Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Thirteenth

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:06 am

How would I do that? I'm creating a camp out in the wilderness with a few NPC's, and even though I'm allowing them to hunt for and steal food in their packages I still think they'll keep running out of food. Are there any respawning food containers in the object window?
User avatar
Epul Kedah
 
Posts: 3545
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2007 3:35 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:48 am

Take an empty container and add a script to it, approximately like this (it may need a GetSelf thrown in)
begin onActivate   if GetItemCount x == 0	  addItem x 1   endif; repeat for each item "x" you want in the container   Activate; do this last so they're already there when it opensend

Now every time the container is activated, it has one of each item in it, whether it was removed the previous time or not. But I don't think NPC's will starve unless you have some interesting mods added to your game.
User avatar
Chad Holloway
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 5:21 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:38 am

Thanks, I'll give it a shot :)
User avatar
Red Sauce
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Fri Aug 04, 2006 1:35 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 3:28 am

I'm going to try this, too, but I'm still very new to script. I want 11 pears to be in a container. By placing this script in there (under object?) there should always be at least one Pear left no matter how many you take out? (I'm guessing you put in the EditorID and not the object name, but, conveniently, a pear's EditorID is Pear.)


begin onActivate   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif      if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif  if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif;   Activate;end

User avatar
Horse gal smithe
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 9:23 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:28 am

That script Garrantees there will always be 1 pear, but is very repetitive and pointless. all 11 of yuor blocks are the same and this will probably crash the game
User avatar
El Goose
 
Posts: 3368
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 12:02 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:41 pm

That script Garrantees there will always be 1 pear, but is very repetitive and pointless. all 11 of yuor blocks are the same and this will probably crash the game


I was just seeing if I understood the directions above. According to you I half-understood it. I was under the impression that I was supposed to put one... "block" for every pear I wanted to be in the container. Again, I'm very new to this.
User avatar
NAtIVe GOddess
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 6:46 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:14 pm

Is it possible (with any modding tool) to completely delete a part of a mod?

For instance (my particular case), I screwed up big-time when working on some landscaping, and it would be simply too much work to try to redo the changes. So I'd like to delete all changes made by the plugin in Worldspace:Tamriel and at the same time keep everything else. I tried splitting the plugin with Tes4Gecko, but I can't seem to get the hang of the tool.

Any ideas?
User avatar
Kortniie Dumont
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:47 am

I was just seeing if I understood the directions above. According to you I half-understood it. I was under the impression that I was supposed to put one... "block" for every pear I wanted to be in the container. Again, I'm very new to this.

Nope, that would be a bad idea. Just change the number added in the first block to the number you want
User avatar
Rude_Bitch_420
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:26 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:25 am

Better?

begin onActivate   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 11   endif;   Activate;end


Edit: Good. Thanks.
User avatar
Anthony Diaz
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:24 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:14 am

I have a quest script attached to my quest..

scn LQ01Favorbegin gamemodeIf (GetStage Lebinorq01 == 30)If (Player.GetDistance LQ01Marker <= 300)SetStage LebinorQ01 40EndIf EndIf


Yet the game mentions about mismatched begin/end blocks on line 3. Any help is appreciated, thanks.
User avatar
TWITTER.COM
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:15 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:46 am

Anyone else have any ideas for that hunger script thing.
User avatar
Invasion's
 
Posts: 3546
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 6:09 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:21 am

Is it possible (with any modding tool) to completely delete a part of a mod?

For instance (my particular case), I screwed up big-time when working on some landscaping, and it would be simply too much work to try to redo the changes. So I'd like to delete all changes made by the plugin in Worldspace:Tamriel and at the same time keep everything else. I tried splitting the plugin with Tes4Gecko, but I can't seem to get the hang of the tool.

Any ideas?


Click where you normally load your mods. Click the mod that you made your mistakes in, click the details button with your mod highlighted. It contains a history list of all the actions/changes you did, to delete an action, just locate what you changed wrong, and right click to select delete.. Its like an undo button, but manually.
User avatar
lucile davignon
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:40 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:13 am

Not sure if this is the right place for this, if not let me know and I'll take my question(s) there.

Recently started messing around with the TESCS when I decided I wanted to build my own house. I know little to nothing about scripting, but I'm a fast learner so I figured I'd give it a shot. Well, I started looking through the creature models and (having not gone through any SI stuff yet, but having it downloaded) came across models for things like the Flesh Atronach and the Hungerer. They were working fine 2 days ago, would load up fine and everything. However, yesterday I went to look at them again and started getting errors. I haven't deleted anything on my computer, so I couldn't understand why they weren't showing up. I ran a System Restore, I reinstalled the CS and I reinstalled Oblivion itself. It's ONLY the SI creatures that aren't loading, so I reinstalled SI as well and still nothing. The errors I'm getting are the following (as shown in the EditorWarning.txt

Model Load Error: in Creatures\FleshAtronach\Skeleton.nif.
Will use the default object Marker_Error.NIF.
Model Load Error: in Creatures\FleshAtronach\Collar_Amethyst.NIF.
Will use the default object Marker_Error.NIF.
Could not find parent node extra data for 'BASE Creatures\FleshAtronach\Collar_Amethyst.NIF'.
Model Load Error: in Creatures\FleshAtronach\FleshAtronach_Amethys.NIF.
Will use the default object Marker_Error.NIF.
Could not find parent node extra data for 'BASE Creatures\FleshAtronach\FleshAtronach_Amethys.NIF'.
Model Load Error: in Creatures\FleshAtronach\LoinCloth_Amethyst.NIF.
Will use the default object Marker_Error.NIF.
Could not find parent node extra data for 'BASE Creatures\FleshAtronach\LoinCloth_Amethyst.NIF'.
Bad InitAnimation for Creature 'SECreatureAtronachFlesh3' (00011B62). Missing 'Idle' animation.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackLeft.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackLeftA.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackLeftB.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackLeftC.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackLeftPower.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackPower.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackRight.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackRightA.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackRightB.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackRightC.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\HandToHandAttackRightPower.kf'.
Failed to load animation file 'Creatures\FleshAtronach\SpecialAnims\Walk03LeanBack.kf'.

Anyone know what the problem is, other than that it suddenly can no longer find files that were working just the day before?

Oh, also, I'm having problems locating meshes. I was testing some basic script stuff like adding an effect on an item to grant me a spell when I equip it, and remove the spell when I unequip it. I wanted to add it to an amulet, so I went into the amulets and tried creating a new one. Problem is, the only amulet mesh I could locate was AmuletJade.nif. It's the only mesh in the Amulet folder, and the Amulet folder is the only folder inside the Clothes folder. So I did some testing and looked up the path for the AmuletofKings.nif, and it showed (from what I could see on the button) that it was in Meshes/Clothes/Amulet (which it's not), however I can put the item in-game fine and the model for it works fine. I noticed this for a LOT of the meshes. I managed to work around it by simply duplicating an Amulet of the model I wanted and editing it, but it still irks me that it's using a mesh I can't locate.

Little help? ^^'
Mark~
User avatar
Milagros Osorio
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:33 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:50 pm

I have a quest script attached to my quest..

scn LQ01Favorbegin gamemodeIf (GetStage Lebinorq01 == 30)If (Player.GetDistance LQ01Marker <= 300)SetStage LebinorQ01 40EndIf EndIf


Yet the game mentions about mismatched begin/end blocks on line 3. Any help is appreciated, thanks.



Try

scn LQ01Favorbegin gamemodeIf (GetStage Lebinorq01 == 30)  If (Player.GetDistance LQ01Marker <= 300)	SetStage LebinorQ01 40  EndIf EndIfEnd



@Vayne Unpack your BSA files using BsaCommander or similar
User avatar
Sara Johanna Scenariste
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2007 8:24 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:39 pm

You don't need to unpack bsa's for the CS to use them, but they do have to be where it's looking. Make sure the SI bsa's are in the same Data folder as the regular ones, perhaps the SI install went to a wrong folder.
User avatar
latrina
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:31 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:40 am

Scratch that, figured it out (well, found what a BSA is) but which one am I looking for, and which folder should it be in? DLC-ShiveringIsles - Meshes.bsa is in my /Data folder. Is that what I'm looking for and/or should it be somewhere else?
User avatar
Gemma Woods Illustration
 
Posts: 3356
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 8:48 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 10:48 pm

begin onActivate   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif   if GetItemCount Pear == 0	  addItem Pear 1   endif. . .


Actually if the code were left like this, the second block (and all the others) would do nothing, because the test for zero would no longer work after the first one is added. You would ALWAYS get one pear, and never get 11.

And the other point I made earlier: If you can always get another one of any item by re-activating the container, you have an infinite supply, so more than one is useless.
User avatar
gemma king
 
Posts: 3523
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:11 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:10 am

Bethesda Softwork Archives Nearly all models, textures and sounds are stored in them
User avatar
Lil'.KiiDD
 
Posts: 3566
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:41 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:01 pm

Editted my question while you answered, sorry! >.>
User avatar
Tyler F
 
Posts: 3420
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 8:07 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:55 am

They are supposed to be in the Data folder. Try unpacking them to see if that solves it
User avatar
Rachel Hall
 
Posts: 3396
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 3:41 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:07 pm

That would have infinite encumbrance, so you don't want to do that.
Actors seem to be able to carry unlimited amount of stuff. Sylconix made a thread about that sometime ago.
User avatar
SamanthaLove
 
Posts: 3565
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:54 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:33 am

Click where you normally load your mods. Click the mod that you made your mistakes in, click the details button with your mod highlighted. It contains a history list of all the actions/changes you did, to delete an action, just locate what you changed wrong, and right click to select delete.. Its like an undo button, but manually.

With the bunch of FormID's I get by this method, I'd say it would take me even more time by trying to figure out where the Tamriel:WorldSpace changes start and end than by manually re-changing the area the way it was before.
Thanks for the help, but...

Any more ideas?
User avatar
Paula Rose
 
Posts: 3305
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 8:12 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:17 am

Quick question: what's a good way to find the most expensive magic effect for a spell (using OBSE of course) ?
User avatar
CxvIII
 
Posts: 3329
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 10:35 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:18 pm

Quick question: what's a good way to find the most expensive magic effect for a spell (using OBSE of course) ?
Use GetMagicEffectBaseCost and spell cost formulas to calculate.
User avatar
Nicholas C
 
Posts: 3489
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:20 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:27 am

They are supposed to be in the Data folder. Try unpacking them to see if that solves it


Tried it, I don't get the errors anymore, however I'm getting what seem to be broken meshes. I don't see the majority of the mesh, and what I do see is usually some pink texture or other random thing. I do still get errors from animations on some of them though, since those still aren't loading right.

It's bothering me that I wasn't having this problem before, and now it just randomly decided to stop letting me use the meshes. Sad thing is I probably won't even use them, but I'm OCD so I want to at least get them working, or figure out why they stopped working.
User avatar
Kari Depp
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:19 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion