Quick Questions, Quick Answers - Thread #24

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 7:57 am

set the soften brush to a much smaller size than you need, 1 mostly is still to big :-), and hardness to 100%, helps keep it inside it's borders a bit, but not that much, too (set it back for textures)

one other thing that sometimes helps though: after you just made one short softening click in landscape and then press ctrl-z, you'll notice how your one click mostly gets undone in not one, but several steps. this can be used to some degree.

User avatar
Stace
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 2:52 pm

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 11:00 pm

A size smaller than 1 is not possible, i'm working with that already :confused:

User avatar
Add Me
 
Posts: 3486
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 8:21 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 2:12 am

yep, i certainly wish this'd be more precise, too...

...don't use 1-brush to raise or lower land in the first place, gives you ugly edges when applied just a bit too much, and you'll often get better results with 2-brush raising and lowering back a bit than soften. also consider flatten instead (if your terrain is horizontal), seems a bit less erratic to me.

AND one thing that REALLY works miracles for landscaping - got access to a pressure sensitive digitizer pen, like the wacom tablets? use this. makes landscaping 341.2% (precisely, i scientifically measured that with brand new freshness formula) less pain i.t.a.

User avatar
Trista Jim
 
Posts: 3308
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 10:39 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:25 am

Hey folks.

Does anyone know if its possible to influence the current charge of a equipped enchanted weapon by using a script?

:lightbulb:

User avatar
Alan Whiston
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 4:07 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 2:16 am

This has probably been asked before, therefore I'll ask here.

Instead of selecting "preview" when looking through statics for what I want, sometimes by accident I select "recalc bounds". It doesn't seem to do anything, but it sounds, I dunno, undesirable. I don't know how many times I've done that but I'm just wondering if it does actually do anything bad. And can it be undone.

User avatar
Avril Churchill
 
Posts: 3455
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 10:00 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:19 am

what are you pushing to get preview?

is there a hotkey?

bounds are probbly roombounds, if you dont have them, it probably wont do much

User avatar
Mrs shelly Sugarplum
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 2:16 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:37 am

What script hurts player when you jump into blacksmith forge?
User avatar
joannARRGH
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 6:09 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 1:12 am

Opening the ck and looking at "blacksmith forge" would have given you the answer: BlacksmithForge01.

User avatar
yessenia hermosillo
 
Posts: 3545
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 1:31 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 1:23 pm

I have a question regarding the Change Location SM event:

If the player is walking through the wilderness, does a new Change Location event fire every time the player goes through a cell boundary? Or is the entire wilderness treated as one huge location?

- Hypno
User avatar
BRIANNA
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:51 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 1:24 am

You know, in the Object Window list.

Actors

Audio

Character

Items

Magic, etc etc...then Statics under World Objects.

When browsing through and selecting a static object like a wall or something to place in the world. If you right click on it you can you get selections of New, Edit, Duplicate, Delete, Preview. And directly under Preview there is Recalc Bounds. That's why I keep selecting it by accident, because it's directly under Preview which is what I want. I've hit delete which is above it by accident a few times as well, but thankfully it asks you if you're sure. Umm, NO!

User avatar
FoReVeR_Me_N
 
Posts: 3556
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2007 8:25 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 1:56 am

wow! I had no idea you could preview things, awesome

User avatar
Zach Hunter
 
Posts: 3444
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 3:26 pm

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 9:20 pm

I just started messing around with the creation kit today.. I want to make a follower mod for one of my friends as a joke and make a follower that is pretty much me lol Basically have my voice and taunt him with stupid responses etc to annoy him while hes playing..

I found a tutorial for doing this (making a custom voiced follower), well I found a few tutorials actually.

Some of them say NOT to make a New actor from scratch and to just copy an existing one and edit it because of a bug that can happen? and some say to just Make a New Actor and don't mention any bug.. I'm talking about when you right click in the object window and can select new.

I was wondering if anyone had any experience with any bugs relating to this?

I looked on the wiki and the only bug I seen listed under actor or follower creation was the Dark head bug which is not what I was worried about.

Thanks.

User avatar
Damien Mulvenna
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 3:33 pm

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 9:09 pm

Anyone know what the script function/command is to point to the object that it is attached to?

:lightbulb:

User avatar
Gwen
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:34 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 7:27 am


Self

- Hypno
User avatar
Sabrina garzotto
 
Posts: 3384
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 4:58 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:25 am

Sweet.

:D

User avatar
ZANEY82
 
Posts: 3314
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 3:10 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 10:39 am

Most of the time you don't even need to type that.

Instead of:
self.SetScale(0.2)
you just need to write:
SetScale(0.2)
The script will automatically do it to the thing it is attached to.

Personally I still write in the "self" just so I can see at a glance what's going on

- Hypno
User avatar
Steeeph
 
Posts: 3443
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2007 8:28 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 2:44 am

Is their an "on added" similar script function for perks?

:lightbulb:

User avatar
Greg Cavaliere
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:31 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 2:23 am

I don't think so. The same for spells, there is no OnSpellAdded() event.

Seeing as Actor.AddPerk() only actually works on the player, can you not just execute your OnAdded code at the same time as when you add the perk itself to the player?

- Hypno
User avatar
Svenja Hedrich
 
Posts: 3496
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:18 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 9:40 am

Don't think so, using the perk tree to add the perk.

Just need to change a global when the perk is added.

:confused:

User avatar
Damien Mulvenna
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 3:33 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 6:47 am

I havnt done anything with perks myself. But a quick glance of the wiki shows that you can add an Ability spell to it.

So make your own ability spell (hidden), with the magic effect doing nothing but running a script.

In this script (which must extend ActiveMagicEffect) you can do whatever you want in the OnEffectStart() and OnEffectFinish() events

- Hypno
User avatar
Darlene DIllow
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:34 am

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 3:14 am

A few questions...

1) Is there a way to teach a Word of Power without the drama? My Mod means the Player can (potentially) learn 60 Words at once (assuming they decide to use the cheaty-bit) and that's going to be a lot of music and words, and everything...

2) Does anyone know where the Furniture Dialogue for houses is triggered/added? I've looked at the purchase script, and hopefully I'm just being blind, but I can't see the switch to make the Stewards offer furniture.

3) Is there a way to make your Script run an even ONLY on reload?

Thanks for any answers :)

User avatar
Jack
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:08 am

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 10:25 pm

You can also accomplish this by adding a perk entry to your perk, clicking the "quest" radio button, and making the perk set a certain quest to a certain stage. Then all you need to do is add a script fragment to that quest stage that updates the global variable, it will update the variable when the perk is unlocked via the perk tree.

User avatar
Stephani Silva
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 10:11 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 7:54 am

If you use OnPlayerLoadGame() in a reference alias, it will not fire the first time the game is loaded (since the alias is not yet filled), but will fire every reload thereafter. Not sure if that's what you're looking for.

I'm not sure about the words of power, but I would recommend giving any of the spell-related functions a try (like actor.addSpell(), etc)--I have seen the spell functions manipulate other things that I wouldn't have expected them to (like enchantments), and I wouldn't be surprised if they also work for Words of power.

User avatar
Allison Sizemore
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Wed Jul 19, 2006 6:09 am

Post » Sat May 17, 2014 10:18 pm

That sounds perfect for my needs :)

I just need a few things to run the first time the Player loads the game back up, and that should cover it perfectly :D

I'll try the spells, too :)

Thanks! :D

User avatar
Anne marie
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 1:05 pm

Post » Sun May 18, 2014 5:01 am

Right you are.

:banana:

User avatar
P PoLlo
 
Posts: 3408
Joined: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:05 am

PreviousNext

Return to V - Skyrim