Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Sixteenth

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:58 am

How do i make an NPC that will sit at a bar 24/7

Be sure that the chair/bench is persistent. (Double click in the render-window and check the persistent box.)
Go to the AI of the NPC. Create a new package, called http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Travel_Package or http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/UseItemAt_Package
Leave the first two tabs (schedule/conditions) alone. Go to the Location-tab and click the near reference,->Select reference button and click on the chair.
If you used Travel, you're done. If you want it to drink 24/7 in that chair (UseItemAt). Go to the Target-tab, either be specific or use 'any object- type' .
User avatar
Brian LeHury
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Tue May 22, 2007 6:54 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:04 am

About how often is a good amount of time to save? For example, is it good to save after every change or after a set period of time? Thanks!


I know this one has already been covered a few pages back, but I just wanted to emphasize the importance of saving/backing up with a very recent example. Last night, by some act of god apparently, I realized I had not backed up my esp and accompanying mod files in over a week. Instead of blowing it off and continuing with some good hard modding (I was really in the zone last night...good mod session), I decided to error on the side of caution and took the next half hour to round up all my files, format a brand new SanDisk 4GB flash drive and back up every piece of my mod I'd worked on in the past 3 months. Low-and-freaking-behold, today I notice down in my task bar that little Windows update icon telling me a new update was ready to install. I click the [Install] button and let it do its thing while go back to work. A couple minutes later, it asks me to restart my computer, I save everything I'm working on, hit reboot, and wait for everything to come back on. What happens? Either Microsoft really [censored] me over with a ganked update, or my computer really picked an opportunistic time to bite it, because everything locked up no more than 5 minutes after the reboot, forcing me to do a hard reset. After waiting for over an hour for my rig to reboot, I finally got it back in safe mode and tried to run a system recovery, but no matter what I tried, everything would lock back up. I finally came to terms with the fact I'd have to reformat as a last ditch effort to save my computer. Now here I am with a squeeky clean rig, like it was right outta the box, and everything I had before is gone...EXCEPT the 3 months worth of work I smartly decided to take the time to back up last night. I can't even imagine how I'd feel right now if I'd have taken the lazy man's path and blown it off another day. But since I did do it, now my worst case scenario is that I've only lost what I was working on this morning, which won't really be that big a setback to gain that ground back. Please...read and heed. Save, save, save. Backup, backup, backup. Don't learn your lesson the hard way.
User avatar
Caroline flitcroft
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:05 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:26 am

In a container menu block (script on the container), what command would move an item back to the players inventory? RemoveItem removes the item easily enough, but it doesn't give it back to the player.

Removeme allows you to designate a reference to put the object in, but has to be run on the item itself.

edit: How bad an idea is this script section?

Begin Menumode 1008if GetContainerMenuView == 1	set sInvObj to GetActiveMenuSelection	if getobjecttype sInvObj >= 19 && getobjecttype sInvObj <= 43		if isarmor sInvObj == 0 && isweapon sInvObj == 0			disablecontrol 4		else			enablecontrol 4		endif	else		enablecontrol 4	endifendif


It only runs for the specific container, so far as I can tell, and when the player is looking at their own inventory. It seems to be effective at preventing the player from adding anything other than armor and weapons to the container.

With the printc debug messages in place it spams the console constantly, but it didn't seem to slow anything down.

Is this kind of check acceptable in such a limited use?
User avatar
alyssa ALYSSA
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 8:36 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:12 pm

Exporting/importing dialog and quest stages.
How does it function? or how do you use it?
User avatar
Adrian Morales
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:19 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:22 am

There is an option in nifskope to designate a mesh as either a one handed or two handed weapon. You can alter that info in the mesh, and then alter the designation in the CS. That will make them work as a two handed weapon, but I don't think it will guarantee proper grip placement.


Worked, Thanks! :thumbsup:
User avatar
Sophie Louise Edge
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:09 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:34 am

Exporting/importing dialog and quest stages.
How does it function? or how do you use it?

From what I've seen...When you have new dialogue or quest-stage (besides vanilla). It'll drop those above the regular lines when you export it.
(So vanilla is always included) It'll export the form-id with the lines you've written. Its usefulness isn't totally clear to me, but I guess there is.
The thing is that you've probably got to change the form-id's in the text to match your other plugin. So if you create a quest in one, it might not work if you would create a new quest in another and you want to import it...But..if in both plugins the quest exists with the same form-id.. it could be quite useful when you work in a team, as you should be able to add lines. I've never done that successfully though. And with the merge capabilities of the community made programs..I don't really think you need it.
User avatar
Steven Nicholson
 
Posts: 3468
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 1:24 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:49 am

Ok here's another one. I'd like to make a gas mask helmet. I've see those .EGM files. Want exactly does one have to do to make on of these? How effective are they at warping the helmet to fit properly, I need specifically for a beast race.
User avatar
Lillian Cawfield
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:22 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:32 am

Is this kind of check acceptable in such a limited use?
Nothing wrong with it script-wise. But remember that there could be other mods manipulating the controls in a similar way which could cause compatibility issues with yours.
User avatar
Niisha
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:54 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:55 am

Not sure what I could do about that.

Mine is specifically limited to my container, but if another mod overrides the controls then I guess the player will just have to show some personal restraint.

Right now, I'm trying to figure out how to move things from the container back to the players inventory. I can't find anything that will move stuff directly to the players inventory except RemoveMe, and that requires a script on the object, not the container. RemoveItem/AddItem actually destroys the original and creates a new one on the player, if I understand it correctly so I want to avoid that because I'm worried about it causing problems. So far, my only idea is to use "MoveTo Player", then "ref.Activate Player, 1" to make the player pick the item up again. Seems like that's not ideal, and I haven't had a chance to try it yet and see if it will even run in a MenuMode block.

Does anyone know if a "ref.moveitem ref" has ever been proposed to OBSE to move items directly between two container inventories?
User avatar
Talitha Kukk
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 1:14 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:04 am

Does anyone know if a "ref.moveitem ref" has ever been proposed to OBSE to move items directly between two container inventories?
RefStuff-esque inventory walking is being slated for v19.
User avatar
Vickytoria Vasquez
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 7:06 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:04 am

What's the default path for the Khajiit eye texture?
User avatar
Claire
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Tue Oct 24, 2006 4:01 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:57 am

Is there a way to make a piece of armor that gives you the ghost effect (similar to the forlorn watchman)
User avatar
jenny goodwin
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:57 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:20 am

Is there a way to make a piece of armor that gives you the ghost effect (similar to the forlorn watchman)
I think that's just a shader applied to an actor.

OOO uses it for their Spectral Warriors, you could probably check how they did it.
User avatar
tegan fiamengo
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 9:53 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:59 am

Hi, I'm looking for the ini setting that controls the fading of statics. I don't need to change the distance, all I need is to replace the fading in and out with popping up. Aka, either they are completely visible or they are completely hidden. I tried searching the ini but there were alot of settings that have something to do with it and I kinda got lost. :embarrass:
User avatar
katsomaya Sanchez
 
Posts: 3368
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 5:03 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:03 am

Hi, I'm looking for the ini setting that controls the fading of statics. I don't need to change the distance, all I need is to replace the fading in and out with popping up. Aka, either they are completely visible or they are completely hidden. I tried searching the ini but there were alot of settings that have something to do with it and I kinda got lost. :embarrass:


If it's doable it should be http://www.tweakguides.com/Oblivion_8.html. Tell me if you find it, that bugs me too.


Reposting:

Ok here's another one. I'd like to make a gas mask helmet. I've see those .EGM files. Want exactly does one have to do to make on of these? How effective are they at warping the helmet to fit properly, I need specifically for a beast race.
User avatar
Matt Bee
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:32 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:23 pm

Does anybody know what the Hand Changed box means in the Cell View menu? It can be found on the Common data tab but I'm not able to find a common attribute between the few dozen cells that have it checked.
User avatar
Solène We
 
Posts: 3470
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 7:04 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:16 am

From what I've seen...When you have new dialogue or quest-stage (besides vanilla). It'll drop those above the regular lines when you export it.
(So vanilla is always included) It'll export the form-id with the lines you've written. Its usefulness isn't totally clear to me, but I guess there is.
The thing is that you've probably got to change the form-id's in the text to match your other plugin. So if you create a quest in one, it might not work if you would create a new quest in another and you want to import it...But..if in both plugins the quest exists with the same form-id.. it could be quite useful when you work in a team, as you should be able to add lines. I've never done that successfully though. And with the merge capabilities of the community made programs..I don't really think you need it.


Okay thanks for explaining ;D

But

Its because i suffer of the dialog vista bug that makes me unable to make dialog. But i have a XP machine but its so slow, and my mod is pretty big so when i want to save then it takes ages before it saves.
so i thought aha CS has an export import dialog possibility so i could might use that if i wanted to make new dialog but don't have to wait an entire save time.

But you say that you never done it successfully.

Could you use tes4gecko easier to make new dialog in a plugin and then merge it together with my real mod




I FIXED MY DIALOG PROBLEM :D:D:D
So there is, currently, no reason to answer my question :D

User avatar
laila hassan
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Mon Oct 09, 2006 2:53 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:25 pm

Does anybody know what the Hand Changed box means in the Cell View menu? It can be found on the Common data tab but I'm not able to find a common attribute between the few dozen cells that have it checked.


From the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/First_Steps, from the CS wiki
The "Hand Changed" check box is useful for exterior cells that have been edited and should not be affected by procedural generation.

User avatar
lucile davignon
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:40 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:37 am

From the http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/First_Steps, from the CS wiki

Ah thanks, guess it was on the wiki after all. I thought I had searched everything related to cells. :)
User avatar
Adrian Morales
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 3:19 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:47 am

A quicky one!

Is it possible to create a spell which freeze the time (like the stop time in SI) but can be used aginst PC by hostile NPCs? :unsure:

Thanks!
User avatar
Cayal
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 6:24 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:46 am

A quicky one!

Is it possible to create a spell which freeze the time (like the stop time in SI) but can be used aginst PC by hostile NPCs? unsure.gif

Thanks!


take look at sheagorath's staff script
also you might want to change the timescale to something very low :D

edit

sorry i didn't see that you wanted npc's to use it too.

hmm you could either use a Disablecontrols on target or something like that, don't know if it's possible.

these following is only to give the effect of stoping time

you could set the speed of the player to -20000 or something like that

or third option set burden to 200000 or something like that
User avatar
David John Hunter
 
Posts: 3376
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 8:24 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:10 am

does anyone know why the CS isnt letting me put down a DoorMarker?

er... nevermind. :embarrass:
User avatar
CSar L
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:36 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:58 pm

Still wondering if anyone can help me with or give me a tutorial to make a helmet that fits to beast races and human races.

EDIT:

Another one too. I'm trying to make throwable glass globes filled with poison. I plan to do this by using UV's potion throwing mechanic. But I'd like a way to script that the poison cannot be applied to the weapons or drank. Anyone know a good way to do this?
User avatar
Lavender Brown
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:37 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:44 am

Why is there no auto-calc stats for creatures?
User avatar
Czar Kahchi
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:56 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:11 am

Why is there no auto-calc stats for creatures?
Because the auto-calc flag uses the class of the NPC and creatures cannot have a class.
User avatar
Rudy Paint fingers
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:52 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion