Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 25th

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 1:03 am

scn Volley

ref weapon
short weaponspeed

Begin ScriptEffectStart

Set weapon to GetSelf
Set weaponspeed to 0.5
weapon.SetWeaponSpeed weaponspeed

end

Begin ScriptEffectFinish

Set weapon to GetSelf
Set weaponspeed to 1
weapon.SetWeaponSpeed weaponspeed


End


You can't use GetSelf to get the equped weapon. GetSelf finds the target of the spell, so if it's an onself spell it will be the caster. Use this:

scn Volleyref weaponshort weaponspeedref casterBegin ScriptEffectStartset caster to GetSelfSet weapon to caster.GetEquippedObject 16Set weaponspeed to 0.5weapon.SetWeaponSpeed weaponspeedendBegin ScriptEffectFinishSet weapon to GetSelfSet weaponspeed to 1weapon.SetWeaponSpeed weaponspeedEnd


I don't quiet understand your bit for the weapon speed but oh well. Note the GetEquipedObject is an OBSE command.
User avatar
Avril Churchill
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:00 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 9:07 am

What happens if we modify one of the extra magic effects?such as any of these?
BA01   Bound Armor Extra 01               0.0000    BA02   Bound Armor Extra 02               0.0000    BA03   Bound Armor Extra 03               0.0000    BA04   Bound Armor Extra 04               0.0000     

User avatar
Trent Theriot
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:37 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:27 pm

I'm having an odd problem with a custom Katana. When I cat a Chameleon spell on self, the effect does not extend to the sword even though it should. I used http://www.invision.tesalliance.org/forums/index.php?/files/file/338-katana-resource/ as a resource, modified the texture a bit, gave it a Normal Map and placed it in game. For the most part, it works. Anyone know why the Chameleon shader isn't being applied?
User avatar
Yvonne Gruening
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:31 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 12:48 am

I'm having an odd problem with a custom Katana. When I cat a Chameleon spell on self, the effect does not extend to the sword even though it should. I used http://www.invision.tesalliance.org/forums/index.php?/files/file/338-katana-resource/ as a resource, modified the texture a bit, gave it a Normal Map and placed it in game. For the most part, it works. Anyone know why the Chameleon shader isn't being applied?


First I don't know.

Question / test - does the original katana receive the effect?

If it does, obviously something was set / not set in your retexture dds.
User avatar
Catherine N
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 9:58 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 4:12 am

I'm having an odd problem with a custom Katana. When I cat a Chameleon spell on self, the effect does not extend to the sword even though it should. I used http://www.invision.tesalliance.org/forums/index.php?/files/file/338-katana-resource/ as a resource, modified the texture a bit, gave it a Normal Map and placed it in game. For the most part, it works. Anyone know why the Chameleon shader isn't being applied?


What did you use to make the dds? I did a retexture of a sword, just changing the hue but somehow paint.net's dds does something strange to the alpha channel because it won't fade when characters do (distance, resurrection, weather controlled fog etc)
User avatar
kelly thomson
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 12:18 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 6:24 am

Edit: Ok, so apparently the problem was load order, or something. Previously, I'd implemented the change through a separate esp I made in TES4Edit, which I loaded after everything except my bashed patch. When I used the CS to edit DLCFrostgrag.esp directly, I dont get the quest when I start the game. Very confused on how or why the separate esp didnt work, but I guess I'll just move on.


And I'm back! Still a CS noobie.

Why would the following evaluate true when the player was not a member of the mages guild?

If ( Player.GetFactionRank 00022296 == 6 )
SetStage BlaBlaBla 10
endif

Ingame I've tried Player.GetFactionRank 00022296 and it returns -1
The longer version is that I'm trying to delay the start of the frostcrag quest until you're a warlock. I go into Characters/Quests, pick DLCFrostcrag, click the "..." button by the quest script, and add the above portion. When I start a new game, I receive the frostcrag quest immediately after creating a character. I dont imagine its a syntax problem, because I'm actually just changing the already working script by adding "&& ( Player.GetFactionRank 00022296 == 6 )" I know the script isnt being overwritten because the only thing loading after it is my bashed patch, which doesnt touch frostcrag anything. What am I missing?
User avatar
Jaki Birch
 
Posts: 3379
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:16 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 1:08 pm

First I don't know.

Question / test - does the original katana receive the effect?

If it does, obviously something was set / not set in your retexture dds.

The original does recieve the effect, so I must have done something wrong when I made the texture. Good call.

What did you use to make the dds? I did a retexture of a sword, just changing the hue but somehow paint.net's dds does something strange to the alpha channel because it won't fade when characters do (distance, resurrection, weather controlled fog etc)

I used GIMP. I modified the Hue/Saturation of the Yellow & Red colors and made them much darker. I've done this before with no ill effects, so I'm stumped. :shrug:
User avatar
Chloe Yarnall
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:26 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 5:07 am

Thanks greatness, though it doesn`t quite work yet. I think i know why, though, and will experiment a bit.

Another question- I think that my queststage idea is a bit unecessary complicated and my idea could be solved easier with a timer, i think. But i can`t yet wrap my head around them..

So could someone provide me with a simple timer? Basically the timer should start when i cast the spell, and ends when i cast it again OR if the magicka reaches 0. Each second the timer should apply a poison to my equipped weapon with the SetEquippedWeaponPoison command. (Which i can do myself. I just need a good timer. :D)
User avatar
Nicole Mark
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 7:33 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 4:45 am

hi!
where can i find in CS the spawn points? where can i edit them?

thx in advance
User avatar
Stace
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 2:52 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 9:26 am

If ( Player.GetFactionRank 00022296 == 6 )
SetStage BlaBlaBla 10
endif

Some suggestions:
1) Use the faction name, not the id number in the source of a script. It won't be an issue with this instance, because the faction is part of Oblivion.esp and the number won't change, but anything that is in another esp probably will. The compiler will also check for typo's with a name, but numbers are valid syntax when they're wrong!
2) Add a Message to see if it's really your code being executed, or the original script.
3) Instead of changing a supplied script, see if you can defer it another way, such as marking the quest not to start immediately, and having your own unique script start it (you'd have to create a new quest for that)

where can i find in CS the spawn points? where can i edit them?

LeveledCreatures - even the ones for Bandits, Marauders etc. And do not edit them - use OBSE to add content dynamically, so other mods don't wipe yours out.
User avatar
Brad Johnson
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 7:19 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 8:13 am

How do I add transparency to mesh/texture?
I've followed the tutorial on the CS wiki but it doesn't seem to work. It says there that alpha channel should be white, but the channel in Gimp is black? How will the transparency show in nifskope?
User avatar
Chloe Mayo
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:59 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:10 pm

hi!
where can i find in CS the spawn points? where can i edit them?

thx in advance


I think you're talking about the level lists of creatures? they usually look like Ms, but if you check what type is in the cell you can find LeveledCreature lists, some of the defaults games creature lists start off like LL1Undead etc, LL being leveldlist i'm guessing. You can make your own leveledcreature list and add whatever creatures you want to it aswell.

they're found under Actor>LeveledCreature, same place as Creature and NPC, in fact NPCs can be added to your LeveledCreature lists
User avatar
Ladymorphine
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:22 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:41 am

Hey I have another quick question, I made a script that resurrects some zombies when you check a specific corpse

ScriptName HaoZombieSCRshort doonceBegin OnActivate	if IsActionRef player == 1 && (HaoZombie1.doonce !=1)		HaoZombie4.setCurrentHealth 100		HaoZombie4.resurrect		HaoZombie6.setCurrentHealth 100		HaoZombie6.resurrect		HaoZombie7.setCurrentHealth 100		HaoZombie7.resurrect		HaoZombie5.setCurrentHealth 100		HaoZombie5.resurrect		HaoZombie3.setCurrentHealth 100		HaoZombie3.resurrect		set doonce to 1	else		Activate	endifendbegin gamemodeset doonce to 0end
that script is attached to a zombie that has 0 health in the editor, and was crumpled using the havoks physics.
anways the zombies just stand there when they're resurrected and will not attack the player (even tho combat music starts) I've given them average ai packages nothing special, is there something else I should be doing?
User avatar
roxxii lenaghan
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:53 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 1:30 am

Hey I have a really quick question so I can finish this one thing up...

- If possible, how do I go about taking interior cells from one of my old mods then using them in a new mod without having to save anything from my old mod? Basically I don't want to re-do all my interior cells but I also don't want my new mod to have anything to do with the older one. Does that make sense? Hope somebody can help me out here :)

Thanks
User avatar
Alina loves Alexandra
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 7:55 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 12:41 am

Hmm, it doesnt let me edit... Well I was thinking and that Q doesn't make a whole lot of sense at all so I'll try again...

Example:

- Say I want to add onto AFk_weye... Not add onto the mod just add onto Weye without interfering. Do I load Afk_weye AND my mod together but only my mod as ACTIVE? Wouldnt this new mod then require Afk_weye to work properly or does making my mod the active mod only save my new stuff? In other words, how can I load two mods to view one and add to the other, only saving the new stuff in my mod?

Please please please and thanks. And yes I know Im horrible at explaining things.
User avatar
Chad Holloway
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:21 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:17 pm

hi! leveled list related question...

"Calculate for each item in count: If this list is in another leveled list with a count greater than zero, this checkbox determines if each item in the count is the same, or is recalculated."

i read this explanation, i understand what it says, but i even now don't get what it means in practice. can someone help me?
User avatar
Adam
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 2:56 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:42 pm

hi! leveled list related question...

"Calculate for each item in count: If this list is in another leveled list with a count greater than zero, this checkbox determines if each item in the count is the same, or is recalculated."

i read this explanation, i understand what it says, but i even now don't get what it means in practice. can someone help me?

Right. A common LL (levelled list) layout is that there will LL inside LL. In vanilla these are frequently labelled LL0, which contain LL1, which sometimes contain LL2 etc. A common use of this layout, especially in overhauls like OOO and FCOM, is that for levelled creatures more than one are wanted from each spawn point, so LL0 will be either 1 count of LL1, 2 counts of LL1, or 3 counts of LL1.

I'm probably confusing everyone. Let's be a bit more specific: bandits. We all know 'em and hate 'em. In FCOM there is a levelled creatures called 'LL0Bandits' or something like that. This levelled creature can either be 1 'LL1Bandits', 2 'LL1Bandits', or 3 'LL1Bandits', meaning the amount of bandits we eccounter is random.

Now back to the 'Calculate for each item in count' flag. In the bandit example the LL 'LL1Bandits' has this checked, so that if 2 or 3 bandits are to be generated it will randomly choose one each time. This means we get different bandits. If this wasn't checked each time we ran into a group of bandits one bandit type would be randomly generated and multiplied, so we would might run into 3 identicle Imperial archers, or 2 identicle Redguard maruaders. Because the flag is checked a different bandit is chosen for each count, so we will get different types of bandits in one group. I hope this makes sense.
User avatar
Naomi Lastname
 
Posts: 3390
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 9:21 am

Post » Mon May 16, 2011 11:19 pm

Hmm, it doesnt let me edit... Well I was thinking and that Q doesn't make a whole lot of sense at all so I'll try again...

Example:

- Say I want to add onto AFk_weye... Not add onto the mod just add onto Weye without interfering. Do I load Afk_weye AND my mod together but only my mod as ACTIVE? Wouldnt this new mod then require Afk_weye to work properly or does making my mod the active mod only save my new stuff? In other words, how can I load two mods to view one and add to the other, only saving the new stuff in my mod?

Please please please and thanks. And yes I know Im horrible at explaining things.


Somebody else can probably give you a better answer than me, since I don't deal in this sort of thing much, but:

Depends on what you're after. If you're using AFK_Weye content, or the idea for the mod is to use it with AFK_Weye all the time, you'll need to make AFK_Weye a master to your mod via http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/De-Isolation_Tutorial (see the esp mastering bit).

Assuming you want something that works with both vanilla AND AFK_Weye, pretty sure your best bet is to go about making your mod in the way that you want to make it, and then go through the process of http://www.invision.tesalliance.org/forums/index.php?/tutorials/article/28-oblivion-creating-compatibility-patches/ for the two. If you're not making any landscape changes, you might be able to get away with just putting your stuff in the right spots out of the way of AFK_Weye's stuff, but you'll need to periodically load up both mods, preferrably in game, to check things out. Loading them both in the CS ought to work, but if I'm remembering correctly saving would be a bad move.

As a matter of practicality, assuming you're talking about blending in with the Weye portions of AFK_Weye, I'd be extremely cautious with where you put things. With RR:LR and RTT in the same area, Weye's pretty crowded, and if you're planning on something for public release you should take those two mods into account, even if you're eventually going to tell people that, say, an AFK_Weye/your mod combo will work, but an AFK_Weye/RR:LR/your mod combo will not.

Hope that helps.
User avatar
AnDres MeZa
 
Posts: 3349
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 1:39 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 7:13 am

Right. A common LL (levelled list) layout is that there will LL inside LL. In vanilla these are frequently labelled LL0, which contain LL1, which sometimes contain LL2 etc. A common use of this layout, especially in overhauls like OOO and FCOM, is that for levelled creatures more than one are wanted from each spawn point, so LL0 will be either 1 count of LL1, 2 counts of LL1, or 3 counts of LL1.

I'm probably confusing everyone. Let's be a bit more specific: bandits. We all know 'em and hate 'em. In FCOM there is a levelled creatures called 'LL0Bandits' or something like that. This levelled creature can either be 1 'LL1Bandits', 2 'LL1Bandits', or 3 'LL1Bandits', meaning the amount of bandits we eccounter is random.

Now back to the 'Calculate for each item in count' flag. In the bandit example the LL 'LL1Bandits' has this checked, so that if 2 or 3 bandits are to be generated it will randomly choose one each time. This means we get different bandits. If this wasn't checked each time we ran into a group of bandits one bandit type would be randomly generated and multiplied, so we would might run into 3 identicle Imperial archers, or 2 identicle Redguard maruaders. Because the flag is checked a different bandit is chosen for each count, so we will get different types of bandits in one group. I hope this makes sense.

hah, thank you, this is exactly what i'd like to know. :foodndrink:

so, if i only want to un-level actors, i may leave these flags untouched and i won't mess up anything. but if i want to change eg the number of bandits at a spawn point (and want random number of bandits, sometimes 2, sometimes 3), i should consider to change some flag (and change the LL layout if necessary). am i right?
User avatar
brandon frier
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:47 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:27 am

Somebody else can probably give you a better answer than me, since I don't deal in this sort of thing much, but:

Depends on what you're after. If you're using AFK_Weye content, or the idea for the mod is to use it with AFK_Weye all the time, you'll need to make AFK_Weye a master to your mod via http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/De-Isolation_Tutorial (see the esp mastering bit).

Assuming you want something that works with both vanilla AND AFK_Weye, pretty sure your best bet is to go about making your mod in the way that you want to make it, and then go through the process of http://www.invision.tesalliance.org/forums/index.php?/tutorials/article/28-oblivion-creating-compatibility-patches/ for the two. If you're not making any landscape changes, you might be able to get away with just putting your stuff in the right spots out of the way of AFK_Weye's stuff, but you'll need to periodically load up both mods, preferrably in game, to check things out. Loading them both in the CS ought to work, but if I'm remembering correctly saving would be a bad move.

As a matter of practicality, assuming you're talking about blending in with the Weye portions of AFK_Weye, I'd be extremely cautious with where you put things. With RR:LR and RTT in the same area, Weye's pretty crowded, and if you're planning on something for public release you should take those two mods into account, even if you're eventually going to tell people that, say, an AFK_Weye/your mod combo will work, but an AFK_Weye/RR:LR/your mod combo will not.

Hope that helps.



Ah ok, so basically what I had in mind is not possible... at least as far as we know. Well thank you for your reply! That is a long process making a patch with tools I would need to spend a few days learning to use. All in all not worth doing the mod after all. Anyways, thanks again for the help.
User avatar
Cccurly
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 8:18 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 7:26 am

so, if i only want to un-level actors, i may leave these flags untouched and i won't mess up anything. but if i want to change eg the number of bandits at a spawn point (and want random number of bandits, sometimes 2, sometimes 3), i should consider to change some flag (and change the LL layout if necessary). am i right?

Generally, unless you want to create multiple identicle items the box should be ticked.
User avatar
kristy dunn
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 2:08 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:52 am

Generally, unless you want to create multiple identicle items the box should be ticked.

clear. thx!
User avatar
Alister Scott
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 2:56 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 11:09 am

Hey there.
I'm trying to create age-map textures in the way like Unique Features does.
So that the tattoo's differ per age of my race.
All is well, and they look good pretty good.
When entering the inventory or the CS face-tab the tattoos are incredibly bright.
They are a rather strong red color, but in no way this bad.
I use the same RGB combination for the tattoo's on the body, but are not the same in game.

So, my question: what are the DDS settings supposed to be?
I save them as Inter polated Dxt5.
No matter what I do with the alpha, there seems to be no difference.
Could someone help me out on this?
User avatar
Scott
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:59 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 1:02 pm

Okay-- here's a quick and easy question.

After a couple of years of wandering, I finally, just recently, found THE spot in which I wanted to build a house. So I opened up the CS and tracked the spot down only to find that my perfect spot has a random Oblivion gate right in the middle of it. Luckily it's not one of the fixed gates, but still.... the thing I wonder is if it will have any detrimental effect on the game to simply delete that gate so I can build my house there instead.
User avatar
Ashley Hill
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2006 5:27 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:13 pm

Okay-- here's a quick and easy question.

After a couple of years of wandering, I finally, just recently, found THE spot in which I wanted to build a house. So I opened up the CS and tracked the spot down only to find that my perfect spot has a random Oblivion gate right in the middle of it. Luckily it's not one of the fixed gates, but still.... the thing I wonder is if it will have any detrimental effect on the game to simply delete that gate so I can build my house there instead.


No. But don't delete it. Disable it instead and make the z coordinate -30000. There are problems associated with deleting objects and other mods trying to use those objects. In your case, it probably wouldn't matter. You certainly should load your mod near last to avoid another mod overwriting yours.
User avatar
Epul Kedah
 
Posts: 3545
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:35 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion