Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Eleventh

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:44 am

Script:
begin gamemodeif gamehour >= 22 || gamehour < 8lockelse	unlockendifend

Something like this placed on the door will work, but AI should also work and I think that it would be better that script.


Thanks Washington. I have no idea why the AI lock/unlock packages won't work. They work fine for me with houses using vanilla doors, but anything with a custom door mesh just seems to fail. I was thinking maybe the AI is somehow set up only to recognise certain door objects, so the shop owners don't unlock their internal room doors as well.
User avatar
+++CAZZY
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:04 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:07 pm

is there a way to import a face to an NPC?
User avatar
Luna Lovegood
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:45 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:30 am

As it got lost in the thread change-over...

I'm trying to work out the best way to create a fake blood-splatter effect, where blood-decal like objects are created at or near an actor then removed after a reasonably long time - what would be the best way to do this?


Charles
User avatar
Chloe Mayo
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:59 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:22 am

Hi!
Before I start editing my mod, please help me clear something up...
1. question:
If something is a token and if there's:
additem [i]something[/i] 1

in dialogue response's result script box, will something be added to player or to NPC that says that?
I need it to be added to NPC.

2. question:
If token is unplayable ring (clothing instead of misc object), and is added to player, does it have any negative effects? I notice that it is added, but it can't be seen in inventory because it's unplayable. I want it invisible.

. The result script runs on whoever's speaking the dialog.
. None - Except that the token can't be removed with a removeAllItems function call.


Thanks Washington. I have no idea why the AI lock/unlock packages won't work. They work fine for me with houses using vanilla doors, but anything with a custom door mesh just seems to fail. I was thinking maybe the AI is somehow set up only to recognise certain door objects, so the shop owners don't unlock their internal room doors as well.

Hmmm .. I always wondered how that bit of the AI package worked. Must have something to do with the user's cell ownership ,I suppose, as it seems to detect what door to use automatically ( if at all ).

is there a way to import a face to an NPC?

Wrye Bash has a function that does that, IIRC.

I'm trying to work out the best way to create a fake blood-splatter effect, where blood-decal like objects are created at or near an actor then removed after a reasonably long time - what would be the best way to do this?

I thought I answered it ... Deadly Reflex 5 uses a similar activator system. Have a look at it's Activator-switcher script.
User avatar
Tyrone Haywood
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:10 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:23 am

Hey!

Another quick one: is it possible to have stuff respawn regardless of the player's "visit" to that cell? I would mean a global modification, but something local would have advantages too. As an example, say the player has a few plants in his house. Since he visits it almost daily, those plants will never get to respawn. Besides, it's not really true to reality resetting the timer on each visit.

Cheers!

cc
User avatar
Nicholas C
 
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:20 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:12 am

Hey!

Another quick one: is it possible to have stuff respawn regardless of the player's "visit" to that cell? I would mean a global modification, but something local would have advantages too. As an example, say the player has a few plants in his house. Since he visits it almost daily, those plants will never get to respawn. Besides, it's not really true to reality resetting the timer on each visit.

Cheers!

cc

Use http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/ResetInterior. That will tag the cell to be reset on the player's next visit.
User avatar
Matthew Warren
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 11:37 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:28 pm

Wrye Bash has a function that does that, IIRC.

huh? really? i know i can use Wrye Bash to import a face to my own character, but i didn't think it could take the face of mine (or anothers) character and import it to an NPC...
are you sure, or did you read my post wrong?
User avatar
Sami Blackburn
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:56 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:17 am

huh? really? i know i can use Wrye Bash to import a face to my own character, but i didn't think it could take the face of mine (or anothers) character and import it to an NPC...
are you sure, or did you read my post wrong?
Yes, Bash has this function. As a target for the face you can also use .esp files, which then creates a new NPC with the face you want. Usually called sgRaceaName## (Race is only three letters long. E.g. importing a Nord called Liranna will create an NPC named sgNoraLiranna00). If the NPC is of a custom race not present in the .esp, it will revert to Imperial. The face settings are identical, so simply changing the race will do the trick.

However the face is not yet on your NPC. For this you need to open the newly created NPC, go to the faces advanced tab, hit copy. Then go to your existing NPC, hit paste. After this you can delete the NPC Bash has created.

(Make sure to not forget to hit copy first. Otherwise it will crash the CS when hitting paste.)
User avatar
Ron
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 4:34 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:12 pm

Can you use variables from other scripts that are in your esp without making them globals? Like say I define var1 in one script, can another script access that variable somehow?
User avatar
phil walsh
 
Posts: 3317
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 8:46 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:36 am

Yes, at least if the variable is in quest script...
scn MyQuestScriptshort done...


scn MyObjectScript...If MyQuest.done == 0	   do something	   set MyQuest.done to 1EndIf...

User avatar
Killah Bee
 
Posts: 3484
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 12:23 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:58 pm

Thats awesome!

edit: I figured it out, thanks!
User avatar
Lance Vannortwick
 
Posts: 3479
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 5:30 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:37 am

I thought I answered it ... Deadly Reflex 5 uses a similar activator system. Have a look at it's Activator-switcher script.


I'll have a look at that, thanks!
User avatar
Jose ordaz
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:14 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:11 am

Are there any waterfalls in the Construction Set? Where are they and how are they placed?
User avatar
steve brewin
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:17 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:26 am

Thats awesome!

edit: I figured it out, thanks!

You can do the same for any scriptable object. Just use . instead.

Are there any waterfalls in the Construction Set? Where are they and how are they placed?

None, AFAIK. If it was there, it should most probably be listed under statics.
User avatar
jodie
 
Posts: 3494
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 8:42 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:32 pm

There are waterfalls if I'm not mistaken. Take a look near Charcoal Cave (roughly -11, 3 IIRC).
User avatar
Emma Parkinson
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:53 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 pm

There are waterfalls if I'm not mistaken. Take a look near Charcoal Cave (roughly -11, 3 IIRC).

What a memory!! Yeap, there is a nice waterfall setup in cell CharcoalCaveExterior 8, 3
For some reason, they are activators.
Check under WorldObjects>>Activator>>Landscape
User avatar
mishionary
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 6:19 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:23 am

You are a godsend, thankyou :)
User avatar
RObert loVes MOmmy
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 10:12 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:28 am

How can i change the default lighting for the exterior cells for a new world i have created?

I want to have a small exterior cave system, so i'd like to make the default lighting very dark, and use ambient lights to change the rest. Possible?
User avatar
JERMAINE VIDAURRI
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 9:06 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:21 am

Amateur question: I've been whacked with the http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Oblivion:Glitches#Permanent_Enchantments glitch. Are there any console commands to remove these effects?
User avatar
Kat Lehmann
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 6:24 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:17 pm

I want to have a small exterior cave system, so i'd like to make the default lighting very dark, and use ambient lights to change the rest. Possible?

Climate and weather.

Imagine: HAve you tried RemoveSpell EnchantmentID already?
User avatar
ezra
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:40 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:28 am

Hey!

As a reminder, I was trying to position a house in a UL, while it was made on Vanilla.

For the best method, someone else will have to answer, but here are some facts:
- if two mods alter landscape of the same cell, landscape of the mod loaded last will overwrite other one.
So if you want UL landscape and your house, change the date of the house mod to be older than UL, and load both with house mod active, then arrange the house to fit on the UL landscape.
- since you've loaded two mods without either one active, moved house a bit and saved it as a new mod, you've created new mod that contains only changes that you have done but your house mod isn't changed. For creating third mod that will edit your house mod, you have to ESMify both UL mod and your house mod and make third one dependent of them both. Don't forget to ESPify tham back before playing.



If I understand correctly, you'd like to save .esp slot? Use TES4Edit to load your house mod and delete all changes to landscape. After that, do the first method that I have described to you.


I tried it but without success. Actually, it can't work because if my mod loads first, and I save the changes in it, then the UL will override whatever I do since it loads afterwards. It might work if I had things "floating", but not if they're underground.

The way I see it, I have to either make a separate esp patch, or to load my mod after the UL (but that would make it incompatible with Vanilla).

Do you have any further suggestions?

Thank you!

cc
User avatar
Svenja Hedrich
 
Posts: 3496
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:18 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:08 am

I want to detect if player fights with blade, blunt or hand to hand.
I see that I can use getweapontype and getequippedobject for blade & blunt, but how to get hand to hand?
User avatar
john page
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 10:52 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:57 pm

I want to detect if player fights with blade, blunt or hand to hand.
I see that I can use getweapontype and getequippedobject for blade & blunt, but how to get hand to hand?


If you check for every wepon and it is none of them then it must be hand to hand.
User avatar
Susan Elizabeth
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:35 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:09 am

I want to detect if player fights with blade, blunt or hand to hand.
I see that I can use getweapontype and getequippedobject for blade & blunt, but how to get hand to hand?

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/GetWeaponAnimType or http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/GetWeaponSkillType should do the trick, or?
User avatar
Jaki Birch
 
Posts: 3379
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:16 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:07 pm

Hmmm... I don't think so. But I found this: GetWeaponSkillType! Maybe that will do!

Bg2408: maybe, I'll check it out!
User avatar
QuinDINGDONGcey
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2007 4:11 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion