Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Twentieth

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:17 am

Wrye Python - yes. Are the files different from the other two I downloaded? The file names in the Mopy folder look the same in all cases.

I think WryePython is the first I tried, and when I couldn't get anything to work, and couldn't understand any of the Python stuff, I eventually brought in the .msi python, and the WB self-install.

I will work thro the HTML installation instructions again, and see if it works out.

Later: What is installed is Python 26 and Wrye Bash 275. The Wrye Python I just re-downloaded relates to Python 25 and will not re-install. Should I uninstall Python26 and reinstall Python25?
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:50 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:34 am

How do I make a mirror copy of a mesh in blender? Everything I try, the texture ends up on the inside of the mesh.


Try to hit Ctrl + F while in Edit Mode, then choose the first in the list you will see (Flip Normals). That should put you texture outside of the mesh again.
User avatar
Ross
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 7:22 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:35 am

Later: What is installed is Python 26 and Wrye Bash 275. The Wrye Python I just re-downloaded relates to Python 25 and will not re-install. Should I uninstall Python26 and reinstall Python25?

That would be the easiest solution; uninstall everything (including Python 2.6) and install Wrye Python and then Wrye Bash (with the installer).
User avatar
gemma
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 7:10 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:04 am

That would be the easiest solution; uninstall everything (including Python 2.6) and install Wrye Python and then Wrye Bash (with the installer).


I uninstalled everything I could find, though I did not check regedit come to think of it. I have twice downloaded Wyre Python.exe, clearing out in between, and all I get is "Network error occurred while attempting to read from the file C:\Windows\Installer\Python2.5 msi".
User avatar
Lil'.KiiDD
 
Posts: 3566
Joined: Mon Nov 26, 2007 11:41 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:24 am

Thank you! It worked! Before I had been flipping the normals whilst selecting vertices, which was causing the problems. :)
User avatar
Jade Barnes-Mackey
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 7:29 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:40 am

I have a problem saving a script that uses Pluggy:
if GetGameLoaded == 1	Let fQuestDelayTime := 1	if (GetOBSEVersion == 18 && GetOBSERevision >= 2) || GetOBSEVersion > 18		if IsPluginInstalled "OBSE_Elys_Pluggy"			DebugPrint "Pluggy is enabled"			Set Filename to CreateString -1 "MrF_Spell_Effectiveness.ini"  ; <-- The problem			Set SectionGeneral to CreateString -1 "General"			Set Key to CreateString -1 "fSpellEffectReduction"			Set fSpellEffectReduction to IniReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 0.02			DebugPrint "fSpellEffectReduction is %.3f" fSpellEffectReduction			SetString Key "fHeavyArmorModifier"			Set fHeavyArmorModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 2			SetString Key "fHelmetModifier"			Set fHelmetModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 1.5			SetString Key "fCuirrassModifier"			Set fCuirrassModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 3			SetString Key "fGreavesModifier"			Set fGreavesModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 2			SetString Key "fGauntletsModifier"			Set fGauntletsModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 3			SetString Key "fBootsModifier"			Set fBootsModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 1.5			SetString Key "fShieldModifier"			Set fShieldModifier to INIReadFloat Filename SectionGeneral Key 1.5						DestroyString Key			DestroyString SectionGeneral			DestroyString Filename


The ini settings are not loaded, so I'd like to know the right syntax. The ini file is located in Data\Pluggy\User Files\. When I change the line that specifies the filename, and try to save the script (not the .esp), it magically crashes. If I edit any other part of the script, it doesn't.

I load the CS using the OBSE loader, with the newest version of OBSE. It's installed in the default directory, in Windows 7 64-bit, with UAC turned off.
User avatar
Nick Tyler
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:57 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:35 am

You've encountered the 73-bytes interpreter bug which crashes the CS when a compiled line of code exceeds 73 bytes in length. This tends to happen more often when using strings as each character needs to be stored in the byte code. Use let instead of set - It doesn't have that limitation.
User avatar
Tha King o Geekz
 
Posts: 3556
Joined: Mon May 07, 2007 9:14 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:53 am

I've read somewhere that Let won't accept Pluggy functions (is this true?), but I've found a note on the CS wiki about http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/CreateString. Creating an empty string and using "SetString" solved it.

