Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Sixteenth

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:56 am

What happens if one has a esp that modifies a SI record, and then loads this plugin without having SI installed?

More specifically, the barterbuy and bartersell dialog topics have some response lines that exist in the SI version of Oblivion.esm, but not in the non-SI version. If I modify the result script, or the conditions for one of those and load the plugin with the non-SI Oblivion.esm, what will happen? Those response lines all have conditions on the form "GetIsID SomeSIref == 1", which can never be true without SI, so the condition can never be met.

As long as the only thing that happens is that the response lines are ignored because their conditions cannot be me, then I'm perfectly happy, but I'm afraid this will cause the game to crash, or create havoc with the non-SI responses too.

Do anyone know, or do I have to somewhat make a non-SI install to test?
User avatar
Miragel Ginza
 
Posts: 3502
Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 6:19 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:45 pm

Do anyone know, or do I have to somewhat make a non-SI install to test?
I can't recall, but can't Wrye Bash swap Oblivion.esm's for you in order to run tests? I have a vague recollection that that was a feature.

Is there a good solid way to detect when a player adds an item to a container? I need to both restrict the player to only putting one of each type of item into the container, and get some information from the objects he does put in.

I'd prefer to have it be a regular container rather than scripting a messagebox with options for each type of item.
User avatar
Amie Mccubbing
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 11:33 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:25 am

How would I separate an esp into an esm library (for armors, clothes, items) and an esp to refer to it....without pulling my hair out?

Would interest me, too.

What happens if one has a esp that modifies a SI record, and then loads this plugin without having SI installed?
Depends on the record in question. Usually quests and dialogs are save, because they get completely ignored by a non-SI Oblivion. But if you alter an existing record in any other way -> CTD.

More specifically, the barterbuy and bartersell dialog topics have some response lines that exist in the SI version of Oblivion.esm, but not in the non-SI version. If I modify the result script, or the conditions for one of those and load the plugin with the non-SI Oblivion.esm, what will happen? Those response lines all have conditions on the form "GetIsID SomeSIref == 1", which can never be true without SI, so the condition can never be met.
I've once tested something similar with RBP, and it didn't cause crashes with non-SI-owner.
User avatar
KiiSsez jdgaf Benzler
 
Posts: 3546
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 7:10 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:35 am

I've once tested something similar with RBP, and it didn't cause crashes with non-SI-owner.

Thanks. This means that I will be able to make one esp for both SI and non-SI users, which saves a lot of hassle :)

I have just installed the first disk only of my GOTY edition to a second PC, so now I have a real non-SI installation to test in on too.
User avatar
luis ortiz
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 8:21 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:56 am

I've spliced armor/armor and weapon/weapon pieces together before with a lot of success, but I've never tried splicing a static or havok item to armor before. Can it be done?

I suspect your problem is that the pieces you've added have no bone weights. That will cause them to collapse to a point at the scene root for the nif. The rubies are there, just too small to be seen. You'll need to import the nif into MAX or Blender and add weighting to the extra bits there.
User avatar
Lucky Boy
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:26 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:40 am

Is there a good solid way to detect when a player adds an item to a container? I need to both restrict the player to only putting one of each type of item into the container, and get some information from the objects he does put in.

I'd prefer to have it be a regular container rather than scripting a messagebox with options for each type of item.
Catch any mouse button presses on inv. items in the container menu (1008), see if the quantity prompt shows up, set it's value to 1, simulate a click (twice). Can be done using OBSE's input and UI functions.
User avatar
Kate Murrell
 
Posts: 3537
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 4:02 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:11 am

I can't recall, but can't Wrye Bash swap Oblivion.esm's for you in order to run tests? I have a vague recollection that that was a feature.

Is there a good solid way to detect when a player adds an item to a container? I need to both restrict the player to only putting one of each type of item into the container, and get some information from the objects he does put in.

I'd prefer to have it be a regular container rather than scripting a messagebox with options for each type of item.

Detecting when an item gets added to the container is tricky; you can't go by GetNumItems because that only counts unique item types, not individual items.
Do you have to prevent extra items from ever entering the container, or can you just remove them as soon as they are added?
If you don't want to mess around with simulating mouse clicks and manipulating the quantity menu you could use a button press as the trigger to check the container contents and remove unwanted items:
array_var iterref curshort countif (a mouse button was pressed and we want to check the contents of the container)  for iter <- GetItems	let cur := iter["value"]	let count := GetItemCount cur	if (you don't want this item type in the container at all)	  removeItem cur count	elseif (count > 1); don't allow more than one	  let count -= 1	  removeItem cur count	endif  loopendif

User avatar
Zosia Cetnar
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 6:35 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:41 am

I was hoping that GetNumItems would be useful if I could find a way of restricting the player to one of each type of item anyway. Ideally, adding a new cuirass would bump the old one back into the player's inventory (this is for ease of use of the player as much as anything else).

There's some good thoughts here, which hopefully I'll be able to make work. I think I could use a double container setup and a Messagebox menu if necessary, but I don't want to add to much complexity to make it useful.

Of course, I also don't want a script so long that no one can run it. There should never be more than 17 types of items in the container anyway and that's only if I add weapon displays to the Armor Stand. Since there are already several weapon display mods out there, that might not be necessary.
User avatar
Lynette Wilson
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 4:20 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:03 am

Is there a way to split a static mesh object (or remove certain part of it) then save it with a new collision (e.g: split a two-level building, remove the first level, and save without collision to first level attached)?
User avatar
candice keenan
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 10:43 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:48 am

Does http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/MenuTapKeywork? I've tried several ways of trying to using it to deny the PC access its inventory by triggering a menutapkey 15 when in MenuMode 1, but nothing ever happens. My debug message comes up (just a regular message in the top left, not a messagebox so no interference there), but the game doesn't act like the Tab key has been tapped to exit the inventory menu. I've also tried skipping a frame before calling it, but with no luck. There's also no discussion for the command to give any additional information that it's bugged or broken or in what proper context to use it.

I've tried http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/HammerKey/http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/UnhammerKey, but that acts pretty sporadic. As soon as I enter Menumode, it immediately exits (good), but the hammered key sends me straight back into menumode before the Unhammerkey in the GameMode block can shut it off. I'll flicker between Menumode and Gamemode for about 15 - 20 frames before the unhammerkey finally takes effect.

So bottom line: Anyone have any suggestions for me to prevent the player from accessing his/her inventory? I'm trying to avoid disabling keys, since that web can get mighty tangled with saves/reloads (I'm already disabling a couple in the same script and would like to steer clear of having to disable anymore).

EDIT: After messing around some more, I discovered that the MenuTapKey command works, but apparently not in the general "inventory" menu (MenuMode 1). I tweaked my script slightly to make an endless MenuTapKey loop:

Begin MenuMode
MenuTapKey 15
End

Now while in ANY menu, basically anything that's not GameMode, the tab button should be spammed endlessly right? Well when I hit tab to enter my stat/inventory/journal menu, nothing happens. BUT, when I opened the console, the cursor was racing across the screen from all the tab hits. So why does it work in the console and not the inventory screen?
User avatar
Megan Stabler
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 2:03 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:12 pm

Quick question, hoping for a quick answer.

How do I add an item to the leveled list? Is there a way of adding large amounts of items at once?
Just a link to a tutorial would suffice if you don't feel like explaining it all. I couldn't seem to find one on the wiki.

Thank you for your time,

Ravin
User avatar
Chloe Botham
 
Posts: 3537
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 12:11 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:11 am

I think it pretty much explains everything for leveled lists http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Category:Leveled_Lists.
User avatar
Nikki Morse
 
Posts: 3494
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:08 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:28 am

1. i get an error message about textures being too big (1024x1024) it says they must be 512x512 or smaller. i cant use the textures at all. also, every texture says it has been used 0 times. how do i fix this?

2. is there a place where i can download or copy/paste a list of the functions and their definitions? (not the Wiki, cause copy/pasting that would take way too long. plus i want to view them where i dont have internet access.)

THANK YOU!
User avatar
celebrity
 
Posts: 3522
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:53 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:27 am

2. is there a place where i can download or copy/paste a list of the functions and their definitions? (not the Wiki, cause copy/pasting that would take way too long. plus i want to view them where i dont have internet access.)

THANK YOU!
LHammonds has an offline copy of the wiki available on the Nexus.
User avatar
cheryl wright
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 4:43 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:08 pm

YES!!! Thank you thank you thank you i searched everywhere and had no idea the best resource was available offline. This is even better than i wanted.

any ideas on this? V V V V

i get an error message when i click on the landscape editor.
"Icon\Texture File 'Text\Landscape\Default.dds' (1024x1024) incorrect size. Image must be (512x512) or less"
i can say yes to this but then i cannot click on a texture without it warning me again. also, there is no preview for the texture and every texture says it has been used 0 times.

please help if you can. i cannot proceed with my mod until this problem is fixed and i have no idea what to do.
User avatar
Mason Nevitt
 
Posts: 3346
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 8:49 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:52 am

any ideas on this? V V V V

i get an error message when i click on the landscape editor.
"Icon\Texture File 'Text\Landscape\Default.dds' (1024x1024) incorrect size. Image must be (512x512) or less"
i can say yes to this but then i cannot click on a texture without it warning me again. also, there is no preview for the texture and every texture says it has been used 0 times.

please help if you can. i cannot proceed with my mod until this problem is fixed and i have no idea what to do.
Resize it ? :shrug: Use Gimp or Photoshop to do the job.
User avatar
claire ley
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:48 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:42 pm

AHHH!!! ok, so i resized them to 512... AFTER i had to change each individual textures permission (vista). now when i click on the texture in the editor window the CS crashes. WTF!!!!!!! my hope for my mod is fading :(
User avatar
Lifee Mccaslin
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2007 1:03 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:51 am

A quick question :D

Is it possible to import fallout meshes to Oblivion?
Will there be any bugs if you just copy the nif file and textures to Oblivion/data folder and then in cs just import it
User avatar
Rachel Briere
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 9:09 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:42 am

I'm inexperienced with effect shaders, but I'm looking for a way to keep other shaders from overriding the one I place on the player with a script. For instance, I script player.pms effectBurden on the player and I want it to stay on the player for a little while. But then a spell like Shield 5pts for 30 seconds virtually erases the Burden shader I put there. Is there a setting in the shader's properties to keep other shaders from overriding the one I put on the player?

If not, I guess I'll just script an update every couple seconds for the duration I want the shader on the player in case of any interruptions. Unfortunately, I've found no trace of a function that checks if a specific shader is on the player.
User avatar
Rob Davidson
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:52 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:29 am

Question about races, how do NPC's decide when to use race-speciifc dialogue, such as "Die you mangy housecat!"? In other words, is it possible to make NPC's recognize a custom race as a vanilla one?
User avatar
Louise Dennis
 
Posts: 3489
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 9:23 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:36 am

Question about races, how do NPC's decide when to use race-speciifc dialogue, such as "Die you mangy housecat!"? In other words, is it possible to make NPC's recognize a custom race as a vanilla one?

Best solution: Use OBSE's "SetRaceAlias" command - with it you can make e.g. Tabaxi be recognized as Khajiit and hear the mangy housecat comment.

The other solution... takes a lot more time. A lot.
User avatar
Amanda savory
 
Posts: 3332
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:37 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:58 pm

Is the actual lock level relevant? That is, is a level 98 harder to open than a level 80, even though both are 'Hard'?
User avatar
luke trodden
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 12:48 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:34 pm

Is the actual lock level relevant? That is, is a level 98 harder to open than a level 80, even though both are 'Hard'?
Not when using lockpicks but I know that the Unlock spells can have variable magnitude while still fall under the same category (e.g. magnitudes of 80 and 90 are both considered "Unlock Hard" but the former might not unlock all Hard Locks.
User avatar
Stephanie I
 
Posts: 3357
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 3:28 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:30 am

Is the actual lock level relevant? That is, is a level 98 harder to open than a level 80, even though both are 'Hard'?
For spells, yes (there are a couple of freak cases). For skill, no.
User avatar
Chantelle Walker
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2006 5:56 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:01 am

Is it possible to import fallout meshes to Oblivion?
Will there be any bugs if you just copy the nif file and textures to Oblivion/data folder and then in cs just import it


To answer your question, read this. Has you are not allowed to import or export things from one game to another, unless they are 100% user made.

http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=646586
User avatar
patricia kris
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 5:49 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion