Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Sixteenth

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:24 am

Not when using lockpicks but I know that the Unlock spells can have variable magnitude while still fall under the same category (e.g. magnitudes of 80 and 90 are both considered "Unlock Hard" but the former might not unlock all Hard Locks.

For spells, yes (there are a couple of freak cases). For skill, no.

Thank you both.
User avatar
Darlene Delk
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 3:48 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:26 am

Best solution: Use OBSE's "SetRaceAlias" command - with it you can make e.g. Tabaxi be recognized as Khajiit and hear the mangy housecat comment.

The other solution... takes a lot more time. A lot.


Thanks, that worked. Took a little time to figure out the correct Hex numbers of the races, though. I did it trough the console, so am i correct in assuming the alias is saved with the game, or do i need to make an esp of it somehow?
User avatar
Shelby McDonald
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:29 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:20 am

Is there any structure to which helmets use just the "Bip01 Head" NiNode, and which use "Bip01 Head" and the two clavicles, the neck and the spine?

I mean, is there a way to differentiate them in a script, or do I need to add a user controlled switch to control the placement?
User avatar
Veronica Martinez
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:43 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:50 am

For spells, yes (there are a couple of freak cases). For skill, no.
Doesn't the auto-pick function depend on lock level ?


Is there any structure to which helmets use just the "Bip01 Head" NiNode, and which use "Bip01 Head" and the two clavicles, the neck and the spine?

I mean, is there a way to differentiate them in a script, or do I need to add a user controlled switch to control the placement?
Not yet. NifScript's the plugin you should be look for.
User avatar
Ilona Neumann
 
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:30 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:05 am

Why doesn't this script work?

scn mytestsc

short distance

begin gamemode

set distance to getdistance player

if distance < 20
;messagebox"attack"
startcombat player
;else
;set distance to getdistance player
endif
end

Distance is only set once because if the player appears right beside the npc it attacks otherwise it just stands there regardless of how close the player is. Same result with comments in. This isn't the full script btw, I do have a reason to do this.
User avatar
CHANONE
 
Posts: 3377
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:04 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:58 pm

20 is just too small. 100-200 may be good for what you want.

Two NPCs bumping into each other are 40-50 units apart. Can't get closed that that.
User avatar
Becky Palmer
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:43 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:25 am

I'm inexperienced with effect shaders, but I'm looking for a way to keep other shaders from overriding the one I place on the player with a script. For instance, I script player.pms effectBurden on the player and I want it to stay on the player for a little while. But then a spell like Shield 5pts for 30 seconds virtually erases the Burden shader I put there. Is there a setting in the shader's properties to keep other shaders from overriding the one I put on the player?

If not, I guess I'll just script an update every couple seconds for the duration I want the shader on the player in case of any interruptions. Unfortunately, I've found no trace of a function that checks if a specific shader is on the player.



Thought I'd update my little shader adventure here in case anyone else comes across the same issue.

Well, in regards to my problem stated above, I couldn't find any kind of override prevention flag/property for shaders so I decided to add a update via my script that reapplies the intended "permanent" shader every couple seconds. The trick is to create two identical copies of your shader (I give the first one an "OnOff" suffix, and the second one an "Upkeep" suffix to tell them apart). Most shaders typically have a fade in/fade out effect designated by the Alpha Fade in Time, Full Alpha Time, and Alpha Fade out Time of the Fill/Texture Effect and Edge Effect properties. Because of this, if you just keep applying the same shader to an object at a fixed interval, it'll simulate a "pulsing" effect from the Alpha Fade in Time settings everytime the shader is applied. Shaders already on the object actually stay on the object in layers. So when the most current one is removed, the next one underneath it becomes visible again (no fade in effect because it's been there this whole time). To get around this, and emulate a constant shader effect even when additional ones are added on top, we make the two copies of our shader with differeing fade in/out times and layer them with the script. The OnOff (1st) shader has your desired Fade In interval, but an immediate Fade Out. The Upkeep (2nd) shader has an immediate Fade In interval with whatever Fade Out value you want. So in the script:

First we set everything up
scn ExamplePermaShaderScriptshort doonce01float timer01;This is the timer for marking the intervals the Upkeep shader is applied.float timer02;This is the overall timer for the entire effect.  For this example, we want an uninterrupted shader applied to the player for 60 seconds, after which it will be removed.float fQuestDelayTime;For increasing the rate at which the script is processed.


Now for the actual application of the shaders. The script will apply the Upkeep shader every 2 seconds to keep any other long duration shaders (i.e. from spells) from overriding ours.
BEGIN GAMEMODEset fQuestDelayTime to .1;Important to keep track of the small interval timer we use.set timer01 to ( timer01 + GetSecondsPassed );Shader timer.set timer02 to ( timer02 + GetSecondsPassed );Overall effect timer.if ( doonce01 == 0 )	 player.pms ExampleShaderOnOff;Shader #1, with the Fade In effects we want, is applied.	 set doonce01 to 1endifif ( timer01 >= 2 )	 player.pms ExampleShaderUpkeep	 set timer01 to 0endif;The timer is reset every 2 seconds and the Upkeep shader is applied.  Why 2?  I don't know.  It works.


Now we script the second timer to regulate the overall effect, which expires after 60 seconds with the removal of both shaders. The order the shaders are removed is important to avoid any visual "hiccups". When a shader is removed, no previously remaining shaders are visual until the current one's Fade Out time is up and it is completely removed. Because of this, the object will fade back to normal for a brief time before the underlying shader becomes visible again. But if we remove the shaders in the proper order, we can avoid this.
if ( timer02 >= 60 )	 player.sms ExampleShaderOnOff;It's important to remove this one first.  Remember, we set it to have NO Fade Out time, so it's removal is instantaneous and the underlying shader is immediately visible.	 player.sms ExampleShaderUpkeep;Remember, we gave this one a designated Fade Out time, so when it's removed, we get the desired effect.endifEND


Now, during the 60 seconds, if you or someone else casts a spell with a duration on yourself, the spell's respective shader only applies when the spell is applied to you, after which the script updates your intended "permanent" shader to be reapplied, overriding the current one from the spell. Unfortunately, the transition isn't seamless. But I consider that an adequate quirk of the game as it gives you good visual confirmation that another spell has successfully affected you.

NOTE: The script is just a general one for the sake of the example. It can most likely be edited to be more resource efficient for those who don't like running pointless, background quest scripts.

Thanks. I hope someone finds this helpful.
User avatar
[Bounty][Ben]
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 2:11 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:32 pm

What's the formula for a levelled lock?
User avatar
Alexx Peace
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Thu Jul 20, 2006 5:55 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:37 am

Thanks man, that was driving me crazy for a while now.
User avatar
Kari Depp
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:19 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:33 am

About how often is a good amount of time to save? For example, is it good to save after every change or after a set period of time? Thanks!
User avatar
Liv Brown
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:44 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:33 am

About how often is a good amount of time to save? For example, is it good to save after every change or after a set period of time? Thanks!


That would vary from what you do.
For instance, when I am working with a script I would copy/pase the script to a text document before trying to compile it.
ALso, when working with making a house I could just say
" Better safe than sorry".

If you are simply dropping some items on a table, no need to rush the save button, but if you are moving stuff and rotating a lot - tiresome work, then I would save everytime you feel something can go wrong.

Oh, if you make a lot of stuff, please, oh, PLEASE, make backups =O
I've heard about people who lost months of work because their file got corrupted ...

Though backup is not needed if you are only making something like ... a small farm house.
But it would be needed if you made a big, growing, town. Then I would save a backup after every day, but that is me.
User avatar
Chrissie Pillinger
 
Posts: 3464
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:26 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:19 pm

That would vary from what you do.
For instance, when I am working with a script I would copy/pase the script to a text document before trying to compile it.
ALso, when working with making a house I could just say
" Better safe than sorry".

If you are simply dropping some items on a table, no need to rush the save button, but if you are moving stuff and rotating a lot - tiresome work, then I would save everytime you feel something can go wrong.

Oh, if you make a lot of stuff, please, oh, PLEASE, make backups =O
I've heard about people who lost months of work because their file got corrupted ...

Though backup is not needed if you are only making something like ... a small farm house.
But it would be needed if you made a big, growing, town. Then I would save a backup after every day, but that is me.


Thanks for the help. I have decided to save every time I add a plant to the game. I'm getting more proficient at adding plants into the game, and now, I am going to try to make my own base items with different changes to them (various sizes for each variation of the plant). Cheers!
User avatar
DarkGypsy
 
Posts: 3309
Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:32 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:36 am

What does it mean if one of the objects that I made has a (D) next to the count for that object? I meant to delete it, but I am not sure if it was done correctly. Thanks in advance!
User avatar
Jessica White
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 5:03 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:51 am

What does it mean if one of the objects that I made has a (D) next to the count for that object? I meant to delete it, but I am not sure if it was done correctly. Thanks in advance!


It means it is "to be deleted". If you restart the CS, the item will be gone.
So yes, you did it correctly.
User avatar
Elizabeth Falvey
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:37 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:08 pm

It means it is "to be deleted". If you restart the CS, the item will be gone.
So yes, you did it correctly.

Yep, thanks, it was gone when I restarted it. Thanks again!
User avatar
Robert DeLarosa
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 3:43 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:23 pm

back with more new player questions, i am...

in some areas of this cell I'm working on, its like there is an invisible, rectangular shield that's keeping me from laying down texture in that specific area. Any ideas, advice, or suggestions?

also, is it safe to have 2 CS windows open at the same time? one being just the OB.esm and the second would be my mod. this would make things a bit easier but im not too sure if its safe.
User avatar
FoReVeR_Me_N
 
Posts: 3556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:25 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:19 am

I'm back again with another question while I try to wrap my brain around some things.

In a CloneForm function, you first declare a reference and then pass that reference to the Cloneform function. That reference name then becomes the "EditorID" of the cloneformed object (I don't know if that really makes sense, since cloneformed objects probably just have a formID in the savegame, but you can use it in a "placeatme" the same way as an EditorID so there's some connection).

Since the "EditorID" is first declared as the name of a reference in the script, is there any possibility of a script generating an unlimited number of cloneformed objects using an array of some sort to increment a number (ref1, ref2, ref3, ref4, ref5.....), or does every reference have to be individually created by the scripter.

I know an array (or even just a loop to increase the count) can be used within the script itself, but I don't think I've ever seen a reference declaration that auto increments.

The CS wiki mentions that references can be declared anywhere within a script, but are their names able to be affected by the script itself?
User avatar
N Only WhiTe girl
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Mon Oct 30, 2006 2:30 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:34 pm

About how often is a good amount of time to save? For example, is it good to save after every change or after a set period of time? Thanks!
Use the CS' autosave feature.


also, is it safe to have 2 CS windows open at the same time? one being just the OB.esm and the second would be my mod. this would make things a bit easier but im not too sure if its safe.
Yup. You'll need to modify the correct INI setting first. Look for instruction in the Useful Construction Set INI settings article.


I'm back again with another question while I try to wrap my brain around some things.

In a CloneForm function, you first declare a reference and then pass that reference to the Cloneform function. That reference name then becomes the "EditorID" of the cloneformed object (I don't know if that really makes sense, since cloneformed objects probably just have a formID in the savegame, but you can use it in a "placeatme" the same way as an EditorID so there's some connection).

Since the "EditorID" is first declared as the name of a reference in the script, is there any possibility of a script generating an unlimited number of cloneformed objects using an array of some sort to increment a number (ref1, ref2, ref3, ref4, ref5.....), or does every reference have to be individually created by the scripter.

I know an array (or even just a loop to increase the count) can be used within the script itself, but I don't think I've ever seen a reference declaration that auto increments.

The CS wiki mentions that references can be declared anywhere within a script, but are their names able to be affected by the script itself?
EditorID -> Name used inside the CS. Objects with EditorIDs have formIDs as well. What you propose is quite possible, implemented like this (if I understand you correctly):
array_var aBasearray_var aCloneFormsarray_var aIteratorbegin gameMode  <construct arrays>  forEach aIterator <- aBase	let aCloneForms[ aIterator[ "key" ] ] := cloneForm aIterator[ "value" ]  loopend
aBase should contain the references of the base objects.
User avatar
Emily Jones
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:33 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:57 am

What's the maximum size of an esp?

EDIT: Never mind. I was concerned when my mod passed the 1Meg mark, but looking in Wrye Bash I see that UOP is almost 10Meg.
User avatar
Alex Vincent
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 9:31 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:55 am

I'm sorry but I couldn't find this anywhere, mostly because I couldn't think of how to search for something this specific.
Can I install all my DLC and still easily make a mod that will work with vanilla OB?
Or to put it another way Is there anything in any of the DLC's that would change the oblivion.esm?

Thanks
User avatar
ANaIs GRelot
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:19 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:42 am

I'm sorry but I couldn't find this anywhere, mostly because I couldn't think of how to search for something this specific.
Can I install all my DLC and still easily make a mod that will work with vanilla OB?
Or to put it another way Is there anything in any of the DLC's that would change the oblivion.esm?

Thanks
Shivering Isles changes the Oblivion.esm, but it is the only one so far as I know.

Wrye Bash used to have a feature where you could back up your original Oblivion.esm before installing Shivering Isles, then swap between the two versions anytime you wanted after installing Shivering Isles. I would assume that feature is still available.
User avatar
JR Cash
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 12:59 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:42 pm

What's the formula for a levelled lock?

BUMP: No one to save me from a bunch of experimentation?
User avatar
Aaron Clark
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 2:23 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:48 pm

How do i make an NPC that will sit at a bar 24/7
User avatar
Cameron Garrod
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 7:46 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:45 pm

Is there anything that needs tp done to a mesh to convert a weapon from one hand to two hand? Specifically I'd like to change one of Helbourne's spears to two hand.
User avatar
JD bernal
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 8:10 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:21 am

Is there anything that needs tp done to a mesh to convert a weapon from one hand to two hand? Specifically I'd like to change one of Helbourne's spears to two hand.
There is an option in nifskope to designate a mesh as either a one handed or two handed weapon. You can alter that info in the mesh, and then alter the designation in the CS. That will make them work as a two handed weapon, but I don't think it will guarantee proper grip placement.
User avatar
Julia Schwalbe
 
Posts: 3557
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 3:02 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion