Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 24th

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 5:43 pm

Previous thread : http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1094908-quick-questions-quick-answers-the-23rd
If DaysPassed >= 3 && DoOnce == 0		Messagebox "The shipment has arrived."		setstage aaaPlayerMerchantOrderingScript to 1		Set DoOnce to 1		Set GameDaysPassed to 0		Set DaysPassed to 0			if PMMCheapBooks == 1						OrderCrate.additem aaaPlayerMerchantBooksCheap 25						set PMMCheapBooks to 0			endifendif

It works fine, but I can't do it over and over again 50 times. :shrug:

I tried using "GameDaysPassed" in the actual Quest Stage Script, but apparently that doesn't work. The "DoOnce" isn't actually a "Do Once", it's just a resettable variable that I used.

Thank you so much for offering help though! :D
User avatar
Katy Hogben
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 12:20 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:11 am

		Set GameDaysPassed to 0
You did not really did this did you ? This is a GLOBAL variable - you are breaking vanilla and other people's scripts into tiny pieces man ! :nono:
do smth like :
If (GameDaysPassed - DaysPassed >= 3) && DoOnce == 0
if doesn't compile
set MYDAYS to GameDaysPassed - DaysPassed
if MYDAYS >=3...

you probably need arrays to do what you want :shakehead:
User avatar
Amiee Kent
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 2:25 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 9:45 am

You did not really did this did you ? This is a GLOBAL variable - you are breaking vanilla and other people's scripts into tiny pieces man ! :nono:
do smth like :
If (GameDaysPassed - DaysPassed >= 3) && DoOnce == 0
if doesn't compile
set MYDAYS to GameDaysPassed - DaysPassed
if MYDAYS >=3...

you probably need arrays to do what you want :shakehead:

Ahhh, that's why everything was acting kind-of weird. I'm a newbie at this, I had to learn somehow.... and there was no warning at all.

Thanks! :D

I dunno what an array is so... :shrug: I guess I'll just have to find another way to do this.
User avatar
Jennie Skeletons
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 8:21 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 10:21 am

How do you check a scroll to know if it's just a plain scroll or if it's enchanted?

I think GetEnchantmentType is what I want.
I've tried several combinations of using it on a scroll, but haven't been successful.
Can someone show me a bit of code to do what I want? Or tell me if I'm even using the correct function?


Edit:
I found a work around unless there is a simpler way.
A magic scroll, i.e. Fire Ball, has no text.
So this code works:
if GetBookIsScroll pInvObj	set txt to GetBookText pInvObj	if (sv_Length txt)  > 0		printc " %z is a standard scroll." refName	else		printc " %z is a magic scroll." refName	endifendif

User avatar
Strawberry
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:08 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:51 pm

Hey Urssula check this out, this is new land and they need new content
http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1105973-relz-wipz-mesogea-fantasy-ancient-earth-total-conversion/


excellent, thanks! it looks interesting.

do you happen to know if i would be able to, after giving proper credits of course, use the base land itself in a new mod? i kinda have my own plans and needs for a land mass that size. but i would also be willing to make villages or houses or whatever for the mesogia (spelling?) at some point too. ive been trying to build something similiar by myself in my free time for a while now without any prior knowledge of how to do any of it so its taking me way too long to do it all on my own. im at the point im ready to enlist help. it isnt helping me that college work has taken up most my time for the last semester. so if anyone wants to team up with me as well or just look over my ideas and give advice, you are welcome to contact me at this email and i will get back to you when i can. thanks! =3
User avatar
P PoLlo
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:05 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:10 pm

How do I compare two stringmap arrays to see if they are equal?

"eval arrayA == arrayB" returns an error:
Invalid array access - expected numeric index, received string

thanks
User avatar
Cameron Wood
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:01 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:30 am

How do I compare two stringmap arrays to see if they are equal?

"eval arrayA == arrayB" returns an error:
Invalid array access - expected numeric index, received string

thanks

Something in the lines of :
ForEach i <- arrayA	if eval ((ar_HasKey arrayB i["key"]) == 0)		set bUnequal to 1		break			ElseIf eval (arrayB[i["key"]] != i["value"])		set bUnequal to 1		break	endifloopif bUnequal	printc "Unequal"else	printc "Equal"endif
(untested)

Btw did the doOnce2 thing work ?
User avatar
Adriana Lenzo
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:32 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 3:47 pm

im looking at a couple village mods and considering compiling them. i do not plan to include anything that will obviously conflict with the village placement or functioning of npc's in the villages. if i compile many different village mods, being careful not to overlap them or cause obvious conflicts, could i possibly still run into unfixable or difficult to fix conflicts and bugs? thanks!
User avatar
Georgine Lee
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:50 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 4:53 am


Btw did the doOnce2 thing work ?

I'll give your snippet a whirl. Thanks

as to the doOnce2 I didn't see any difference in my debug.
It was as if the doOnce2 didn't exist.
Or, more probable, I didn't set it up correctly.


im looking at a couple village mods and considering compiling them. i do not plan to include anything that will obviously conflict with the village placement or functioning of npc's in the villages. if i compile many different village mods, being careful not to overlap them or cause obvious conflicts, could i possibly still run into unfixable or difficult to fix conflicts and bugs? thanks!


A check with TES4Edit will show you where the mods overlap / change one another. If there are no or few comonalities, you should be fine.
User avatar
Scott Clemmons
 
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 9:42 am

as to the doOnce2 I didn't see any difference in my debug.
It was as if the doOnce2 didn't exist.
Or, more probable, I didn't set it up correctly.
that is really strange - would you care to post the code (in the other thread). I noticed that I had
 	if doOnce2 = 0 
corrected it now
User avatar
Project
 
Posts: 3490
Joined: Fri May 04, 2007 7:58 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:49 am

I am completely stumped by two recently reported Cobl bugs, so:
  • Has anyone had problems with PlaceAtMe objects disappearing from Frostcrag, especially after Fast Travel?
  • I have a quest that is mysteriously being stopped. The only thing I can figure out is that another mod is stopping it. To do this they'd have to use OBSE's GetFormFromMod, so they wouldn't directly reference the quest. So, is there a way to tell which mod is doing it? It's Cobl's Spell Delete feature, if it helps narrow it down.


Many thanks
User avatar
FITTAS
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 4:53 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:26 pm

I have a quest that is mysteriously being stopped. The only thing I can figure out is that another mod is stopping it. To do this they'd have to use OBSE's GetFormFromMod, so they wouldn't directly reference the quest. So, is there a way to tell which mod is doing it? It's Cobl's Spell Delete feature, if it helps narrow it down
I can't think of anything short of loading all the active plugins in the CS and using the "Find Text" tool to look for the quest's formID.
User avatar
Felix Walde
 
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 4:50 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 9:08 am

I have a problem that means everytime I do this certain action the construction set crashes. Here's what I do:
I go to Character -> Quests and create a new quest then I fill in the info and then click on the topics tab, I right click in the left column and select New and choose GREETINGS and press ok. I then right-click in the info and choose new and then it crashes.

Its really annoying as it means I can't make any quests of my own, I tried it on my sisters computer and it worked fine, could it be because I have Windows 7 (she only has Windows XP)

Any help would be great, thanks.
User avatar
Allison Sizemore
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:09 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 9:08 am

if i copy/rename a cell from another mod into my own mod, will all the items in that mod's cell also be copied into mine? will they automatically be renamed as well or does that not matter so long as the cell was copied/renamed? thanks
User avatar
I love YOu
 
Posts: 3505
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 12:05 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:41 am

  • Has anyone had problems with PlaceAtMe objects disappearing from Frostcrag, especially after Fast Travel?

0.01 % chances but - any chance of a resetInterior, pcb or the like running ? any cleaning mod like kuertee's clean up ?

Its really annoying as it means I can't make any quests of my own, I tried it on my sisters computer and it worked fine, could it be because I have Windows 7 (she only has Windows XP)
It most definitely could - search the forums for Realtec, windows 7/vista etc - there are workarounds. Still if someone has the exact same issue could be of more help

if i copy/rename a cell from another mod into my own mod, will all the items in that mod's cell also be copied into mine? will they automatically be renamed as well or does that not matter so long as the cell was copied/renamed? thanks
What do you mean items renamed. Describe the process exactly - you open both mods in the cs, duplicate the one from the other mod, rename it to MyCell and save (your mod being the active one) ? when you reopen your mod in the CS without the other one loaded what you see
User avatar
Donatus Uwasomba
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:22 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:19 am

if i copy/rename a cell from another mod into my own mod, will all the items in that mod's cell also be copied into mine? will they automatically be renamed as well or does that not matter so long as the cell was copied/renamed? thanks


If you duplicate cell, the duplicate of the cell will be part of your .esp. If you only rename existing cell, it won't.

Items in that cell however will remain only if they are vanilla items (from Oblivion.esm). Custom items will disappear unless you copy each item to your .esp or unless you make existing esp 'master' to your new .esp. That can be done by 'esmify' plug-in in Wrye Bash before loading CS and 'espify' before playing and it must be done every time.
User avatar
Damian Parsons
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:48 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:57 pm

I can't think of anything short of loading all the active plugins in the CS and using the "Find Text" tool to look for the quest's formID.

I tried, but 'e's new to the CS and tried to load everything, http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1104955-relz-cobl-no16/page__view__findpost__p__16266493. Tracking this down is getting to be a bit much to expect from an user.
0.01 % chances but - any chance of a resetInterior, pcb or the like running ? any cleaning mod like kuertee's clean up ?

He is using kuertee's, but the object is scripted so it shouldn't be removed and http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1104955-relz-cobl-no16/page__view__findpost__p__16255844. Does resetInterior remove dropped/PlaceAtMe objects?
User avatar
Dean
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 4:58 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 6:28 pm

He is using kuertee's, but the object is scripted so it shouldn't be removed and http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1104955-relz-cobl-no16/page__view__findpost__p__16255844. Does resetInterior remove dropped/PlaceAtMe objects?

It doesn't -sorry.
User avatar
Cagla Cali
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:36 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 10:07 am

I'll give your snippet a whirl. Thanks

as to the doOnce2 I didn't see any difference in my debug.
It was as if the doOnce2 didn't exist.
Or, more probable, I didn't set it up correctly.




A check with TES4Edit will show you where the mods overlap / change one another. If there are no or few comonalities, you should be fine.



thanks!
User avatar
JD FROM HELL
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:54 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 8:06 am

0.01 % chances but - any chance of a resetInterior, pcb or the like running ? any cleaning mod like kuertee's clean up ?

It most definitely could - search the forums for Realtec, windows 7/vista etc - there are workarounds. Still if someone has the exact same issue could be of more help

What do you mean items renamed. Describe the process exactly - you open both mods in the cs, duplicate the one from the other mod, rename it to MyCell and save (your mod being the active one) ? when you reopen your mod in the CS without the other one loaded what you see



ok, the exact process im refering to is...

load the cs, load the other mod file(lets say it is a mod for better inns), load the active file for my own mod. click on the cell in the cell window for the cell in the other mod i wish to copy(i.e. a cell from the other mod containing the interior of one of the inns for the better inns mod) into my own mod and copy it. i rename it (editor id). i save it. when i open up the newly copied/saved mod , all the small items inside that cell would have also been transfered correctly into my own mod, right? (im talking about all the extra bottles of wine and npc's and rooms etc), and if any of the small items are new , as in not part of vanilla oblivion (as in new kinds of wine etc) will it also have its own editor id? i mean, i wont have to go into thew cell and rename the editor id of every thing in there? thanks!
User avatar
Alyce Argabright
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:11 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 5:40 am

If you duplicate cell, the duplicate of the cell will be part of your .esp. If you only rename existing cell, it won't.

Items in that cell however will remain only if they are vanilla items (from Oblivion.esm). Custom items will disappear unless you copy each item to your .esp or unless you make existing esp 'master' to your new .esp. That can be done by 'esmify' plug-in in Wrye Bash before loading CS and 'espify' before playing and it must be done every time.


ok ty very much , this clarifies it more for me. now i guess i need to learn how to use wyrebash lol. where do i get it from? thanks!
User avatar
Far'ed K.G.h.m
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 11:03 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 4:22 am

ok, the exact process im refering to is...

load the cs, load the other mod file(lets say it is a mod for better inns), load the active file for my own mod. click on the cell in the cell window for the cell in the other mod i wish to copy(i.e. a cell from the other mod containing the interior of one of the inns for the better inns mod) into my own mod and copy it. i rename it (editor id). i save it. when i open up the newly copied/saved mod , all the small items inside that cell would have also been transfered correctly into my own mod, right? (I m talking about all the extra bottles of wine and npc's and rooms etc), and if any of the small items are new , as in not part of vanilla oblivion (as in new kinds of wine etc) will it also have its own editor id? i mean, i wont have to go into thew cell and rename the editor id of every thing in there? thanks!
Nope - all the Small items won't be there if they do not belong to oblivion esm. Welcome to mod isolation. Try it and see - choose the items you want - copy their meshes /textures to relevant folders f.e. textures/urrsula/mymod - not very good - maybe better textures/clutter/wine/ursula/ursmod - check the original paths. DRAG AND DROP them into the object window - I read someplace this works with statics - it will create new objects for you.
If someone has a better idea please post.
Ah yes there is esp mastering but this is even more complicated I think
Let us know how it worked - all the nasty details plz :D
User avatar
GPMG
 
Posts: 3507
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 10:55 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:07 pm

Nope - all the Small items won't be there if they do not belong to oblivion esm. Welcome to mod isolation. Try it and see - choose the items you want - copy their meshes /textures to relevant folders f.e. textures/urrsula/mymod - not very good - maybe better textures/clutter/wine/ursula/ursmod - check the original paths. DRAG AND DROP them into the object window - I read someplace this works with statics - it will create new objects for you.
If someone has a better idea please post.
Ah yes there is esp mastering but this is even more complicated I think
Let us know how it worked - all the nasty details plz :D


thanks again! its getting real late now so i think i will try it tomorrow. i will definitely let you know how it goes. especially since i will likely be crawling back here bloodied and bruised from my battles with the cs, and begging for more advice before its over XD
User avatar
lucy chadwick
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2006 2:43 am

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 7:47 pm

wut happens to the AI and/or quest scripting of npc's and monsters etc when i change the pathgrid in their area? do they just start using the new pathgrid smoothly or does it recquire tweaking scripts etc as well?

to be a little more specific, lets say theres an npc who has a script making him walk the roads between chorrol and the imperial city. they fight the monsters along the way, like a legion guard or something. wut happens to them if i mess with the path grid in a couple spots between chorrol and the imperial city? thanks!
User avatar
CSar L
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:36 pm

Post » Fri May 13, 2011 2:37 pm

Is it possible to make a mesh the same color as your hair if it's not in the hair mesh?
User avatar
JaNnatul Naimah
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 8:33 am

Next

Return to IV - Oblivion