I'm still not sure about the syntax for the filename, but at least I can try :P
User avatar
Kevin Jay
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:29 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 10:56 am

I've read somewhere that Let won't accept Pluggy functions (is this true?), but I've found a note on the CS wiki about http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/CreateString. Creating an empty string and using "SetString" solved it.

I'm still not sure about the syntax for the filename, but at least I can try :P
Well, some Pluggy functions have been reported to have issues with the let parser. CreateString doesn't however, to my knowledge.
User avatar
Emma louise Wendelk
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2006 9:31 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:30 am

Hey everyone,

I'm composing a script that checks to see if the PC is in a certain faction then disables/enables (2 different scripts with the alternate of the other) the object based on the return.
My question is, do I have to reference a specific object or is there a way to reference the object the script is tied to?
User avatar
{Richies Mommy}
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 2:40 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:18 am

Functions that use the "dot construction" (that is, reference.Function), use the reference that the script is attached to as the default reference. Therefore, just use the function without supplying the reference to affect that reference.

Alternatively, if you need the reference as an argument (Function reference), then that is what the GetSelf function is for - use set ref Var to GetSelf followed by Function refVar.
User avatar
Genevieve
 
Posts: 3424
Joined: Sun Aug 13, 2006 4:22 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:24 am

Okay, thanks DragoonWraith :)
User avatar
Alexis Acevedo
 
Posts: 3330
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 8:58 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:52 am

Just to tidy up the Wrye Bash problem discussed above....

At some stage in the Wrye Python installation I was asked if I wanted it installed for all users or for self only. I had always selected 'self only', and it found an excuse not to load. When it eventually occurred to me to try 'all users' it installed sweetly enough. Can't understand why there was a difference, but who cares ... it works now. "Wrye Python.exe" + "Wrye Bash 275 self installation".

I offer this info for what it is worth. Not the sort of problem perhaps that anyone could have spotted unless they had had the same problem themselves.

There is peace in our house at last.
User avatar
james kite
 
Posts: 3460
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2007 8:52 am

Post » Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:24 pm

i was making a mod where i widened the main roads in preparation for other mods i plan to do in the future. as i was widening the roads, some stones and plants had to be moved a few feet now and then. i deleted a few i felt were needless and caused the area to be overcluttered with rocks. then i went back through the area and made sure everything was placed right and nothing hung in midair and so on. when i did that i noticed a couple of spikes by the road with severed heads on them that i dont recall seeing there before. i scanned the area and couldnt figure out why they wopuld even be there to begin with. i dont recall putting them there. so then i became concerned i may have deleted a cvave entrance without knowing it. is there a reliable and fast/easy way to check and see if i did delete something that is supposed to be there? and if i did delete the cave entry linked to the interior cave cell , is it ok to just put out another one and relink it to the proper cell?
User avatar
Brian Newman
 
Posts: 3466
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 3:36 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:05 am

What happens when an actor with a script effect spell on him leaves the loaded area before the spell has worn off or was dispelled? If he enters a house while the spell is still active for example. Will the scripteffectfinish block still run under any conditions? I ask because I want to change some actor values with a spell, but I want to make sure they're reset to their original value after the spell ends.

@Urssula: Load the mod and Oblivion.esm in TESEdit and apply a filter. You can for example check only for doors you changed in Oblivion.esm. Alternatively you could just save at the spot you're currently at and load the savegame without your mod loaded. It is not ok to put in a new entrance since load door are persistent and other players will still see the old door hanging in mid air when they've been to that dungeon before. But you can delete any unwanted changes easily in TESEdit.
User avatar
Justin
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 12:32 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:40 pm

What happens when an actor with a script effect spell on him leaves the loaded area before the spell has worn off or was dispelled? If he enters a house while the spell is still active for example. Will the scripteffectfinish block still run under any conditions? I ask because I want to change some actor values with a spell, but I want to make sure they're reset to their original value after the spell ends.
IIRC, this http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1011394&hl= should clear up that question.
User avatar
Marquis deVille
 
Posts: 3409
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 8:24 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 10:11 am

IIRC, this http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1011394&hl= should clear up that question.


The thing I'm not sure about is the variables that are reset. I'm using variables to hold the original stat values of the actor, like 'set agvar to me.getav aggression' in the scripteffectstart block, then I change their aggression for the duration of the effect to some other value and set it back in the scripteffectfinish block (me.setav aggression agvar). So if the actor leaves the cell the agvar will be set to 0 and thus his aggression will be 0 when I meet him again?
User avatar
Milagros Osorio
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:33 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:42 am

The thing I'm not sure about is the variables that are reset. I'm using variables to hold the original stat values of the actor, like 'set agvar to me.getav aggression' in the scripteffectstart block, then I change their aggression for the duration of the effect to some other value and set it back in the scripteffectfinish block (me.setav aggression agvar). So if the actor leaves the cell the agvar will be set to 0 and thus his aggression will be 0 when I meet him again?
I believe that is what I found. In any case, using a quest script is much more safer and recommended.
User avatar
Jessie
 
Posts: 3343
Joined: Sat Oct 14, 2006 2:54 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:17 am

I believe that is what I found. In any case, using a quest script is much more safer and recommended.


The problem is that it is an AoE spell with a radius that covers the whole loaded area. Theoretically it can affect dozens of random actors at the same time. But thanks for the answer, I will have to find a workaround.
User avatar
Christine Pane
 
Posts: 3306
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 2:14 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:59 am

The problem is that it is an AoE spell with a radius that covers the whole loaded area. Theoretically it can affect dozens of random actors at the same time. But thanks for the answer, I will have to find a workaround.
You can use the ref. walking functions and arrays as a workaround if using OBSE is feasible.
User avatar
Star Dunkels Macmillan
 
Posts: 3421
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:00 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:54 am

How would I set up a script so when the player exist the tutorial dungeon he "faints" and awakens in Leyawiin?
User avatar
Gavin boyce
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 11:19 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:03 pm

How would I set up a script so when the player exist the tutorial dungeon he "faints" and awakens in Leyawiin?

Couldn't you look at the Fighter's Guild quest, where you drink the Hist sap and then get transported to Water's Edge. It's the FGD08PotionScript. And then attatch that script to a TriggerZone that is set around the dungeon exit?

My question:
Is there a possible way to attach a script (to teleport the player) to a scroll, so that it still has the blue circle around the left side of the scroll?
User avatar
Sophie Louise Edge
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 7:09 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 4:51 am

thankyou phitt

i loaded up just the oblivion.esm file and checked the area and i dont see any cave entrances in the area in question. i must have set out the heads on spikes at a previous time and forgot about them. they werent that fall from the wall i had added so that must it. XD
User avatar
Alyesha Neufeld
 
Posts: 3421
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 10:45 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 9:02 am

Hey all,

Im curious if theres any way to copy/paste parts of a mod i was working on into a new esm.

Like, could i open 2 windows of the CS then copy/paste safely? Is it even possible?

Im basically looking for a way to salvage parts of a WIP so i dont have to start the whole thing again...

Please and thanks in advance. your help is much appreciated.
User avatar
Charlotte Henderson
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:37 pm

Post » Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:00 pm

I just got about a hundred errors while loading my plugin (after it loaded to 100%). The very first one said Chunk REFR abnormally terminated TESObjectREFR::Load.. The rest started with Chunk and had other text (and sometimes just little squares). Does anyone know what these mean?

Edit- I'm getting these errors with every single plugin I load. And if I select "Yes to all" when it asks me to continue, it starts loading every single file in the .esm again. What in Oblivion is going on?

Edit2- Restarting my computer seems to have eliminated the above errors, but what caused them in the first place? I'm now getting this message when I load my plugin (or any other):

Form counts don't match.
File = Oblivion.esm
Forms loaded = 1252095
Forms in file = 1204290

Do you want to correct the file header?

Yes No

I've chosen "No" for the moment, since I don't know what effect choosing "Yes" will have (and I really don't want to mess up my mod). How did additional files get attached to the Oblivion.esm in the first place? Could this be related to the first error?
User avatar
rheanna bruining
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Fri Dec 22, 2006 11:00 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion