Quick Question -- Quick Answer, Part Fifteen

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:41 pm

Fourteenth Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1020604
Thirteenth Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1018432
Twelfth Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1008041
Eleventh Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=996298
Tenth Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=974783
Ninth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=957607
Eighth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=937577
Seventh Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=912613
Sixth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=878165

Got a quick question? Post here for a quick response.
User avatar
Nick Pryce
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 8:36 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:03 am

Also: My CS seems to be acting odd. Whenever I try to save a script and then close the script window. Then it asks if I'd like to save the script so I hit yes and the window stays open, it does this until I click no.

There are a few syntax errors which the script editor will not display a message for but nevertheless prevent you from closing the editor window.
Look for mismatched parentheses. If the problem persists post the script.

I've just spent a good 10 minutes to find this one: If MyStringVar == ""

Way to go in this situation is save the whole script in a text file and start deleting pieces of code. When the editor allows you to go to other scripts, the culprit is in that last piece of code you removed. Undo the last delete and repeat to zoom in into the bad line.
User avatar
Ben sutton
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:01 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:15 am

So I'm working on making an auto-replenishing arrow/quiver. My first test went fairly well, since I wasn't expecting it to really work at all. I currently have it so when my arrow strikes a target, it checks the quantity of arrows in my inventory, and adds 1 if there is only 1 in there. However, I'd rather not have this happen only when it strikes the target. Is there any way for me to add a script for the arrow to constantly check the number of arrows I have in my inventory and replenish when it reaches xx number of arrows? Or is it impossible since it's on a weapon?
User avatar
Chrissie Pillinger
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:26 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:22 pm

So I'm working on making an auto-replenishing arrow/quiver. My first test went fairly well, since I wasn't expecting it to really work at all. I currently have it so when my arrow strikes a target, it checks the quantity of arrows in my inventory, and adds 1 if there is only 1 in there. However, I'd rather not have this happen only when it strikes the target. Is there any way for me to add a script for the arrow to constantly check the number of arrows I have in my inventory and replenish when it reaches xx number of arrows? Or is it impossible since it's on a weapon?


Add a token to the player that checks the player's inventory for quantity of arrows and adds X amount when quantity < Y.
User avatar
Rozlyn Robinson
 
Posts: 3528
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 1:25 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:12 am

Create a token that checks the player's inventory for quantity of arrows and adds X amount when quantity < Y.


Uhh.... what's a token? ^^''' I'm still fairly new at this.
User avatar
Natalie Harvey
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:15 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:47 am

If you're not familiar with tokens, look http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Token.
User avatar
SaVino GοΜ
 
Posts: 3360
Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2007 8:00 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:05 am

Uhh.... what's a token? ^^''' I'm still fairly new at this.

A token is not necessary, use a quest script.
Very simple version that replenishes the player's currently equipped ammo, adding 10 more arrows if it falls below 5:
scn MagicQuiverQuestSCRref curAmmofloat fQuestDelayTimebegin gamemode  if fQuestDelayTime != 0.1	set fQuestDelayTime to 0.1  endif  set curAmmo to player.GetEquippedObject 17  if curAmmo	if player.GetItemCount curAmmo < 5	  player.AddItem curAmmo 10	endif  endifend

User avatar
Brandon Bernardi
 
Posts: 3481
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:06 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:04 am

How is it possible to have optional masters, as for example Item Interchange does?
User avatar
Antony Holdsworth
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 4:50 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:52 pm

I haven't really used Quest Scripts at all, so I hadn't really thought of that :P Although I don't like using scripts that I don't understand everything about, so now I'm gonna go about reading the tutorials on those scripts xD

Running around the wiki I found http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Running_Scripts_On_Arrows, which scared the crap out of me, lmao.

The token thing is very good to know as well, thanks for that link :D

~MV
User avatar
Unstoppable Judge
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 11:22 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:01 pm

Is it possible to lets say make a wall crunch when the player hits it with a warhammer
The beginhitWith will not work.
Link: http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/OnHitWith
User avatar
Micah Judaeah
 
Posts: 3443
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 6:22 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:14 am

Got my script working guys, thanks for the help :D

However, is there any way to either change the "Enchanted Arrows Added" message, or possibly just get rid of it? If not I can deal, but is there? :P
User avatar
Angel Torres
 
Posts: 3553
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:08 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:39 am

Is there a known issues with GetItemCount?

The code below prints "1" with a save where Umbra's dead and I've taken all her armour.

scriptname aaaDBTest2Scriptfloat fquestdelaytimelong iBegin GameModeset fquestdelaytime to 1Let i := UmbraRef.getitemcount DAUmbraBoots15printc "Found %g" iEnd

User avatar
remi lasisi
 
Posts: 3307
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 2:26 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:38 am

Got my script working guys, thanks for the help :D

However, is there any way to either change the "Enchanted Arrows Added" message, or possibly just get rid of it? If not I can deal, but is there? :P

Use OBSE's AddItemNS command.
Is there a known issues with GetItemCount?

The code below prints "1" with a save where Umbra's dead and I've taken all her armour.

scriptname aaaDBTest2Scriptfloat fquestdelaytimelong iBegin GameModeset fquestdelaytime to 1Let i := UmbraRef.getitemcount DAUmbraBoots15printc "Found %g" iEnd

DAUmbraBoots15 is a leveled item; presumably for leveled items GetItemCount checks the base actor's inventory, not the specified reference's (since no actor reference's inventory ever contains leveled items).
User avatar
A Boy called Marilyn
 
Posts: 3391
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 7:17 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:45 am

What needs to be edited in the watertypes dialogue to remove the "nuclear glow" that water seems to have indoors. Or, is that just a hard coded shader that I have to put up with. OR Still, can it be removed via textures.

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Wanda Maximoff
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 7:05 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:29 am

DAUmbraBoots15 is a leveled item; presumably for leveled items GetItemCount checks the base actor's inventory, not the specified reference's (since no actor reference's inventory ever contains leveled items).

DAUmbraBoots15 is "armor". It appears on the levelled list DAUmbraLVLBoots.
User avatar
Sarah Unwin
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 10:31 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:18 am

DAUmbraBoots15 is "armor". It appears on the levelled list DAUmbraLVLBoots.

hey, you're right. My mistake.
Hmm...
User avatar
jodie
 
Posts: 3494
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:42 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:44 pm

Use OBSE's AddItemNS command.


I've got OBSE installed, but how do I actually write scripts for it? I tried to simply change the "additem" in my script to "additemns" but the CS didn't recognize it.
User avatar
maria Dwyer
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:24 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:02 am

I've got OBSE installed, but how do I actually write scripts for it? I tried to simply change the "additem" in my script to "additemns" but the CS didn't recognize it.

From a command prompt, obse_loader -editor
Or, http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1027599.
User avatar
Laura Shipley
 
Posts: 3564
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:47 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:16 am

Ah, thank you. I suppose I should look around myself some before running here with all my questions ;)

Then again, if not for the help in this/these threads, I probably would have given up on this already. I truly appreciate what a newbie-friendly community this is, and can only hope to learn as much as most of you do, so maybe I'll be the one answering questions in these threads, instead of being the one asking them :D
User avatar
Carys
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 11:15 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:32 pm

How is it possible to have optional masters, as for example Item Interchange does?

This not a question with a quick answer then?
User avatar
Astargoth Rockin' Design
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:51 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:27 am

This not a question with a quick answer then?

I don't have the answer. Only suggestions I have are to look at Item Interchange for clues as to how it is set up, or see if http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&ct=res&cd=1&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwrye.ufrealms.net%2FWrye%2520Bash.html&ei=5juESrXOIIKCMrOb_c4E&usg=AFQjCNE55PetZbMEeZCtEILCQVgnCB_yig&sig2=7uyhjevS1-ZyeR46QjI4vQ provides that functionality, or possibly ask the author of Item Interchange directly.
User avatar
Jack
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:08 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:12 am

How is it possible to have optional masters, as for example Item Interchange does?

I'm fairly certain that this is not possible. The only information I know of in this area would be the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/De-Isolation_Tutorial. Other than that, I suggest contacting the author of Item Interchange and asking.
User avatar
Enny Labinjo
 
Posts: 3480
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 3:04 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:40 am

Looks like the creator of II pulled some serious magic here.

EDIT: Implemented what I wanted a different way.
User avatar
TASTY TRACY
 
Posts: 3282
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 7:11 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:53 am

I have just started working with the editor and I'm looking for .dds files and .NIF files, so objects have the required texture and icon (I'm adding a Sigil stone). Where can I find those? I have searched through my computer but to no succes
User avatar
Katey Meyer
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 10:14 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:05 am

I have just started working with the editor and I'm looking for .dds files and .NIF files, so objects have the required texture and icon (I'm adding a Sigil stone). Where can I find those? I have searched through my computer but to no succes


You'll have to unpack the BSA files and place them in the appropriate folder in your Oblivion/Data Directory. I personally use http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=3311, but there are other programs available.
User avatar
Gavin Roberts
 
Posts: 3335
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:14 pm

Next

Return to IV - Oblivion