Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 22nd

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:45 pm

I'm making a mod for Shivering Isles that will have it's own Master file. I need to make this Master file dependent on the Shivering Isles Master file. How do I do that?
User avatar
neil slattery
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:57 am

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:41 pm

I'm making a mod for Shivering Isles that will have it's own Master file. I need to make this Master file dependent on the Shivering Isles Master file. How do I do that?
Why?

Master Files should only contain new resources, not modify things from another master file. You should be able to leave the master file without a dependency and just make sure the actual ESP is dependent on Oblivion.esm.

All the SI stuff is in the Oblivion.esm, anyway. DLCShiveringIsles.esp is a dummy file.
User avatar
Kaley X
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:46 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:04 pm

Why?

Master Files should only contain new resources, not modify things from another master file. You should be able to leave the master file without a dependency and just make sure the actual ESP is dependent on Oblivion.esm.

All the SI stuff is in the Oblivion.esm, anyway. DLCShiveringIsles.esp is a dummy file.

I'm making some things that are re-textured SI meshes (new things, not replacers) and figured I should make that dependency. But, if the meshes are actually part of the Oblivion.esm, then I guess it's not necessary.

Edit: After thinking about this some more, I think I really need to make the my .ESM dependent on SI content. As I said, I'm re-texturing SI items. I should have elaborated a bit more: I'm saving the re-textures as new items in new folders. The reason I'm making a Master file for this is because I have several mods I want to make from it and I really don't want to manually add 835 items every time. So, do I need to make my .ESM dependent since I'm putting new textures on SI items and saving them as new meshes?
User avatar
IsAiah AkA figgy
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 7:43 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:02 am

Re: SI dependency

I'm assuming you want to make the mod require that the player has SI, rather than dependency in esm/esp terms. Wouldn't a test in a quest script using GetGameLoaded that just refuses to continue if SI is not installed be better than using the DLC as a master?
User avatar
lolly13
 
Posts: 3349
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 11:36 am

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:25 pm

Edit: After thinking about this some more, I think I really need to make the my .ESM dependent on SI content. As I said, I'm re-texturing SI items. I should have elaborated a bit more: I'm saving the re-textures as new items in new folders. The reason I'm making a Master file for this is because I have several mods I want to make from it and I really don't want to manually add 835 items every time. So, do I need to make my .ESM dependent since I'm putting new textures on SI items and saving them as new meshes?
If you are making new textures for existing meshes, and using them as additional items, not as replacers, then you need to create a new copy of the mesh with different texture paths. This will also require making a new item to point to the modified mesh.

If you put all these items in an ESM file, then you can make any mods you create dependent on that new ESM. They will also be automatically dependent on Oblivion.esm as soon as you add a single vanilla item.

You won't have to manually add items for each ESP, because they will always be available in the ESM you create.

However, legally, you are required to find a way to make it dependent on having Shivering Isles in some manner since you will be distributing modified SI assets.

Ghastley's idea will work.

So will using Vanilla SI content in an obvious way so that not having SI installed will result in big annoying Missing Mesh markers.

There may also be more strict ways to enforce the dependency, but a master attachment may not work unless it can identify the difference between the SI Oblivion.esm and the regular Oblivion.esm.
User avatar
Daniel Holgate
 
Posts: 3538
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:02 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:40 am

Re: SI dependency

I'm assuming you want to make the mod require that the player has SI, rather than dependency in esm/esp terms. Wouldn't a test in a quest script using GetGameLoaded that just refuses to continue if SI is not installed be better than using the DLC as a master?

You are correct, I do want the mod to require SI. However, I don't want it to require OBSE, since nothing I have planned for it will either. I would also like to release the .ESM as a resource so others can make and release mods based on it (which would also requre SI).

If you are making new textures for existing meshes, and using them as additional items, not as replacers, then you need to create a new copy of the mesh with different texture paths. This will also require making a new item to point to the modified mesh.

Yeah, I've already made the meshes, textures and icons and I've got about half of the items added to an .ESP. As soon as I have everything in it (and some kind of SI dependency) I'll convert it to .ESM.

You won't have to manually add items for each ESP, because they will always be available in the ESM you create.

Exactly why I'm making the .ESM. ;)

However, legally, you are required to find a way to make it dependent on having Shivering Isles in some manner since you will be distributing modified SI assets.

Which is why I want to make it SI dependent. (are you reading my mind?)

Ghastley's idea will work.

True, but I really don't want it to be OBSE dependent, since I have no plans to do anything with it that will require OBSE.

So will using Vanilla SI content in an obvious way so that not having SI installed will result in big annoying Missing Mesh markers.

Like putting SI trees in everywhere and scaling them down so they can't be seen, maybe?

There may also be more strict ways to enforce the dependency, but a master attachment may not work unless it can identify the difference between the SI Oblivion.esm and the regular Oblivion.esm.

Not really sure what you mean about differentiating between SI Oblivion.esm and regular Oblivion.esm. Could you elaborate a bit more? Also, is there a way to script the game to crash if normal SI assets aren't present, or will that not be enough?
User avatar
Alan Whiston
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 4:07 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:38 am

When a user installs Shivering Isles, the installer modifies the Oblivion.esm to include all the new Shivering Isles content, as well as adding the DLCShiverIsles - Meshes.bsa and the other bsas from SI. All the new content is in the Oblivion.esm, with the DLCShiveringIsles.esp just being a dummy file for loading the BSAs.

I don't know if there's a command that can tell what version of Oblivion.esm you have installed, though.

Here's some info on setting things up to detect if SI is installed: http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Combine_your_SI_and_non-SI_mods_into_one_%28OBSE%2C_Patch_v1.1%2C_Other_mods_too%29#How_to_tell_if_the_player_is_using_SI

You can use this to force the game to crash for non-SI users if you really want to.
User avatar
Sandeep Khatkar
 
Posts: 3364
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2007 11:02 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:06 am

Quickie : if rPersistenRef.getParentCell == myTestCell is ok or should I use if rPersistenRef.getParentCell == rSomePersistenRef_IN_myTestCell.getParentCell ?

Never quite got this one

Nice discussion for SI btw
User avatar
Vera Maslar
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 2:32 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:33 am

Quickie : if rPersistenRef.getParentCell == myTestCell is ok or should I use if rPersistenRef.getParentCell == rSomePersistenRef_IN_myTestCell.getParentCell ?
The first should do, as long as myTestCell is assigned a cell form.
User avatar
Ernesto Salinas
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:19 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:08 pm

The first should do, as long as myTestCell is assigned a cell form.
Not if myTestCell is the just the editorID ? It should be a variable (set to myTestCell) ?
User avatar
KIng James
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 2:54 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:41 am

Not if myTestCell is the just the editorID ? It should be a variable (set to myTestCell) ?
Yes, it should be assigned to a ref var at first.
User avatar
Trevor Bostwick
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 10:51 am

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:18 pm

Something I keep meaning to ask and forgetting to.

So I've got this ship, and I'm trying to get it so everybody on the ship gets transported elsewhere, and three days pass while this happens. The "everybody on the ship gets transported elsewhere" part works great, but it happens instantly - three days don't even go by, despite the explicit SetPCSleepHours line. What am I doing wrong?

Script fragment in question:

if GetStage AFKSpuriusQuest == 39  if Doonce2 != 1    set Doonce2 to 1    set fQuestDelayTime to 1    SetPCSleepHours 72    AFKSQCrewman01Ref.movetomarker AFKSQIslandCrewman01Marker    AFKSQCrewman02Ref.movetomarker AFKSQIslandCrewman02Marker    AFKSQCrewman03Ref.movetomarker AFKSQIslandCrewman03Marker    AFKSQHaemingRef.movetomarker AFKSQIslandHaemingMarker    AFKSQElgilRef.movetomarker AFKSQIslandElgilMarker    AFKSpuriusRef.movetomarker AFKSQIslandSpuriusMarker    player.movetomarker AFKSQIslandPlayerMarker  else    setstage AFKSpuriusQuest 40  endifendif

User avatar
Natasha Biss
 
Posts: 3491
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 8:47 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 2:10 am

For some reason LOD textures are no longer generating properly. For whatever reason it is blacking out the whole left side of the image despite the fact that there are partials for these sections which look right. Does anyone know of a solution to this other than TES4qLod?


Not sure if this is the same as what I think you're doing, but whenever you ask the CS to generate LOD textures for any quad, do not switch windows, move the mouse, or anything. I find that even the slightest disturbance of the program once you've begun the process results in black squares being generated. So if you're doing this and it's going to take awhile, go grab a snack and wait for it.
User avatar
Jade Muggeridge
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2006 6:51 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 6:25 pm

Not sure if this is the same as what I think you're doing, but whenever you ask the CS to generate LOD textures for any quad, do not switch windows, move the mouse, or anything. I find that even the slightest disturbance of the program once you've begun the process results in black squares being generated. So if you're doing this and it's going to take awhile, go grab a snack and wait for it.

No, the generated textures are fine, and could actually be used to manually piece together the map, but that's a good deal of tedious work for something that isn't finalized. I kinda wish the python scripts and stuff were updated so I could use localmaps to get a higher detail approximation, but that is likely wishful thinking.

