Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 21st

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 1:35 am

Could you define "scene"? Is it a cell or is it literally a scene as in whats on your screen?
User avatar
lisa nuttall
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 1:33 pm

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 6:22 am

Could you define "scene"? Is it a cell or is it literally a scene as in whats on your screen?

It's everything within the loaded and active area. Roughly a 5 cell radius around the player for the purposes of statics and activators, roughly a 6000-8000 unit radius for actors (or more depending on ini settings). It's not just what the player happens to be looking at despite the fact that what the player is looking at is the primary load for any visual framerate. Essentially, it's the difference between processing area and rendered area. "Scene", or atleast how I refer to it, refers to the processing area exclusively since what exactly the player is looking at usually cannot be fixed to a single display area.
User avatar
jessica breen
 
Posts: 3524
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 1:04 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 8:32 pm

It seems i will have to get creative with what i originally had planned. Thank you for clarifying.
User avatar
josie treuberg
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:56 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 8:34 pm

Do anyone know if any other string settings than the sUActn... settings can be used as variables in dialogue response texts? I'm trying to create dialogue responses where part of the response can be changed through scripts, and it works with the sUActn... settings, as indicated http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Topics_Tab. But a big problem when using a sUActn... setting is that the engine automatically adds "push" to the tex.

I've tried with various other settings, e.g. having something like "You have already paid for &sXboxA; weeks.", but it seems to only work with the sUActn settings. Do anyone know if what I try is possible at all?
User avatar
Add Me
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:21 am

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 5:56 am

Do anyone know if any other string settings than the sUActn... settings can be used as variables in dialogue response texts? I'm trying to create dialogue responses where part of the response can be changed through scripts, and it works with the sUActn... settings, as indicated http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Topics_Tab. But a big problem when using a sUActn... setting is that the engine automatically adds "push" to the tex.

I've tried with various other settings, e.g. having something like "You have already paid for &sXboxA; weeks.", but it seems to only work with the sUActn settings. Do anyone know if what I try is possible at all?
Woah! Never knew that :o
User avatar
anna ley
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:04 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 11:08 pm

Is there a way to get the active quest? GetActiveQuest??
User avatar
Katie Pollard
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 11:23 pm

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 4:18 pm

Is there a way to get the active quest? GetActiveQuest??
Nope.
User avatar
Bloomer
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 9:23 pm

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 5:14 pm

A weird thing just happened. to me

I was editing a script and, all of a sudden, the space bar stopped working.
All other keys were OK except the space bar. I thought the keyboard was broken.

Long story short: the space bar is fine anywhere else, except in that particular script!!!

I've duplicated and renamed the script, the copy works fine. The original still does not accept the spacebar input
I've exited and reloaded the CS, no avail.

Does anybody have any hint on why?

[EDIT] Found it. Oddly enough, it seems to happen if CS_Hotkeys is active and the script has the text "Data" in its name. I reported it on the CS_Hotkeys thread.

@Vagrant: I should have mentioned earlier: I have been testing script items bloat for the last few days and will add the details to my WIKI bloat page. So far I have not found anything serious, but I need some more time as I decided to rebuild the test environment from scratch to get the test conditions under better control and have more reliable conclusions.
User avatar
Jason White
 
Posts: 3531
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:54 pm

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 1:26 am

So I want to add a book to the player's inventory and when some skills increase above a certain level replace it with a another one. What would be the best way to go about this ?
Add both books to dummy cell, make them persistent and ?
User avatar
Angel Torres
 
Posts: 3553
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 7:08 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 3:23 pm

So I want to add a book to the player's inventory and when some skills increase above a certain level replace it with a another one. What would be the best way to go about this ?
Add both books to dummy cell, make them persistent and ?

Probably not... your question is kinda related to mine about scripted objects, except you have less of an issue since the swap would only happen once or twice through any playthrough (rather than a few hundred).

You will however need a quest script or other object to handle the swap since the game will usually crash when an inventory item tries to remove itself from the inventory while scripts are running. Depending on what you want those books to do, you may be best off just having the quest script do everything and just have it swap out non-scripted books like any other item.
User avatar
Neil
 
Posts: 3357
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 5:08 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 7:52 pm

Probably not... your question is kinda related to mine about scripted objects, except you have less of an issue since the swap would only happen once or twice through any playthrough (rather than a few hundred).

You will however need a quest script or other object to handle the swap since the game will usually crash when an inventory item tries to remove itself from the inventory while scripts are running. Depending on what you want those books to do, you may be best off just having the quest script do everything and just have it swap out non-scripted books like any other item.
The books are both scripted but only have onEqquip, onActivate and menuMode blocks. I will have them added to (two) containers in a dummy cell and use removeallitems to the container that holds the lower level version of the book - a problem is that I don't want to make the lower level book into a quest item (to make (almost) sure the player is the "container") - as there are those remove-quest-items mods and moreover I don't want to unnecessarily add quest items. So the lower level book might be in some container or in the open. This complicates things. Moreover there may be gotchas - do enable/disable work on items in containers (persistent refs) ?
User avatar
Eoh
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 6:03 pm

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 6:03 am

The books are both scripted but only have onEqquip, onActivate and menuMode blocks. I will have them added to (two) containers in a dummy cell and use removeallitems to the container that holds the lower level version of the book - a problem is that I don't want to make the lower level book into a quest item (to make (almost) sure the player is the "container") - as there are those remove-quest-items mods and moreover I don't want to unnecessarily add quest items. So the lower level book might be in some container or in the open. This complicates things. Moreover there may be gotchas - do enable/disable work on items in containers (persistent refs) ?

You don't need to flag the items as quest items to be used in a quest script. You don't even need to have them placed anywhere. Just have a script which uses additem to give the item to the player, and removeitem to remove the item from the player.
User avatar
Avril Louise
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 10:37 pm

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 4:45 am

You don't need to flag the items as quest items to be used in a quest script. You don't even need to have them placed anywhere. Just have a script which uses additem to give the item to the player, and removeitem to remove the item from the player.
Thanks, I know :D - quest item is something the player has to carry around - so one knows what to do. But if the player has left the book in one of his/her chests, or dropped it on a shelf ? The second case needs a book placed in a dummy cell then moveto then enable. I just wonder if I miss something.
User avatar
candice keenan
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:43 pm

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 11:46 pm

I've been searching and searching trying to figure out "on my own" how to do this, but I can't figure it out. I have a static object that is initially disabled and set to be in the opposite state of parent. I'd like to make the parent object behave like a static door ("teleport" style - not animated) and have it disable itself after use, that way the aforementioned object will enable itself. And I'd need the whole rundown :P
User avatar
Kathryn Medows
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:10 pm

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 2:35 pm

Is there a quick way to generate landscape in a worldspace and clutter it with trees and brushes?
User avatar
Victoria Vasileva
 
Posts: 3340
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 5:42 pm

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 1:41 am

I think it boils down to how to add/remove a persistent reference to/from the player inventory - remember I want to be able to track the book in the open.
Any ideas ?
User avatar
BEl J
 
Posts: 3397
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 8:12 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 11:12 pm

What determines how particle effects are applied to a mesh? I'm asking because on a particular sword (mod added), the enchant effect is getting messed up, and I don't know why.
User avatar
Christine Pane
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 2:14 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 2:58 pm

Anyone got any ideas for two mods: One, to allow a horse to follow the preferred pathgrid when being ridden unless the left/right keys are being pressed?

Two, best way to spawn a container you can store things in, that will disappear (container and all) when the cell resets?
User avatar
Jaylene Brower
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:24 pm

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 5:07 pm

[nevermind] :P
User avatar
Amy Smith
 
Posts: 3339
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 10:04 pm

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 8:48 pm

[double post]
User avatar
Jaylene Brower
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 12:24 pm

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 1:29 am

I think it boils down to how to add/remove a persistent reference to/from the player inventory - remember I want to be able to track the book in the open.
Any ideas ?
http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1084262-add-a-persistent-reference-to-the-player-inventory/

Quick question : what happens to a persistent reference placed in a respawning chest after the chest respawns ?
what would getisreference (or in general a function that accepts a reference) return if I use such a reference as parameter ? if the ref is "destroyed" in some sense how do I check it ?
would be the effect of functions like moveto or disable on such items ?
User avatar
Prisca Lacour
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 9:25 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 10:19 pm

When ever I try to create any script at all (any nomatter what) an error message comes up stating "Script 'examplescriptname', line 3: Syntax Error. Missing block type in 'begin Command" and then refuses to save the script or let it run.
User avatar
helen buchan
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:17 am

Post » Fri May 20, 2011 3:28 am

What does line three say?

Begin commands need to be "Begin Gamemode" or "Begin Menumode" or "Begin ScriptEffectStart" or whatever. Can't just be "Begin"
User avatar
Chelsea Head
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 6:38 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 3:23 pm

Thank you Now it will allow me to save scripts
User avatar
*Chloe*
 
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:34 am

Post » Thu May 19, 2011 6:54 pm

Anyone got any ideas for two mods: One, to allow a horse to follow the preferred pathgrid when being ridden unless the left/right keys are being pressed?

Two, best way to spawn a container you can store things in, that will disappear (container and all) when the cell resets?

Don't think the horse can have any packages running on it when the player mounts without causing an error. Don't think you can move the player with packages. The closest you might be able to get is a furniture marker which is moved and rotated to the location of an NPC or creature, but that can have some problems.

For the container bit, your best bet is to probably cycle amongst a list of 10 persistent containers which are either cleared and moved back to a holding cell upon reset, or cleared and moved to the new location it the script cycles back to that container. Positioning it within a given cell however can become rather problematic. You can get a vague sense of where the ground is by dropping an object with a heavy collision (like a shield) that has its visual parts removed, checking its location after a second, recording its location, removing it, and placing the container there, but it doesn't always work well.
User avatar
natalie mccormick
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 8:36 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion