Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Eleventh

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:05 am

Tenth Thread : http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=974783
Ninth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=957607
Eighth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=937577
Seventh Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=912613
Sixth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=878165
Fifth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=856832&hl=0
Fourth Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=845521
Third Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=810878
Second Thread: http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=766739 - Archived.

Onwards and upwards !
User avatar
Nice one
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 5:30 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:20 am

Porting in my question from previous thread:

Is there an example of this situation in Oblivion:
Player speaks with NPC, dialogue closes and NPC casts a spell on player?

I have created a response that has two lines in result script box:
cast spellID player
player.removeitem gold001 20

The gold gets removed, but NPC doesn't cast spell.
User avatar
Tiff Clark
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:23 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:31 am

Moving objects b'ween cells doesn't change the rEIDs.


Whoops, I meant in the CS. I want to move an NPC out of the interior cell, and outside instead, but I don't know how to without copying, pasting, then deleting current one which messes up the ref id.
User avatar
Guy Pearce
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 3:08 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:58 am

Porting in my question from previous thread:

Is there an example of this situation in Oblivion:
Player speaks with NPC, dialogue closes and NPC casts a spell on player?

I have created a response that has two lines in result script box:
cast spellID player
player.removeitem gold001 20

The gold gets removed, but NPC doesn't cast spell.

The cast function isn't actually reliable when it comes to forcing an NPC to do something. In any case, you might use an alternative method : Use an CastMagic AI package ( with the appropriate target ) and add it using the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/AddScriptPackage function. Also, add an scripted effect to the spell in question to remove the package. You'll need to get the caster thjough, using OBSE's http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Category:Magic_Functions_%28OBSE%29. Too much work ? Yeah !

Yet another alternative would be to add a token through the result script, whose script forces the NPC to cast it ( calling the function successively for a few frames usually coaxes the NPC to cast ).

Whoops, I meant in the CS. I want to move an NPC out of the interior cell, and outside instead, but I don't know how to without copying, pasting, then deleting current one which messes up the ref id.

As far as I know, copy/cut/pasting references b'ween cells don't reset their REIDs :shrug:
User avatar
Assumptah George
 
Posts: 3373
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 9:43 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:40 pm

Every time I copy and paste, and look at the reference id, the pasted npc has no ref id.
User avatar
bimsy
 
Posts: 3541
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 3:04 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:10 am

... Too much work ? Yeah !...

Yet another alternative would be to add a token through the result script, whose script forces the NPC to cast it ( calling the function successively for a few frames usually coaxes the NPC to cast )...


:wacko:
I'm trying to make healers to heal injured player. So, adding a token with script like:
short donebegin OnAddIf done == 0   cast SpellID player   set done to 1Else  removemeendifend


Would work?

p.s. thanks for help!! :)
User avatar
Anthony Rand
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 5:02 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:33 am

:wacko:
I'm trying to make healers to heal injured player. So, adding a token with script like:

p.s. thanks for help!! :)

ref rOwnerbegin onAdd   set rOwner to getContainerendbegin gameMode   if ( rOwner )	  if ( rOwner.getCurrentAIPackage == 19 ) || ( rOwner.getCurrentAIPackage == 25 ) || ( rOwner.getCurrentAIPackage == 26 )		 removeMe	  else		 rOwner.cast SpellID player	  endIf   endIfend

Should work.

And, you're welcome :)
User avatar
Stacyia
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 12:48 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:58 am

This one is a simple, nooby NifSkope questions, that really, I couldn't find anywhere :banghead:

How do I import Blender models to NifSkope to the CS? I'm really sorry, but everything I found didn't seem to touch the surface of what I wanted answered.

Thanks.
User avatar
Pat RiMsey
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:22 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:02 pm

This one is a simple, nooby NifSkope questions, that really, I couldn't find anywhere :banghead:

How do I import Blender models to NifSkope to the CS? I'm really sorry, but everything I found didn't seem to touch the surface of what I wanted answered.

Thanks.

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/NIF_Importers_and_Exporters. As for importing into the CS, just create the appropriate record and set it's NIF filepath to your model's. You'll have to make sure you get them placed in the right folders first - Just follow that patter of the vanilla assets.
User avatar
W E I R D
 
Posts: 3496
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:08 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:13 am

Thanks dude!
User avatar
Saul C
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 12:41 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:48 am

Thanks dude!

Any time, mate :nod:
User avatar
Ria dell
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 4:03 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:24 pm

Here's something that's been bugging me: how do you correctly set a combat style on a creature such that it will not attack, rather it will only use spells?
User avatar
zoe
 
Posts: 3298
Joined: Sun Nov 12, 2006 1:09 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:42 am

Every time I copy and paste, and look at the reference id, the pasted npc has no ref id.

Still need help with this....I need to move an npc out of an interior into the exterior to fix a mod problem I'm having..
User avatar
e.Double
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 11:17 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:27 am

Still need help with this....I need to move an npc out of an interior into the exterior to fix a mod problem I'm having..


Couldn't you just copy and paste, delete the old NPC, and then type the deleted NPC's refid into the new NPC's reference id box?
User avatar
victoria gillis
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:40 pm

Couldn't you just copy and paste, delete the old NPC, and then type the deleted NPC's refid into the new NPC's reference id box?

The problem is though, when you delete the old NPC, it will delete all references from scripts it was in as well, making the scripts useless then.
User avatar
Schel[Anne]FTL
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 6:53 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:59 pm

How do I get new pictures for classes to work? I got the pictures to show up in the CS but not ingame
User avatar
kevin ball
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:02 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:11 am

Here's something that's been bugging me: how do you correctly set a combat style on a creature such that it will not attack, rather it will only use spells?

Change the settings so that it prefers ranged combat to melee - http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Combat_Style#The_Combat_Style_Dialogue

How do I get new pictures for classes to work? I got the pictures to show up in the CS but not ingame

There may be another mod that overrides your changes. Try loading your mod last or tag it with the Graphics bash tag and import it into the based patch.
User avatar
herrade
 
Posts: 3469
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 1:09 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:06 am

[quote name='shadeMe' date='May 28 2009, 07:54 PM' post='14411545']
Change the settings so that it prefers ranged combat to melee - http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Combat_Style#The_Combat_Style_Dialogue

^^ I've already read through that section thoroughly, setting them to prefer ranged combat works in theory, not in practice 0_o
I have a modified fire atronoch that I gave a fire spell and it never wants to cast it even though I gave it like 2000 mana, instead it just attacks even though I gave it 0 attack damage.
Eh, I'll figure it out with enough fiddling.
User avatar
T. tacks Rims
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 10:35 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:09 pm

How to erase those fake shadows on the ground? They are usually under the trees, around the rocks, around the paths. The look like http://www.shrani.si/f/20/13P/2Ghi23L9/drevo1.jpg

Annoying when you change the ground textures or alter landscape, they still remain at their places.
User avatar
Lillian Cawfield
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:22 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:12 am

The problem is though, when you delete the old NPC, it will delete all references from scripts it was in as well, making the scripts useless then.

If you are talking about an NPC in a new mod you are making, you could do as Critterman said, but with a little tweak, because the CS does not delete objects immediately and would not allow you to name a new object with the same name as the deleted one, unless you exit and reload.

Supposing your NPC editor ID is MyNPC01:
- Rename it to something else, like MyNPC01xxx and answer NO to "Create a new form"
- Cut it from the internal cell
- Paste it to the external cell and name it MyNPC01
- Re-compile all scripts that refer to MyNPC01, so they point to the new one

If you are talking about a vanilla NPC or an update to a mod that is already out, with scripts already referencing the original NPC, all I can think of is a one-time quest that moves the NPC to the new location. This quest would run once, when the mod users install the update.
User avatar
ZANEY82
 
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:10 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:40 am

I want to script it so that my neato sword would do an instantly kill on a specific creature, let's call it sdSpider.

My sword sdSpidersBane, if it's equipped would do an instant kill on these creatures if it is equipped and the Spider is hit by it.

Is this possible and if so how would I pull it off. Quest stage would have to be in the if statement too.
User avatar
Alexxxxxx
 
Posts: 3417
Joined: Mon Jul 31, 2006 10:55 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:49 am

Is there a command to get the player's level?
User avatar
Eliza Potter
 
Posts: 3481
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 3:20 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:36 pm

Is there a command to get the player's level?


http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/GetLevel
User avatar
Chloe Mayo
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:59 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:08 am

I want to script it so that my neato sword would do an instantly kill on a specific creature, let's call it sdSpider.

My sword sdSpidersBane, if it's equipped would do an instant kill on these creatures if it is equipped and the Spider is hit by it.

Is this possible and if so how would I pull it off. Quest stage would have to be in the if statement too.

Are you meaning specific type of creature or specific instance (RefID). The answer probably differs.

If it's one specific instance, then the Sithis Rose arrow may be a model to work from, as it is scripted to kill one specific victim.
User avatar
Maeva
 
Posts: 3349
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 11:27 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:20 am

http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/GetLevel


Heh, thanks. Now I feel stupid, which is the usual state of things.
User avatar
Nichola Haynes
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:54 pm

Next

Return to IV - Oblivion