I ended up using a slightly modified and downscaled version of the TES4QLOD 4096x textures, they don't match that well due to the non-blending, and the color is still off (since the color hue from weather isn't being applied), but it's about as good as I could get it without investing real time in things.
User avatar
Rodney C
 
Posts: 3520
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 12:54 am

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 8:32 pm

Yes, it should be assigned to a ref var at first.
Thanks !
Is rContainerRef.GetItemCount objectID not a valid syntax (rContainerRef being a ref variable set to a container/actor/theplayer) ?
if not how would I go about it ?
User avatar
Motionsharp
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 1:33 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:00 am

quick question, how would i make a custom weapon and armor unbreakable? i find it a annoying to continually have to take my companions armor and weapon and continually repair it, so how would i in the CS set an armor pice or weapon to not degrade over time and use? thx

EDIT: oh one other question as well. i'm having trouble getting voice files to play in game. i got the voice file name from the CS, changed the name of the .mp3 file to that, placed it in the file the CS specified, and put the lip file there as well. only problem is, oblivion wont play it, it just speeds by as it does without a silent mp3, which is weird because i have elys USV installed and working. thx
User avatar
Lew.p
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Thu Jun 07, 2007 5:31 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:16 am

Quick question (this is the proper way to start a post in this thread, right? :P)...

How can I go about stripping CR/LFs from a string obtained through GetTextInput?

I've tried
sv_Replace "%r|" NewName ; strip out LF/CRs in case the user hit 'enter' in text box
but it's not that easy, apparently.

Will I have to iterate each character and remove it if it's a CR/LF/EOL/whatever? Basically, I don't want the player to be able to enter something like
"Text


more text" for an item that is being named.

So far I've only tried modifing the result after the input box is closed... I suppose I could check each character as it's typed and strip out CR/LFs, but I don't know what to check for... DXscancode 28?
User avatar
Mistress trades Melissa
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:28 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:31 pm

If you've got a "Done" button for when they're finished, just disable the Return key while in that menu.
User avatar
Bryanna Vacchiano
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:54 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 1:32 am

If you've got a "Done" button for when they're finished, just disable the Return key while in that menu.

Now that's just too simple! Thanks!

Funny thing is, I use that exact technique to force the selection of an item from a chest: I disable the left mouse button to prevent the player from toggling to his inventory, closing the menu, etc.
User avatar
Alycia Leann grace
 
Posts: 3539
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 10:07 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 7:11 pm

Hi!
Are there any tutorials about making candles or other light sources?
Particularly, I'd like to know how would I add flame and light emitting property to custom light created in Blender.
User avatar
Roberta Obrien
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:43 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:56 am

I guess this is more of a math question but I'll ask it here anyways. :P

When I have something like this:
0x58CEB0 & 0x0FFF = 0xeb0-or just-A & B = C
Is there anyway I could retrieve the first value (A) when I only know B and C (well actually I'll know only C but B is a constant value)?
User avatar
No Name
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:30 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:33 am

I guess this is more of a math question but I'll ask it here anyways. :P

When I have something like this:
0x58CEB0 & 0x0FFF = 0xeb0-or just-A & B = C
Is there anyway I could retrieve the first value (A) when I only know B and C (well actually I'll know only C but B is a constant value)?

no ?
11&10=10
10&10=10
User avatar
Epul Kedah
 
Posts: 3545
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:35 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:13 am

no ?
11&10=10
10&10=10
Hmm yes, why didn't I think of that in the first place. :facepalm:
User avatar
Mrs. Patton
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:00 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:03 am

Is there an easy way to append all of the magic effect items from one item to another?
CopyAllEffectItems source destination
when called a second time with a different source, seems to overwrite the EIs from the first source.

What I want to do is essentially make a list of all of the available effects from up to four alchemical ingredients. I thought I could copy the effects from each to a temp potion and end up with (up to) 16 effects, but I always end up with only 4. Do I have to iterate all of the effects on each source item and find the code, magnitude, AoE, etc and add a new effect to the destination? There isn't an array command similar to GetItems that I'm missing, is there?

Thanks!

edit: Well, it seems iteration/addition doesn't work either... I still end up with only 4 effects on the destination after calling AddFullEffectItem 16 times - the first four effects that got called, btw. And yes the destination is a potion, so it should be able to take at least 8 by definition. :banghead:

edit the second: Made an array, now I have something to work with. Maybe a request for OBSE v19: GetMagicEffectItems --> array of all magic effect items present on a ref/object.
User avatar
Roberta Obrien
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:43 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:12 am

Trying to temporarily make the player unfriendly with the player faction, any ideas on how to do this?
User avatar
Samantha hulme
 
Posts: 3373
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 4:22 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion

cron