Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Thirteenth

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:07 pm

Try open up a vanilla furniture object (of the same type) and change the mesh to the other one. Don't forget to change the ID so you don't overwrite the original furniture though.

Note that he said furniture object. Make sure you are making furniture, and not static objects.


Ohh, Thanks
Just checked and I put it in the wrong place.
User avatar
Mel E
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:23 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:04 am

Reposting to bump this up.

For my next installment of City Beautification I hope to work on Anvil. I would like to include some moving ships off on the horizon of the harbour, maybe even one ship that comes back to port every week or so. IS there a way to make those moving ships? and how FPS taxing would it be? I want to know the most FPS effective way since that is a main goal of this mod.
User avatar
Josephine Gowing
 
Posts: 3545
Joined: Fri Jun 30, 2006 12:41 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:41 am

How do i make the the Player, move from a cell to another cell and directly (before you can see) sit in a chair?
User avatar
brandon frier
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2007 8:47 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:25 am

Reposting to bump this up.

For my next installment of City Beautification I hope to work on Anvil. I would like to include some moving ships off on the horizon of the harbour, maybe even one ship that comes back to port every week or so. IS there a way to make those moving ships? and how FPS taxing would it be? I want to know the most FPS effective way since that is a main goal of this mod.
Have a look at QQuix's Resources - He had a script made to move static object collections. As far as performance goes, it should be minimal - It's mostly math.

How do i make the the Player, move from a cell to another cell and directly (before you can see) sit in a chair?
I don't believe you can force-sit on a chair without the animation being played. You could try calling playGroup idle 1 on the player once the furniture has been activated, but no idea what might happen.
User avatar
Steven Hardman
 
Posts: 3323
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:12 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:57 am

Have a look at QQuix's Resources - He had a script made to move static object collections. As far as performance goes, it should be minimal - It's mostly math.


Ok I take a look at them and see what I can find. Thanks. :thumbsup:

EDIT:

Darn, it seems to be corrupt or something I can't open it up in the CS and all the readme's are gibberish punctuation. Perhaps I could just use xmarkers and a moveto script that moves it along a path of them as time goes by? I'd have to have it going out to sea so it doesn't just randomly disappear along the beach.

ALSO:

Another one just out of curiosity. Is there anyway to make a specific animation set for only specific weapon? Say I have a staff but I'd like to have a set of different animations, but only for that staff. Is there a way?
User avatar
Darren Chandler
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:03 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:33 am

...
Darn, it seems to be corrupt or something I can't open it up in the CS and all the readme's are gibberish punctuation. Perhaps I could just use xmarkers and a moveto script that moves it along a path of them as time goes by? I'd have to have it going out to sea so it doesn't just randomly disappear along the beach.
....

Uglulyx

I am working on my Sail Away mod to move ships from port to port according to a schedule. (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XnazYdsRgWc)

I was initially intended to be used on my http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=915021 mod, but I will release it as resource to be used by anyone.

stella_stardust already showed interest as she/he is planning to do a http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=973872 mod.

Not sure what you downloaded, because I have not uploaded it yet (planned for Aug). But I would like to know what file you downloaded so I can fix it if it got broken at the server.
User avatar
Damian Parsons
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2007 6:48 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:01 am

Uglulyx

I am working on my Sail Away mod to move ships from port to port according to a schedule. (http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XnazYdsRgWc)

I was initially intended to be used on my http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=915021 mod, but I will release it as resource to be used by anyone.

stella_stardust already showed interest as she/he is planning to do a http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=973872 mod.

Not sure what you downloaded, because I have not uploaded it yet (planned for Aug). But I would like to know what file you downloaded so I can fix it if it got broken at the server.


I downloaded one of your testing things. I thought that was it. Well perhaps I can go ahead building my mod and just add in the ship whenver you do that.

EDIT: Another just wondering thing. If I were to use a function like this.... (Just a rough thing, I can't remember the correct function names)
setmagiceffectspeed ( Getmagiceffectspeed * 2)

To return it to before would I use
Setmagceffectspeed getmagiceffectspeed

or would I need to divide the speed by 2 like this?
setmagiceffectspeed (getmagiceffectspeed / 2 )

User avatar
Hussnein Amin
 
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 2:15 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:49 pm

i downloaded some modder resources from planetoblivion today. im wonder ing do i unpack/install them as i would any mod i downloaded? and then when i use them do i still make a copy iof the item first? and then when i am all finished with my mod and upload it to the site, will the other people who chose to download my mod also need to have the modder resource downloaded as an esm master file just like they would if i had mmm monster mod integrated wioth mine? thanks!
User avatar
Add Me
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:21 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:08 pm

even more wondering. IS there a way to ensure that when playsound is used in a script that it plays? Also what are way's to make a sound louder? I made a sound and set it to the same as destruction casting and in the CS the sounds is VERY loud but in game (my effects volume is at max) it's almost mute.
User avatar
Shirley BEltran
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 4:14 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:35 am

Ok, I managed to get all my meshes working (had to completely reinstall OB and reinstall SI). Thanks for the help guys.

Now, being a complete newbie at scripting, can anyone tell me how to set up this script?

I believe it should be fairly simple, I'm just trying to have it so when my pressure plate is stepped on, it causes an activator to cast a spell at an X Marker.

I left the script on the Pressure Plate alone. What I don't know how to do is make my trap actually cast the spell. I have the OnActivate block right, but how do I make it so it activates when the pressure plate is stepped on? (And yes, the pressure plate is set as the parent ref for the trap)

Thanks in advance,
Mark
User avatar
Ladymorphine
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Wed Nov 08, 2006 2:22 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:13 pm

im still such a huge noob at all this and my modding ambitions are so overwhelmingly collossal....is there anyone interested in personally working WITH me on this project ive started, to help with and ensuure that i dont dirty up and screw up this mod? we would be co-creators of the mod then.

ive managed to talk some friends into learning to mod too once they manage to get thier hands on a copy of the game but they will need to learn from scratch how to mod too so thats not too helpful right now. will be later for large projects, but not right now. =o

anyways, if anyone is interested just email me on here and i will give you my messenger name and we can discuss what the project is and if you want to help XD
User avatar
Miss K
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:33 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:28 pm

How do I add a dead skeleton? I can't find any on the creatures list that aren't quest related and if I was going to drain the life of an alive one I'd have to edit the bast object.
User avatar
Stefanny Cardona
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 8:08 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:57 am

How do I add a dead skeleton? I can't find any on the creatures list that aren't quest related and if I was going to drain the life of an alive one I'd have to edit the bast object.


Just copy a regular skeleton and set it's health to zero.
User avatar
Genevieve
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 4:22 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:10 pm

How do I add a dead skeleton? I can't find any on the creatures list that aren't quest related and if I was going to drain the life of an alive one I'd have to edit the base object.

I'm not at a machine with CS at the moment, but I'd assume that at least some dead skeletons might be defined as statics, since they don't need any animation support. You'd only need a "creature" skellie if you want to pose it. Also look for the parts - there are individual bones and skulls to scatter around for disconnected cases.
Still I'm surprised that there would not be a generic dead skeleton for posing use.
User avatar
Sherry Speakman
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:00 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:22 am

Just copy a regular skeleton and set it's health to zero.


Can't duplicate, can;t edit a regular skeleton without editing the base object (aka all of them) and can't get to the skelton.nif file to make a new creature
User avatar
sw1ss
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 8:02 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:34 am

Can't duplicate, can;t edit a regular skeleton without editing the base object (aka all of them) and can't get to the skelton.nif file to make a new creature


No don't mess with the skeleton mesh. That's not what you're looking for. You need to go actors>creatures and find a skeleton. Then change the ID to whatever you want and then set it's health to zero, the whenever you hit ok you should get a box asking if you'd like to create a new form, hit yes. There you go you just copied a skeleton a made him dead.

To make him look dead rather than just standing place him in whatever cell you want him, select him and press the havok sim button. It's at the top bar, it's a picture of a bouncing ball. You can fiddle with rotating and drop him onto object to get the position you want. When you're done turn of the havok sim.
User avatar
sunny lovett
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Thu Dec 07, 2006 4:59 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:59 pm

No don't mess with the skeleton mesh. That's not what you're looking for. You need to go actors>creatures and find a skeleton. Then change the ID to whatever you want and then set it's health to zero, the whenever you hit ok you should get a box asking if you'd like to create a new form, hit yes. There you go you just copied a skeleton a made him dead.

To make him look dead rather than just standing place him in whatever cell you want him, select him and press the havok sim button. It's at the top bar, it's a picture of a bouncing ball. You can fiddle with rotating and drop him onto object to get the position you want. When you're done turn of the havok sim.


How do I do that without effecting all other skeletons though? Even if I change the reference ID the base object is still 'CreatureSkeleton1'
User avatar
Yvonne Gruening
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 7:31 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:39 am

How do I do that without effecting all other skeletons though? Even if I change the reference ID the base object is still 'CreatureSkeleton1'


No. You do it in the object panel. That is the base ID. Then you drag the new one into the render window.
User avatar
JD FROM HELL
 
Posts: 3473
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 1:54 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:56 pm

How do I do that without effecting all other skeletons though? Even if I change the reference ID the base object is still 'CreatureSkeleton1'

When you follow the instruction in the post above, you're creating a NEW base object when you say "yes" to new formid, so it doesn't affect any skeleton but yours. But I'd still expect there's already a dead skeleton base, because there's just so many of them.
User avatar
Bereket Fekadu
 
Posts: 3421
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:41 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:57 pm

Ohh I got it now. Thanks for the help
User avatar
Tyler F
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:07 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:31 am

Ohh I got it now. Thanks for the help

Just in time too. :P Only 4 posts left.
User avatar
michael flanigan
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:33 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:45 am

Haha it's my first week using the set I've been asking a ton of questions

And here goes another post
User avatar
Roberta Obrien
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2007 1:43 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:01 pm

When editing the AI of NPCs, what'sthe difference between editor location and current location?
User avatar
Taylor Thompson
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:19 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:10 pm

When editing the AI of NPCs, what'sthe difference between editor location and current location?


Editor location is where place them, this ensures they will stay in a certain area. Current location is where they currently are, with this you'll sometimes see them end up wandering out into the middle of nowhere so it's best to use in enclosed area's like interiors or city worldspaces.

EDIT:

How does one make a merchant only sell an item to the player once while still keeping the items that need to respawn.
User avatar
Manuela Ribeiro Pereira
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:24 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:50 pm

Hey all, I'm working with EMC plugin for OBSE
I'm trying to have custom music setup for a specific cell

I have everything working just fine, except that it does not save to a savegame when I save in the cell and then come back
It has changed back to default at that point, Is there a way to get around this? I'm using GetGameLoaded and GetGameRestarted but it isn't working out too well :( Would anyone with some more experience be able to assist?


No one? I guess I will just comment this stuff out for now :(
User avatar
Milagros Osorio
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:33 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion