Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 26th

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 4:10 am

Okay, so I have tried a few different things for my script. If you remember, I want a script that changes the ownership of itself to the player for 24 hours, then reverts back to a different owner. This is what I have so far:

scn SwitchOwnership

Begin OnAdd Player

float fquestdelaytime = 0

if ( fquestdelaytime < 68400 )
setownership PlayerFaction
endif

if ( fquestdelaytime >= 68400 )
setownership nameoffaction
endif

end

I am fairly new to scripting, so I'm not sure if this would really work at all... Some help would be great!


Use getsecondspassed instead of fquestdelaytime. fquestdelaytime is a fixed value (default 5 seconds).
User avatar
Emily Jones
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:33 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:17 pm

How can I give the player a bounty in the dialog 'Result Script' box?
User avatar
Valerie Marie
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:29 am

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:52 am

Use getsecondspassed instead of fquestdelaytime. fquestdelaytime is a fixed value (default 5 seconds).

Actually, if you want 24 *game* hours, using the GameHour variable would be a lot easier...
User avatar
Brian LeHury
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 6:54 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:30 pm

How can I give the player a bounty in the dialog 'Result Script' box?

Anyone know? Can't release this mod without it. :(
User avatar
Austin Suggs
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:49 am

Anyone know? Can't release this mod without it. :(


Looks like you would use Getcrimegold to get the current value of the bounty and set a temp variable to that amount and then add what you wanted to that and then use SetCrimeGold to set it to the new value !

EDIT : Just found http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/ModCrimeGold which seems set up for this !!
User avatar
Carlitos Avila
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 3:05 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:42 pm

EDIT : Just found http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/ModCrimeGold which seems set up for this !!

And if it's a theft, you might want to use http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/ModPCMiscStat to increase the items stolen as well. There's a http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/SendTrespassAlarm but no equivalent for any other crimes.
User avatar
Sophie Louise Edge
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:09 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:59 pm

Does anybody know how to get rid of the text that appears when you enter an area/region? Or even how to move it to a different part of the HUD.
User avatar
Kortknee Bell
 
Posts: 3345
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:05 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:47 pm

Does anybody know how to get rid of the text that appears when you enter an area/region? Or even how to move it to a different part of the HUD.

Do you mean the Loading Area... message?

See http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=4988 This removes a few different messages. There's a lite version also, which only removes the Loading Area... message.
User avatar
xemmybx
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:01 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 2:33 am

Do you mean the Loading Area... message?

See http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=4988 This removes a few different messages. There's a lite version also, which only removes the Loading Area... message.


No, I mean the message that appears when you appear next to an area and a message pops up in the bottom left. 'Imperial Prison Sewer' for example. That mod doesn't change that, unfortunately.
User avatar
Talitha Kukk
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:14 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:33 pm

No, I mean the message that appears when you appear next to an area and a message pops up in the bottom left. 'Imperial Prison Sewer' for example. That mod doesn't change that, unfortunately.

In that case check out darnified ui + the config addon. With that you can toggle it on or off or put it anywhere you like.
User avatar
Emmanuel Morales
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:03 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:50 am

Is there any way that you can change the collision on trees in Oblivion? If not, it shouldn't be too much of a problem, I can make my own trees I suppose.
User avatar
Avril Louise
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 10:37 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 3:34 am

I take it no one knows then. I guess I could design some kind of experiment to find out. Maybe force the actor into sneak and at that time measure the bounding box. Rinse and Repeat...

Thanks anyway.


Does the height of the bounding box on actor change with the animation? For example will the bounding box get shorter if the actor bends down to pick up something?

User avatar
tegan fiamengo
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:53 am

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:13 am

I take it no one knows then. I guess I could design some kind of experiment to find out. Maybe force the actor into sneak and at that time measure the bounding box. Rinse and Repeat...

Thanks anyway.

From what I know, it doesn't. But now I'm curious, tell me if you end up finding out, that'd be very useful knowledge. :D !

Couldn't you just have an actor sneak and walk towards something that juuuust touches the bounding box while standing up? It'd be easier.
User avatar
BRIANNA
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:51 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:00 pm

I take it no one knows then. I guess I could design some kind of experiment to find out. Maybe force the actor into sneak and at that time measure the bounding box. Rinse and Repeat...

Thanks anyway.


I know I don't know :) I was wondering though if toggling wireframes in the console would tell you anything. I've never tried it for characters, but you might try it and going into 3rd person...
User avatar
Charlie Sarson
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 12:38 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:02 pm

Is there any way that you can change the collision on trees in Oblivion? If not, it shouldn't be too much of a problem, I can make my own trees I suppose.


Copy and rename a speedtree file to whatever it is you want, and then go the folder "meshes/trees", and there you will find the collision meshes for each tree. Create your collision mesh and then save it with the same name as your speedtree file, and the game will automatically assign the collision meshes to every speedtree of that name.
User avatar
laila hassan
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:53 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 7:03 am

My testing shows that the answer is no. The bounding box stays the same shape and height no mater what I had the NPC do (sneak, die, fall, animation like opening a chest that was low to the ground. and so on...)


I take it no one knows then. I guess I could design some kind of experiment to find out. Maybe force the actor into sneak and at that time measure the bounding box. Rinse and Repeat...

Thanks anyway.

User avatar
anna ley
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 2:04 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:21 pm

Why do the fire nifs get placed on their SIDE and not right side up with "moveto" and "placeatme"?

And why cant they be turned right side up using set angle after a move?
User avatar
Claire
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:01 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:11 pm

Why do the fire nifs get placed on their SIDE and not right side up with "moveto" and "placeatme"?

And why cant they be turned right side up using set angle after a move?


Because the X axis is set 90 degrees off in the .NIF, so when you place them in the CS, you have to set the X angle to -90 to get them right-side up. You need to do that in your script, as well. If you are using MoveTo on a persistent ref, you'll need to disable, then setangle, then moveto. Then re-enable in the next frame. For placeatme, you are stuck with the angle of the calling object - so in that case, you might want to use repeated moveto on a single XMarker and call the placeatme on the xmarker. Or something like that.
User avatar
David John Hunter
 
Posts: 3376
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:24 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:11 pm

Why do the fire nifs get placed on their SIDE and not right side up with "moveto" and "placeatme"?And why cant they be turned right side up using set angle after a move?



Because the X axis is set 90 degrees off in the .NIF, so when you place them in the CS, you have to set the X angle to -90 to get them right-side up. You need to do that in your script, as well. If you are using MoveTo on a persistent ref, you'll need to disable, then setangle, then moveto. Then re-enable in the next frame. For placeatme, you are stuck with the angle of the calling object - so in that case, you might want to use repeated moveto on a single XMarker and call the placeatme on the xmarker. Or something like that.


You can also fix the nif itself if you want to create a copy to use. I use a lot of vanilla nif's for Imperial Furniture Reno, but I have to add havok to them anyway, so I create a new version. In my version, I apply a translation so that it is oriented properly when dropped. This works for both moveto and placeatme. You can do the translation right in Nifskope. I usually redo the collision mesh in Max, though. You can try translating the collision mesh, but I've had iffy results doing that and often have to scrap the old one and create a new one.
User avatar
Vera Maslar
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 2:32 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:05 am

Hello. can someone please help me? im having trouble creating a new world space for oblivion using the cs. i went to worlds which brought up a kind of box.worlds were already listed on the left side of the window. in the window were options for creating a new world. i left parent world as tamriel. i gave it a name. i clicked the option boxes i felt i wanted. i wanted it to be a very large world. but the other options were still greyed out. i was unable to create an actual world map. when i saved the new world as it was, it didnt show up in the list of worlds. what am i doing wrong?
User avatar
Gisela Amaya
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:29 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:59 am

Hello. can someone please help me? im having trouble creating a new world space for oblivion using the cs. i went to worlds which brought up a kind of box.worlds were already listed on the left side of the window. in the window were options for creating a new world. i left parent world as tamriel. i gave it a name. i clicked the option boxes i felt i wanted. i wanted it to be a very large world. but the other options were still greyed out. i was unable to create an actual world map. when i saved the new world as it was, it didnt show up in the list of worlds. what am i doing wrong?






ok, so i figured out i might be asble to use a proigram called fractal mapper to make a landscape and import it....except i cant buy the full version right only downloaded the free trial. the free trial wont let me save the maps before i attempt to upload them. but also i cant figure out how to upload them into the cs. ive been workin on this all day and its starting to frustrate me. anyone help?
User avatar
Rudy Paint fingers
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:52 am

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 11:19 am

I don't know anything about making new worldspaces myself; but since you seem hurried, perhaps these CS Wiki links will give you something to work with until someone who does know can give you more specific answers:

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/How_do_I_create_a_new_World_Space%3F
http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/World_Space_Tutorial

Hope you find the answers you need.
User avatar
Jay Baby
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Sat Sep 15, 2007 12:43 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:55 am

I don't know anything about making new worldspaces myself; but since you seem hurried, perhaps these CS Wiki links will give you something to work with until someone who does know can give you more specific answers:

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/How_do_I_create_a_new_World_Space%3F
http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/World_Space_Tutorial

Hope you find the answers you need.



thankytou that helps. =D
User avatar
Maria Leon
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 12:39 am

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 12:17 pm

thankytou that helps. =D


\o/
User avatar
Agnieszka Bak
 
Posts: 3540
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 4:15 pm

Post » Fri Sep 24, 2010 10:26 am

next question...wut do i have to do to get the fractal explorer and the cs to allow me to create and import larger height maps than about 1200? and how do i guarantee that the land will come into the world above sea level?

i had followed all the instructions on the wiki page about it exactly but my land still entered the world under the waterline by like quite a bit. not sure why. pl;us apparently there was that size limit. if i have to adhere to the size limits for new world spaces then my mod is going to contain a lot of segmented spaces.
User avatar
Chica Cheve
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 10:42 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion