Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Twelfth

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:28 am

Okay, I figure this might be a simple (read: stupid) question, so I decided to ask it here rather than starting a new thread. It's a heightmap/worldspace question, and I looked all over the CSWiki and couldn't find anything that could help me out. My skill set is primarily object placement, and lately I've kinda-sorta mastered the little Landscape Editor to make the ground rise up to meet my stairs, or something. And my usual method of "see what this looks like in this instance, and what it looks like in that instance, and see if I can figure out how to do it" isn't working.

Alrighty. The main thing I'm trying to do is build something very similar to the IC Prison, but right around the cell 2, 19 and a few adjoining ones. Creating the new worldspace is simple. It's actually getting it to do what I want that's hard. I noticed that the IC Prison is its own separate worldspace, and I also noticed that it overlays with the parent Tamriel worldspace. I'm guessing that this is what's known as 'LOD,' but I'm not sure. As I look around in the ICPrisonWorld, its terrain and height map are identical (or at least pretty dang close) to what it looks like in Tamriel, and I wanted to do the same thing with my little walled-in worldspace.

I may be over-explaining it because I don't know the right words to use and I don't even know what I'm looking for, but I want the cell 2, 19 to be the center of my little ICJusticeHallWorld, and I guess I'm wondering how I copy-paste all the height/depth/landscaping/terrain painting/general geography stuff from that area in Tamriel to my worldspace, how I make ICJusticeHallWorld do for its spot on the map what the ICPrisonWorld does for its own spot on the map, make sure it's all generated properly and linked and such, and how I make sure it works so I can get on with the architectural object placing (because that I have experience with and can do all day long).

Like I said, I looked on the CSwiki but all it had was a tutorial for starting a new landscape from scratch. I've accessed the heightmap maybe three times since I've started playing around with the CS and the one time it didn't crash was because I didn't actually do anything. Heck, I can make it zoom in and out but I don't even know how to scroll up or down because I can't even see a scroll-bar on the side, and the last time I tried left-clicking in that area just to see what would happen, a lot of colors on the map changed and then the CS crashed.

Stupid question? Easy question and easy solution, hopefully? I'm at a roadblock here.
User avatar
Kelly Osbourne Kelly
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 6:56 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:05 am

This a somewhat odd issue. I'm building a player house add I've done quite well so far. But....

Whenever I look in certain directions or areas of the house in 3rd person camera the screen goes black but the HUD is still visible over this. I 1st person it works fine though.
User avatar
Nomee
 
Posts: 3382
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 5:18 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 11:12 pm

Whenever I look in certain directions or areas of the house in 3rd person camera the screen goes black but the HUD is still visible over this. I 1st person it works fine though.
The infamous nVidia Black Screen bug - Make sure your cell has valid fog ranges.
User avatar
K J S
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 11:50 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:48 am

The infamous nVidia Black Screen bug - Make sure your cell has valid fog ranges.


Ok I'll check it out and post back if it's still there.

ADDING:

Oh I see. I had all the fog set to 0. :P Silly me.
User avatar
Joey Bel
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2007 9:44 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:40 am

I just made an .ini and now I want it to run when I load up the game. Do I use GetGameRestarted or GetGameLoaded to do this, or a mixture of both?
User avatar
LijLuva
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 1:59 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:04 am

Ok so my other problem is gone (but I haven't thoroughly tested yet) but here's another one for ya.

I'm trying to make a dynamic vault gold stash. So the more gold the player has the more appears in the vault.

I put the following script on a trigger box before the door that enters the vault cell.

scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger player	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 50	disable zvaultgold2	disable zvaultgold3	disable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 500	enable zvaultgold2	disable zvaultgold3	disable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 1500	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	disable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 3000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 5000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 9000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 12000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 16000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	enable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 18000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	enable zvaultgold8	enable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endif	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 20000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	enable zvaultgold8	enable zvaultgold9	enable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endifend


But it doesn't seem to be working.

EDIT:
I tried moving the trigbox into the same cell but I got this same result.
User avatar
Alberto Aguilera
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 12:42 am

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:19 pm

thankyou nikina aND shademe

i will look into both of those. the bag of holding should do untill i learn my way better around the scripting aspect of modding as i have no background in scripting and its all foreign to me still. but eventually the goal is definitely a script allowing ownership transfer if you dont get caught stealing right away.

i will be needing to create a huge landmass very soon in the fwe program. i read the wiki on fractal terrain but dont completely uinderstand it yet. i cant seem to figure out how to create the landmass as big as i need it. it seems to be handing me preset sized squares of landmass. any ideas on how to better control the size of land?
User avatar
yermom
 
Posts: 3323
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 12:56 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:22 pm

I'm just having problems with http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1016692. I'm beginning to think that the solution to my problems may be something that will be obvious to people more experienced with this.

When I click on where it says data, the file I'm working on is not listed there. If I wanted to playtest it, should it be there?
User avatar
Kelly John
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 6:40 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:06 am

Ok so my other problem is gone (but I haven't thoroughly tested yet) but here's another one for ya.

I'm trying to make a dynamic vault gold stash. So the more gold the player has the more appears in the vault.

I put the following script on a trigger box before the door that enters the vault cell.

But it doesn't seem to be working.

EDIT:
I tried moving the trigbox into the same cell but I got this same result.

well it ain't the location of the trigbox (at least if so it is in addition to;)
do these changes:
scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger player	if player.getitemcount gold001 <= 50	disable zvaultgold2	disable zvaultgold3	disable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 500 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 50	enable zvaultgold2	disable zvaultgold3	disable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 1500 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 500	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	disable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 3000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 1500	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	disable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 5000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 3000	enable zvaultgold2 	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	disable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 9000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 5000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	disable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 12000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 9000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	disable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 16000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 12000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	enable zvaultgold8	disable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 18000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 16000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	enable zvaultgold8	enable zvaultgold9	disable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1	elseif player.getitemcount gold001 <= 20000 && player.getitemcount gold001 > 18000	enable zvaultgold2	enable zvaultgold3	enable zvaultgold4	enable zvaultgold5	enable zvaultgold6	enable zvaultgold7	enable zvaultgold8	enable zvaultgold9	enable zvaultgold10	enable zvaultgold1endifend


Pacific Morrowind
User avatar
Umpyre Records
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 4:19 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:55 am

well it ain't the location of the trigbox (at least if so it is in addition to;)
do these changes:

Pacific Morrowind


That's twice you've helped me with the same mod. :P

Thanks! :)

EDIT:

Still seems to not work. This is a bit odd. I'll try add it a spell or something to see if it's the script itself or something else.

EDIT:

Ok I added to a spell it's still not working. I guess it's the script. But I don't know what the problem could be now.
User avatar
lucile davignon
 
Posts: 3375
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:40 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 8:07 pm

Ok I tried this script but it still doesn't seem to be working. This getting to be annoying.

scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger playerif player.getgold <= 50disable zvaultgold2disable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 500enable zvaultgold2disable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 1500enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 3000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 5000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4enable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 9000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4enable zvaultgold5enable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 12000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4enable zvaultgold5enable zvaultgold6enable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 16000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4enable zvaultgold5enable zvaultgold6enable zvaultgold7enable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 18000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4enable zvaultgold5enable zvaultgold6enable zvaultgold7enable zvaultgold8enable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1elseif player.getgold >= 20000enable zvaultgold2enable zvaultgold3enable zvaultgold4enable zvaultgold5enable zvaultgold6enable zvaultgold7enable zvaultgold8enable zvaultgold9enable zvaultgold10enable zvaultgold1endifend

User avatar
Sweet Blighty
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:39 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:18 am

The logic is getting worse, you now have a gap between 50 and 500 gold where nothing happens!

Try disabling all the piles before the if's start, then do if...elseif...elseif...else...endif for just the enables. Include an "else" - no condition - to allow for any gold amount you didn't think of. Also, just in case disable acts as a return if the item is already disabled, you may have to add "If Getdisabled" tests around those. That's one really good reason for doing them all first, you'd only have to do that once!

Paranoia is good when you're coding a script!
User avatar
Melanie Steinberg
 
Posts: 3365
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:25 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:17 am

Ok I tried this script but it still doesn't seem to be working. This getting to be annoying.


Also . . .

If the player has 1.000.000 gold, if will satisfy the second condition ( > 500 ) and will not check the remainder conditions.

Check in the opposite sequence: If>20000 . . . elseif >18000 . . . elseif >16000 . . . etc

ghastley, disable works fine on disabled objects . . . and disabling everything up front is a good idea
User avatar
Alyesha Neufeld
 
Posts: 3421
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:45 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:33 am

Also . . .

If the player has 1.000.000 gold, if will satisfy the second condition ( > 500 ) and will not check the remainder conditions.

Check in the opposite sequence: If>20000 . . . elseif >18000 . . . elseif >16000 . . . etc

ghastley, disable works fine on disabled objects . . . and disabling everything up front is a good idea


Yes but it seems to not be working at all. Nothing is showing up. Do you think you could patch up my script? I've been working on it for hours and gotten nowhere.
User avatar
Bethany Watkin
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2006 4:13 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 11:39 am

Paranoia is good when you're coding a script!


Tell me about it. I'm a newbie scripter but my latest work is (i think) a nice and orderly piece of code, very easy to read and follow. I am however, due to said paranoia, being a bit redundant i think to which i will ask if it's serious at all for performance.

if i have a piece of script that goes something like:
If ( thatthing == 1 )   Set Var1 to 0Else   If ( something == x )	  Set var1 to a	  Set var2 to b   ElseIf (something == y )	  Set var1 to a	  Set var2 to c   ElseIf (something == z )	  Set var1 to a	  Set var2 to d   Else	  Set var1 to a	  Set var2 to e   EndIfEndIf


will it produce the EXACT SAME logical result as:

If ( thatthing == 1 )   Set Var1 to 0Else   If ( something == x )	  Set var2 to b   ElseIf (something == y )	  Set var2 to c   ElseIf (something == z )	  Set var2 to d   Else	  Set var2 to e   EndIf   Set var1 to aEndIf


And If so is it worthwhile to use either of them?

The way I suspect is that they both produce the same result, however the second example should have a lesser performance hit, no matter how insignificant. Am I right on this? should i take time to convert any 1st example isntances of code to 2nd example?(not that many but any bit may help i guess, plus it's good to be efficient)

Going back to my previous questions: Is there a way to trick the vampirescript / game into thinking the vampire player has fed WITHOUT EVEN TOUCHING / MAKING ANY SORT OF CHANGES to the vampirescript? this question is about compatibility because i want my lil project to work like an addon that doesn't screw up wether ppl use it on vanilla vamps or with most of the vamp mods?

and finally....
I would also like to thank kyoma and shademe for the previous responses. thanks for the help.
User avatar
Lucky Boy
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:26 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:22 am

How do you change spell sounds to something custom? I would like to change any shock damage bolt to a thunder sound on casting, but I do not know how to put the sound file I have into the drop box under the Gameplay>Magic Effects ect. box. Is it in the Sounds.bsa?
User avatar
Luna Lovegood
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:45 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:05 am

Yes but it seems to not be working at all. Nothing is showing up. Do you think you could patch up my script? I've been working on it for hours and gotten nowhere.

Either of these should work with the triggerbox at the door leading in

scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger playerenable zvaultgold1disable zvaultgold2disable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10if player.getgold >= 20000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7    enable zvaultgold8    enable zvaultgold9    enable zvaultgold10elseif player.getgold >= 18000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7    enable zvaultgold8    enable zvaultgold9elseif player.getgold >= 16000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7    enable zvaultgold8elseif player.getgold >= 12000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7elseif player.getgold >= 9000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6elseif player.getgold >= 5000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5elseif player.getgold >= 3000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4elseif player.getgold >= 1500    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3elseif player.getgold >= 500    enable zvaultgold2endifend


scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger playerenable zvaultgold1disable zvaultgold2disable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10if player.getgold >= 20000    enable zvaultgold10endifif player.getgold >= 18000    enable zvaultgold9endifIf player.getgold >= 16000    enable zvaultgold8endifIf player.getgold >= 12000    enable zvaultgold7endifIf player.getgold >= 9000    enable zvaultgold6endifIf player.getgold >= 5000    enable zvaultgold5endifIf player.getgold >= 3000    enable zvaultgold4endifIf player.getgold >= 1500    enable zvaultgold3endifIf player.getgold >= 500    enable zvaultgold2endifend

User avatar
Emilie Joseph
 
Posts: 3387
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 6:28 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 1:55 am

How do you change spell sounds to something custom? I would like to change any shock damage bolt to a thunder sound on casting, but I do not know how to put the sound file I have into the drop box under the Gameplay>Magic Effects ect. box. Is it in the Sounds.bsa?


Depends what context you what to use it in.
User avatar
Kathryn Medows
 
Posts: 3547
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 12:10 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 9:35 pm

Either of these should work with the triggerbox at the door leading in

scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger playerenable zvaultgold1disable zvaultgold2disable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10if player.getgold >= 20000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7    enable zvaultgold8    enable zvaultgold9    enable zvaultgold10elseif player.getgold >= 18000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7    enable zvaultgold8    enable zvaultgold9elseif player.getgold >= 16000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7    enable zvaultgold8elseif player.getgold >= 12000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6    enable zvaultgold7elseif player.getgold >= 9000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5    enable zvaultgold6elseif player.getgold >= 5000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4    enable zvaultgold5elseif player.getgold >= 3000    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3    enable zvaultgold4elseif player.getgold >= 1500    enable zvaultgold2    enable zvaultgold3elseif player.getgold >= 500    enable zvaultgold2endifend


scn zxendlewebevaultgoldscriptBegin ontrigger playerenable zvaultgold1disable zvaultgold2disable zvaultgold3disable zvaultgold4disable zvaultgold5disable zvaultgold6disable zvaultgold7disable zvaultgold8disable zvaultgold9disable zvaultgold10if player.getgold >= 20000    enable zvaultgold10endifif player.getgold >= 18000    enable zvaultgold9endifIf player.getgold >= 16000    enable zvaultgold8endifIf player.getgold >= 12000    enable zvaultgold7endifIf player.getgold >= 9000    enable zvaultgold6endifIf player.getgold >= 5000    enable zvaultgold5endifIf player.getgold >= 3000    enable zvaultgold4endifIf player.getgold >= 1500    enable zvaultgold3endifIf player.getgold >= 500    enable zvaultgold2endifend


This is very perplexing. Even this isn't working. :(

EDIT: Could it be a result of the gold piles being persistent references or initially disabled?
User avatar
Tasha Clifford
 
Posts: 3295
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 7:08 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 4:20 am

Have you confirmed that the script is running? If it's attached to the wrong object, or in the wrong way (do you need OnTrigger or OnActivate, for example), it may not do anything. I'd add a message or two that let you know that something is going on, and take them out when it works.
User avatar
TRIsha FEnnesse
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 5:59 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 2:21 am

Have you confirmed that the script is running? If it's attached to the wrong object, or in the wrong way (do you need OnTrigger or OnActivate, for example), it may not do anything. I'd add a message or two that let you know that something is going on, and take them out when it works.


I've added it to a spell to test it as well but I will try this.

EDIT:

Yep the script is running. But still no result. I check player.getgold in the console and I have 2419 so something should be there.
User avatar
Leah
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:11 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:16 am

Depends what context you what to use it in.



I just want to replace the shock spell sound with one that I have on my computer...ie a thunder sound, ect.
User avatar
Princess Johnson
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 5:44 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 12:17 am

I just want to replace the shock spell sound with one that I have on my computer...ie a thunder sound, ect.

There are three ways.

Without a plugin:
Put the new sound here Oblivion\Data\Sound\fx\spl and name it spl_shock_hit.wav.

Redirecting the shock sound:
Load Oblivion.esm in the CS, and find SPLShockHit in the Object Window under Sounds. Double click to edit the sound object and point it to your new sound file. Click OK and save the plugin.

Redirecting the magic effect sound:
Load Oblivion.esm in the CS, and find SPLShockHit in the Object Window under Sounds. Double click to edit the sound object, change the ID and point it to your new sound file. Click OK and answer yes on the question to create a new form. Now go to Gameplay > Magic Effects... and locate SDHG (Shock Damage) and choose the sound object you created as Hit sound on the right side of the Magic Effects window. Save the plugin.

The first method will replace the shock sound everywhere, in any situation (also for other mods). The third method won't affect anything but the magic effect. Other mods that use the shock sound will still use the original sound. The second method may or may not affect other mods, that depends on how the mod author has handled things.
User avatar
Caroline flitcroft
 
Posts: 3412
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2006 7:05 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 8:19 am

There are three ways.

Without a plugin:
Put the new sound here Oblivion\Data\Sound\fx\spl and name it spl_shock_hit.wav.

Redirecting the shock sound:
Load Oblivion.esm in the CS, and find SPLShockHit in the Object Window under Sounds. Double click to edit the sound object and point it to your new sound file. Click OK and save the plugin.

Redirecting the magic effect sound:
Load Oblivion.esm in the CS, and find SPLShockHit in the Object Window under Sounds. Double click to edit the sound object, change the ID and point it to your new sound file. Click OK and answer yes on the question to create a new form. Now go to Gameplay > Magic Effects... and locate SDHG (Shock Damage) and choose the sound object you created as Hit sound on the right side of the Magic Effects window. Save the plugin.

The first method will replace the shock sound everywhere, in any situation (also for other mods). The third method won't affect anything but the magic effect. Other mods that use the shock sound will still use the original sound. The second method may or may not affect other mods, that depends on how the mod author has handled things.



For whatever reason, I have no spl folder in my Sound folder.

However, I will continue to try, thanks.
User avatar
Leah
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:11 pm

Post » Thu May 26, 2011 7:55 pm

For whatever reason, I have no spl folder in my Sound folder.

However, I will continue to try, thanks.


I would recommend method A because it won't cause conflicts with magic overhauls.
User avatar
Kortknee Bell
 
Posts: 3345
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:05 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion