Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 23rd

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 6:29 pm

Is there any way to simulate an OnHit block on a token or by other means? I need to know whether an actor was hit by the player directly after he was hit (like 'OnHit player' would work on a script directly put on the actor). It needs to work for any actor in the game so best would be if it could work from a token.

EDIT: Tejon answered my question, there is no way. If one of the OBSE guys reads this: make it happen!
You can approximate it to a certain extent by catching changes in health and checking various conditions to go with it. See how I've done it in Vector 0.1.
User avatar
Blackdrak
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 11:40 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:52 pm

Hello,

I'm working on a castle mod and decided that I needed a CastleSecretDoor01.nif but I'd like the door to move up rather than down. So I imported the model and reworked it as well as resetting all the pivots using xform. After animating it, I used these notes on the root bone:

0   start -name Forward -GlobalRatio 100 -GlobalCompressFloats true -GlobalDontCompress false -at xy25  Sound: DRSStoneOpen126 Enum: StopSounds 4127 end128 start -name Backward -GlobalRatio 100 -GlobalCompressFloats true -GlobalDontCompress false -at xy153 Sound: DRSPrisonSecretWallClose229 Enum: StopSounds 4230 end


I couldn't get the collision to work properly in game so I swaped it with the original using NifScope. Everything is working properly in game except after playing the animation forward and backward then leaving the cell and returning the door appears to have returned to the beginning of the backward sequence remaining open. I have it set up like the other doors as an activator using a lever with a script like http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1070237-scripts-for-activators one. http://www.4shared.com/file/THI7NPrv/OB_CastleDoorFile.html is a copy of the file. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Best regards,
RX31
User avatar
Steven Hardman
 
Posts: 3323
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:12 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:12 pm

I'm currently working on making my own races, when I came along with a problem. Whenever I change anything in the Face Data (heads, mouth, and everything else), it says the file I select for it is in an "Invalid Directory". I used BSA Commander to unpack all of the meshes and textures into "bsacmd/out". I don't know if the problem is where the files are located, or if I unpacked them in some weird way. Oh, I have no idea what a directory is, so pardon my stupidity for a minute here. Please answer!
User avatar
DAVId MArtInez
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:16 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:14 pm

Possibly a stupid question, but a search of the CS Wiki didn't turn up anything. How do I place a quantity of arrows in a cell? Every time I pull an arrow from the Ammo list and drop it into a cell, I get a single arrow and I don't see how to change the quantity. What I'm going for is like what I see in armories all over the game, where there's a quiver of five to ten arrows sitting on a shelf. How do I do that?
User avatar
rolanda h
 
Posts: 3314
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:09 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:41 pm

Possibly a stupid question, but a search of the CS Wiki didn't turn up anything. How do I place a quantity of arrows in a cell? Every time I pull an arrow from the Ammo list and drop it into a cell, I get a single arrow and I don't see how to change the quantity. What I'm going for is like what I see in armories all over the game, where there's a quiver of five to ten arrows sitting on a shelf. How do I do that?


Once you place the arrow in the cell, double click on it in the Render Window. In the Reference Window that pops up, you will see four tabs in the middle: 3D Data, Enable Parent, Ownership and Extra. Click on the Extra tab and change Count to the desired arrow quantity and click Okay. The arrow will still appear to be by itself, but the appropriate quantity will be there in game.
User avatar
Kelsey Anna Farley
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 10:33 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:57 am

I have the Steam version of Oblivion, where can I download the Construction Set?

PM me if possible.
User avatar
Cheryl Rice
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 7:44 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:05 pm

I'm making some spells, with scripts like the ones in the tutorial on the wiki (http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Casting_Spells_From_An_Activator), but I can't get them to work!!! I can't get them through player.additem , there is only some error text that appears! Can anyone help? (NOTE: I tried to make one script identical to the one in the tutorial I mentioned earlier, I only changed what needed to be changed)

Another thing that won't work properly is my Aylied Swingblade Traps, how do I do to make the blades swing?

/Komposten
User avatar
Katie Samuel
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 5:20 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:11 pm

I'm making some spells, with scripts like the ones in the tutorial on the wiki (http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Casting_Spells_From_An_Activator), but I can't get them to work!!! I can't get them through player.additem , there is only some error text that appears! Can anyone help? (NOTE: I tried to make one script identical to the one in the tutorial I mentioned earlier, I only changed what needed to be changed)


The first two digits of any FormID depend on the load order of the mod. If your mod is the first to load after the .esp, the first two digits will be 01. If it's the second to load, the first two digits will be 02 and so on. http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=11536 will show you what the fist two digits should be for your mod.

Another thing that won't work properly is my Aylied Swingblade Traps, how do I do to make the blades swing?

/Komposten


All three blades must be set as Persistent References in the Render Window. Then, you must place a Trigger Zone (found under Activators) at one end of the hall section containig the blades (or encompassing it). Then double click on the Trigger Zone and click on the Enable Parent tab in the new window that opens. Click on Select Reference in Render Window. A red crosshair will appear. Double click on the first blade in the line and click Okay. Double click on the first blade again and select the Enable Parent tab on it. Click on Select Reference in Render Window again. Double click on the second blade and click Okay. Now double click on the second blade again, select the Enable Parent tab, click on Select Reference in Render Window yet again, double click on the third blade and click Okay. That will set them up.
User avatar
Darrell Fawcett
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 12:16 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:36 am

I need help to fix a scriptthing.
The following is what is supposed to happen:

You enter a room, in a ruin, and there is a lot of skeletons in there, and in chair is a dead skeleton sitting.

Step 1:
You walk up to the skeleton in the chair, and when you get close enough (like you enter an trigger area) a spell (like this one

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Casting_on_self_spells_with_an_area (with the player.pushactoraway as the effect)). You

get thrown away from.

Step 2:
5 seconds after you got thrown away, the skeleton disappears.

Step 3:
After some more seconds, a NPC appears close to the chair. A hostile NPC that is supposed to use magics (but I can't get it to work,

so she is using hand to hand instead.

So, is that a possible thing to create, with scripts?

/Komposten

PS. Thanks for the help, The Vyper DS.
User avatar
Alexx Peace
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:55 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:46 pm

i made a weapon enchantment, but when i place it in the game its no where to be found. i have the file enabled so i don't know what the problem is.
User avatar
Samantha Mitchell
 
Posts: 3459
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:33 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 7:43 pm

How can i check if the enemy wears a helmet? I know how i get the Ref of the helmet (GetEquippedObject 1) and the Target Ref also. Anyone knows?
User avatar
Emily Martell
 
Posts: 3469
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:41 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:12 pm

How can i check if the enemy wears a helmet? I know how i get the Ref of the helmet (GetEquippedObject 1) and the Target Ref also. Anyone knows?

IsArmor ?
User avatar
El Khatiri
 
Posts: 3568
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 2:43 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:36 pm

Its a Quest Script and if i write:

Set TarHelmet to Target.GetEquippedObject 1If TarHelm.IsArmor ;Do StuffElse ;Do StuffEndif


it doesn't works :/

I've also try to write

If TarHelm != 0 ;do stuffElse ;do stuffEndif


but it doesn't works. Any other Ideas?
User avatar
Logan Greenwood
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 5:41 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:58 pm

Set TarHelmet to Target.GetEquippedObject 1printc "target : %i" targetprintc "TarHelmet : %i" TarHelmet

what does it print ?
User avatar
Dean Brown
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:17 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:24 pm

I have found the mistake. I'm so silly xD I've wrote "Set TarHelmet to Player.GetEquippedObject 1". Thanks for Helping :D
User avatar
Monique Cameron
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 6:30 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:36 pm

I've got a silly question to ask:
Bow enchantment vs arrow enchantment. What is the difference in bow enchantments and arrow enchantments? What if you have say like Absorb Health on the bow?
User avatar
aisha jamil
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 11:54 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:19 am

I've got a silly question to ask:
Bow enchantment vs arrow enchantment. What is the difference in bow enchantments and arrow enchantments? What if you have say like Absorb Health on the bow?


The bow transfers its enchantment to the arrow. If the arrow already has an enchantment, both enchantments will hit the target. In one of my own private mods, I have arrows enchanted with Weakness to magic 100% for 5 seconds, so the bow enchantment hits harder on subsequent hits. Oh, and Absorb Health is a short range effect, making it a very bad enchantment for a bow.
User avatar
Mariana
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:39 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:15 pm

The bow transfers its enchantment to the arrow. If the arrow already has an enchantment, both enchantments will hit the target. In one of my own private mods, I have arrows enchanted with Weakness to magic 100% for 5 seconds, so the bow enchantment hits harder on subsequent hits. Oh, and Absorb Health is a short range effect, making it a very bad enchantment for a bow.

Good to know. THanks for the info. I actually just pulled Absorb Health off the top of my head because I had just placed that one a two handed sword. I actually have Drain Fatigue and Burden on the bow.
User avatar
Siobhan Wallis-McRobert
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 4:09 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:49 pm

nm.
User avatar
Sheeva
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:46 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:25 am

Okay, I do need some help afterall. Thought I could the info, but I can't.

I have an NPC that acts like the quest giver. He has a nice speech to you via the GREETING topic with a result script that adds an item to your inventory and sets the stage to the beginning of the quest. That part works just fine. I'm having a problem with what happens after the NPC has done this. He just sits there. I've tried disabling him in the result script, but that crashes the game when he finishes the speech. Then I thought, I'll just put in an AI wander package in, but he still does nothing but stand there. Any suggestions on how to get rid of him or at least get him to move around?
User avatar
jessica Villacis
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:03 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:05 pm

Try to moveto him into a dummy cell via a dummy object, then kill the poor guy.

Wait, a dummy cell you don't visit doesn't reset does it? Disable him there then, maybe that will help
User avatar
Chase McAbee
 
Posts: 3315
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 5:59 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:55 am

Try to moveto him into a dummy cell via a dummy object, then kill the poor guy.

Wait, a dummy cell you don't visit doesn't reset does it? Disable him there then, maybe that will help


Also try using evp on him in the script. That will force him to evaluate his AI packages.
User avatar
{Richies Mommy}
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:40 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:58 pm

Is there anyone who can help me?

(see my question in post #125 in this thread)

Please?
User avatar
Catherine Harte
 
Posts: 3379
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 12:58 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:37 pm

Is there a non-OBSE way to add a poison effect to a target with a scripted spell? I'm working on a...project...that requires a touch or target spell that will poison the target and show the poison shader.
User avatar
Franko AlVarado
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 7:49 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:16 am

Is there a non-OBSE way to add a poison effect to a target with a scripted spell? I'm working on a...project...that requires a touch or target spell that will poison the target and show the poison shader.


Could you elaborate on that? Will the effects be dependable on the script and can't the effect be fired at once or...? I can't see the problem atm, ^_^
User avatar
Luna Lovegood
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:45 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion