Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The 28th

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:50 pm

When you run DuplicateAllItems on a container, new forms are created for anything in the container that has a script attached.

Well, that explains the loss of Object scripts.


You might want to use OBSE inventory walking, if anything can be placed in the container; or just check for specific form IDs in the container, if its use is somewhat controlled. Then just AddItem the old-fashioned way (ten miles, barefoot, in the snow, and uphill).

I can't use FormIDs since I want modded items to be duplicated as well as vanilla, so OBSE seems to be the way to go. Too bad I'm not very familiar with OBSE scripting.
User avatar
Jeneene Hunte
 
Posts: 3478
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:18 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:39 am

I can't use FormIDs since I want modded items to be duplicated as well as vanilla, so OBSE seems to be the way to go. Too bad I'm not very familiar with OBSE scripting.


It's probably http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Walking_Through_Inventory_Items than you think, for this. :)
User avatar
I’m my own
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: Tue Oct 10, 2006 2:55 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 12:42 am

It's probably http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Walking_Through_Inventory_Items than you think, for this. :)

That was a bit helpful, but I only understood about 1/3 of what's in those scripts. I'll have to look over the OBSE docs more closely so I can get a feel for this.
User avatar
Carlos Vazquez
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:19 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:09 am

It's probably http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Walking_Through_Inventory_Items than you think, for this. :)

Those example scripts are really outdated though (maybe I should update them) - but they still work...

Edit: Updated to use OBSE's While/Loop instead of the obsolete Lable/Goto.
User avatar
Sami Blackburn
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:56 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 4:27 am

How do I give a cell an identity, a name, or whatever. I made a town, but every time I want to go to it, I have to find the right wilderness cell(s) and I can't link doors to it from other places (I can do the reverse, linking from the town to interiors, but not vice versa. How can I fix it so it comes up as a cell/worldspace or whatever it's called like Aleswell or Bleaker's way?
User avatar
michael flanigan
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:33 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:45 pm

That was a bit helpful, but I only understood about 1/3 of what's in those scripts. I'll have to look over the OBSE docs more closely so I can get a feel for this.


short invPos		;which container item we're looking atshort invCount 		;how many different kinds of items (forms) are in the containerref pInvObj			;the item itselfref pCont			;the container it's all in...; Step 1 - Set the container refset pCont to YourDesiredContainer; Step 2 - Set which stack we're looking at to nothing (to always start fresh)set invPos to 0; Step 3 - Get & set the number of different kinds of items in the containerset invCount to pCont.GetNumItems; Step 4 - Walk through the inventory; For as long as the container item we're looking at isn't the last oneWhile invPos < invCount	; Set pInvObj to the container item we're looking at	set pInvObj to (pCont.GetInventoryObject invPos)	; Now do whatever you want to the ref!	...	...	; Okay, done doing stuff, move on to the next container item	set invPos to invPos + 1; Go back to "While" and run again if the conditions are metLoop


It's very easy once you get your head around it. Re-writing scripts in "English" usually helps me break them down quickly.

Those example scripts are really outdated though (maybe I should update them) - but they still work...

Edit: Updated to use OBSE's While/Loop instead of the obsolete Lable/Goto.


Thank you very much!

How do I give a cell an identity, a name, or whatever. I made a town, but every time I want to go to it, I have to find the right wilderness cell(s) and I can't link doors to it from other places (I can do the reverse, linking from the town to interiors, but not vice versa. How can I fix it so it comes up as a cell/worldspace or whatever it's called like Aleswell or Bleaker's way?


To rename it in the CS, slowly double-click the cell's editor ID (Wilderness) in the cell list window, like you would if you were renaming a file in Windows. This name will not appear in game. It is the cell's "editor ID".

To rename it in game, you need to place a mapmarker. Drag it from the Statics section of the Object list into your exterior. Double-click it to edit its properties (the "Marker Data" tab). Whatever name you give it here will be the one players see when they approach your location in-game.
User avatar
Valerie Marie
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 10:29 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:53 am

To rename it in the CS, slowly double-click the cell's editor ID (Wilderness) in the cell list window, like you would if you were renaming a file in Windows. This name will not appear in game. It is the cell's "editor ID".

To rename it in game, you need to place a mapmarker. Drag it from the Statics section of the Object list into your exterior. Double-click it to edit its properties (the "Marker Data" tab). Whatever name you give it here will be the one players see when they approach your location in-game.


Thankyou for the reply, but there are still issues. Double clicking the cell (well thereare multiple that Iwant to make one actually) in the cell list or the "cells" editing window doesabsolutely nothing but open it. In the cells editing window, there seems to be nowhere to change the name. I have placed a map marker but the radius appears to be unadjustable and it is too small, so it only encompasses part of my town and so it keeps saying I've entered it just moving from one part to another. Could you please help with this?
User avatar
Ridhwan Hemsome
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 2:13 pm

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 11:39 pm

When Khett said SLOWLY double-click, she meant that weird single-click and hold and then click again that you have to do with Windows to rename something. It's like when you're trying to rename a file in Explorer. Sometimes you can just click and it will switch to rename mode for you, but often you have to fiddle with the timing until it goes into rename mode. It's the same with the cell window. Unfortunately the cell window does not have the option to right-click and select rename from a menu - something I often wind up doing in Explorer because I get fed up trying to get the stupid thing into rename mode. :mad:

In terms of the map marker, the radius isn't for the town. It's the area in which the player can detect it as they approach. Just like when you approach a fort and the game tells you you've found fort such and such even though you are still a fair distance away. Then you spend the next several minutes trying to find the damned entrance! Place the map marker just outside your town, or just inside the first part. A map marker is also the point the player will teleport to when they fast travel to your town, so keep that in mind when placing it. There is some excellent information on map markers in the TES Alliance tutorials. In fact, that's the only place I've found that has a complete description of all the settings for them.
User avatar
Pete Schmitzer
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2007 8:20 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:32 am

Thankyou! I wish when I left a house it would see "door to [townname]" rather than "door to Blackwood" though.
User avatar
sarah taylor
 
Posts: 3490
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 3:36 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 5:40 am

Thankyou! I wish when I left a house it would see "door to [townname]" rather than "door to Blackwood" though.


For that, you'll have to set up http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Regions, which is significantly more complex than a mapmarker. Might be worth it depending on what you're doing, though. :)
User avatar
Chantel Hopkin
 
Posts: 3533
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:41 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 6:33 am

Anyone mess around with plants much? I'm summoning a plant to me, but I need it to face the Player properly so its two dimensions appear as three, just like vanilla is smart enough to do when you see them in the wild. But doing a MoveTo with them results in them facing a direction that isn't necessarily good, so the plant image isn't visible, or barely visible. I've tried this to resolve it:

Set PlayerAngle to Player.GetAngle ZPlant.SetAngle Z PlayerAngle


Also tried ... (copied from the CS wiki)

Set PlantAngle to Plant.GetAngle Z + Vine.GetHeadingAngle PlayerPlant.SetAngle Z PlantAngle


But they just show up like they always do. The funny thing is that once they do arrive, they will automatically turn as the Player walks around them, but if they show up facing the wrong way, then they keep turning away from the Player (if that makes sense). Anyone know a solution? I just need a way to get them to show up right.
User avatar
jason worrell
 
Posts: 3345
Joined: Sat May 19, 2007 12:26 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Plant.SetAngle Z 0

(speedtrees dont like odd angles, same for fires)
User avatar
Schel[Anne]FTL
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:53 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:26 am

I think that's going to be true for anything using a billboard. The Z angle needs to be dynamically set to face the camera, and any attempt to force it will override the correct value. MoveTo is likely to do that implicitly, so QQuix's solution puts it right again. In this case I believe the zero is being treated as "not fixed" rather than a value of zero degrees/radians/whatever.
User avatar
R.I.p MOmmy
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 8:40 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:44 am

Sometimes, it will have swuares of land where it will inexplicably not let me retexture the ground. I've noticed sometimes it will let me use some, but not others. Does anyone know how to fix this?
User avatar
An Lor
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 8:46 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 8:41 am

Sometimes, it will have swuares of land where it will inexplicably not let me retexture the ground. I've noticed sometimes it will let me use some, but not others. Does anyone know how to fix this?


Each cell has 4 quads that allow I think 8 unique textures. Press "I" while the cell in question is in the render window and it will show the textures used in the four quads. U can delete a texture u don't want to make way for one u do want if all the available slots are taken.
User avatar
Jesus Sanchez
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 11:15 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:07 am

Thankyou.
User avatar
Cagla Cali
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:36 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:29 am

Plant.SetAngle Z 0

(speedtrees dont like odd angles, same for fires)


And with that, you have allowed me a 100% functional http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OrCCZ7RbZZg spell. Thanks! :foodndrink:
User avatar
courtnay
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 8:49 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:37 am

*snip*
It's very easy once you get your head around it. Re-writing scripts in "English" usually helps me break them down quickly.

Thanks for the translation, Khett! :D Hopefully, I'll get it working this weekend. In the mean time, I have another question that may not be so easy to answer:

I want to create a generic custom summon spell that can be used by any NPC (or spell casting creature). Getting them to cast it won't be a problem (I'll just give them a Begin OnStartCombat type script). I have the creatures I want to summon already made and placed in a Leveled List, I just need a script that can be used by multiple NPCs (and/or creatures) at the same time (i.e., two or more casters in the same cell can cast it at the same time and each end up with their own summoned creature).
User avatar
Samantha Mitchell
 
Posts: 3459
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:33 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 10:19 am

Been playing with nifs but can't figure out how to change the flying height of flying creatures like imps. Anyone know? Thanks :)
User avatar
Sheeva
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:46 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 10:24 pm

Is it possible to disable splash screen on CS startup?
User avatar
sarah simon-rogaume
 
Posts: 3383
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 4:41 am

Post » Fri Feb 18, 2011 8:20 pm

I'm trying to add several different textures to the skeleton.nif for the Storm Atronach. The problem is that every time I change the texture path of one node, all the other nodes instantly change to the same texture path. Is there any way to prevent this so I can assign multiple textures to it?
User avatar
Donatus Uwasomba
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Sun May 27, 2007 7:22 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 3:38 am

I saved this little snippet from a thread here (unfortunately I omitted to save the author):

Open the model in Nifskope and along the top bar go to Spells - Optimize - Split Properties (this will split things up so you can change the 1 texture without effecting the other -- then after you change the texture path for the portion you want separate from the others go back and run a Spells - Optimize - Combine Properties to recombine the rest of the parts (combining the properties helps conserve memory since it will only load the texture once for all parts instead of once for each part that uses the texture - so you want to recombine them after making the change) -- the new portion that has a different texture will not be combined since it has a different texture path so a different property assigned)

User avatar
Umpyre Records
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:19 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 11:24 am

I saved this little snippet from a thread here (unfortunately I omitted to save the author):

Thanks! :D That helped a lot! :thumbsup:


Okay, new question: How to I alter a creature mesh so that it emits light while alive and stops emitting when it dies?
EDIT: I know about http://tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=29735 by Arkngt, but I'm looking for a way to do this that doesn't require OBSE.
User avatar
Richus Dude
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:17 am

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:29 am

Is there a way to apply blood effects to an Actor? Without hitting them of course :happy:
User avatar
Robyn Howlett
 
Posts: 3332
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:01 pm

Post » Sat Feb 19, 2011 1:21 am

I've done a search and tried to figure it out by looking through COBL races, but it's not jumping out at me...

How do I make the game recognize a custom race as a vanilla race? Such as Ohmes-raht in COBL races being recognized as Kahjiit. I knew how to do this in Morrowind, there was a particular script to edit. Is it the same here and I'm just not finding the correct script?

EDIT: To share the answer I found to my own question, for anyone who may search for the same information. It appears that there is no scripted global race setting in Oblivion as there was in Morrowind. Instead various quests and dialogue detect which vanilla race you actually are playing. If none, you won't see race specific greetings and such without duplicating massive amounts of dialogue and changing the conditions to have a modded race recognized as if it were a vanilla race.

This had been done in Cobl Races, so I just picked the one that matched the race I wanted to be (Wood Elf in my case, hidden elves in Cobl Races are perceived as such) and set up the race how I wanted it.
User avatar
Scarlet Devil
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:31 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion