Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 22nd

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:58 am

What would I add to a script to make a spell to repeat itself??

This is what I've got so far

scn IncreaseMagicSkillCast aaaIncreaseMagicSkill Player

User avatar
FLYBOYLEAK
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 6:41 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:55 am

Anyone know what would cause a mesh to behave normally while live NPCs/Creatures/The Player are walking across it, but a corpse falls through once something dies? Objects dropped also stay on the surface.

Been having trouble with the http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=26192 meshes doing this and can't figure out what the cause is. Especially since only some seem to have the problem.
User avatar
Your Mum
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 6:23 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:16 am

obsolete question, I have updated my question http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1087887-quick-questions-quick-answers-the-22nd/page__view__findpost__p__15905852
User avatar
ONLY ME!!!!
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 12:16 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:31 am

I wonder, is there a bad side of having meshes double-sided (stencil property)?
I had used mirror on http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll54/pero_lozhach/Learning%20Blender/Clipboard02-8.jpg and it's a pain to set all those normals to face like they should, so I left it double-sided.
User avatar
Mr. Allen
 
Posts: 3327
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 8:36 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:28 am

I have a question. Tried searching but no luck.

I would like to know what exactly makes guards run to you and initiate conversation when you have a bounty? I can't find anything in the "crime" quest and script that would make them do so. Is it perhaps simply hardcoded behaviour for guard classes?

Edit: To clarify I don't want to imitate the behaviour, I want to disable it under a specific condition.
User avatar
Lory Da Costa
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 12:30 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:55 pm

An update to my question:
Say, I have two items: an armor TestArmor and sword TestSword
And I want to make a custom bound spell that behaves like a stock bound spell would (reverts back to original clothing once the spell has ended). I'm thinking of using OBSE here (I have v0017b)

Will this script work like I think it will be?
scn CustomBoundScriptref ArmorSlotref SwordSlotbegin ScriptEffectStartset ArmorSlot to player.GetEquippedObject 2set SwordSlot to player.GetEquippedObject 16player.EquipItemNS TestArmor 1player.EquipItemNS TestSword 1endbegin ScriptEffectFinishplayer.UnequipItemNS TestArmorplayer.UnequipItemNS TestSwordplayer.EquipItem ArmorSlotplayer.EquipItem SwordSlotend

User avatar
Jeff Turner
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:22 am

The way the wiki explains http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/OnTrigger it would seem like it would work on any object, but it doesn't.

Begin OnTrigger	set activator to getActionRef 	printC "CM: Ball triggered by %n" activatorEnd

I put this piece of code on an apple. I dropped it into the world in-game, ran into it, flew it at walls and people, picked it up with telekinesis and ran it into random objects, but it never ran the OnTrigger block.

So does this block only run with TriggerZones? And if so how can I get when the apple collides with an object/wall/ground?
User avatar
GEo LIme
 
Posts: 3304
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:18 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 4:36 am

Sorry about double post. Saw some questions I can answer.

I'm wondering how possible it is for me to tweak a summon spell, so instead of summoning a Mountain Lion, it uses the Wild Pahmer model from MMM. I've had a poke around in the CS, finding the summon version of the Lion, and took note of the various nifs it points to. But was a little wary about going further without getting advice first. Would it be a simple case of pointing this bit to the nifs of the Pahmer, rather than the Lion? Would it also require me to fire up both the Oblivion and MMM esms in the CS so the Pahmer nifs are available? Are there any pitfalls or potential issues I should be aware of?

Sorry, wasn't quite as quick a question as I'd planned, but thanks in advance for any advice. :)

If you change the original summon lion magic effect then you make the spell no longer a summon lion but a summon Pahmer and it can cause MAJOR mod conflicts with other mods that edit the magic effect.

The best way to go would be to make your own esp, then make your own Pahmer creature which points to the Pahmer meshes (which means you don't need to have your esp require MMM), place a reference of the Pahmer creature in a dummy cell somewhere and make a reference ID for it, place an XMarker in there too and make a ref ID for it, then make a spell with a script effect to summon the Pahmer.

Then put a script like this on the spell:
scn SummonPahmerBegin ScriptEffectStart	PahmerRef.moveTo player 50,0,0EndBegin ScriptEffectFinish	PahmerRef.moveTo MarkerRefEnd 


I have a question. Tried searching but no luck.

I would like to know what exactly makes guards run to you and initiate conversation when you have a bounty? I can't find anything in the "crime" quest and script that would make them do so. Is it perhaps simply hardcoded behaviour for guard classes?

I think it might be indeed hardcoded, but if you are trying to replicate the behavior take a look at the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Ambush_Package that Highwaymen use.
User avatar
Matt Gammond
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:38 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:27 am

I think it might be indeed hardcoded, but if you are trying to replicate the behavior take a look at the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Ambush_Package that Highwaymen use.


I'm not trying to replicate it. I'm trying to limit it so that under a specific condition it wouldn't happen.

If it's hardcoded I guess I'll just have to manipulate player bounty.
User avatar
M!KkI
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 7:50 am

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:44 pm

I'd ask Reneer, he's been messing with guards since forever. :)
User avatar
Rebekah Rebekah Nicole
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:47 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 11:55 pm




Great stuff, thanks muchly or the advice. Will give it a go and see what happens!
User avatar
Jordan Fletcher
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 5:27 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:29 am

Hey all. Is there a simple way to take everything out of a players inventory and plonk it in a chest? (I presume there is in order for going to gaol to work, I just can't find any related scripts to draw from)
User avatar
Kristina Campbell
 
Posts: 3512
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 7:08 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 7:55 am

I have a question. Tried searching but no luck.

I would like to know what exactly makes guards run to you and initiate conversation when you have a bounty? I can't find anything in the "crime" quest and script that would make them do so. Is it perhaps simply hardcoded behaviour for guard classes?

Edit: To clarify I don't want to imitate the behaviour, I want to disable it under a specific condition.
It's hard-coded. Basically the NPCs class has to be "Guard" and their Responsibility must be 100 for them to arrest the player / initiate conversation.

Disabling the default behavior is difficult for several reasons: the behavior is hard-coded, calling specific functions (such as StopCombatAlarmOnActor) will stop the Guard from talking to the player (as well as stop combat but that may start up again depending on conditions), but if the player has bounty and talks to the Guard the arrest behavior will start again. Since your only requirement is stopping the behavior under specific conditions, calling player.StopCombatAlarmOnActor whenever the player's bounty increases should produce the desired effect.
User avatar
Tinkerbells
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 10:22 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:21 am

Thanks for the quick answer!

Edit:

Unfortunately from what I read on the CS wiki StopCombatAlarmOnActor will stop all combat against player, which I don't want. I want only guards with a specific token in their inventory to cease their usual behaviour.

However, while browsing the wiki I also discovered that Responsibility is supposedly a valid attribute for GetAV and SetAV commands. So in theory I could just lower the specific guard's responsibility to 99 in order to achieve my desired effect.
User avatar
LuCY sCoTT
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 8:29 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 11:37 am

Hey all. Is there a simple way to take everything out of a players inventory and plonk it in a chest? (I presume there is in order for going to gaol to work, I just can't find any related scripts to draw from)

Player.RemoveAllItems chestref

Of course, that will also remove what's current worn/equipped, which is why going to jail gives you jail clothes. You can swap the two afterwards (i.e chestref.RemoveAllItems Player) to restore the inventory, but you'll still have to re-equip the right combo manually, unless your script checks what was originally equipped and saves the details.
User avatar
Niisha
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:54 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 9:31 am

What i would like to know is how to make a ring equip a weapon/armor

Equip ring

"You've equipped SuPeRhAxWeAoPn"

then when you unequip ring it dissapears. so basicly of my knowledge it can be done in two ways: Bound spell or Add item, equip item, remove item.

wich one would be the best and i would prefer a test script.
User avatar
kat no x
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:39 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:53 am

I made an misc object that gives ++ to skills, just by being in inventory
When i share it with other npcs they dont get the bonus.
I only get it. I used (Begin OnAdd) for taking it and (Begin OnDrop) for removing it.
What shall i use for sharing?
User avatar
R.I.p MOmmy
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:40 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:11 am

Thanks for the quick answer!

Edit:

Unfortunately from what I read on the CS wiki StopCombatAlarmOnActor will stop all combat against player, which I don't want. I want only guards with a specific token in their inventory to cease their usual behaviour.

However, while browsing the wiki I also discovered that Responsibility is supposedly a valid attribute for GetAV and SetAV commands. So in theory I could just lower the specific guard's responsibility to 99 in order to achieve my desired effect.
Alternatively, you could add a token to all guards and call stopCombat/scaOnActor from it.
User avatar
RObert loVes MOmmy
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:12 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 6:15 am

Player.RemoveAllItems chestref

Of course, that will also remove what's current worn/equipped, which is why going to jail gives you jail clothes. You can swap the two afterwards (i.e chestref.RemoveAllItems Player) to restore the inventory, but you'll still have to re-equip the right combo manually, unless your script checks what was originally equipped and saves the details.


Cheers for the quick reply, that was exactly what I wanted
User avatar
Wane Peters
 
Posts: 3359
Joined: Tue Jul 31, 2007 9:34 pm

Post » Wed Jul 21, 2010 10:51 pm

I'm new to the CS and stuck already, but since it's probably an easy-fix problem I didn't want to start a thread about it:

I'm following the beginner's guide on the wiki and am on the exterior landscaping section. When I start trying to texture a road across the grass... I get two problems.

1) A message pops up saying the CS can't use textures higher than 512x512, and that the textures i'm trying to use are 1024x1024. I think that's what it's trying to say. I have the QTP3 texture replacer pack installed... is that the problem?

2) Whenever I paint the road from the front of the house I added to the cell (it still allows me to paint the texture once I close the warning message) from the current cell to an adjacent cell, a sharp line intersects exactly where the two cells meet, and the road texture shows up as a grass texture in the next cell, even though it still says it's a road texture. This makes it impossible to see where the road is being painted when I try painting over grass. Very strange how it shows up as road in one cell and grass in the next.

Any ideas? I have fraps installed, so I can easily post some screenies or vids if I just babbled a load of nonsense at you :P

Thanks for reading ^_^
User avatar
Dagan Wilkin
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2007 4:20 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 5:29 am

Edit: Nevermind, I found the answer
User avatar
Philip Rua
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 11:53 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 8:56 am

EDIT: New insight on the problem.

The Construction Set seems to crash whenever it has to load any sort of non-default body part. Anyone know what might be wrong?
User avatar
Haley Cooper
 
Posts: 3490
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:30 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:29 am

2) Whenever I paint the road from the front of the house I added to the cell (it still allows me to paint the texture once I close the warning message) from the current cell to an adjacent cell, a sharp line intersects exactly where the two cells meet, and the road texture shows up as a grass texture in the next cell, even though it still says it's a road texture. This makes it impossible to see where the road is being painted when I try painting over grass. Very strange how it shows up as road in one cell and grass in the next.

Maybe you reached the limit of textures in a cell? Press I when the Landscape-editor is on and you're in the render window.
==

I was wondering. To allow an easier merge or just general compatibility of a mod that edits ..in this example all vanilla Inns.
Is it better to move objects towards a vanilla cell from a new empty cell by a single moveto in a script or just the normal way by placing them in their cells in CS?

I'm creating a mod that requires to add (generic scripted) books to all inns and I was wondering what could be the 'cleanest' way if I will merge this mod later, which is quite likely.
Or is this simply a waste of time and ±30 persistent refs that will stress a save-game? (I might have to make them persistent for another reason, so that one isn't a total con. ( :facepalm: just bad in general, but not related to the question .))
User avatar
Kerri Lee
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 9:37 pm

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 12:50 pm

Any reason why this:

if player.getav marksman < ( GetGameSetting iSkillJourneymanMin )

Should be causing console spam with the iSkillJourneymanMin value being printed over and over and over and over and over and over.

A way to fix it?
User avatar
abi
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 7:17 am

Post » Thu Jul 22, 2010 3:43 am

Maybe you reached the limit of textures in a cell? Press I when the Landscape-editor is on and you're in the render window.

Yeah, that could be it actually. I remember the tutorial saying there was a pretty narrow limit for how many different textures can exist in one cell.

In that case, perhaps QTP3 textures aren't the problem, and I can ignore the strange error message about texture size. Do any of you use QTP3 textures and still mod with the CS?
User avatar
Sakura Haruno
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 7:23 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion