Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Eleventh

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:16 am

For some reason, when the player dies, I get an error saying that it cannot load because the save game is corrupted. Any ideas as to why this may be? I have been trying to solve this problem for a while now with no luck. :(

Do you only get a corrupted save error when trying to load it by script or also when you manually load it in the loading menu?
User avatar
lillian luna
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 9:43 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:56 am

Same here. Apparently, when an action requires an idle animation to be player, the engine walks through the idle tree and picks the first record that satisfies it's conditions. This can be exploited to perform a custom idle at run time without the needing to manually edit the idle tree.

How do you do that?

I tried CDM's animation trick and it works ok, but my player can't move after I applied the custom animation. All I am doing is playing the cower animation on the player when they take holy damage. I tried to do player.pickidle but its still stuck. I also tried player.playgroup idle, 1 and my player is still stuck in that animation and can barely move.
User avatar
Lillian Cawfield
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:22 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:19 am

How do you make something in a worldspace respawn
I got a vendor that sells some aplle's and such and they dissapear when you buy them, but how do i make them respawn? my market would look a little empty without all these things
User avatar
Scott
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:59 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:51 pm

Double click on a container's base object (NPC or chest, where shop items are stored) and check the Respawn flag. :)
Time to respawn containers is determined by IHoursToRespawnCell game setting, default value is 72 hours.
User avatar
Kyra
 
Posts: 3365
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:24 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:10 am

its not in a container. its placed in the worldspace an extirior
User avatar
SHAWNNA-KAY
 
Posts: 3444
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 1:22 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:18 pm

add a script with something like this on each item you want to respawn: (will work if the player/another actor picks up the object, don't know about buying through the barter menu - probably not unfortunately).
scn AwiaAppleRespawnScript

begin OnActivate
set actor to getactionref
actor.additem apple 1 (didn't look up apple's item id so that might be apple01 or something similar)
disable
End

Begin OnReset
Enable
End
User avatar
Ben sutton
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 4:01 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:50 am

How do you do that?

I tried CDM's animation trick and it works ok, but my player can't move after I applied the custom animation. All I am doing is playing the cower animation on the player when they take holy damage. I tried to do player.pickidle but its still stuck. I also tried player.playgroup idle, 1 and my player is still stuck in that animation and can barely move.

I doubt whether you could use it do do what you want to. The method i posted about was to replace a vanilla idle associated with an action, like vampireFeeding. Since I haven't test it extensively, and from what I have, I know that it has it's issues, which mostly have to do with the animations themselves. As for your issue, QQuix had a similar problem while forcing idles on the player. I suggest you look into HeX-0ff's Animation tester's script to see how he prevents such an issue.
User avatar
Ron
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:34 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:05 pm

My next big project after the bow is making a custom race of sorts, eventually changing it into a were-race sort of thingy. I found some a mod that adds the creature I want to model around , but the meshes are released in .NIF format. Using Nifscope, can I get the mesh out somehow, so I can open it up in blender?
User avatar
Ysabelle
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 5:58 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:45 am

My next big project after the bow is making a custom race of sorts, eventually changing it into a were-race sort of thingy. I found some a mod that adds the creature I want to model around , but the meshes are released in .NIF format. Using Nifscope, can I get the mesh out somehow, so I can open it up in blender?

You'll need the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/NIF_Importers_and_Exporters.
User avatar
Marguerite Dabrin
 
Posts: 3546
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 11:33 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:16 pm

Thanks again :D
User avatar
Heather beauchamp
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:05 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:55 am

I want the value of my short variable to show up in a Messagebox. How do I do that?
This is what my searching has gotten me:

Messagebox "Message text." [var1] [var2] ...


Ok, but where, and with what syntax, in the actual text of the message does the variable's value show up? I wish that was explained more in the wiki, instead every Messagebox tutorial seems to just assume you already know it.
User avatar
!beef
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2006 4:41 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:29 am

A variable will take the place of a formatting in the messagebox body. A formatter is something like %g or %f.
Messagebox "Variable 1: %g Variable 2: %.1f", Var1, Var2, "Button"
With the vanilla MessageBox you cannot use variables in the buttons, if you want that you will need to use http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/MessageBoxEx. Note that it has a slightly different syntax, instead of seperate strings for the text body and each button it is all put in one string, seperating the body and buttons from eachother with a |
MessageBoxEx "Variable 1: %g Variable 2: %.1f|Button 1|Button Var2: %g|Button3", Var1, Var2, VarButton2

User avatar
Carlos Vazquez
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:19 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:22 am

Question: Is there any performance benefits to using http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Category:Stage_Functions (are they also called results scripts?) over putting every thing in one script? I know it helps organize things, and you can call it over and over again, but other than that is there a real difference?
User avatar
Juliet
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 12:49 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:56 am

double posting sorry
User avatar
Nathan Risch
 
Posts: 3313
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:15 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:25 pm

Need help with a sit/eat package. I'm using an eat type package to control sitting. Whenever the player sits the companion does as well. The issue is even if there is a seat right next to the player the companion never seems to use it.

It currently has a radius of 128 specified. If I make that smaller will it fix the issue? Should I be doing it differently?
User avatar
STEVI INQUE
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:21 am

Question: Is there any performance benefits to using http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Category:Stage_Functions (are they also called results scripts?) over putting every thing in one script? I know it helps organize things, and you can call it over and over again, but other than that is there a real difference?

Major benefits. A result script gets run once, when it's needed. A quest script keeps getting called as long as the quest is active, and has to keep checking if it has work to do. A really good quest script has nothing in it except variables, which are changed by the result scripts in the Quest stages and Topics. Object scripts typically consist of OnActivate, OnEquip, OnDeath or other event-triggered blocks that only get used when the event occurs, so they are like result scripts from the performance perspective.
Of course there are some things that can only be done in the quest script - like time checks - but you try to keep them to a minimum.
User avatar
T. tacks Rims
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:35 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:43 am

Pretty sure this has been asked before, but I don't have the patience right now to go digging through months/almost a year's worth of posts to find it.

Q: Is there an in-game console command to detect what Wilderness cell the player is in?
User avatar
Stryke Force
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:20 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:44 am

Major benefits. A result script gets run once, when it's needed. A quest script keeps getting called as long as the quest is active, and has to keep checking if it has work to do. A really good quest script has nothing in it except variables, which are changed by the result scripts in the Quest stages and Topics.

Pardon my slowness, but isn't making a result script the same as putting a "switch" or condition on the block of code you only want to run once? The code will not run unless you set the switch to do so:

begin gameMode; "QUEST" CODE HEREset switch to 2if switch == 2   ; "RESULT" CODE HERE   set switch to 0endifend

User avatar
carly mcdonough
 
Posts: 3402
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 3:23 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:51 am

Pardon my slowness, but isn't making a result script the same as putting a "switch" or condition on the block of code you only want to run once?

Using a result script when appropriate means never having to execute the test, including the logic in the quest script mean that the test is made millions of times, even if the code inside is not.

But sometimes you have to combine the two, because what you want to do isn't possible in a result script (like waiting for three weeks) so you set a variable that's part of the quest script and then test it later. E.g. your result script saves the current value of GameDaysPassed and sets a "work to do flag" and the quest script has a test like
if (Flag == 1); Do I have work to do?   if (GameDaysPassed > SavedDays + 21)	  do something that's supposed to happen later	  set Flag to 0   endifendif


The test on Flag gets done a very large number of times, and every script that's running has to have one or more of these and they all add up. A result script is used only when its Topic or Quest Stage or whatever is used/changed/done, so the more code you can move to those, the better for performance.
User avatar
Nicole Coucopoulos
 
Posts: 3484
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 4:09 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:56 am

Question: Is there any performance benefits to using http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Category:Stage_Functions (are they also called results scripts?) over putting every thing in one script? I know it helps organize things, and you can call it over and over again, but other than that is there a real difference?

Don't get too used to them though. OBSE 18 will be adding user-defined functions !

Pretty sure this has been asked before, but I don't have the patience right now to go digging through months/almost a year's worth of posts to find it.

Q: Is there an in-game console command to detect what Wilderness cell the player is in?

Type in tdt and then sdt 2. Cycle through the debug messages using Scroll Lock.
User avatar
Chloe Mayo
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:59 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:28 am

Back to that were-mod I'm trying to make. I've got a plan for what I'm going to do. I'll model parts of the creature as individual equipment slots. My question is, can I attach animations to those pieces of equipment (such as special combat moves, flying, etc etc) and call them up? How would I induce the animations? Through a script?
User avatar
Sheeva
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Sat Nov 11, 2006 2:46 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:06 am

How do i make some rumors that only appear in my worldspace, but removes other rumors
User avatar
pinar
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 1:35 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:05 am

How do i make some rumors that only appear in my worldspace, but removes other rumors


Yes, I would like to know this too. I think we can set a condition for all the other rumors like 'getinfaction mycustomdialoguefaction 0' and make a custom dialogue faction, then make our rumors that would have a condition of 'getinfaction mycustomdialoguefaction 1'. But this would take a LOT of time to get right. I'm hoping there is an easier way?
User avatar
P PoLlo
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:05 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:51 am

if you only want "local" rumors, do what the vanilla game does in Kvatch - have a "local" topic, which won't be labelled "Kvatch" in your case, and set no rumors on the population. The only downside is they're not labelled "Rumors" that way, but most players will expect a local topic anyway.
User avatar
A Boy called Marilyn
 
Posts: 3391
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 7:17 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:39 am

if you only want "local" rumors, do what the vanilla game does in Kvatch - have a "local" topic, which won't be labelled "Kvatch" in your case, and set no rumors on the population. The only downside is they're not labelled "Rumors" that way, but most players will expect a local topic anyway.

You can still name your local topic as Rumors, right? :huh:
User avatar
Julie Serebrekoff
 
Posts: 3359
Joined: Sun Dec 24, 2006 4:41 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion