Repairing the Cogs of Morrowind No. 17

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:30 pm

You should set the pixel format to ARGB8 or XRGB8 when saving uncompressed DDS. RGB8 won't work because it doesn't align well in graphics memory.

The Gimp DDS plugin only gives me these format options: default, RGB8, RGBA8, BGR8, ABGR8, R5G6B5, RGBA4, RGB5A1, RGB10A2, R3G3B2, A8, L8, L8A8, AExp, YCoCg.

I tried RGBA8, and that one seems to work pretty well.
User avatar
Anthony Diaz
 
Posts: 3474
Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:24 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:39 pm

I'm glad work has resumed on this lovely piece of code!

What happened with the bug where you can't make a potion (many potions of the same type, usually) because you get a "you need to enter a name" error message? It tends to go away if you close the alchemy window, but it's still annoying, as is the fact that the potions don't stack in your inventory window until you reload (or try to sell them, IIRC).
User avatar
Portions
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:47 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:17 pm

I have no idea how to reproduce the sound volume issues, I need precise details.

The patch was not applied correctly: I noticed the stats / magic menu could not be resized. I uninstalled MCP, reapplied the patch, and now it's ok for resizing the menu, but sounds are still playing when fighting (swing/chop of weapons, etc.) and others sounds like steps are still playing too. When a ligh/medium armor NPC is knocked down, each time I strike him, the light/medium armor sound can be heard.

I can't reproduce this. When I set all the volume sliders to zero, I get no sound at all. But I play under Linux, and sound is kind of weird on Linux.

Could someone else test on Windows?
User avatar
Jinx Sykes
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 11:12 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:04 pm

What happened with the bug where you can't make a potion (many potions of the same type, usually) because you get a "you need to enter a name" error message? It tends to go away if you close the alchemy window, but it's still annoying, as is the fact that the potions don't stack in your inventory window until you reload (or try to sell them, IIRC).

I can't fix it without a way of reproducing it. It's rare enough to make it hard to work on.
User avatar
Ludivine Poussineau
 
Posts: 3353
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 2:49 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:19 am

Just uploaded beta 4, same place.

- Please check reflection maps on models, they shouldn't be replaced by enchantments.

Got it, I'll let you know the results soon.
User avatar
Kayla Bee
 
Posts: 3349
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2007 5:34 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 3:19 pm

This is really great. :) I haven't been to the forum in almost a year now. ^^" Its great to see so much progress in here. :) Thanks for your hard work. ^^ I think I'll be testing out that menu resize beta. :) I play in small resolutions so it will definitely be of help.
User avatar
hannaH
 
Posts: 3513
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2006 4:50 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 12:45 pm

I tried mixing up my weapons and armor to test sound volume, and had some interesting results.

With the effect volume slider at half, I discovered sudden volume increase when my shield was hit while I was blocking. Apparently that increase happens 100% of the time, or very nearly, but drops back to muffled when that hit is over.

I couldn't reproduce post-knockdown armor hit volume increases with opponents who wore light armor, but when fighting guards hand-to-hand, there were sporadic volume increases of armor sound after I knocked them down. it resumed muffled levels when they got up.

On an aside, I'm fairly sure this has been asked, but I was wondering... Is it possible to get scripted items with identical ID to stack in inventory?
User avatar
Emily Graham
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Sat Jul 22, 2006 11:34 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:53 pm

beta 5 is uploaded

- Armor hit sound volume should be all good now, still working on weapons volume.
- Rewrote two fixes to save space, 'show transparent clothes in inventory' and 'enchant glow in fog'. Please check they still work well, graphics cards can be fickle.

Please help find inventory bugs, ones with inventory icons not updating when something was supposed to be added or removed.


On an aside, I'm fairly sure this has been asked, but I was wondering... Is it possible to get scripted items with identical ID to stack in inventory?

The game isn't designed to know about individual item information within stacks, unless you rewrite every inventory function in the game.
User avatar
Emzy Baby!
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 5:02 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:44 am

After beating all the guards in Seyda Neen to death, I can happily report no volume changes on armor hits now. Nor on the shield.

Transparent clothes still show in inventory, and enchanted items look really good in fog and underwater.

About the scripted items... I was afraid of that. Thanks for the response, anyway. I know it probably gets very old answering the same questions like that.

About the inventory issues, it might not be too hard to write a script that would continuously add and remove several items and see if that would generate bugs... Do we have any particular items in mind?
User avatar
Daniel Holgate
 
Posts: 3538
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 1:02 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:57 pm

You might have to read through two or three previous threads and see what kind of thing people report, and get it to happen again.
User avatar
^_^
 
Posts: 3394
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 12:01 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:49 am

Gloss (aka reflection) maps work a treat with enchanted items now.
Fine work as usual!
User avatar
Rachell Katherine
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 5:21 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:00 pm

Hrnchamd, could you implement a kind of multithreading for Morrowind. The most annoying thing by now is that in my quad-core PC, it only works one microprocessor at 100% and the rest are resting. What a waste! :-)
User avatar
Beth Belcher
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 1:39 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:48 am

That's the hardest problem in programming. If you pay me for 12 months work, then maybe it will happen. If that's too expensive I can make three extra threads that spin in circles all day, all four cores will be in use and no-one will be able to tell the difference.
User avatar
Dale Johnson
 
Posts: 3352
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 5:24 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:52 pm

You might have to read through two or three previous threads and see what kind of thing people report, and get it to happen again.


Other than the issue of removing more items than were actually in inventory, the common denominator seems to be removing items from inventory using removeItem from the results box of dialogue. I've not been able to reproduce the bug, and I don't have an idea how to script item removal from that location. Even if it could be done, errors would more likely be caused by the script than the actual bug.

I don't know where to take it from here.
User avatar
Kaley X
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 5:46 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 11:11 pm

That's the hardest problem in programming. If you pay me for 12 months work, then maybe it will happen. If that's too expensive I can make three extra threads that spin in circles all day, all four cores will be in use and no-one will be able to tell the difference.

Back in the day, I was running Quake 3 Arena around 30 FPS, in the year of 2010 it's running 500 FPS. It is capped. Back in the day, I was running Morrowind below 16 FPS, in the year of 2010 it's running 60 FPS. Why doesn't it scale like other games? Is this it?
User avatar
Josh Sabatini
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 9:47 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 4:26 pm

Have you tried adding 200 mods to Q3A and see how it perfoms? Really Morrowind is inefficiently written, not just the code but the data as well. So many small triangle batches and excessive texture switches in the nifs; performance improvements start with the artists' toolchain and good practices. There are still modders that don't include mipmaps or think they shouldn't use a full mipmap chain.
User avatar
Rich O'Brien
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 3:53 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 1:31 pm

Back in the day, I was running Quake 3 Arena around 30 FPS, in the year of 2010 it's running 500 FPS. It is capped. Back in the day, I was running Morrowind below 16 FPS, in the year of 2010 it's running 60 FPS. Why doesn't it scale like other games? Is this it?



CPU's have not advanced near as much as graphics cards, back when morrowind was launched, 10-15 million polygon's were about as much as a modern gfx card of the time could handle, with around 16 pipelines for shaders, and a cpu could be found running 1.2-1.5 ghz, now cpu's top out around 3-3.6 ghz(overclocking notwithstanding) regardless of the multi cpu systems and increased efficiency, they are around 300% faster than they were then, but gfx cards can handle 300 million+ polygon's per second and as many as 4-500 unified shader pipelines which are running more efficiently and faster than before, Quake was built around utilizing the gfx card, Morrowind was not, which is why morrowind only runs ~3 times as fast as it used to vs. quake....at least thats my hypothesis.
User avatar
ANaIs GRelot
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 6:19 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 6:07 pm

Have you tried adding 200 mods to Q3A and see how it perfoms? Really Morrowind is inefficiently written, not just the code but the data as well. So many small triangle batches and excessive texture switches in the nifs; performance improvements start with the artists' toolchain and good practices. There are still modders that don't include mipmaps or think they shouldn't use a full mipmap chain.

My Morrowind FPS is from an un-modded Morrowind. But basic Morrowind with 3 giant esms is like a massively modded game by itself. And I'm with you with mipmaps, it looks bad in the first place without going into performance benefits. And it is very hard to tell that to our talented texturers without sounding as a nitpicker.

CPU's have not advanced near as much as graphics cards, back when morrowind was launched, 10-15 million polygon's were about as much as a modern gfx card of the time could handle, with around 16 pipelines for shaders, and a cpu could be found running 1.2-1.5 ghz, now cpu's top out around 3-3.6 ghz(overclocking notwithstanding) regardless of the multi cpu systems and increased efficiency, they are around 300% faster than they were then, but gfx cards can handle 300 million+ polygon's per second and as many as 4-500 unified shader pipelines which are running more efficiently and faster than before, Quake was built around utilizing the gfx card, Morrowind was not, which is why morrowind only runs ~3 times as fast as it used to vs. quake....at least thats my hypothesis.

My theory is the same, my survey results clearly showing NO PERFORMANCE benefits from GPUs. All 2.8 Mhz rigs line around 70 FPS regardless of their GPUs. I should stop beating this dead horse now, I'm beginning to annoy myself. (Looking the roadmap's of Intel, their plan is to reboot from 1.8 with more cores every couple of years. They drop production lines for old ones and they sell high clock CPUs for ridiculously high prices like over $1000. (At least we have some engine reboots. I wish them success with all my heart.))
User avatar
Shae Munro
 
Posts: 3443
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:32 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 8:54 am

*snip*

performance improvements start with the artists' toolchain and good practices. There are still modders that don't include mipmaps or think they shouldn't use a full mipmap chain.


Yes but MGE takes care of that doesn't it?

And we would be talking world textures here wouldn't we? I mean a few clothes or faces without mipmaps is not going to cause the game to run at 15fps

I have a question re the paperdoll - sigh - it's like my wardrobe mirror and while the alpha's are much improved - thank you - I notice my left ankle looks broken - where does the the game select the image of your character from? Is it looking at some hidden nif and rendering it?
User avatar
Lucky Boy
 
Posts: 3378
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:26 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:49 pm

Yes but MGE takes care of that doesn't it?

And we would be talking world textures here wouldn't we? I mean a few clothes or faces without mipmaps is not going to cause the game to run at 15fps
...

Sure, Morrowind view distance is not that far to display to the last mipmap. MGE only fixes its own rendering. But for Morrowind view distance I assure you it looks so bad, like me drawing a tree inside a Monet. It is impossible to capture the problem inside a photo as aliasing appears in motion. Even a video is hard to capture because of the compression.

On the other hand in Oblivion engine, you can set different mipmap levels for trees and faces I think.
User avatar
Emily Jeffs
 
Posts: 3335
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 10:27 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:51 pm

Back in the day, I was running Quake 3 Arena around 30 FPS, in the year of 2010 it's running 500 FPS. It is capped. Back in the day, I was running Morrowind below 16 FPS, in the year of 2010 it's running 60 FPS. Why doesn't it scale like other games? Is this it?

Well, it is capped to 60 in the Morrowind.INI if i remember correctly :P
User avatar
jasminε
 
Posts: 3511
Joined: Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:12 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 9:40 am

It is actually 240 but it isn't working anyway.
User avatar
Hairul Hafis
 
Posts: 3516
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 12:22 am

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 2:54 pm

My theory is the same, my survey results clearly showing NO PERFORMANCE benefits from GPUs.

It's hard sometimes to persuade people that the route to best performance requires you speed the slowest part of the bottleneck. For many, it's their on-board sound chip. Too many rigs these days don't have a proper sound card, but hive the work off to the CPU. I've demonstrated that a heavily modded Balmora can get an extra 5-10 fps if you put in a cheap, real, soundcard. No other change, just that.
User avatar
ruCkii
 
Posts: 3360
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 9:08 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 7:51 am

Yes but MGE takes care of that doesn't it?

It can't take care of it with compressed textures, it really is up to the artist. Mipmaps are just one issue among many. Minified textures without mips use large amounts of extra memory bandwidth, a bottleneck which impacts framerates but relatively easy to avoid.

I have a question re the paperdoll - sigh - it's like my wardrobe mirror and while the alpha's are much improved - thank you - I notice my left ankle looks broken - where does the the game select the image of your character from? Is it looking at some hidden nif and rendering it?

The paperdoll was never very consistent, even before the patch; it's just the third person model with a preset choice of poses. If you compare an image without the patch and one with then it might be clearer what is happening with your ankle.
User avatar
Jeff Tingler
 
Posts: 3609
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 7:55 pm

Post » Mon Mar 08, 2010 5:11 pm

I noticed that there's a black border around the mouse cursor that seems to appear whenever my character isn't wearing any transparent clothing. It's not too annoying and it tends to go away by itself, but it reappears upon equipping an item of clothing.

What could be causing this? I know it's related to the transparency fix, but I don't want to have to uncheck it.
User avatar
rae.x
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:13 pm

PreviousNext

Return to III - Morrowind