Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 28th

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:58 pm

Previous Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1148338-quick-questions-quick-answers-the-27th/

Got a quick question? Post here for a quick-ish response.



Hello! I have a couple of questions, actually three. I am using the your CS extender.

1. Sometimes my CS fails to start all the way. It opens, but when I go to select a plugin, the list is either blank or is missing the check boxes. Closing and restarting it a few times normally fixes it. Any idea why?

2. Is it feasible to make an upgrade to the CS so that it will display where tall grass is to be rendered? It doesn't necessarilly have to render it in the CS, but maybe a pink dot where each clump is located. That would help a lot.

3. Is there a way to select a texture from the list that pops up when you hit the I button while in landscape texture mode? It would save having to find that texture in the main texture list or in the cell. If there is no way to do it, could it possibly be included in a future upgrade?

Thanks!
User avatar
abi
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 7:17 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:21 am

EDIT: N/M
User avatar
sarah
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 1:53 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:34 am

How do I make a spell's duration infinite?
User avatar
helen buchan
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:17 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:26 am

How do I make a spell's duration infinite?

One method is to use a script that adds an Ability spell with the desired effects. The script for that would look something like:

scn AbilityAddScriptBegin ScriptEffectStartAddSpell SpellIDEnd


This script should work for both "target" and "on self" type spells. Just replace SpellID with the EditorID of the Ability spell you want to use.
User avatar
Aliish Sheldonn
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:19 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:47 pm

One method is to use a script that adds an Ability spell with the desired effects. The script for that would look something like:

scn AbilityAddScriptBegin ScriptEffectStartAddSpell SpellIDEnd


This script should work for both "target" and "on self" type spells. Just replace SpellID with the EditorID of the Ability spell you want to use.


Excellent. Thank you, The Vyper.
User avatar
Lexy Corpsey
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 12:39 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:04 am

What's the best way to modify the PC's current health via script? I've seen several iterations of SetAv, ModAV, etc. I'm just trying to script a custom healing spell and I don't want to permanently ruin any base or game-modded values.

Thanks.
User avatar
james tait
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:26 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:06 pm

apply a healing magic affect with a set magnitude, and duration?
User avatar
Eileen Müller
 
Posts: 3366
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:06 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:43 pm

Thanks but the amount of healing done varies depending on some other criteria over the coarse of the game.
I'll just experiment in the console to see which works best.

EDIT: ModAV2 seems to be the best way to go.
User avatar
OnlyDumazzapplyhere
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:43 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:23 am

I'm currently trying to add some voice acting to one of my mods. Like the Wiki says, mp3 files exported from Audacity do not work in Oblivion. Which (free) wav to mp3 converter is recommended to create working mp3 files for Oblivion?

EDIT: Nevermind, found a program that creates working mp3 files from wav files.
User avatar
Tina Tupou
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:15 pm

If I set my race to use there own voice and not change it, and then don't have any files in the sound folder for it, would my race be silent (No grunt from attacks or Power Attacks, no taunts)?
User avatar
quinnnn
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sat Mar 03, 2007 1:11 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:28 am

Isn't there a way to change variables in a script by way of console command?
User avatar
Wayne Cole
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 5:22 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:09 am

Isn't there a way to change variables in a script by way of console command?

Variables that are in quest scripts, yes. Make a quest, assign the script to that quest and then in the console call:

set [QuestID].[var] to x
User avatar
Blackdrak
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 11:40 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:09 pm

Actually, you can also set variables in object scripts.

Click on the object (or use PRID) so that it is current and use the SV command to show the current values. Then use set without a script name to assign a new value. If there is no current object it is assumed that you're trying to set a global.
User avatar
james tait
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:26 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:36 am

So it's just like the actual script syntax...ok. I must've been making a mistake since I tried it that way before in the console but was met with some errors. I'll give it another shot.

EDIT: Working. Thanks.
User avatar
Solène We
 
Posts: 3470
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:04 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:58 pm

If I set my race to use there own voice and not change it, and then don't have any files in the sound folder for it, would my race be silent (No grunt from attacks or Power Attacks, no taunts)?


That has been my experience, yes.
User avatar
Add Meeh
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 8:09 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:24 am

How would I check to see if the Player is sleeping/waiting? I'm running a script that makes a change to the weather. A timer in the script sends things back to normal after so much time passes (5 minutes). When uninterrupted, the script works great. But when the Player sleeps/waits, the change never expires and the weather doesn't reset like it should. I've tried using MenuMode 1012. But that killed the change as soon as the sleep/wait window popped up regardless of whether the player actually chooses to sleep or not. I'd like to check for when the Player is in the process of sleeping/waiting (when the timer is actually ticking down the hours). I've also
tried if (player.iswaiting == 1). That didn't work either.

Any suggestions?
User avatar
Eilidh Brian
 
Posts: 3504
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 10:45 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:43 am

I've added a spell to the PC under certain conditions. Problem is, the spell isn't working.

The script is

If
If == 0
addspell
set variable to 1
User avatar
Leilene Nessel
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 2:11 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:45 am

Ioops double post. Firefox is being a beeatch.
User avatar
adame
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 2:57 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:16 am

I got it working correctly the way I wanted to in the first place, without a spell.
User avatar
Nick Swan
 
Posts: 3511
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 1:34 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:47 am

Hello, I followed http://www.thenexusforums.com/index.php?/topic/52293-oblivion-quest-tutorial/ to the word, as I'm just starting with quests. The problem is, in Quest Data, if I include getisplayablerace, then my character 'HAS NO GREETING'. If I don't include it, I can make the quest work up until I return with the item. I get another 'HAS NO GREETING' error. I have no idea what I've done wrong.
User avatar
Pawel Platek
 
Posts: 3489
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 2:08 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:07 pm

I'm having a bit of difficulty with a script I've attached to a weapon. The way it's supposed to work is like this:

Player has the weapon equipped. As long as the Player's Infamy is 0, the weapon will work. If the Player's infamy is above 0, a messagebox displays, the weapon is unequipped and then removed from the Player's inventory and a currently disabled activator is re-enabled.

The problem: CTD as soon as the weapon is removed from inventory. Every time.

The script is:

scn DivineBladeObjectScriptShort evilBegin GameModeset evil to getPCInfamy if player.GetItemCount DivineBlade >= 1  If evil > 0   If player.getequipped DivineBlade == 1      Messagebox "You are no longer worthy of wielding this blade." ;this part works     Player.UnequipItem DivineBlade ;this part works too   ElseIf Player.GetEquipped DivineBlade == 0     Player.RemoveItem DivineBlade 1 ;this is where I get the CTD     DivBladeActRef.enable   Endif  Endif EndifEnd


What do I need to change to get this working right?
User avatar
Sanctum
 
Posts: 3524
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 8:29 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:22 am

I'm having a bit of difficulty with a script I've attached to a weapon. The way it's supposed to work is like this:

Player has the weapon equipped. As long as the Player's Infamy is 0, the weapon will work. If the Player's infamy is above 0, a messagebox displays, the weapon is unequipped and then removed from the Player's inventory and a currently disabled activator is re-enabled.

The problem: CTD as soon as the weapon is removed from inventory. Every time.

The script is:

What do I need to change to get this working right?

Removing scripted items from within their own scripts tends to do that, annoyingly.
Switch to RemoveMe and put a delay before the removal, something like:
scn DivineBladeObjectScriptShort evilshort byebyeBegin GameMode; you decided to remove the bladeif byebye  ; wait a couple frames before actually removing it  set byebye to byebye + 1  if byebye > 5    ; should be safe to remove it now    removeme  endif  ; don't do anything else during this frame  returnendifset evil to getPCInfamy if player.GetItemCount DivineBlade >= 1  If evil > 0   If player.getequipped DivineBlade == 1      Messagebox "You are no longer worthy of wielding this blade." ;this part works     Player.UnequipItem DivineBlade ;this part works too   ElseIf Player.GetEquipped DivineBlade == 0     set byebye to 1     DivBladeActRef.enable   Endif  Endif EndifEnd

User avatar
Flash
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 3:24 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:24 pm

Hi, I have a quick question. Can the CS read from an external file? Say a text file and display the text in a message box for example? If so, can I then edit the text file while the game is still running, activate something in game to bring up that message box again with the new text it finds in that same text file?

Thanks if anyone knows :)
User avatar
Tanya Parra
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 5:15 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:00 am

Hi, I have a quick question. Can the CS read from an external file? Say a text file and display the text in a message box for example? If so, can I then edit the text file while the game is still running, activate something in game to bring up that message box again with the new text it finds in that same text file?

Thanks if anyone knows :)


The game can read text files using OBSE's http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/RunBatchScript function. In theory, you could use that function in an OnActivate block in the activator's script, and then have your messagebox stuff in your text file. However, I'm not sure this has any practical value, given how unstable Oblivion becomes when you alt-tab out of it. :rolleyes:
User avatar
Britney Lopez
 
Posts: 3469
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:22 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:58 pm

The game can read text files using OBSE's http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/RunBatchScript function. In theory, you could use that function in an OnActivate block in the activator's script, and then have your messagebox stuff in your text file. However, I'm not sure this has any practical value, given how unstable Oblivion becomes when you alt-tab out of it. :rolleyes:

Ah ok, thanks, I forgot how unstable it was when alt tabbing.
User avatar
MatthewJontully
 
Posts: 3517
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 9:33 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion