Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 24th

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 4:50 pm

I've hit a block and can't seem to get past it.

I'm trying to setup a Call function.

In the main script i have the following:
Call aaTimeKeeper refName


My function scipt is
scn aaTimeKeeperfloat Hasfloat Needfloat Timerstring_var refNameBegin Function { refName }	let Timer :=  0 ;aaioo01.HasReadFor[refName];	let Need := aaioo01.Thymaneded[refName]	label	set Timer to Timer + GetSecondsPassed ;	let aaioo01.HasReadFor[refName] := Timer	debugprint "inside goto loop: %0.f" Timer	if ( Timer >= 30 )   ;Need		Message "I have finished reading this book."  	else		goto	endif	debugprint " timekeeper function completed"end


If I leave the commented lines out, it seems to work. Mostly. Some stuff I need to figure out still.
But If I uncomment the lines and replace the integers with the vars, it doesn't work.
As far as I can determine, the string_var it not being passed to the function to validate the arrays.

I've even tried setting the vars in the main script then passing the values with
Call aaTimeKeeper Has Need


Obviously I don't understand and am mucking it up. Can someone explain or correct my script?
Also, notice in the middle of the goto loop, I'm trying to set the current value. This is to keep track if the player closes the book before the 'Need' value is reached. Will it work if the script is correct?

Thanks.
User avatar
R.I.P
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:11 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:40 pm

I've hit a block and can't seem to get past it.

I'm trying to setup a Call function.



Don't know about the function, but doesn't the loop need a number assigned?

label

goto
User avatar
Lizzie
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:51 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:01 am

wut happens to the AI and/or quest scripting of npc's and monsters etc when i change the pathgrid in their area? do they just start using the new pathgrid smoothly or does it recquire tweaking scripts etc as well?

They use pathgrid as it is, no need to alter anything. But if another mod changes pathgrid in same cell and loads after yours it will overwrite your changes.
Also if you delete vanilla stuff in your plug-in, use TES4Edit's Undelete & disable function to prevent bad things that could happen if another mod uses stuff you have deleted.
User avatar
Jack Walker
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:25 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:27 am

I've hit a block and can't seem to get past it.

I'm trying to setup a Call function.

In the main script i have the following:
Call aaTimeKeeper refName


My function scipt is
scn aaTimeKeeperfloat Hasfloat Needfloat Timerstring_var refNameBegin Function { refName }	let Timer :=  0 ;aaioo01.HasReadFor[refName];	let Need := aaioo01.Thymaneded[refName]	label	set Timer to Timer + GetSecondsPassed ;	let aaioo01.HasReadFor[refName] := Timer	debugprint "inside goto loop: %0.f" Timer	if ( Timer >= 30 )   ;Need		Message "I have finished reading this book."  	else		goto	endif	debugprint " timekeeper function completed"end


If I leave the commented lines out, it seems to work. Mostly. Some stuff I need to figure out still.
But If I uncomment the lines and replace the integers with the vars, it doesn't work.
As far as I can determine, the string_var it not being passed to the function to validate the arrays.

I've even tried setting the vars in the main script then passing the values with
Call aaTimeKeeper Has Need

what does it print ?
add debug messages to be sure the vars are passed correctly/are not empty :
debugprint "refvar : %i" refvar ; in both scripts

never used (or understanded) GetSecondsPassed - does it reset ?
how does your script realize that the PC closed the book before Need has been reached ?
User avatar
Max Van Morrison
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2007 4:48 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 5:51 am

--Nevermind-- :hehe:
User avatar
(G-yen)
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 11:10 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 10:07 am

Hello all, I have a quick question that I'm having trouble finding an answer for; Why can't my custom NPC's travel through the Strange door in Niben Bay? This situation I have is a custom race character inside passwall, who picks up a custom sword and then tries to leave the fringe and deliver it to an NPC near the strange door in niben bay. I've also tried making the character from niben bay walk through the door into the fringe.

Right now I've tried Travel and Escort packages but they just stand at the door/portal and peer into it never entering. my npc from the fringe sometimes twitches at the door when he gets there.

edit: my guess is the scripts on the doors? does the code in here that switches the player from SEjails/crimes etc gut out the code that lets NPCs activate the door too? if so what would I have to replace?

edit edit: ok figured it out, all I needed was an
elseactivate

User avatar
cosmo valerga
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 10:21 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:09 am

So I am using the Elys uncapper to allow all skills/attributes to progress to 200. As magic skills get higher (above 100) I have noticed that magicka costs for spells decreases to absurd costs (1-5 magicka for 500 damage 120 duration spells). As far as I can find the magicka cost formula is

ActualCost = BaseCost * ( fMagicCasterSkillCostBase + ( fMagicCasterSkillCostMult * ( 1 - ( Skill / 100 ) ) ) )

It seems to me that any magic school skill level of above 100 results in a negative number in this portion of the formula ( 1 - ( Skill / 100 ) ) ) ) and that when this is multiplied against the rest of the formula you will always receive a laughably small number. Does anyone know of a way to change this part of the formula? I have tried fiddling around with fMagicCasterSkillCostBase and fMagicCasterSkillCostMult, but I still always get that negative number in the last part of the formula. If anyone knows a mod that changes this formula or if it is even possible please let me know : ). I would really love to use the uncapper but the situation above essentially breaks spells in the game.
User avatar
Talitha Kukk
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:14 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:31 pm

But is there anyway to turn off the sitting animations. Like the blue people that show the animations because they're very annoying :stare:
User avatar
Neil
 
Posts: 3357
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 5:08 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 4:46 am

But is there anyway to turn off the sitting animations. Like the blue people that show the animations because they're very annoying :stare:


=D

I agree with you, but unless 'M' toggles them, I don't think so.
User avatar
Donatus Uwasomba
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:22 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:48 pm

another question: I have some furniture created by someone else in my cell. But in game they don't show up.
I have the mod activated in game but they still don't show up. plz help
User avatar
Trent Theriot
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:37 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:11 pm

You have to either:

- duplicate the item and give it another editor ID (create new form --> YES)
- use Wrye Bash to 'esmify' .esp from which is furniture, load that mod and your mod, and 'espify' it back before playing to make it possible that your mod uses stuff from another (and you have to do that procedure every time before loading it in CS)
User avatar
Bereket Fekadu
 
Posts: 3421
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:41 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 5:29 pm

I'll have to try that thank you
:EDIT: It worked! thank you!
P.S. this thread is very helpful for a noob like me :lol:
User avatar
Maria Garcia
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sat Jul 01, 2006 6:59 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 1:35 pm

Don't know about the function, but doesn't the loop need a number assigned?label goto

Only if there is more than a single label.

what does it print ?add debug messages to be sure the vars are passed correctly/are not empty :
debugprint "refvar : %i" refvar ; in both scripts
never used (or understanded) GetSecondsPassed - does it reset ?how does your script realize that the PC closed the book before Need has been reached ?

I don't remember and I didn't save it I'll run it again and add the debugprint lines you suggest.
From Wiki:
Returns the number of seconds passed since the last frame in which the current script was processed (in float). Extremely useful for running a timer within a script. Each script has its own counter for GetSecondsPassed. All calls within the same frame and script will return the same value.

As to your question about closing the book before the timer ends, that's what setting the var inside the goto loop is supposed to catch, I hope
User avatar
Rachel Tyson
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:42 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 12:23 pm

They use pathgrid as it is, no need to alter anything. But if another mod changes pathgrid in same cell and loads after yours it will overwrite your changes.
Also if you delete vanilla stuff in your plug-in, use TES4Edit's Undelete & disable function to prevent bad things that could happen if another mod uses stuff you have deleted.


thanks! i will try to remember the tes4 edit thingie when i get to the point im ready for it.

for the record, i did intend on moving a lot of vanilla dungeon entrances. im thinking about doin this by disabling the door link on the entrance in the tamriel world space. example- the cave entrances are basically a huge rock with a door on them. i could disable that door then place an even bigger rock on top of it to hide the original entrance. then place a new rock with a new door relinked to the interior matching cell in the location i want it to be. is there any reason this would not work?

in the instance when an npc has programming/quest to follow and needs to walk to the dungeon entrance, as long as pathgrids are properly in place would there be any problems?

to be more clear, the locations i plan to move the dungeons are actually located in a seperate world space which would greatly expand the wilderness between cities of vanilla oblivion. is there a trick to getting the npc's to follow proper pathgrids through the gate/door link between these world spaces?

as a visual aid to what i plan to do:

chorral city - added walls and gateway halfway to the imperial city with a door linked to - new world space (dungeons moved here) - gateway with door link to original tamriel near imperial city - imperial city

for even better visual aid ( i hope) i do have a very very rough map i drew in paint (im not so good with drawing with my mouse lol) that i can upload if i can ever figure out how to upload onto this site lol. or maybe i can send it to someone upon request.

thanks for your time! XD
User avatar
sally coker
 
Posts: 3349
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:51 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 3:27 pm

Yet another question :lol:
How do i make a container not respawn. Like the clutter inside?
User avatar
Sarah Knight
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:02 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 4:01 pm

Yet another question :lol:
How do i make a container not respawn. Like the clutter inside?


It has some check box, 'respawns' or similar. Uncheck it.
User avatar
N3T4
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:36 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 3:38 pm

http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1110872-quick-questions-quick-answers-the-25th/
User avatar
Jarrett Willis
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2007 6:01 pm

Previous

Return to IV - Oblivion