Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 28th

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:19 am

No solution, afaik (most frequent on 64bit Windows).
Just don't forget to check the preview box before opening the face tab.
User avatar
Vivien
 
Posts: 3530
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 2:47 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:55 am

This will happen if you have Universal Silent Voice installed. To work around this, you would include ultra-short sound files so that USV doesn't automatically play its 8-second mp3.


I just got a big help from TES4Gecko and its sound/lip files generator. Very nice. I made a 1 second file for the Response. The NPC lips move a little, so it's not perfect. But it'll do until I can figure out how to make a lip file without lips moving :).
User avatar
Rebecca Clare Smith
 
Posts: 3508
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 4:13 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:25 am

I just got a big help from TES4Gecko and its sound/lip files generator. Very nice. I made a 1 second file for the Response. The NPC lips move a little, so it's not perfect. But it'll do until I can figure out how to make a lip file without lips moving :).


You can make a blank response and put a very short, silent MP3 in for it, and then generate a LIP file based on that with the old CS. Then you'd just duplicate that LIP file for all your other responses. :)
User avatar
emma sweeney
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:02 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:00 am

What is the best way to prevent the player from accessing their inventory?

I have a point in my quest mod where the player is carrying a body all the way back out of the "dungeon". During that time their hands are full and they cannot get into their "stuff".

My first thought is to use:
Somehow set a short called "KeyShort" to to the players inventory key.

Then:

begin MenuMode 1002; inventory

MenuTapKey KeyShort

"messagebox"You cannot get into your inventoery while carring Vanus Galerion."

end
User avatar
Ashley Tamen
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2007 6:17 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:49 am

Is there a quick way to make everything in a cell belong to one NPC? I change the cell ownership to the NPC, but the items still come up as being owned by NONE? Do you have to change every item individually?
User avatar
Connie Thomas
 
Posts: 3362
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 9:58 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:59 am

Is there a quick way to make everything in a cell belong to one NPC? I change the cell ownership to the NPC, but the items still come up as being owned by NONE? Do you have to change every item individually?


The items will show as owned by "NONE" in the CS, but will belong to the cell owner in-game unless you have specifically set an object to have different ownership than the cell owner. Check in-game to see your results.
User avatar
Causon-Chambers
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:47 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:39 am

What is the best way to prevent the player from accessing their inventory?

I have a point in my quest mod where the player is carrying a body all the way back out of the "dungeon". During that time their hands are full and they cannot get into their "stuff".

Something like this should work:
Begin MenuMode 1002	if (....) ; is carrying Vanus Galerion		set openedInventory to 1		CloseAllMenus	endifEndBeging GameMode	if openedInventory		set openedInventory to 0		MessageBox "You cannot get into your inventoery while carring Vanus Galerion."	endifEndif

User avatar
neil slattery
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 4:57 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:19 am

I don't know if this is a common problem, but any time I'm using the construction set (the non-Shivering Isles one) it crashes if I try to edit an NPC's face before already previewing the head. Everything else works fine, but as soon as I try to edit the face without already previewing, it freezes, and then when I try to click on anything it crashes. Does anyone know how to fix this problem?
No solution, afaik (most frequent on 64bit Windows).
Just don't forget to check the preview box before opening the face tab.
CSE fixes this bug.
User avatar
Taylor Tifany
 
Posts: 3555
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 7:22 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:27 pm

Hi guys,

Aaargh every once in awhile I get this issue on export :/ Do you know how I can fix this?

http://img404.imageshack.us/img404/4530/oblivion201102072310316.jpg

http://img225.imageshack.us/img225/4026/shindx.jpg
User avatar
Scott Clemmons
 
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sun Sep 16, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:11 am

"CloseAllMenus" ?!!

...god how did I not know about that command? Well Menu modding is not really my thing, but that is a useful command.

Thank you very much TheNiceOne.


Something like this should work:
Begin MenuMode 1002	if (....) ; is carrying Vanus Galerion		set openedInventory to 1		CloseAllMenus	endifEndBeging GameMode	if openedInventory		set openedInventory to 0		MessageBox "You cannot get into your inventoery while carring Vanus Galerion."	endifEndif


User avatar
Wayne Cole
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 5:22 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:02 am

"CloseAllMenus" ?!!

...god how did I not know about that command? Well Menu modding is not really my thing, but that is a useful command.
Using "TapControl 15" would probably work too (or at least I think 15 is the control used to open/close menus, but that would need to be tested).

But CloseAllMenus is simple and reliable, with the minor quirk that if you happen to have the console open when it gets called, the console gets closed without hiding the console text until next time you open and then close the console again. But that should be a non-issue.
User avatar
Dan Endacott
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 9:12 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:26 pm

I posted this in a http://www.gamesas.com/index.php?/topic/1165748-gamehour-decimal-places/ before I saw this thread, but I'll ask here too.

I need a "time stamp" sort of variable to keep track of when certain events occur. What I'd like to do is set a variable equal to ( GameDaysPassed + GameHour / 100 ), however I've read that floats are limited to 7 decimal places, so this raises my question:

How many decimal places does the GameHour variable require without losing precision?

(I think it's only 4, thus 6 for my timestamp, but I figured I'd check if anyone knew different.)

EDIT:
Ok, I used a MessageBox instead of the Show console command, and it's certainly more than 4 places, and now I'm also skeptical of the 7 place precision reported in the CS wiki.

This returned a number with 15 place precision:
MessageBox "%.20f" GameHour


This returned a number with 16 place precision:
float TimeStamplet TimeStamp := GameDaysPass + GameHour / 100MessageBox "%.20f" TimeStamp

User avatar
Nathan Risch
 
Posts: 3313
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:15 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:54 pm

I've come across one of my toughest problems yet with my polymorph spells and I really need ideas. When shifted, I'm using the method of mounting the Player on a creature and making them invisible to give the illusion of being shapeshifted. I've got it so physical melee attacks hit the Player as I want them to. But magic effects don't. Both touch and projectiles don't go toward the Player hardly ever, and when they do, they go right through the Player instead of hitting.

I just tested a regular vanilla mount going up to an imp, and I'm seeing strange ways that Vanilla handles this situation. If I'm facing my side to the imp while mounted, the magic projectiles always miss, going under the horse's body, between the legs. For some reason, the "target" of the horse is under its body. But when facing the imp (or facing 180-degrees away from it), the magic hits the legs of the horse and then the effect is shared to the Player. So Vanilla is somehow transferring the magic damage/effect to the Player from the horse.

I'm making the creature form that I'm "mounted" on a "ghost" in the script, to make sure no harm comes to it. But I think Vanilla is somehow sharing this ghost quality with the Player, so projectiles go through me (eventhough physical attacks don't).

My ideal solution would be to somehow modify the Player's collision so it's a big bubble around the Player and the shapeshift form. Is there a way to do that? Or am I getting way too fancy?

Any other ideas?
User avatar
lisa nuttall
 
Posts: 3277
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 1:33 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:13 am

I've only briefly glanced at Curse of Hircine, but I believe they were doing the shapeshifting by basically having the player don a "wolf suit". Now I'm not sure what they did for the animations, but you might want to check that out. There's an update for Curse of Hircine that has a lot of fixes - I suggest looking at that. I don't have the proper link or name right now. My involvement was working with LogicDragon to implement a fix for Oblivion XP when the player was in wolf mode.
User avatar
Marta Wolko
 
Posts: 3383
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 6:51 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:13 am

I'm having an odd issue with a merchant I created. He is supposed to unlock the doors to his store at 6:00 AM and lock them at 11:00 PM, but the doors stay locked all day. The flags checked on his Services package are:

Must Reach Location
Offer Services
Continue if PC Near
Unlock Doors When at Location
Lock Doors at Package End

This should force him to unlock the doors, but he won't. He does have the key and the doors are set to use it. Any ideas why this isn't working?
User avatar
Lucie H
 
Posts: 3276
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 11:46 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:42 am

I've only briefly glanced at Curse of Hircine, but I believe they were doing the shapeshifting by basically having the player don a "wolf suit". Now I'm not sure what they did for the animations, but you might want to check that out. There's an update for Curse of Hircine that has a lot of fixes - I suggest looking at that. I don't have the proper link or name right now. My involvement was working with LogicDragon to implement a fix for Oblivion XP when the player was in wolf mode.


Thanks, but I'll need more than a "suit." It's a transformation to a completely different creature than a walk-on-two-legs person. My latest idea (even though I don't know enough about nifs) is to somehow attach an invisible nif to the player that acts as part of the Player's body so I can get that "bubble" I want.
User avatar
Alex Vincent
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:31 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:09 am

Still wondering about this one:

I'm having an odd issue with a merchant I created. He is supposed to unlock the doors to his store at 6:00 AM and lock them at 11:00 PM, but the doors stay locked all day. The flags checked on his Services package are:

Must Reach Location
Offer Services
Continue if PC Near
Unlock Doors When at Location
Lock Doors at Package End

This should force him to unlock the doors, but he won't. He does have the key and the doors are set to use it. Any ideas why this isn't working?



And I have a new issue:

I've a retextured version of the Frost Atronach that's supposed to act just like it, but cast some custom (non-scripted) spells instead. What I did:
Created a new .NIF that uses the new texture.
Selected the new .NIF in the Model tab of a Frost Atronach (and changed the EditorID to create a new entry).
Replaced the spells in the new Atronach's Spell List with the custom spells I created for it (they are Lesser Powers like other Atronach spells).

The problem is that the new Atronach will not cast the new spells in combat. Any ideas why?
User avatar
Suzy Santana
 
Posts: 3572
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 12:02 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:43 pm

Hey!

So I attach a script to a NPC. If I use "this" inside the script, do I get the NPC or the script? Same thing for GetSelf I suppose.

Thanks!

cc
User avatar
Auguste Bartholdi
 
Posts: 3521
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 11:20 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:13 pm

Hey!

So I attach a script to a NPC. If I use "this" inside the script, do I get the NPC or the script? Same thing for GetSelf I suppose.

Thanks!

cc


You get the script's owner (the NPC) in both cases. :)
User avatar
Dragonz Dancer
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Sat Jun 24, 2006 11:01 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 9:27 am

Ok, brand new at this... I think that the render view looks a little cluttered and that it can be hard to see what I am trying to look at no matter what angle I look due to those annoying transparent gray block people that stand next to every chair and bed and sit on every chair and bed and have those green wire frame cages around them. So my question is: Is it possible to toggle the visibility of those "things" I get that they represent where the character will stand and sit and lay when interacting with the object so i know that i might need them from time to time but for the most part i think i would like to not have to try and look through and around them while I'm editing a room.
That's my main question.
But while I'm on the subject is it possible to toggle the visibility or hide other stuff as well? Like if i want to work on the lower floor can I temporarily hide the upper floor so i can use a top down view without needing to be zoomed in past the upstairs floor? If none of this is possible then how do you all handle getting a good view in a crowded room? Or is "get used to it" my only option?
User avatar
GEo LIme
 
Posts: 3304
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 7:18 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:34 am

Alright dernit, could someone remind me the trick of how to get your chosen magic icon as the one that is displayed in the Player's spell menu? So you don't fill up the spell list with dozens of script icons.
User avatar
how solid
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 5:27 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:22 am

Ok, brand new at this...


Hit the 'm' key ('markers'). This will toggle lights, collision boxes etc off as well.

As for upper floors making things difficult, there's two things that will help. Firstly, try as much as possible to do all your lower floor work before you build the upper floor. Secondly, turning pan and zoom down to low levels in the preferences dialog will make controlling the camera in tight spaces a lot easier, zoom especially.
User avatar
Nicole M
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 6:31 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:22 am

I'm working on a mod that adds an "item duplication" chest that can be used once per day. I've got it mostly working, but with one issue: Any item that has an Object script attached to it doesn't get fully duplicated. The "duplicate" item looks the same and has the same value, but does not have the Object script attached. The command I use to duplicate everything is DuplicateAllItems. Is there any way to ensure that Object scripts are retained by duplicated items?
User avatar
Charlotte Buckley
 
Posts: 3532
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 11:29 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 9:00 pm

I'm working on a mod that adds an "item duplication" chest that can be used once per day. I've got it mostly working, but with one issue: Any item that has an Object script attached to it doesn't get fully duplicated. The "duplicate" item looks the same and has the same value, but does not have the Object script attached. The command I use to duplicate everything is DuplicateAllItems. Is there any way to ensure that Object scripts are retained by duplicated items?


When you run DuplicateAllItems on a container, new forms are created for anything in the container that has a script attached. I suspect that would cause save bloat if used extensively.

You might want to use OBSE inventory walking, if anything can be placed in the container; or just check for specific form IDs in the container, if its use is somewhat controlled. Then just AddItem the old-fashioned way (ten miles, barefoot, in the snow, and uphill).
User avatar
Elisabete Gaspar
 
Posts: 3558
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 1:15 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:47 am

Alright dernit, could someone remind me the trick of how to get your chosen magic icon as the one that is displayed in the Player's spell menu? So you don't fill up the spell list with dozens of script icons.


Please correct me if I am mistaken, but I believe the only way to do it is to first add a standard magic effect to the list first, then add your script effect. The spell will take the icon of whatever the standard effect is. It's hard-coded. Consider whether it is worth it to add a standard spell effect, since this may affect magic skill unless the spell is a lesser or greater power.
User avatar
Rude_Bitch_420
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:26 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion