Oblivion Graphics Extender, Thread 14

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:21 am

Loading shader (data\shaders\PostEffects.fx)Shader compilation errors occured - trying legacy compiler.

Snip from my obge log. It seems those errors happened and legacy compiler worked fine. But I don't have those files in my Oblivion folder. :confused:
User avatar
Suzy Santana
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:02 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:45 am

Sorry I haven't been online for the last few days. The 2 dll files were a last minute thing and I didn't really explain there usage properly.

The d3dx9_41.dll is if OBGEv2 doesn't work at all and if you look in the OBGEv2.log file you get an error message saying, "ERROR - can't find d3dx9_41.dll file. Please update DirectX.". Ideally you would download the latest directx update and that would fix your problem but you can also copy the d3dx9_41.dll to your Oblivion directory.

The d3dx9_31.dll is there in case OBGEv2 crashes if you try to use the legacy compiler. Updating directx won't fix the problem because the directx updates after August 2009 no longer include that file (Microsoft has deemed it to be obsolete). So if OBGEv2 crashes when you set bUseLegacyCompiler=1 in your OBGE.ini file then copy the d3dx9_31.dll to your Oblivion directory.

Most people won't need the 2 dll files. If OBGEv2 is working OK then they aren't needed.

Thanks for that - just the kind of answer I was asking for - simple and to the point. I was beginning to get the impression that either I was too dense to be here or that others were purposely being obtuse. While I saw that part in the troubleshooting section it was not at all clear if they (or either one) were also mandatory. WIth MGE a similar file is and so I got confused.

thanks again.
User avatar
Bird
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 12:45 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:19 pm

Edit: nevermind, I fixed my problem.


Great work guys! ssao and godrays are just gorgeous!
User avatar
Natalie Taylor
 
Posts: 3301
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 7:54 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:05 pm

Is it possible to cut out the bleach pass code of the Motion Blur and just use that for a simple color bleaching shader? I tried but resulted in a black screening.
User avatar
Scotties Hottie
 
Posts: 3406
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 1:40 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:08 pm

Edit : nevermind again, problem solved.
User avatar
Philip Lyon
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:08 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:31 am

I'm having a little trouble and getting pretty frustrated here. I reinstalled oblivion because I was having trouble with OGE and thought my problem might be some strange incompatibility. Anyways, right now I have a clean install of oblivion with just the latest patch and Knights/Shivering isles (I'm using the GOTY version). I installed OBSE v18 beta 6 and then installed the OGE plugin, the support plugin and four shaders (Depth of Field, godrays, and both ssao shaders). Now I had the problem even before I installed the shaders. Well I didn't have the shaderlist.txt so I made it, and put this as my LO

DepthOfField.fxssao_perf.fxgodrays.fx


Anyways I didn't have OBGE.ini either (I guess because it's not working right?) so I made it but it doesn't have anything in it. I also don't have the OBSE and OBGEv2 text files but I do have log files?

OBSE log

OBSE: initialize (version = 18.5 010201A0)oblivion root = C:\Games\Oblivion\plugin directory = C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\patchedOBSE: deinitialize


OBGEv2 log

Ingnoring message.Pre HookRESZ not supported.Depth buffer texture (INTZ) (1440,900) created OK.Depth buffer attached OK. 0Depth buffer : Lost device callback.Releasing the depth buffer surface.Releasing the depth buffer texture.Re-attaching depth buffer texture.RESZ not supported.Depth buffer texture (INTZ) (1440,900) created OK.Depth buffer attached OK. 0Depth buffer : Lost device callback.



anyways I'm using windows vista (installation path C:\Games\Oblivion), and I have an Nvidia GeForce 8800GT video card.

The problem I have is that when I start up Oblivion and get to the main menu... there's no options at all! I can't start a new game, load a game, or even change the options outside of the oblivion.ini file.

EDIT: What a fool I am, I just had to disable one of the ssao shaders *facepalm*.

EDIT 2: Nevermind, it only seemed to work once, now its not showing any options again...
User avatar
Michael Russ
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 3:33 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:38 am

Thanks for that - just the kind of answer I was asking for - simple and to the point. I was beginning to get the impression that either I was too dense to be here or that others were purposely being obtuse. While I saw that part in the troubleshooting section it was not at all clear if they (or either one) were also mandatory. WIth MGE a similar file is and so I got confused.

thanks again.

Sorry if I seemed purposely obtuse, my intention was just helping. I have been posting troubleshooting posts of the same thing over and over so I might have became actually obtuse for moment there. And see I'm confused over it too.

Is it possible to cut out the bleach pass code of the Motion Blur and just use that for a simple color bleaching shader? I tried but resulted in a black screening.

Yes. It is a very simple operation.

Spoiler

static float bleachBypassStrength = 0.4f;texture thisframe;	// the current frame from before any effects are applied from this filesampler currentFrameSampler = sampler_state{	texture = ;	AddressU = CLAMP;	AddressV = CLAMP;	MIPFILTER = LINEAR;	MINFILTER = LINEAR;	MAGFILTER = LINEAR;};struct VSOUT{	float4 vertPos : POSITION;	float2 UVCoord : TEXCOORD0;};struct VSIN{	float4 vertPos : POSITION0;	float2 UVCoord : TEXCOORD0;};VSOUT FrameVS(VSIN IN){	VSOUT OUT = (VSOUT)0.0f;	// initialize to zero, avoid complaints.	OUT.vertPos = IN.vertPos;	OUT.UVCoord = IN.UVCoord;	return OUT;}half4 ApplyBleachBypass(VSOUT IN) : COLOR0{	half4 baseCol = tex2D(currentFrameSampler, IN.UVCoord);	half3 luminanceCoeffs = {0.25, 0.65, 0.1};	half luminance = dot(luminanceCoeffs, baseCol.rgb);	float lrp = min(1.0f, max(0.0f, 10.0f*(luminance - 0.45f)));	half3 result1 = 2.0f * baseCol.rgb * (float3)luminance;	half3 result2 = 1.0f - 2.0f * (1.0f - luminance) * (1.0f - baseCol.rgb);	half3 blendCol = lerp(result1, result2, lrp);	half3 rgbMix = bleachBypassStrength * blendCol.rgb;	rgbMix += ((1.0f - bleachBypassStrength) * baseCol.rgb);	return half4(rgbMix, 1.0f);}technique t0 {	pass p1	{		//VertexShader = compile vs_1_1 FrameVS();	// unneeded unless the compile target is PS3.0		PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 ApplyBleachBypass();		CullMode = none;		ZEnable = false;		ZWriteEnable = false;		AlphaBlendEnable = false;	}   }



Whoever created those motion blur mods is/are genius.

I'm having a little trouble and getting pretty frustrated here. I reinstalled oblivion because I was having trouble with OGE and thought my problem might be some strange incompatibility. Anyways, right now I have a clean install of oblivion with just the latest patch and Knights/Shivering isles (I'm using the GOTY version). I installed OBSE v18 beta 6 and then installed the OGE plugin, the support plugin and four shaders (Depth of Field, godrays, and both ssao shaders). Now I had the problem even before I installed the shaders. Well I didn't have the shaderlist.txt so I made it, and put this as my LO
...........

anyways I'm using windows vista (installation path C:\Games\Oblivion), and I have an Nvidia GeForce 8800GT video card.

The problem I have is that when I start up Oblivion and get to the main menu... there's no options at all! I can't start a new game, load a game, or even change the options outside of the oblivion.ini file.

EDIT: What a fool I am, I just had to disable one of the ssao shaders *facepalm*.

EDIT 2: Nevermind, it only seemed to work once, now its not showing any options again...

Install directx and update video drivers. And either use support plugin or shaderlist for a shader. Enabling the same shader via support plugin and shaderlist.txt can cause unknown glitches and performance hits.

http://filehippo.com/download_directx/
^^^^ It is very important to install directx 9 latest full package that can't be found in newly installed windows.(xp,vista and 7 don't have it preinstalled!!!)

My OBSE log is quite different from yours. Be sure to have obgev2.dll but not obge.dll or depthtestdll inside your C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\ folder.
User avatar
Sammie LM
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 1:59 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:33 pm

So I posted http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1086569-crash-on-going-outside/ about troubles i was having with oblivion CTD's and they said this...
You need to get the new OBGE DLL from the OGE project. Screen Effects' original OBGE DLL is buggy. It is a common cause of interior-exterior transition CTD.


Then This:



Ask in the OGE thread about how you need to go about renaming it. I do not know the specifics, but that should hopefully remedy your problem. Remember to do a clean save without Screen Effects before adding the new DLL.


This is the OGE thread, so I guess I'll ask here....
Can Somebody please help me? I am very confused on what I should do to get my Oblivion working properly. Any help would be immensely appreciated. Load order can be found in the link.
-Thank You in Advance! -- IGLOOGREENHOUSE
User avatar
Red Bevinz
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 7:25 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Sorry if I seemed purposely obtuse, my intention was just helping. I have been posting troubleshooting posts of the same thing over and over so I might have became actually obtuse for moment there. And see I'm confused over it too.


Yes. It is a very simple operation.

Spoiler

static float bleachBypassStrength = 0.4f;texture thisframe;	// the current frame from before any effects are applied from this filesampler currentFrameSampler = sampler_state{	texture = ;	AddressU = CLAMP;	AddressV = CLAMP;	MIPFILTER = LINEAR;	MINFILTER = LINEAR;	MAGFILTER = LINEAR;};struct VSOUT{	float4 vertPos : POSITION;	float2 UVCoord : TEXCOORD0;};struct VSIN{	float4 vertPos : POSITION0;	float2 UVCoord : TEXCOORD0;};VSOUT FrameVS(VSIN IN){	VSOUT OUT = (VSOUT)0.0f;	// initialize to zero, avoid complaints.	OUT.vertPos = IN.vertPos;	OUT.UVCoord = IN.UVCoord;	return OUT;}half4 ApplyBleachBypass(VSOUT IN) : COLOR0{	half4 baseCol = tex2D(currentFrameSampler, IN.UVCoord);	half3 luminanceCoeffs = {0.25, 0.65, 0.1};	half luminance = dot(luminanceCoeffs, baseCol.rgb);	float lrp = min(1.0f, max(0.0f, 10.0f*(luminance - 0.45f)));	half3 result1 = 2.0f * baseCol.rgb * (float3)luminance;	half3 result2 = 1.0f - 2.0f * (1.0f - luminance) * (1.0f - baseCol.rgb);	half3 blendCol = lerp(result1, result2, lrp);	half3 rgbMix = bleachBypassStrength * blendCol.rgb;	rgbMix += ((1.0f - bleachBypassStrength) * baseCol.rgb);	return half4(rgbMix, 1.0f);}technique t0 {	pass p1	{		//VertexShader = compile vs_1_1 FrameVS();	// unneeded unless the compile target is PS3.0		PixelShader = compile ps_2_0 ApplyBleachBypass();		CullMode = none;		ZEnable = false;		ZWriteEnable = false;		AlphaBlendEnable = false;	}   }



Whoever created those motion blur mods is/are genius.


Install directx and update video drivers. And either use support plugin or shaderlist for a shader. Enabling the same shader via support plugin and shaderlist.txt can cause unknown glitches and performance hits.

http://filehippo.com/download_directx/
^^^^ It is very important to install directx 9 latest full package that can't be found in newly installed windows.(xp,vista and 7 don't have it preinstalled!!!)

My OBSE log is quite different from yours. Be sure to have obgev2.dll but not obge.dll or depthtestdll inside your C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\ folder.


I did install the Direct X runtimes update stated as a pre-requite for this mod. Do I need something else in addition to that?

Like I said the problem started before I started using any additional shaders. In fact going step by step it started as soon as I installed the base OBSE plugin, before even using the support plugin. And I have nothing else other than obgev2.dll in the plugins folder, like I stated this is a clean install of oblivion with just OBSE v18 Beta 6 and OBGEv2.

Edit: That link gives a file with the same name as the one I installed so I guess I've done that.
User avatar
Add Me
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:21 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:20 pm

My OBGE and OBSE logs have changed.

OBSE Log

OBSE: initialize (version = 18.5 010201A0)oblivion root = C:\Games\Oblivion\plugin directory = C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\checking plugin C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\\OBGEv2.dllSetOpcodeBase 00002100RegisterCommand GetAvailableGraphicsMemory (2100)RegisterCommand GetScreenWidth (2101)RegisterCommand GetScreenHeight (2102)RegisterCommand LoadShader (2103)RegisterCommand ApplyFullscreenShader (2104)RegisterCommand RemoveFullscreenShader (2105)RegisterCommand SetShaderInt (2106)RegisterCommand SetShaderFloat (2107)RegisterCommand SetShaderVector (2108)RegisterCommand SetShaderTexture (2109)RegisterCommand ForceGraphicsReset (210A)RegisterCommand LoadTexture (210B)RegisterCommand FreeTexture (210C)RegisterCommand CreateHUDElement (210D)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementTexture (210E)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementColour (210F)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementPosition (2110)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementScale (2111)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementRotation (2112)RegisterCommand PurgeManagedTextures (2113)RegisterCommand IsShaderEnabled (2114)plugin C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\\OBGEv2.dll (00000001 OBGEv2 00000003) loaded correctlypatched


OBGE log

Ingnoring message.Pre HookRESZ not supported.Depth buffer texture (INTZ) (1440,900) created OK.Depth buffer attached OK. 0


Edit: As of right now I removed all the files from OBGE and put the OBGE plugin and support plugin back in. No additional shaders from the Shader pack have been added.
User avatar
Jade
 
Posts: 3520
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 6:42 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:21 am

............
Edit: As of right now I removed all the files from OBGE and put the OBGE plugin and support plugin back in. No additional shaders from the Shader pack have been added.

It looks nice, start adding some shaders. I think you want to use support plugin, right? If so copy shaders to data/shaders folder like color moods, color effects, and one of the ssao shaders...

All you have to do is to copy them to data\shaders folder. Support plugin will activate/deactivate them in game, but you will do it actually. :) It is shift click to activate, control left click to deactivate.
User avatar
Anna S
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 2:13 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:44 am

It looks nice, start adding some shaders. I think you want to use support plugin, right? If so copy shaders to data/shaders folder like color moods, color effects, and one of the ssao shaders...

All you have to do is to copy them to data\shaders folder. Support plugin will activate/deactivate them in game, but you will do it actually. :) It is shift click to activate, control left click to deactivate.


Well I will be doing that one I can heh. I still don't have the main menu options present and nothing I've tried so far has helped. To be honest I don't know what's going on because I have used OGE before. Right now I don't have any additional shaders which means my installation is exactly the same as the previous times I've used it. Yet those times it worked perfectly and now it's not! I haven't changed anything at all except a new install of Oblivion, all the settings should be the same. I just don't understand why it's not working now, I have all the required content for the mod and I've followed the installation section in the OP to the letter. I'm just at a loss. I even used the repacked plugin on tesnexus under old versions, even that doesn't give me the main menu options. I really want to get this to work though because Vector v.2 apparently needs it for all its content.
User avatar
danni Marchant
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 2:32 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:13 pm

Well I will be doing that one I can heh. I still don't have the main menu options present and nothing I've tried so far has helped. To be honest I don't know what's going on because I have used OGE before. Right now I don't have any additional shaders which means my installation is exactly the same as the previous times I've used it. Yet those times it worked perfectly and now it's not! I haven't changed anything at all except a new install of Oblivion, all the settings should be the same. I just don't understand why it's not working now, I have all the required content for the mod and I've followed the installation section in the OP to the letter. I'm just at a loss. I even used the repacked plugin on tesnexus under old versions, even that doesn't give me the main menu options. I really want to get this to work though because Vector v.2 apparently needs it for all its content.

So Oblivion's main menu is not working? How do you manage to quit? What's your graphics card? The directx installation I advised, you said its name is the same, is the file size same too?
User avatar
Joe Bonney
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2007 12:00 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:53 pm

So Oblivion's main menu is not working? How do you manage to quit? What's your graphics card? The directx installation I advised, you said its name is the same, is the file size same too?


Yes, the directx installations are the same file size. My graphics card is Nvidia Geforce 8800GT Alpha Dog Edition, and I have to quit using the task manager.

Edit: I downloaded the linked file anyways and unpacked it, it's most definitely the one I installed, but I installed it again anyways, no change.
User avatar
aisha jamil
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:54 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:27 am

But without OBGE, main menu appears fine? (I always double check and double install everything. Insisting works for Windows. :P)

PS. Also did you run the DXSETUP.EXE? Or just unpacked it? Please don't take it the wrong way, it is a common user error. I have to ask. :)

And can you post new logs?
User avatar
Franko AlVarado
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:49 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:59 am

But without OBGE, main menu appears fine? (I always double check and double install everything. Insisting works for Windows. :P)

PS. Also did you run the DXSETUP.EXE? Or just unpacked it? Please don't take it the wrong way, it is a common user error. I have to ask. :)

And can you post new logs?


Yes, without OBGE the menu appears normally. And yes I did run the setup, I'm prone to making stupid mistakes every one in a while but I wouldn't overlook something like that heh.

Here are my latest logs

OBSE Log

OBSE: initialize (version = 18.5 010201A0)oblivion root = C:\Games\Oblivion\plugin directory = C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\checking plugin C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\\OBGEv2.dllSetOpcodeBase 00002100RegisterCommand GetAvailableGraphicsMemory (2100)RegisterCommand GetScreenWidth (2101)RegisterCommand GetScreenHeight (2102)RegisterCommand LoadShader (2103)RegisterCommand ApplyFullscreenShader (2104)RegisterCommand RemoveFullscreenShader (2105)RegisterCommand SetShaderInt (2106)RegisterCommand SetShaderFloat (2107)RegisterCommand SetShaderVector (2108)RegisterCommand SetShaderTexture (2109)RegisterCommand ForceGraphicsReset (210A)RegisterCommand LoadTexture (210B)RegisterCommand FreeTexture (210C)RegisterCommand CreateHUDElement (210D)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementTexture (210E)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementColour (210F)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementPosition (2110)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementScale (2111)RegisterCommand SetHUDElementRotation (2112)RegisterCommand PurgeManagedTextures (2113)RegisterCommand IsShaderEnabled (2114)plugin C:\Games\Oblivion\Data\OBSE\Plugins\\OBGEv2.dll (00000001 OBGEv2 00000003) loaded correctlypatchedOBSE: deinitialize



OBGE log

Ingnoring message.Pre HookRESZ not supported.Depth buffer texture (INTZ) (1440,900) created OK.Depth buffer attached OK. 0Depth buffer : Lost device callback.Releasing the depth buffer surface.Releasing the depth buffer texture.Re-attaching depth buffer texture.RESZ not supported.Depth buffer texture (INTZ) (1440,900) created OK.Depth buffer attached OK. 0Depth buffer : Lost device callback.


Edited for typos
User avatar
Sherry Speakman
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:00 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:32 am

Q: The ordering of the objects on the screen is messed up! Why is this happening?
Q: Once I got the effects to work, my AA disappeared? WHY?!?

A: The method used to expose the information used to read the depth buffer is incompatible with Anti-Aliasing. This is
reported to be the case on both ATI and NVIDIA graphics cards. The only solution is to edit the obge.ini file in your
My Documents\My Games\Oblivion folder and change this line:

[DepthBuffer]
bUseDepthBuffer=1

to:

[DepthBuffer]
bUseDepthBuffer=0

This will however cause any effect that uses the depth buffer to stop working properly. This currently includes the SSAO (both versions), Depth of Field, Godrays and CelShader+EdgeAA shaders.


The missing menu buttons are due to anti-aliasing being active. Disable your anti-aliasing and try again.
User avatar
GEo LIme
 
Posts: 3304
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:18 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:10 pm

I'm getting weird horizontal banding on my water... I'll try and post a screenshot. Any idea what's causing it?
User avatar
Campbell
 
Posts: 3262
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 8:54 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:57 am

Whoops, I thought I had HDR active, *whistles* thanks.
User avatar
Leah
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:11 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:57 am

I'm getting weird horizontal banding on my water... I'll try and post a screenshot. Any idea what's causing it?


Probably SSAO, that's the only one that I know does that.

There's a user comment on Nexus from someone who can't get a depth buffer created (he's posted the OBGEv2 log). He's using an Intel HD card, I was under the impression that they fairly svcked when it came to actual 3D performance, what with them being integrated and everything. Am I wrong, or is there not much point in fixing it, since he'd not be able to use anything without killing his card?
User avatar
Scott
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:59 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:34 am

Probably SSAO, that's the only one that I know does that.
...


But it's not a problem? I don't think it's always been there... but I could be wrong, if it's just something that always happens with SSAO.
User avatar
Sebrina Johnstone
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 12:58 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:11 am

But it's not a problem? I don't think it's always been there... but I could be wrong, if it's just something that always happens with SSAO.


I think it's something to do with the whole fog issue, I'm not too sure. It's been a while since I loaded up SSAO. :shrug:
User avatar
Big Homie
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 3:31 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:51 am

Hi there! I've got some issues with http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=14917.

I've been using this night eye shader for ages and like it a lot, with my actual configuration it sometimes messes the screen badly (negative-looking picture) guaranteed 100% to happen if i fire up the game and load a save made using this mod.

Since the shaders package for night-eye is easily customizable, could someone give a look to the mod I linked and suggest me wich part of it could conflict more with the Graphic Extender?

Here's my shaderlist

DepthOfField.fx
Godrays.fx
CelShader+EdgeAA.fx
ColorMood.fx
ColorEffects.fx
User avatar
Roy Harris
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 8:58 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:00 pm

I experience a similar problem using Timeslip's http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=7327 with only the Godrays.fx shader. Sometimes it Nighteye works fine, but sometimes the screen goes completely black. If I pull out a torch, I can "see" weird pixelated outlines of nearby objects. Like with Divvu, this problem occurs 100% of the time upon loading a save in which Nighteye is active.

I wonder if this is a common Nighteye problem; new shader or not?

Hi there! I've got some issues with http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=14917.

I've been using this night eye shader for ages and like it a lot, with my actual configuration it sometimes messes the screen badly (negative-looking picture) guaranteed 100% to happen if i fire up the game and load a save made using this mod.

Since the shaders package for night-eye is easily customizable, could someone give a look to the mod I linked and suggest me wich part of it could conflict more with the Graphic Extender?

Here's my shaderlist

DepthOfField.fx
Godrays.fx
CelShader+EdgeAA.fx
ColorMood.fx
ColorEffects.fx

User avatar
Shirley BEltran
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:00 pm

I experience a similar problem using Timeslip's http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=7327 with only the Godrays.fx shader. Sometimes it Nighteye works fine, but sometimes the screen goes completely black. If I pull out a torch, I can "see" weird pixelated outlines of nearby objects. Like with Divvu, this problem occurs 100% of the time upon loading a save in which Nighteye is active.

I wonder if this is a common Nighteye problem; new shader or not?
Might have something to do with the current implementation of OBGE (it fakes imagespace shaders like the nighteye fullscreen shader used by the engine to apply the custom shaders that you use). Let's see what scanti has to say.
User avatar
Christie Mitchell
 
Posts: 3389
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:44 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion