Quick Questions -- Quick Answers, The Twentieth

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:27 am

i have another question please...about the cave entrance door again. i havnt deleted any that i know of and i understand when you said it isnt good to delete them and try to put it back out. but im wondering about moving it. is it ok to move a dungeon entrance?

the reason im asking is that i find it annoying that i can throw a rock in any direction in the "wilderness" and hit a cave. i was wanting to spread them out more. maybe even move them completely into another world space im working on creating. is this possible to do cleanly? or would it still result in the ghost door left behind where it used to be?

im wondering if the ghhost door did remain if i might just place a huge rock over it to hide it and if the moved emtrance would then still function ok??
User avatar
Ruben Bernal
 
Posts: 3364
Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2007 5:58 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:49 am

If I want to use armor in one mod in another mod can I just merge them using TES Geko or do I need to copy the meshes and textures and then make the items in that mod?


I.E. I want to use David Brashers KOTN expansion mod and he has the various knights wear diferent armor, but I would like to substitue what armor they use with armor from a couple of different KOTN styled armors
User avatar
Alba Casas
 
Posts: 3478
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 2:31 pm

Post » Sat Sep 19, 2009 11:09 pm

Is it possible to give armor rating to a creature? Or the only way is through a Shield ability? I'd rather prefer another way, since the Shield magic effect seems to work wonky on creatures: even a very small amount causes a great damage reduction, and the creature can even end being completely immune to any and all physical attacks if his Shield pts are high enough.
Edit: hmm, I hadn't tested enough. What happens is that the shield effect does allow creatures to reach 100% damage reduction, whereas NPCs are limited by the max armor rating game setting.
User avatar
Richard
 
Posts: 3371
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:50 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:10 am

I'm working on a mod to add additional gold to every NPC in the game and I have two questions:

1. Is it possible to do this with a Quest script so I don't have to do it one NPC at a time in the CS?

2. If so, will the extra gold be added again when an NPC respawns?
User avatar
Louise Lowe
 
Posts: 3262
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 9:08 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:36 am

I'm working on a mod to add additional gold to every NPC in the game and I have two questions:

1. Is it possible to do this with a Quest script so I don't have to do it one NPC at a time in the CS?

2. If so, will the extra gold be added again when an NPC respawns?


Just my quick thoughts:

1. I would create an unplayable token item called something like Dontgivememoney. I would run a scripted quest that checks for nearby NPCs, and if found, would check if that NPC has a Dontgivememoney token. If not, it would add some gold and one of those tokens. (getfirstref, getnextref, getitemcount, additem)

2. When the NPC respawns, I believe the inventory will be reset. In that case, the quest script would simply add the gold and token again.
User avatar
Blessed DIVA
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 12:09 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 10:52 am

I'm working on a mod to add additional gold to every NPC in the game and I have two questions:

1. Is it possible to do this with a Quest script so I don't have to do it one NPC at a time in the CS?

documn's suggestion is sound if you just want everyone to have more money for whatever reason. Note that my mod Enhanced Economy has an option to set a multiplier for how much money dead actors have when looting, or alive NPCs have when pickpocketing (two different multipliers). So if you just want more money to pickpocket or loot, you can use EE.
User avatar
Erika Ellsworth
 
Posts: 3333
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 5:52 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:40 am

Just my quick thoughts:

1. I would create an unplayable token item called something like Dontgivememoney. I would run a scripted quest that checks for nearby NPCs, and if found, would check if that NPC has a Dontgivememoney token. If not, it would add some gold and one of those tokens. (getfirstref, getnextref, getitemcount, additem)

2. When the NPC respawns, I believe the inventory will be reset. In that case, the quest script would simply add the gold and token again.


Thanks. However, my scripting knowledge is very poor. :shakehead: Might such a script look something like this:

scn SVGoldAddScriptref Actorset Actor to GetFirstRef 69 1  If Actor.getitemcount DontGiveMoney == 0	 additem f 50  endifset Actor to GetNextRefloop



documn's suggestion is sound if you just want everyone to have more money for whatever reason. Note that my mod Enhanced Economy has an option to set a multiplier for how much money dead actors have when looting, or alive NPCs have when pickpocketing (two different multipliers). So if you just want more money to pickpocket or loot, you can use EE.


My intent is to eventually add other items to NPC inventories depending on several factors (such as Race, Faction, Quest Stage, etc.) and use the GoldAdd script as a base.
User avatar
NAtIVe GOddess
 
Posts: 3348
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 6:46 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 10:45 am

Thanks. However, my scripting knowledge is very poor. :shakehead: Might such a script look something like this:


Something like, but here's with a few changes (there may be more required).
...
scn SVGoldAddScriptref ActorBegin GameModeset Actor to GetFirstRef 69 1While Actor  If Actor.getitemcount DontGiveMoneyToken == 0	 additem Gold001 50	 additem DontGiveMoneyToken 1  endif  set Actor to GetNextRefloopEnd


I added the "While Actor" line to match your loop, added "Token" to the token name for best compatibility, swapped gold's formId for its editorId (formId is used in the console, editorId in scripts), and added the token to the actor (if not, the 50 gold would be added each frame the script ran). And finally put it inside a gamemode block.
User avatar
Kelli Wolfe
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:09 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 5:30 am

Thanks. However, my scripting knowledge is very poor. :shakehead: Might such a script look something like this:

scn SVGoldAddScriptref Actorset Actor to GetFirstRef 69 1  If Actor.getitemcount DontGiveMoney == 0	 additem f 50  endifset Actor to GetNextRefloop


I can see one problem with this script. AddItem f 50 needs to be changed to AddItem Gold001 50 (FormIDs should never be used in scripts). That's all I can see, but my scripting knowledge isn't the best. I'd be interested to know what this script should look like too. It would make one of my current projects a lot easier.

Edit- Ninja'd by TheNiceOne.
User avatar
DAVId Bryant
 
Posts: 3366
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 11:41 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:39 am

A couple of quick questions:

How do I get an NPC to "visually" activate a container. ie, to bend down, and fiddle with it for a bit, before getting up. Like the guards do on dead NPCs? (The body's fresh, there's a killer on the loose!) I used "RPSQ01SanvynCupboard.activate" in the NPC's script and although the next lines were processed, it didn't look like anything had happened.

Number 2:
I've attached a script to several light sources, so that they turn off at certain points in the day, and different ones turn on. That works just fine. But whenever I load the CS I get a whole load of messages complaining that 'Light X has a script containing a "getself" on a carryable form'. I would understand this if the light sources could be carried, but they are not set to be that in the CS, and they do not even have world models (they are "hollywood" lightsources) It's not causing any problems in game, but is there anything I can do to stop the messages from popping up?
User avatar
rolanda h
 
Posts: 3314
Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 9:09 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 1:15 pm

Theniceone's script looks good to me.
User avatar
Tania Bunic
 
Posts: 3392
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 9:26 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:43 pm

Something like, but here's with a few changes (there may be more required).
...
scn SVGoldAddScriptref ActorBegin GameModeset Actor to GetFirstRef 69 1While Actor  If Actor.getitemcount DontGiveMoneyToken == 0	 additem Gold001 50	 additem DontGiveMoneyToken 1  endif  set Actor to GetNextRefloopEnd


I added the "While Actor" line to match your loop, added "Token" to the token name for best compatibility, swapped gold's formId for its editorId (formId is used in the console, editorId in scripts), and added the token to the actor (if not, the 50 gold would be added each frame the script ran). And finally put it inside a gamemode block.


Thanks! Should I make this a Quest script or should I add it to a token and add the token to the player?
User avatar
Taylor Thompson
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 5:19 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:06 pm

Is there any way to compile only one script at a time?
User avatar
Causon-Chambers
 
Posts: 3503
Joined: Sun Oct 15, 2006 11:47 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:28 am

Is there any way to compile only one script at a time?
Yes. That's essentially what you do when you save a script - Compile it.
User avatar
Ray
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2007 10:17 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 3:53 am

@Urssula: Load the mod and Oblivion.esm in TESEdit and apply a filter. You can for example check only for doors you changed in Oblivion.esm. Alternatively you could just save at the spot you're currently at and load the savegame without your mod loaded. It is not ok to put in a new entrance since load door are persistent and other players will still see the old door hanging in mid air when they've been to that dungeon before. But you can delete any unwanted changes easily in TESEdit.


thankyou, lets say i actually wanted to do this on purpose for a moment...lets say that i purposefully move the dungeon to my new world space i create, complete with marking its new location on the map i make and erasing it from the old map. i assume the old persistant door would still be seen there like you say. but cant i just place a huge rock over it to hide it? as long as the new door and entrance link where i moved it to will work then i should be able to get away with this right?
User avatar
Mrs. Patton
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 8:00 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:04 pm

I'm trying to make an activator using the arwelkyditem01.nif. I want the Player to be able to activate it (by touching it), but I don't want it to fall (like welkynd stones do when they're hit with something). How do I modify the .nif to accomplish this?
User avatar
R.I.P
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2007 8:11 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 11:45 am

I don't know nifskope, so if it were me, I'd import the nif into blender, then export it with the collision type set to static. But you can go into nifskope, find the BKCollision block (something like that) and modify it so it is static rather than clutter. Not sure which precise buttons to press though.
User avatar
Rachel Tyson
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 4:42 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:41 am

I'm trying to make an activator using the arwelkyditem01.nif. I want the Player to be able to activate it (by touching it), but I don't want it to fall (like welkynd stones do when they're hit with something). How do I modify the .nif to accomplish this?

Couldn't you just create a new Activator form, and have the .nif file set as the arwelkyditem01.nif, or does that make it fall?
User avatar
sara OMAR
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 11:18 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 12:15 am

I don't know nifskope, so if it were me, I'd import the nif into blender, then export it with the collision type set to static. But you can go into nifskope, find the BKCollision block (something like that) and modify it so it is static rather than clutter. Not sure which precise buttons to press though.

Thanks! I'll look into both methods.

Couldn't you just create a new Activator form, and have the .nif file set as the arwelkyditem01.nif, or does that make it fall?

The havoc physics are part of the .nif, so it would still fall like a normal welkynd stone (I found this out the hard way).
User avatar
Taylah Haines
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2007 3:10 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:50 am

Is there any way to temporarily disable the messages that pop up when you add or remove something from your inventory? For example, it's kind of annoying when you have to see 1000 "removed 100 apples" when you're using an alchemy sorter. I've seen some mods do this, but I have no idea how....

Thanks!
User avatar
Sweet Blighty
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 6:39 am

Post » Sat Sep 19, 2009 10:30 pm

Is there any way to temporarily disable the messages that pop up when you add or remove something from your inventory? For example, it's kind of annoying when you have to see 1000 "removed 100 apples" when you're using an alchemy sorter. I've seen some mods do this, but I have no idea how....

Thanks!

Use the OBSE functions http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/AddItemNS and http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/RemoveItemNS. A workaround used before these functions were available was printing an empty message twice before adding a lot of items. That and other techniques are explained here: http://cs.elderscrolls.com/constwiki/index.php/Message_Spam.
User avatar
Matt Bigelow
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 6:36 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 8:18 am

scn SVGoldAddScriptref ActorBegin GameModeset Actor to GetFirstRef 69 1While Actor  If Actor.getitemcount DontGiveMoneyToken == 0	 additem Gold001 50	 additem DontGiveMoneyToken 1  endif  set Actor to GetNextRefloopEnd


Okay, I made this a Quest script, but it won't let me save it. I get this error message:

scn SVGoldAddScript, line 10:
Reference function requires explicit reference in quest script.

The script will save as an Object script. So should I make a token with this script and use a quest script to add it to the player?

Edit- Okay that caused CTD immediately. I also tried changing the script a bit. I changed additem Gold001 50 to Actor.additem Gold001 50 and did the same for the token (thanks Qazaaq). That version did save as a Quest script, but it also caused a CTD as soon as I put the crosshair on an NPC. :banghead: What do I need to do to get this to work? :banghead: :banghead: :banghead:
User avatar
Danel
 
Posts: 3417
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 8:35 pm

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:20 am

The function addItem requires a reference to operate on. In other words the function needs to know which actor will be getting the item. You need to specify this with the dot syntax: Actor.addItem.

Object scripts assume you want to perform each function on the object it's attached to. That's why it allows you to save it as an object script.
User avatar
NO suckers In Here
 
Posts: 3449
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 2:05 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 2:59 am

NVM- Wrong Forum.
User avatar
Thema
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 2:36 am

Post » Sun Sep 20, 2009 7:37 am

Is it possible through scripting or otherwise to determine what the player was just damaged by? Like can a script tell the difference between a blade hit and a blunt hit? Or even an arrow hit? If so, is it possible to tell each time the player is hit without being too performance hungry?
User avatar
Sammygirl
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 6:15 pm

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion