Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 27th

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:33 am

Spells are instant cast, so you can't "interrupt" them. But here's what I would do:

1) Put a script effect on the spell the player casts that checks for your variable, and plays the fire damage effect on the player if the cast is meant to fail.

2) If the cast doesn't fail, move an activator to the player, and have it cast the targeted fire spell at the player's crosshair target.

Thats actually a good idea, the problem is getCrosshairRef returns only a reference that is within a certain distance of the player. Is it possible to cast the spell to the direction I'm looking rather than at a specific target?
after reading the cast function description, I dont think its feasible, because it requires a target reference :(
User avatar
Jodie Bardgett
 
Posts: 3491
Joined: Sat Jul 29, 2006 9:38 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:35 pm

Well then, make it a target spell but with no visual on your script effect, which will make the player use the targeted cast animation (I think) and give you a valid ranged target. You can then use that to get the ref for your activator's target, also. Just remember that because the script effect will by default run on the target, you'll have to specify the player as a reference for things you want to run on the player. Sorry if that's gibberish, it's bedtime. :D
User avatar
Lily Evans
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:10 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:03 am

Well then, make it a target spell but with no visual on your script effect, which will make the player use the targeted cast animation (I think) and give you a valid ranged target. You can then use that to get the ref for your activator's target, also. Just remember that because the script effect will by default run on the target, you'll have to specify the player as a reference for things you want to run on the player. Sorry if that's gibberish, it's bedtime. :D

it's not gibberish at all, it actually works!!! :clap:

Thank you!
User avatar
x_JeNnY_x
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:52 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:32 pm

I am making a house mod...well updating it anyway. My goal is to out in a Necromancer's Altar, with some sort of visual that signifies when the Shade would be active. I made a script that is supposed to check if the shade is running and disable internal lights at those times, but it doesn't seem to work. I checked Dark Fissure for the Shade, and in the house, nothing.

scn SimHouNecroHousebegin GameModeif ( MGNecroAnchorites.halo == 1 )	if (SimHouLight1.getdisabled == 0)		disable SimHouLight1		disable SimHouLight2		disable SimHouLight3		disable SimHouLight4		disable SimHouLight5		SimHouFire1.disable		disable SimHouFire2	endifelse ( MGNecroAnchorites.halo == 0 )	if ( SimHouLight1.getdisabled == 1 )		enable SimHouLight1		enable SimHouLight2		enable SimHouLight3		enable SimHouLight4		enable SimHouLight5		enable SimHouFire1		enable SimHouFire2	endifendifEnd

MGNecroAnchorites.halo is what is used by several other scripts to check the same thing. I gave the lights inside the house constant references, as shown in the code.
User avatar
Imy Davies
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 6:42 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:16 pm

I am making a house mod...well updating it anyway. My goal is to out in a Necromancer's Altar, with some sort of visual that signifies when the Shade would be active. I made a script that is supposed to check if the shade is running and disable internal lights at those times, but it doesn't seem to work. I checked Dark Fissure for the Shade, and in the house, nothing.

scn SimHouNecroHousebegin GameModeif ( MGNecroAnchorites.halo == 1 )	if (SimHouLight1.getdisabled == 0)		disable SimHouLight1		disable SimHouLight2		disable SimHouLight3		disable SimHouLight4		disable SimHouLight5		SimHouFire1.disable		disable SimHouFire2	endifelse ( MGNecroAnchorites.halo == 0 )	if ( SimHouLight1.getdisabled == 1 )		enable SimHouLight1		enable SimHouLight2		enable SimHouLight3		enable SimHouLight4		enable SimHouLight5		enable SimHouFire1		enable SimHouFire2	endifendifEnd

MGNecroAnchorites.halo is what is used by several other scripts to check the same thing. I gave the lights inside the house constant references, as shown in the code.

The problem is the wording in your script. For example, you're saying Enable SimHouLight1 when it should be SimHouLight1.enable. So the script should be:

scn SimHouNecroHousebegin GameModeif ( MGNecroAnchorites.halo == 1 )	if (SimHouLight1.getdisabled == 0)		SimHouLight1.disable		SimHouLight2.disable		SimHouLight3.disable		SimHouLight4.disable		SimHouLight5.disable		SimHouFire1.disable                            SimHouFire2.disable	endifelse ( MGNecroAnchorites.halo == 0 )	if ( SimHouLight1.getdisabled == 1 )		 SimHouLight1.enable		 SimHouLight2.enable		 SimHouLight3.enable		 SimHouLight4.enable		 SimHouLight5.enable		 SimHouFire1.enable		 SimHouFire2.enable	endifendifEnd

User avatar
Grace Francis
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 2:51 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:09 pm

Is it possible to use 'search and replace' and then use TES4Edit or a similar utility to have both the original and the replaced objects? Example: I exchange all silver birch trees with a wood plank by using the search and replace function of the CS. I save the esp. Now I want to alter the esp so the wood planks show up where the silver birches are, but the silver birches I originally replaced show up as well.
User avatar
Elizabeth Lysons
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 7:16 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:23 pm

Is it possible to use 'search and replace' and then use TES4Edit or a similar utility to have both the original and the replaced objects? Example: I exchange all silver birch trees with a wood plank by using the search and replace function of the CS. I save the esp. Now I want to alter the esp so the wood planks show up where the silver birches are, but the silver birches I originally replaced show up as well.


I'm not sure how you'd go about this in TES4Edit, but I would resave either the birch trees plugin or the wood plank plugin with new ID's in the CS, and then just merge the plugins together. Then you should get both.
User avatar
louise hamilton
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Wed Jun 07, 2006 9:16 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:13 am

I'm not sure how you'd go about this in TES4Edit, but I would resave either the birch trees plugin or the wood plank plugin with new ID's in the CS, and then just merge the plugins together. Then you should get both.


Problem is that the original plugin (where the birch trees come from) is Oblivion.esm.
User avatar
Rachyroo
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 11:23 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:13 am

Problem is that the original plugin (where the birch trees come from) is Oblivion.esm.


Welp, that certainly complicates things. :lmao: Hopefully a TES4Edit guru knows a way.
User avatar
Jinx Sykes
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:12 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:56 pm

Welp, that certainly complicates things. :lmao: Hopefully a TES4Edit guru knows a way.


Just to clarify what I'm actually trying to do. I'd like to place the http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=35590 particle effects made by Vacuity next to all appropriate trees in the Tamriel worldspace. Obviously placing them by hand is not an option and placing them by script would probably be a pain as well (albeit possible I guess and more compatible with mods like UL etc - if someone knows how to do it then for god's sake do it!). Search and replace is perfect for this as it batch replaces every tree of a type with the fitting particle effect, puts it in the correct position and gives it the correct size. But if the trees vanish it's worth nothing of course. So I need both the trees and the particle effects.
User avatar
Adriana Lenzo
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Tue Apr 03, 2007 1:32 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:56 am

Just to clarify what I'm actually trying to do. I'd like to place the http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=35590 particle effects made by Vacuity next to all appropriate trees in the Tamriel worldspace. Obviously placing them by hand is not an option and placing them by script would probably be a pain as well (albeit possible I guess and more compatible with mods like UL etc - if someone knows how to do it then for god's sake do it!). Search and replace is perfect for this as it batch replaces every tree of a type with the fitting particle effect, puts it in the correct position and gives it the correct size. But if the trees vanish it's worth nothing of course. So I need both the trees and the particle effects.

One thing you could do is make a copy of your 'wooden plank' plugin and rename it. Then replace the planks in the renamed plugin with the desired trees. Then use TES4Gecko to merge the two plugins into one. Both planks and trees should then be in the same plugin.
User avatar
Alexandra walker
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 2:50 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:28 pm

I would absolutely put OBSE to use for that. You'd have to use GetFirstRef/GetNext Ref to detect trees in your desired radius, then match up the Editor ID of the current tree you're on with the appropriate falling leaves object that goes with that tree, and use placeatme, and then maybe add a script to each falling leaves object to disable & delete reference on the refs no longer needed. It might be some work to get the details all honed out, but the time you'd save not fiddling with compatibility would be worth it imo.
User avatar
Daniel Lozano
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 7:42 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:03 pm

One thing you could do is make a copy of your 'wooden plank' plugin and rename it. Then replace the planks in the renamed plugin with the desired trees. Then use TES4Gecko to merge the two plugins into one. Both planks and trees should then be in the same plugin.


Unfortunately this doesn't work. No idea why, only one change shows up after I merge the esps.

I would absolutely put OBSE to use for that. You'd have to use GetFirstRef/GetNext Ref to detect trees in your desired radius, then match up the Editor ID of the current tree you're on with the appropriate falling leaves object that goes with that tree, and use placeatme, and then maybe add a script to each falling leaves object to disable & delete reference on the refs no longer needed. It might be some work to get the details all honed out, but the time you'd save not fiddling with compatibility would be worth it imo.


This is a bit beyond my abilities. I would know how to place the particle effects where the trees are with getfirstref/getnextref, but making sure that only one particle effect per tree is placed and that all unnecessary particle effects are deleted is something I'm unable to do. If anyone has a script example on how to achieve this let me hear/see it. I guess I'd need to store the trees currently around the player (cell the player is in plus all adjacent cells would be enough) in an array somehow, place one effect per tree and if the player moves to a different cell delete the unnecessary effects and add new ones if needed. That is the theory, but I don't know how to do it.
User avatar
Bethany Short
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 11:47 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:37 pm

This is a bit beyond my abilities. I would know how to place the particle effects where the trees are with getfirstref/getnextref, but making sure that only one particle effect per tree is placed and that all unnecessary particle effects are deleted is something I'm unable to do. If anyone has a script example on how to achieve this let me hear/see it. I guess I'd need to store the trees currently around the player (cell the player is in plus all adjacent cells would be enough) in an array somehow, place one effect per tree and if the player moves to a different cell delete the unnecessary effects and add new ones if needed. That is the theory, but I don't know how to do it.


Yeah, arrays are something I haven't learned yet either. Maybe now is a good time for both of us!

Edit: Though using deletereference to remove the unneeded ones is easy (just disable, then delete reference once it's been decided a ref isn't needed anymore), and otherwise I think you'd just re-run the loop every cell change. That's how auto harvest mods do it, anyways. May need to be tweaked for efficiency. That just leaves storing the already handled tree refs in an array, I think!
User avatar
Miranda Taylor
 
Posts: 3406
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:39 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:04 am

I want to script a type of NPC to disapear upon death.

I've attatched a script to them that goes:

begin OnDeath

disable

end

However, they don't dissapear so I'm wondering what sort of extra command I need to put into the script to make it function.
User avatar
Manuel rivera
 
Posts: 3395
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 4:12 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:16 am

ok, so im building a cemetary in my mod. i want to put out some mosoleums. i found only one mosoleum listed in the cs but it has no back wall to it. is there another place in the cs more complete mosoleums are listed? or perhaps a mod by another creator that you would suggest i get permission to use whic is made well?

thankyou.
User avatar
Annick Charron
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:03 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:27 pm

ok, so im building a cemetary in my mod. i want to put out some mosoleums. i found only one mosoleum listed in the cs but it has no back wall to it. is there another place in the cs more complete mosoleums are listed? or perhaps a mod by another creator that you would suggest i get permission to use whic is made well?

thankyou.


Check out http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=34813 resource. You might also be interested in http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=30004.
User avatar
Tiffany Carter
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 4:05 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:33 pm

I am currently getting these error messages on opening the riverstrid mod,
http://i675.photobucket.com/albums/vv117/CareldeWinter/example1.jpg
http://i675.photobucket.com/albums/vv117/CareldeWinter/example2.jpg
I have a good idea as to what has caused them (I have attempted to reset cells that were showing up as affected by mod, whilst actually they were not altrered from the original game. this resulted in land tears, which I fixed manually.
The messages however continue to appear on starting up the mod in the cs. Is there any other way that I can get rid of them and fix the problem. I am reluctant about going to an earlier backup as I did a lot of work before I realised I had a problem. :brokencomputer:
User avatar
Monika Krzyzak
 
Posts: 3471
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 11:29 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:05 am

ok, so im building a cemetary in my mod. i want to put out some mosoleums. i found only one mosoleum listed in the cs but it has no back wall to it. is there another place in the cs more complete mosoleums are listed? or perhaps a mod by another creator that you would suggest i get permission to use whic is made well?

thankyou.

The Tomb of Prince Camaril used in the MQ may work as well if scaled up - just add a stock door as an entrance in place of the "map" face.
User avatar
Jason White
 
Posts: 3531
Joined: Fri Jul 27, 2007 12:54 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:38 pm

Check out http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=34813 resource. You might also be interested in http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=30004.




ty. i went to download and install this but i dont think im doin it right cuz it isnt showin up in my cs file/data list. the installation instructions said something about expanding the file into the oblivion folder but im not sure what that means. im used to using fileplanet and ive never had this issue before while downloading mods. i cant open the file either to see any readme or anything. please help
User avatar
darnell waddington
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 10:43 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:05 am

ty. i went to download and install this but i dont think im doin it right cuz it isnt showin up in my cs file/data list. the installation instructions said something about expanding the file into the oblivion folder but im not sure what that means. im used to using fileplanet and ive never had this issue before while downloading mods. i cant open the file either to see any readme or anything. please help


I'm assuming you mean there is no esp. That is correct.
These are just the meshes and textures. You have to find them and add them to your esp.

The Helborne archive is what I call "double -layered". When you extract it, it creates a folder HBElvenTombResource10.
In that folder is a Data folder. In that folder are meshes and textures folders. Copy those last two folders to your Oblivion\Data.

The MEO archive you can extract directly to Oblivion\Data.

To use any of these items, open the CS with your mod active, select a random architecture item and duplicate it.
Change the EditorID and change the model to one those by Helborne or MEO.

The file path for the Helborne resource is meshes\Architecture\helborne\
The file path for the MEO resource is meshes\MEO\architecture\cemetery\
User avatar
naome duncan
 
Posts: 3459
Joined: Tue Feb 06, 2007 12:36 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:21 am

I'm assuming you mean there is no esp. That is correct.
These are just the meshes and textures. You have to find them and add them to your esp.

The Helborne archive is what I call "double -layered". When you extract it, it creates a folder HBElvenTombResource10.
In that folder is a Data folder. In that folder are meshes and textures folders. Copy those last two folders to your Oblivion\Data.

The MEO archive you can extract directly to Oblivion\Data.

To use any of these items, open the CS with your mod active, select a random architecture item and duplicate it.
Change the EditorID and change the model to one those by Helborne or MEO.

The file path for the Helborne resource is meshes\Architecture\helborne\
The file path for the MEO resource is meshes\MEO\architecture\cemetery\




ty for your help. still having an issue though.

the file wont open and it doesnt seem to want to extraxt to anywhere, it isnt even an option when i right click the file. are you sure the file on the nexus site is complete? is there a certain program i need to unzip this kind of file or any other program i need? thankyou.
User avatar
Robert Jr
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 7:49 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:39 pm

ty for your help. still having an issue though.

the file wont open and it doesnt seem to want to extraxt to anywhere, it isnt even an option when i right click the file. are you sure the file on the nexus site is complete? is there a certain program i need to unzip this kind of file or any other program i need? thankyou.

http://www.7-zip.org/ should open it for you.
User avatar
April
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 1:33 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:53 am

Hey Guys, please have a short look at this Script:

scn TestScript001Short FirstRef rFloat fQuestDelayTimestring_var msgBegin GameMode		If First == 0		Player.AddItem aaaTroyTestSword001 1		Set First to 1		Let fQuestDelayTime := .001	Endif		If IsKeyPressed2 24 && First		Let r := Player.GetEquippedObject 16			r.SetModelPath "Weapons\braided\blongsword.nif"		Let msg := "Modelpath is " + r.getmodelpath + "and r is " + r.GetName		PrintToConsole $msg				Player.Update3D		Let First := -2	Else		Set First to 1	Endif	End


So the Weapon in the Hand of the Player should change his model if I press "O". But it isn't -.- Can you explain me why?
User avatar
Crystal Clear
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:42 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:37 am

http://www.7-zip.org/ should open it for you.

\

thankyou! since downloading and installing this program, the meos and helborne files magically want to allow me to extract them. =D
User avatar
Spooky Angel
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 5:41 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion