Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 25th

Post » Mon May 16, 2011 11:05 pm

hi!

what is the way in CS to add newly created actors to specific locations? eg i want to add a new NPC near waynon proiry. how can i do it?

thx in advance!
User avatar
Cody Banks
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2007 9:30 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 2:07 pm

hi!

what is the way in CS to add newly created actors to specific locations? eg i want to add a new NPC near waynon proiry. how can i do it?

thx in advance!

Open weynonprioryexterior in render win and drop your npc there from object win ?
User avatar
Kara Payne
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 12:47 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 5:32 am

Open weynonprioryexterior in render win and drop your npc there from object win ?

i'll try it...i ALWAYS forget the drag'n'drop method... :facepalm: :whistling: :rolleyes:

i try to make a mod that adds a bunch of new unique NPC to the world and they should be constantly there, on selected specific locations. i want real population in tamriel.

and this should be the way to create new spawn points too?
User avatar
No Name
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 2:30 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 4:06 am

Does anyone know how to get rid of that stupid plane of ground that appears in the Preview Window of CS? I guess it's supposed to provide some type of frame of reference, but is pretty useless since most nifs don't really align with it in any meaningful way and it is usually positioned in a way as to give maximum obstruction to whatever mesh you are trying to look at.

This thing causes no end of annoyance and I've looked in Preferences, etc. but can't seem to find a way to turn it off... are we stuck with this crap?

Just wanted to add that for example, the floor textures are exactly positioned for maximum occlusion by this stupid ground texture. This Window is not even mentioned in the CS wiki, so I've decided it should be referred hereafter to as the Obstructive View window.
User avatar
Trent Theriot
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 3:37 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:31 pm

I need some help with a script:

Spoiler
Scn HAVagrant0ChainScriptShort ChoiceShort Choosingbegin onActivate  set Choosing to -1endbegin GameMode  if (Choosing == 0)    return  elseif (Choosing == -1)    messagebox "Do you want to climb the chain onto the boat?" "Climb the chain." "Return to the water."    set Choosing to 1  elseif (Choosing == 1)    set Choice to GetButtonPressed  endif    if (Choice == -1)    elseif (Choice == 0) ;Climb      player.Moveto ClimbChainMarker    elseif (Choice == 1) ;Return      set Choosing to 0    endifend


The idea is that when the chain is activated, the message box pops up. When the first option is selected, the player is teleported to a marker. When the second one is selected, the player returns. The problem is that as soon as the player activates the chain, they are teleported, even if they don't choose an option. However, choosing the first option will teleport the player, and choosing the second one will return them.
User avatar
Nicholas
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:05 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:51 am

Does anyone know how to get rid of that stupid plane of ground that appears in the Preview Window of CS? I guess it's supposed to provide some type of frame of reference, but is pretty useless since most nifs don't really align with it in any meaningful way and it is usually positioned in a way as to give maximum obstruction to whatever mesh you are trying to look at.

This Window is not even mentioned in the CS wiki, so I've decided it should be referred hereafter to as the Obstructive View window.

Ah, well. Again, I've solved my own query by experimentation.

I've discovered that pressing "G" in the Preview window makes this annoyance go away. Awesome!

Thanks again, CS developers, for the great documentation. :rolleyes:

I did update the CS Wiki to reflect this "New" information, however, so maybe others won't have to suffer this annoyance.

I've also come to notice that extensive switching between the Preview Window and the Render Window causes seemingly random CS freezes and crashes. Or it could just be general CS instability or from using the CS for a few hours, or it could be a problem with running it in Vista or memory or Gods only know what... the world may never know :shakehead:
User avatar
Trevi
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 8:26 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 8:10 am

hi! question again.

how can i edit spawn points? how can i remove or place a new one?



ElricWulf: "Thanks again, CS developers, for the great documentation."
:brokencomputer:
agree. :sadvaultboy:
User avatar
Gemma Woods Illustration
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:48 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 9:12 am

I need some help with a script:

Spoiler
Scn HAVagrant0ChainScriptShort ChoiceShort Choosingbegin onActivate  set Choosing to -1endbegin GameMode  if (Choosing == 0)    return  elseif (Choosing == -1)    messagebox "Do you want to climb the chain onto the boat?" "Climb the chain." "Return to the water."    set Choosing to 1  elseif (Choosing == 1)    set Choice to GetButtonPressed  endif    if (Choice == -1)    elseif (Choice == 0) ;Climb      player.Moveto ClimbChainMarker    elseif (Choice == 1) ;Return      set Choosing to 0    endifend


The idea is that when the chain is activated, the message box pops up. When the first option is selected, the player is teleported to a marker. When the second one is selected, the player returns. The problem is that as soon as the player activates the chain, they are teleported, even if they don't choose an option. However, choosing the first option will teleport the player, and choosing the second one will return them.
Untested :
Spoiler
Scn HAVagrant0ChainScriptShort ChoiceShort Choosingbegin onactivate	set Choosing to -1endbegin GameMode	if (Choosing == 0)		return	elseif (Choosing == -1)		messagebox "Do you want to climb the chain onto the boat?" "Climb the chain." "Return to the water."		set Choosing to 1		set Choice to -1	;lol	elseif (Choosing == 1)		set Choice to GetButtonPressed	endif	if (Choice == 0) ;Climb	  set Choosing to 0	;lol^2	  player.Moveto ClimbChainMarker	elseif (Choice == 1) ;Return	  set Choosing to 0	endifend
Do check the messagebox tut on the wiki
User avatar
~Amy~
 
Posts: 3478
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2006 5:38 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 12:40 pm

Untested :
Spoiler
Scn HAVagrant0ChainScriptShort ChoiceShort Choosingbegin onactivate	set Choosing to -1endbegin GameMode	if (Choosing == 0)		return	elseif (Choosing == -1)		messagebox "Do you want to climb the chain onto the boat?" "Climb the chain." "Return to the water."		set Choosing to 1		set Choice to -1	;lol	elseif (Choosing == 1)		set Choice to GetButtonPressed	endif	if (Choice == 0) ;Climb	  set Choosing to 0	;lol^2	  player.Moveto ClimbChainMarker	elseif (Choice == 1) ;Return	  set Choosing to 0	endifend
Do check the messagebox tut on the wiki


Thank you very much, that worked.
User avatar
Smokey
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 11:35 pm

Post » Mon May 16, 2011 11:19 pm

Can I change TES4 Edit to look for Oblivion folder in another place?

Edit: found out how -- by editing entry in the registry concerning oblivion's installation path.
User avatar
Doniesha World
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 5:12 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 8:12 am

How do you move Objects from one cell into another cell/world space. Lets say i want to take an Xmarkerheading (its name is CGPlayer) thats in the mages hall, but if i delete it and copy it into a new world space it gives me an error like "badformid previous form is reference" all i wanna do is move it :(
User avatar
Elisabete Gaspar
 
Posts: 3558
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:15 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:22 am

How do you move Objects from one cell into another cell/world space. Lets say i want to take an Xmarkerheading (its name is CGPlayer) thats in the mages hall, but if i delete it and copy it into a new world space it gives me an error like "badformid previous form is reference" all i wanna do is move it :(

Have you tried copying it first, then after you paste it in the new space, go back and delete the old one?

Just a guess, really, but it might not let you copy a reference that is already deleted.
User avatar
Josephine Gowing
 
Posts: 3545
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 12:41 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 7:14 am

You cannot move a named reference and carry the name along.
You have to delete one and create a new one, as you did.

The problem is that the deleted reference only gets really deleted when you save and reload, so, until then. you can't name the new one with the same name .

What I do is rename the to-be-deleted reference first (I append "xxx" to its name"), then cut-paste it to a new cell, then name the new one with the original name.

You may save-reload the ESP, instead, but this takes longer.
User avatar
Romy Welsch
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 10:36 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 12:31 am

I've been editing a script that has a section that puzzled me a little, maybe you could tell me if it's doing what I suspect it's doing. The section looks like:

Spoiler
begin menumode	set fQuestDelayTime to .001	; Mikey- Why is this running nothing every frame in menu mode? Does it affect the game mode?end;******************** Main game mode ********************begin gamemode	set fQuestDelayTime to 2 


I suspect that it's doing this to force the gamemode to run on the next frame after exiting a menu, would this be right?
User avatar
Manny(BAKE)
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 9:14 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 5:37 am

I've been editing a script that has a section that puzzled me a little, maybe you could tell me if it's doing what I suspect it's doing. The section looks like:

Spoiler
begin menumode	set fQuestDelayTime to .001	; Mikey- Why is this running nothing every frame in menu mode? Does it affect the game mode?end;******************** Main game mode ********************begin gamemode	set fQuestDelayTime to 2 


I suspect that it's doing this to force the gamemode to run on the next frame after exiting a menu, would this be right?
Utumno - nice explanation sounds to me :D
User avatar
RAww DInsaww
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 5:47 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:16 am

Noob question 1: How do I ensure that an NPC casts Invisibility when becoming aware of the PC?

2: How to make the NPC as aware as possible, e.g. she should notice the PC at maximum distance etc.

3: Can an NPC be set up to spawn invisible and keep invisible until first attack on the PC?

4: How to make the NPC cast Invisibility and flee when low on health?

Also, is there a guide for this - or is it best to study how its done in OOO etc.?

Thanks in advance.

EDIT: Also, are Sneak damage multipliers inflicted on the PC? Or is there no point in NPC's making sneak attacks?
User avatar
Britta Gronkowski
 
Posts: 3475
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:14 pm

Post » Mon May 16, 2011 11:11 pm

Why is it that when I make an animation, the NPC it plays on sinks halfway into the floor?

http://i888.photobucket.com/albums/ac87/MartutTES/ScreenShot119.jpg
User avatar
Jason Wolf
 
Posts: 3390
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 7:30 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 7:26 am

Noob question 1: How do I ensure that an NPC casts Invisibility when becoming aware of the PC?


To be more specific: it seems best to use a script to ensure that an NPC does something and I guess it's OnStartCombat > Cast Invisibility something, but how would such a script look exactly? Is there a guide that is suitable for this?

Also, while I'm at it - how would a script making an NPC cast health on self when low on health look?
User avatar
Dylan Markese
 
Posts: 3513
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 11:58 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 12:26 am

Hi.

Nothing I do shows up ingame, what can I have done wrong?
I've modded some a few years back and didn't have any problem back then so I believe I'm just missing something basic.

This is how I do:

1. Start up the cs
2. Goes to file/data and select Oblivion.esm, then press ok
3. In the cell view I double click WawnetInnTavern loading it in the renderwindow. At this point I get an error message saying "animation group note problem. See blabla\blabla.txt. Continue playing? Y/N/Abort" but from what I've read this isn't something to care about, it hasn't caused me any problem as I know of (except if it's the reason behind this one).
4. I place a chair (CPThrone01) from the object window into the render window, putting it in the middle of the room making sure its not touching anything.
5. I go to file/save writing "test-1" as filename then pressing "save".
6. I close the cs and start the Oblivion Launcher, going into data files and enable "test-1".
7. Start the game and enter the Tavern, only to find out nothing has changed=(.

So, what am I doing wrong? I got a few other mods but have tried disabling them and it didn't help.
User avatar
Cameron Wood
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:01 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 8:53 am

I must be missing something obvious.Why doesn't this work? I thought this was the way to do it. Replacing the dot with a space doesn't help either.

scn povssViatorDaggerScriptbegin onadd playerif getquestvariable povssmagicquest.QuestStarted == 1messagebox "Text text"endifend


The quest has a quest script attached with a short named QuestStarted, which it recognizes perfectly in dialogue conditions. But as a script it won't save. It says, about the getquestvariable line, 'Syntax error. Reference not allowed in this context.'.

EDIT: Looks like I can just leave 'getquestvariable' out and then it works. Nevermind. :)
User avatar
Gavin Roberts
 
Posts: 3335
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 8:14 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 5:12 am

If I put a scripted item in the player's inventory and got a reference to it using CreateTempRef (or a similar inventory reference function), would the variables be the same as when I added it, or would they have reset? If they would reset, how else might I go about "attaching" variables to an actor in such a way that they can be retrieved by an event handler function?
User avatar
stevie trent
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 3:33 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:26 am

If I put a scripted item in the player's inventory and got a reference to it using CreateTempRef (or a similar inventory reference function), would the variables be the same as when I added it, or would they have reset? If they would reset, how else might I go about "attaching" variables to an actor in such a way that they can be retrieved by an event handler function?

Is there a reason you can't use GetItemCount for this particular item?
User avatar
Irmacuba
 
Posts: 3531
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2007 2:54 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 9:19 am

Is there a reason you can't use GetItemCount for this particular item?

GetItemCount only tells me if the item is in the inventory, it doesn't give me access to the variables contained on the item.
User avatar
hannah sillery
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 3:13 pm

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 3:34 am

3. In the cell view I double click WawnetInnTavern loading it in the renderwindow. At this point I get an error message saying "animation group note problem. See blabla\blabla.txt. Continue playing? Y/N/Abort" but from what I've read this isn't something to care about, it hasn't caused me any problem as I know of (except if it's the reason behind this one).
4. I place a chair (CPThrone01) from the object window into the render window, putting it in the middle of the room making sure its not touching anything.
Post the exact error message - control-c when it appears then paste it here
4.drop an NPC in the inn and see if he appears - if yes it is a problem with the static - you do not load a save in the inn ?

Would the variables be the same as when I added it, or would they have reset?
should be the same - test it though and report back
User avatar
Sammi Jones
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 7:59 am

Post » Tue May 17, 2011 8:36 am

What's the script code that sets how often a script runs again? I can't find it in the function list.

If anyone has a better idea, I'm trying to make it so a ten-second music clip will continue to loop -- but only as long as a lute is equipped. I figured I'd set the lute's playsound code to run every ten seconds, to make the song start over and the music continue to play.
User avatar
Destinyscharm
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 6:06 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion