Godrays. :[
User avatar
Jordyn Youngman
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 7:54 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:35 am

I just tested and can confirm OBGEv2.dll is indeed the cause of the transparency problem...

Any way to fix it?
User avatar
Krystal Wilson
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 9:40 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:29 pm

I don't know if this problem is known or not... but when I have OBGE, and my character's halfway underwater, if the camera's above the water everything below the water is invisible, and when the camera's underwater everything above the water is invisible.

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot115.jpg
http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot114.jpg

The odd thing is that it only happens with the player character.

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot114-1.jpg

Any idea as to why this is happening? As soon as I remove the dll it works fine.


I have this exact problem as well, and came here hoping to find a solution. The people working on this plugin seem to be pretty active, so here's hoping for a fix!
User avatar
Euan
 
Posts: 3376
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:34 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:51 pm

Does anyone have any good suggestions for HDR settings in the oblivion.ini? I think it would be a good idea to have some 'endorsed settings' in the obge thread somewhere. Settings that might work well with the shaders provided, or just look better than vanilla.
User avatar
Danny Warner
 
Posts: 3400
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:26 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:06 pm

The plugin seems to work just fine for the most part, I get the effects and everything.

However, I have an irritating bug!

Whenever I either quit the game or alt tab away and then back, the game stops responding and throws up standard vista program has stopped responding error immediately. Wouldn't be that big of a problem except that lock picking can occasionally make me click off my fullscreen oblivion somehow. Any ideas on what to do about it? I tried disabling (deleting) the obgev2.dll and the problem went away.
User avatar
GRAEME
 
Posts: 3363
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 2:48 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:58 am

The plugin seems to work just fine for the most part, I get the effects and everything.

However, I have an irritating bug!

Whenever I either quit the game or alt tab away and then back, the game stops responding and throws up standard vista program has stopped responding error immediately. Wouldn't be that big of a problem except that lock picking can occasionally make me click off my fullscreen oblivion somehow. Any ideas on what to do about it? I tried disabling (deleting) the obgev2.dll and the problem went away.


This is to do with how OBGEv2 gets the information from the game renderer and then puts it back. If you move the focus away from the game, OBGEv2 can't find the info it needs any more and sends out a crash signal. Or at least I think it's something like that.

It will need Scanti to do some code magic before it is fixed, I think.
User avatar
Ann Church
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 7:41 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:09 pm

This is to do with how OBGEv2 gets the information from the game renderer and then puts it back. If you move the focus away from the game, OBGEv2 can't find the info it needs any more and sends out a crash signal. Or at least I think it's something like that.

It will need Scanti to do some code magic before it is fixed, I think.


Ah, sad.

Is there some sort of fix for the loosing focus from lockpicking then? I can deal with no alt-tab or the like but the game randomly de-focusing is super irritating with this crash.
User avatar
Causon-Chambers
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:47 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:05 am

Try using Oblivion Stutter Remover, the mouse hook may help that issue.
User avatar
Campbell
 
Posts: 3262
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 8:54 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:28 pm

This is to do with how OBGEv2 gets the information from the game renderer and then puts it back. If you move the focus away from the game, OBGEv2 can't find the info it needs any more and sends out a crash signal. Or at least I think it's something like that.

It will need Scanti to do some code magic before it is fixed, I think.
IIRC, the source does register a LostDevice callback. I never saw it work on my end though. As a workaround, you could run the game in windowed mode.
User avatar
-__^
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 4:48 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:43 am

Try using Oblivion Stutter Remover, the mouse hook may help that issue.


Doesn't that (oblivion stutter remover) interfear with this graphics thing causing some of the things like godrays to not work at all?
User avatar
Madison Poo
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:09 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:34 am

Any chance now or in the near future there will be a version of OBGE that allows anti-aliasing to work together with OBGE in unison?

I love this mod, but AA is much more important to me.
User avatar
Mélida Brunet
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Thu Mar 29, 2007 2:45 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:43 am

Yup. OBGEv2 will remember your shader settings from the previous save. So if a shader was active when you save the game, when you reload the save it will activate that shader upon loading. This eliminates the 2 second shader activation "quest start" delay that the original OBGE had.


Hm, that's a bummer.
Having to reset the options every time a game loads can get pretty irritating in a battle.
Any chance that Screen Effects can be adapted to the newest version?

Or would I be better off using the shaderlist.txt?

Any chance now or in the near future there will be a version of OBGE that allows anti-aliasing to work together with OBGE in unison?

I love this mod, but AA is much more important to me.


IMO, Edge-AA provides a nice alternative to AA, with less of an performance impact to boot.
User avatar
Khamaji Taylor
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:15 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:35 am

I've uploaded a copy of my WIP Crysis DoF shader http://cid-465896b69b9940e8.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Public/CrysisDoF.fx. I think it needs an objective opinion of it, I'm continuing to fiddle with it, and patch in more Crysis code, as I go, but I've sort of lost perspective on it. If you want to, download it and have a tweak or two, and let me know what you think. It's got a different name to my other DoF shader, so you don't need to worry about overwriting anything you've got ATM.

Hm, that's a bummer.
Having to reset the options every time a game loads can get pretty irritating in a battle.
Any chance that Screen Effects can be adapted to the newest version?

Or would I be better off using the shaderlist.txt?


You shouldn't use shaderlist.txt, as that'll mean you can't tweak the shader in game. Unless you don't anyway, in which case it's OK.

I would have thought that the ScreenEffects shader would be able to work like OGE shaders without adaptation - although perhaps the plugin scripts would need re-compiling with OBGEv2 loaded. Another option is to make another plugin that loads it. It's been a while since I last used ScreenEffects though. :shrug:
User avatar
m Gardner
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:08 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:53 am

Doesn't that (oblivion stutter remover) interfear with this graphics thing causing some of the things like godrays to not work at all?


Not on my machine, but I'm not using the framerate smoothing features except to set a max FPS. I'm using everything else though, wonderful program.
User avatar
Cedric Pearson
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 9:39 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:02 am

I've uploaded a copy of my WIP Crysis DoF shader http://cid-465896b69b9940e8.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/Public/CrysisDoF.fx. I think it needs an objective opinion of it, I'm continuing to fiddle with it, and patch in more Crysis code, as I go, but I've sort of lost perspective on it. If you want to, download it and have a tweak or two, and let me know what you think. It's got a different name to my other DoF shader, so you don't need to worry about overwriting anything you've got ATM.



You shouldn't use shaderlist.txt, as that'll mean you can't tweak the shader in game. Unless you don't anyway, in which case it's OK.

I would have thought that the ScreenEffects shader would be able to work like OGE shaders without adaptation - although perhaps the plugin scripts would need re-compiling with OBGEv2 loaded. Another option is to make another plugin that loads it. It's been a while since I last used ScreenEffects though. :shrug:


i just tested the shader, but i have no focus point, resulting in a totaly blured picture.i will try to play around with my CCC setts, because i heard that DoF is quite sensitve when it comes to driver settings.i'll let you know if i got it working :D

and again thx for your efford guys, i couldn't imagine playing oblivion without OBGE.
User avatar
Eileen Collinson
 
Posts: 3208
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 2:42 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:44 am

i just tested the shader, but i have no focus point, resulting in a totaly blured picture.i will try to play around with my CCC setts, because i heard that DoF is quite sensitve when it comes to driver settings.i'll let you know if i got it working :D

and again thx for your efford guys, i couldn't imagine playing oblivion without OBGE.


It's using the depth buffer, so make sure you've got that enabled in your OBGEv2.ini. I can't think why you'd get a fully blurred screen, it uses the same method to get depth as my other DoF shader... :shrug:

In other news, I finally got around to adding a few more screenshots posted here to the Nexus page. As I said previously though, half of those posted were corrupt, and I couldn't upload them, so if you've got any shots, please give generously. :P
User avatar
Shelby Huffman
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:06 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:45 pm

Doesn't that (oblivion stutter remover) interfear with this graphics thing causing some of the things like godrays to not work at all?



No because it doesn't make any changes to the rendering engine, unless you turn on some of the experiment stuff.
User avatar
Elena Alina
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 7:24 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:26 pm

It's using the depth buffer, so make sure you've got that enabled in your OBGEv2.ini. I can't think why you'd get a fully blurred screen, it uses the same method to get depth as my other DoF shader... :shrug:

In other news, I finally got around to adding a few more screenshots posted here to the Nexus page. As I said previously though, half of those posted were corrupt, and I couldn't upload them, so if you've got any shots, please give generously. :P

i have depth buffer enabled, so that isn't the cause either.if i find out what caused this, well i can't say bug since it only appeared on my sys, but the the malfunctioning of the shader, then i let you know :)

and here are two screenshots using godrays, color correction, screen effects and depth of field (quarls and timeslips DoF) :

http://yfrog.com/5sobishot3j

http://www.imagebam.com/image/64c52277619361
i'll post some more later.

EDIT: i've found a small bug, if i use ssao+godrays then you can sometimes see the alpha texture of for example fire places, , i'll just post a pic so you can see what i mean: http://www.imagebam.com/image/8c012b77620482
EDIT 2 :D :it appears if you only use godrays too, so it isn't caused by ssao, and it only is visible if you look into a magic fireplace.(not sure if it appears outside of shivering isles, couldn't test it because the sun sparks dind't reach the right angle in the arcane university)
User avatar
Captian Caveman
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 5:36 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:13 am

I've been using the Nvidia built in SSAO the entire time (fallout 3 compatiblity mode). Works pretty well, and it's a much smaller effect, but it still has the problem where it renders over fog.

I only use it over the one you guys are making because it doesnt have artifacts (extra shadowed areas) on the ground. It works with any combination of shaders I've tried in OBGE2, including working at the same time as your SSAO shader. Just thought you might like to know.


Right now, I'm using the color effects, colorgrading, and godrays shaders along with the nvidia SSAO. the game's beautiful. thanks for developing these.

(sometimes colorgrading flickers in color when in dialogue with an npc, I figured this was due to something changing the average color of the screen quickly, but i never said anything because i also figured that you already knew about it, but then i posted, so i decided to say something anyway)
User avatar
Austin England
 
Posts: 3528
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 7:16 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:09 am

Haven't watched the updates for a while, have to admit since I'm a CS major I find some of the talks interesting even though I'm not that far in programming yet :P

Anyhow, I'm having a slight problem with the Support Plugin, all the shaders load up correctly in the game and activate, but the Support Plugin's Options don't show anything, just "Close". Console reports a few unknown commands in the plugin, can't remember it now but I'll post a screenie and more info later (provided that this isn't a common bug/known issue).
User avatar
+++CAZZY
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:04 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:38 pm

Haven't watched the updates for a while, have to admit since I'm a CS major I find some of the talks interesting even though I'm not that far in programming yet :P

Anyhow, I'm having a slight problem with the Support Plugin, all the shaders load up correctly in the game and activate, but the Support Plugin's Options don't show anything, just "Close". Console reports a few unknown commands in the plugin, can't remember it now but I'll post a screenie and more info later (provided that this isn't a common bug/known issue).


Are you using OBSE v18? That's the only requirement the support plugin has aside from OBGEv2, and problems are usually because people don't have it.
User avatar
Dragonz Dancer
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:01 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion