Quick Question -- Quick Answer, Part Fifteen

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:03 am

About the stagger thing: Include a check if the target has it's weapon drawn! There are instances where actors don't go into the weapon drawn mode for whatever reasons, and if they're then "playgroup stagger"ed, they're frozen. This also includes the player (spell reflect, etc).

You can use something like this instead:

scn myscriptnameref meBegin ScriptEffectStartset me to getselfif me.isweaponout == 1playgroup stagger 1elseme.pushactoraway me -5endifEnd


Is there any special syntax to use in scrolls/notes that represents the player's name in the game. Sorry I don't remember the correct term for this kind of input, but it would probably go something like $playername. So the note would read something like this (for example):
If there is, no one has ever found it I'm afraid :(. Morrowind had these kind of special variables, but Oblivion as far as I'm aware not.
User avatar
Cartoon
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:31 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:40 pm

Where do you set the visible name of an exterior cell? For example, a door connecting an interior to the Anvil worldspace will say "Door to Anvil" and not "Door to The Gold Coast". Some cells in the Tamriel worldspace seem to also have their own names, such as Weye. I'm sure the answer will be obvious in retrospect. :facepalm:

Please & thank you!
User avatar
jessica robson
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:54 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:49 am

Where do you set the visible name of an exterior cell?
The name is set by the region the cell belongs to.

(Regions have priorities, e.g. Anvil has a higher priority than Gold Coast, so the cell is named Anvil instead of Gold Coast, despite belonging to both regions.)
User avatar
Georgine Lee
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:50 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:56 am

Okay, I'm very new to modding, so if this is a stupid question, well, now you know why. Anyway, when I'm in the construction set and I go to the magic tab in the object window, the only spells I seem to be able to access are the Default Player Spell and The Default Marksman Paralyze Spell. How do I access the others?

Also, when I go in to the race maker...thing I only have the Vampire Race in the race list.
User avatar
Silencio
 
Posts: 3442
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:30 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:07 am

You need to open Oblivion.esm first.
User avatar
Penny Flame
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 1:53 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:39 am

Okay, I'm very new to modding, so if this is a stupid question, well, now you know why. Anyway, when I'm in the construction set and I go to the magic tab in the object window, the only spells I seem to be able to access are the Default Player Spell and The Default Marksman Paralyze Spell. How do I access the others?

Also, when I go in to the race maker...thing I only have the Vampire Race in the race list.


Take This Toturial :D
http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Category:A_beginner%27s_guide
User avatar
ashleigh bryden
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2006 5:43 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:36 am

I've got a strange problem: I built a script which uses a timer to place several objects in front of the player at different times. Strangely the second object, a copy of "SEFlamesOfAgnonCrown" does not show up if I activate the script on top of a bridge, namely the bridge from IC Market district to the prison. The other objects work okay, although the placement code is almost the same. If I call the script on plain ground or on the little dock at the prison sewer exit then everything works okay as well.

The part in question is the middle one, concerning StygianSummoningFireCircleRef. I didn't include the code to calculate posx, posy and posz. This part I took from a script on the Wiki originally written by Wrye.

	set timer to timer + getsecondspassed	if timer >= 6 && summoningstage == 0			StygianSummonCircle.moveTo player 			set pos to player.getPos x + posx			StygianSummonCircle.setPos x pos				set pos to player.getPos y + posy			StygianSummonCircle.setPos y pos			set pos to player.getPos z + posz 			StygianSummonCircle.setPos z pos  			StygianSummonCircle.setAngle x 90			StygianSummonCircle.setAngle y 0			StygianSummonCircle.setAngle z 0	;--Done			StygianSummonCircle.enable		set summoningstage to 1	endif	if timer >= 8 && summoningstage == 1		playsound AMBFlameAgnon		StygianSummonFireCircleRef.moveTo player 		set pos to player.getPos x + posx		StygianSummonFireCircleRef.setPos x pos			set pos to player.getPos y + posy		StygianSummonFireCircleRef.setPos y pos		set pos to player.getPos z + posz + 10		StygianSummonFireCircleRef.setPos z pos 		set ang to player.getAngle z + 45   		StygianSummonFireCircleRef.setAngle z ang;--Done		StygianSummonFireCircleRef.enable		set summoningstage to 2		endif	if timer >= 12 && summoningstage == 2   	 	StygianSummonFireColumnRef.moveTo player 			set pos to player.getPos x + posx		StygianSummonFireColumnRef.setPos x pos				set pos to player.getPos y + posy			StygianSummonFireColumnRef.setPos y pos			set pos to player.getPos z + posz + 50			StygianSummonFireColumnRef.setPos z pos   	;--Done   		 StygianSummonFireColumnRef.enable		set summoningstage to 3	endif


edit: it's not just the bridge, the StygianSummonFireCircleRef seems to randomly disappear even though the other parts work fine. Is there an issue with moveto not working properly if there's already a static near that position?
User avatar
Jonathan Egan
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 3:27 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:31 am

Well, I'm a newb, but my guess is that if you are not setting the position relative to the PC, and you are on a bridge, is it appearing under the bridge, or perhaps quite a ways down beneath the bridge on the ground?
User avatar
michael flanigan
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:33 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:25 pm

No, I've checked under the bridge. Also z positioning is player z pos + a static offset for all three parts of the script. 2 always work fine, but the middle one randomly does not.
User avatar
Kevan Olson
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 1:09 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:19 am

Can someone give me some help with UVW Mapping in GMax? I'm not entirely sure how to go about mapping the model I'm working on. All of the other ones I've done where simple but this one is quite complex.
User avatar
George PUluse
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 11:20 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:39 pm

Is there a way to figure out the ground level at a world position? There doesn't seem to be a function to achieve that via script in vanilla or OBSE, but maybe I'm not thinking creative enough here. Does anyone know a trick to get the ground level z position at any given x/y world coordinate?
User avatar
Lisa
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 3:57 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:01 pm

I'm not really sure. Just check the list of OBSE functions.

Could some one help with some modeling trouble? I made a separate thread for it. http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1031945
User avatar
Francesca
 
Posts: 3485
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 5:26 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

The custom NPC I placed out falls through the world when I test my mod. Help!
User avatar
Rob Davidson
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:52 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:21 am

The custom NPC I placed out falls through the world when I test my mod. Help!


Did you duplicate a cell or add something to an existing cell? Have a look at the pathgrids (World>Edit Cell Path Grid). Actors will always move to the closest path node, even if there is nothing the NPC can stand on where the node is.
User avatar
Laura Samson
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 6:36 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:44 am

I did indeed duplicate a cell. Thanks, you are probably right, didn't think of that :P (My only previous modding experience is an armor mod)

edit: Yep, got it working, thanks alot!
User avatar
Becky Cox
 
Posts: 3389
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:38 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:16 am

Q: I want to change the Author/Description Info on my mod, but after I type somthing in the box and press enter, it says The File is in use by another program or somthing like that, then tells me to restart the CS. But I don't have any programs using it, and if I type then just click off, the CS freezes.
User avatar
Dean Brown
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:17 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:51 pm

Q: I want to change the Author/Description Info on my mod, but after I type somthing in the box and press enter, it says The File is in use by another program or somthing like that, then tells me to restart the CS. But I don't have any programs using it, and if I type then just click off, the CS freezes.


Do you have it loaded into the CS?
User avatar
Leticia Hernandez
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 9:46 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:47 am

is there a way to check if the player has a special magic/disease in a script ?
User avatar
Misty lt
 
Posts: 3400
Joined: Mon Dec 25, 2006 10:06 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:57 am

Ah, I'd read it wrong. This is the acctual message I recieve:
"This Operation was not completed because CreateFileMapping failed to open file "Village of Weye.esp" with error:
Access is denied.
Exit other applications, restart the Construction Set, and try again."

Also, how would I go about moving patches of grass away from somthing as they do not appear in the CS
User avatar
Karine laverre
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:50 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:07 am

is there a way to check if the player has a special magic/disease in a script ?

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/IsSpellTarget.
User avatar
Jamie Moysey
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 6:31 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:51 am

I would like some clarification on the description of the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/AddToLeveledList function.

"You can add any item to a list, but the engine will probably go haywire if you add abnormal items to a leveled list that is actually used in the game world."

Does this mean that it doesn't like things being added to lists are placed into the game world. (All I can think of is LevelCreatures) IS it safe to add items to leveled item lists? What about adding a leved item list to another list in this way?
User avatar
alyssa ALYSSA
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:36 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:37 pm

is there a way to check if the player has a special magic/disease in a script ?

See http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=21424 for an example. Requires OBSE.
User avatar
Crystal Birch
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 3:34 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:04 am

quick question from me:
pose animations are basically meshes.
So if i were to take a pose i really like from a pose mod,rename it onehandidle and put it in its respective folder...would that work as its intended?
Or would i mess stuff up badly?
User avatar
Gemma Archer
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 12:02 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:27 am

quick question from me:
pose animations are basically meshes.
So if i were to take a pose i really like from a pose mod,rename it onehandidle and put it in its respective folder...would that work as its intended?
Or would i mess stuff up badly?

A "pose" animation has no time component - the whole idea is that the character does not move. I suspect you don't really want your player to freeze up when equipping a weapon.
User avatar
Marlo Stanfield
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 11:00 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:31 am

Is it possible when you shoot arrows, for a script to run constantly to produce the enchantment effect even while in flight?

And the syntax for making scripts that have fire damage, with a radius and duration that are activated when the arrow hits anything, not just a person/creature!
User avatar
Averielle Garcia
 
Posts: 3491
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 3:41 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion