Repairing the Cogs of Morrowind No. 18

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 8:19 pm

Thinking about it, the fact that there is almost no space left for adding stuff is kind of depressing.

Anyway, after picking up on some of my mod projects again, during testing I was confronted with two things that have always been an annoyance.

The first, I think has been mentioned, at least in part, before. There is the issue with your selected spell just randomly deselecting, leaving you with no spell selected. On a related note, ( which I find more bothersome ) after using single use enchanted items, you are always left with a blank spell window, even if you have a stack of the same item. This is obvious with scrolls.

The second, is that disposing of a corpse moves all of the items in it's inventory into yours. I know there is a mod to address this, but it requires MWSE. I have no problem running MWSE, but I'm throw the idea out there anyway.

Oh, I'm requesting that NPC's be able to cast 0 magikca spells again, too.
User avatar
Travis
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:57 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 7:46 pm

Anyone know if there's a way to disable the weird sound warping you get when jumping or falling when you have hardware acceleration enabled? I'd like to use surround sound without this bizarre effect.

Any information on this? I can always go to software mode if it bugs me too much, but I do enjoy surround sound.

If anyone definitely has this problem and is comfortable with using a hex editor, please try the following edit:

Global distance scaling constant edit - on testing, listen for the effect while movingAt 0x1c1b change the existing value cd cc 4c 3dtry all of cd cc cc 3b, cd cc 4c 3b, cd cc cc 3a


One question: Is it possible to fix the bug that the mouse is awfully stuttering and lagging when you turn the volume all the way down? I had this problem and had no idea that this caused the lag, so I was relieved when I found out. This should be fixable, or not?

If anyone has this problem, could you describe it in as much detail as possible. Is it just the mouse, what about graphics, other audio? If you StreamMusic at zero volume does it go away?

But the fact is that the "always run" state, set thru the "Caps Lock" key, gets lost when the game is saved and then reloaded.

Every time I load my game I have to press the Caps Lock. Cos walking is too slow in this game. Snif.

I bind it to a side button on the mouse, convenient thing.

Thinking about it, the fact that there is almost no space left for adding stuff is kind of depressing.

Anyway, after picking up on some of my mod projects again, during testing I was confronted with two things that have always been an annoyance.

The first, I think has been mentioned, at least in part, before. There is the issue with your selected spell just randomly deselecting, leaving you with no spell selected. On a related note, ( which I find more bothersome ) after using single use enchanted items, you are always left with a blank spell window, even if you have a stack of the same item. This is obvious with scrolls.

The second, is that disposing of a corpse moves all of the items in it's inventory into yours. I know there is a mod to address this, but it requires MWSE. I have no problem running MWSE, but I'm throw the idea out there anyway.

Oh, I'm requesting that NPC's be able to cast 0 magikca spells again, too.

MCP only adds approximately 4000 bytes of code and changes a similar amount. 128 bytes isn't that bad, enough to do normal mapping or something. I think I can fix the spell deselection thing, it doesn't happen very often, which is just annoying when it does. Corpse disposing is fairly set up so you can't lose quest items with one click, it's not really buggy or entertaining enough y'see. The problem with 0 magicka spells is that I don't want to touch the crazy mess that is the AI anymore.

But hey, how is that animation beta doing?
User avatar
Elizabeth Falvey
 
Posts: 3347
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 1:37 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 3:17 pm

If anyone definitely has this problem and is comfortable with using a hex editor, please try the following edit:

Global distance scaling constant edit - on testing, listen for the effect while movingAt 0x1c1b change the existing value cd cc 4c 3dtry all of cd cc cc 3b, cd cc 4c 3b, cd cc cc 3a



I was able to recreate the behavior after each of those edits.
User avatar
Niisha
 
Posts: 3393
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2006 2:54 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:51 pm

Any word on the possibility of easing skill and attribute caps from 100 to 200? I think the character save file format may only allow a single byte to store those values, but easing those restrictions to 200 or even 250 should still be possible.

And before everyone points out the inevitable reply, no there aren't any mods that already do this. There are only mods that simulate doing this. I'm sure they're all wonderful mods, but they're not really doing what I'm asking about. The game engine handles base values and fortified values differently, so any mod which holds the base attributes below the cap and uses fortifications to make it appear that skills/attributes are going above 100 are only faking it. Some game functions aren't working correctly because they're ignoring the artificially increased values in favor of the base values which are still <= 100. Besides, if I remember correctly, each of the mods that simulate doing this also drastically change the way leveling works, and I'd personally rather use the original advancement system.

Oh.. and thank you, Hrnchamd, for increasing the maximum magical effect magnitude from 250 to 500. That solved the problem nicely. I hope that it has the precision at 500 that you were looking for.
User avatar
Strawberry
 
Posts: 3446
Joined: Thu Jul 05, 2007 11:08 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:26 pm

MCP only adds approximately 4000 bytes of code and changes a similar amount. 128 bytes isn't that bad, enough to do normal mapping or something. I think I can fix the spell deselection thing, it doesn't happen very often, which is just annoying when it does. Corpse disposing is fairly set up so you can't lose quest items with one click, it's not really buggy or entertaining enough y'see. The problem with 0 magicka spells is that I don't want to touch the crazy mess that is the AI anymore.

But hey, how is that animation beta doing?

I haven't looked at it yet, I was finishing a script. Can I use any animation replacer to test, or should I use the files from the previous thread?

That's too bad about the AI. I'm sure it's all but chaos, but AI is interesting me, especially after spending much quality time with SimCity 4. Not really the same kind of AI, but nonetheless interesting. If I had an idea where to start, I would take a look. I'm taking up quite an interest in programming, actually.

So I guess I can go back to bugging you about increasing the spell radius, providing there is space. =D
User avatar
Oscar Vazquez
 
Posts: 3418
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 12:08 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:01 pm

One of the main disadvantages of the visual side of the game is the impossibility to have parallax mapping implemented. I asked about parallax and normal mapping in the MGE thread and get the answer:

Morrowind doesn't send the required light information to the shader, so even normal maps aren't possible yet without building some more engine infrastructure.


So, is it possible to make Morrowind provide the necessary light information?
User avatar
Kevin Jay
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 4:29 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:35 pm

So, is it possible to make Morrowind provide the necessary light information?

There's lots of reasons why standard normal mapping can't be screwed onto an engine. Morrowind runs on vertex lighting. Normal mapping depends on the light vector getting down to the pixel level, which is not provided. If you are using tiling textures, then UVs aren't unique for the whole object, so you can't use object space normal maps; you get the wrong normal at the repeated parts of the map. If you're using skinned meshes, there are no tangent frames in the mesh data, so skinning the mesh doesn't skin the normal map along with it giving incorrect lighting. You could possibly make a normal map for static objects by making an artist redo the UV unwrap and retexturing (diffuse and normal) for all objects. Even after all that you need to combine the light from up to 7 other vertex lights with the normal mapped lighting, inserting the normal map stage before the texture modulation. Let's not forget the artist effort required to make good normal maps.
User avatar
GabiiE Liiziiouz
 
Posts: 3360
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:20 am

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 4:05 am

I've had a weird inventory behavior recently and I'm wondering if it's MCP related. Every once in a while, usually after just starting the game or loading from save, I try to shoot an arrow with a bow (bound), and even though my arrows are equipped in my inventory, they do not load in the bow when the left mouse button is depressed. If I open my inventory and re-equip the arrows, then they do load correctly into my bow. Has anyone else seen this? Unfortunately, it does not seem to be consistent, it may only happen once a session, so I'm having trouble reproducing it.
User avatar
Lil Miss
 
Posts: 3373
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 12:57 pm

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 2:33 am

The OnDeath issue was caused by another mod and was fixed. Sorry for any trouble. :)
User avatar
Philip Lyon
 
Posts: 3297
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 6:08 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 1:15 pm

But hey, how is that animation beta doing?

I wish I could help with that, but I won't have morrowind back until summer and I'm not really good with animations anyways; I hope some people are testing this for you, as it sounds very promising.

While I would love normal mapping in morrowind too, I understand this would be a pretty huge undertaking ^_^ .
I thought of a possibly easier request. It is not a bug fix, though: I was wondering if it was possible to make rings, belts and amulets show up when equipped. What I mean is that these types of clothing cannot replace body parts, they just have a groundmesh and are only useful for enchantments. If they worked more like pants or shirts, it would be wonderful for clothing modders, as it would give them more slots to play with when making custom clothes. :) Such a modification wouldn't disturb the way vanilla rings, belts and amulets work either, since they don't have any body parts assigned to them anyway.

I don't know if this is an easy, or even possible thing to do, or if you have the time/desire to do it; I just thought I would ask what you thought about it ^_^

Thank you again for all that you've done!
User avatar
jaideep singh
 
Posts: 3357
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 8:45 pm

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:10 am

Hi, I've a question/request about a couple of features that were in Daggerfall but not in Morrowind.

1) Is it possible trigger the OnHit function also for doors and containers and not, as it is now, only for creatures (and activators maybe, I don't remember)? Tracking the damage is not needed.
2) Is it possible to make Morrowind play music based on more parameters than the combat/explore folder? What I'm thinking is playing music whose name begins with "Rain_" when it rains, "Snow_" when it snows, "Night_", "Fog_". Alternatively, if it's impossible to check for the file name, play the sounds that are in different folders (Rain, Snow,...).

Great work so far! :D
User avatar
Benji
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:58 pm

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:18 am

I thought of a possibly easier request. It is not a bug fix, though: I was wondering if it was possible to make rings, belts and amulets show up when equipped. What I mean is that these types of clothing cannot replace body parts, they just have a groundmesh and are only useful for enchantments. If they worked more like pants or shirts, it would be wonderful for clothing modders, as it would give them more slots to play with when making custom clothes. :) Such a modification wouldn't disturb the way vanilla rings, belts and amulets work either, since they don't have any body parts assigned to them anyway.

Displaying body parts depends on a fixed list of part names and identifiers which can't be changed easily. Not just in-game, to be able to set the new parts, the construction set needs patching and associated display code to see results there. It's unlikely to happen.

1) Is it possible trigger the OnHit function also for doors and containers and not, as it is now, only for creatures (and activators maybe, I don't remember)? Tracking the damage is not needed.
2) Is it possible to make Morrowind play music based on more parameters than the combat/explore folder? What I'm thinking is playing music whose name begins with "Rain_" when it rains, "Snow_" when it snows, "Night_", "Fog_". Alternatively, if it's impossible to check for the file name, play the sounds that are in different folders (Rain, Snow,...).

These are feature additions that require further changes in mods or data files, and thus have a limited audience. Perhaps you could suggest these features on the OpenMW forum so they aren't forgotten.
User avatar
maria Dwyer
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 11:24 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:18 pm

What do you need testing with the animation beta? Adding new animated bones to the skeleton, and playgroup?
I'll have a play around with it later if that's all.
User avatar
Cartoon
 
Posts: 3350
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 4:31 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:47 pm

The most frequent crash I get is from loading a saved game too many times. Is this the kind of crash that could be fixed by this project?
User avatar
Kelly Upshall
 
Posts: 3475
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:26 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 11:05 pm

What do you need testing with the animation beta? Adding new animated bones to the skeleton, and playgroup?
I'll have a play around with it later if that's all.

That's all. Try various things, I would like to see scarves that flap in the wind or long hair that flows properly.

The most frequent crash I get is from loading a saved game too many times. Is this the kind of crash that could be fixed by this project?

It does fix the loader, it should help a lot.
User avatar
Yonah
 
Posts: 3462
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 4:42 am

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 12:10 am

Displaying body parts on a fixed list of part names and identifiers which can't be changed easily. Not just in-game, to be able to set the new parts, the construction set needs patching and associated display code to see results there. It's unlikely to happen.

I hadn't thought about the need to patch the cs. It really sounds complicated to do, and not really worth the trouble. Thank you for the quick reply and the explanation! ^_^
User avatar
Veronica Martinez
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 9:43 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 2:02 pm

It does fix the loader, it should help a lot.

To be more specific, this is a reproducible crash for me. I'm running under MGE v3.8.0-SVN_rev-118, MCP 1.7 and EXE Optimizer 1.8 with a fully patched GOTY version of Morrowind with both expansions.
  • Did a quicksave from an existing saved game.
  • Escaped to the main menu, select Load, and loaded that quicksave (without exiting the game first).
  • Repeat step 2 several times, and the load fails about a quarter of the way through "Initializing Data..."
  • ProgramFlow.txt shows that it crashes before it would have logged the line: "Loading...Initializing Loaded References..."

User avatar
Mel E
 
Posts: 3354
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2007 11:23 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:18 pm

To be more specific, this is a reproducible crash for me. I'm running under MGE v3.8.0-SVN_rev-118, MCP 1.7 and EXE Optimizer 1.8 with a fully patched GOTY version of Morrowind with both expansions.
  • Did a quicksave from an existing saved game.
  • Escaped to the main menu, select Load, and loaded that quicksave (without exiting the game first).
  • Repeat step 2 several times, and the load fails about a quarter of the way through "Initializing Data..."
  • ProgramFlow.txt shows that it crashes before it would have logged the line: "Loading...Initializing Loaded References..."



Have you tried without having MGE enabled?
User avatar
Emily Martell
 
Posts: 3469
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:41 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:18 pm

Have you tried without having MGE enabled?

I temporarily disabled MGE by renaming the files 'd3d8.dll' and 'dinput8.dll' in my Morrowind directory, then retested as above. The results were identical, it crashed at the same place as it did when MGE was active.
User avatar
Adrian Powers
 
Posts: 3368
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:44 pm

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 3:41 am

Very nice job! The only thing i don't like is the increasing of the light distance. In multi level dungeons it doesn't look right.
User avatar
Ana Torrecilla Cabeza
 
Posts: 3427
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2006 6:15 pm

Post » Thu Aug 19, 2010 1:44 am

I don't know if you've addressed this, Hrnchamd, but is there any way you can fix the memory leaks? I think that's a big reason why Morrowind crashes - it goes over its alloted memory space.
User avatar
Juanita Hernandez
 
Posts: 3269
Joined: Sat Jan 06, 2007 10:36 am

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 10:28 pm

To be more specific, this is a reproducible crash for me. I'm running under MGE v3.8.0-SVN_rev-118, MCP 1.7 and EXE Optimizer 1.8 with a fully patched GOTY version of Morrowind with both expansions.
  • Did a quicksave from an existing saved game.
  • Escaped to the main menu, select Load, and loaded that quicksave (without exiting the game first).
  • Repeat step 2 several times, and the load fails about a quarter of the way through "Initializing Data..."
  • ProgramFlow.txt shows that it crashes before it would have logged the line: "Loading...Initializing Loaded References..."


It happens to me too. The clearing data stage is not 100% effective but I can't tell what's wrong with it, it's painful to test things that only happen eventually after several tries of loading then crash.

Very nice job! The only thing i don't like is the increasing of the light distance. In multi level dungeons it doesn't look right.

It's hard to tell if some things are improvements until people try it out in as many places as possible.

I don't know if you've addressed this, Hrnchamd, but is there any way you can fix the memory leaks? I think that's a big reason why Morrowind crashes - it goes over its alloted memory space.

There's no such thing as allotted memory space, everything can page out to disk. Memory leaks are all but impossible to fix since they are a design issue, there are a lot of objects in memory and you have to document all their lifetimes. Most crashes are calling a function on something that doesn't exist, leading to a null pointer or reading garbage out of memory.
User avatar
Bones47
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:15 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 9:30 pm

There's no such thing as allotted memory space, everything can page out to disk. Memory leaks are all but impossible to fix since they are a design issue, there are a lot of objects in memory and you have to document all their lifetimes. Most crashes are calling a function on something that doesn't exist, leading to a null pointer or reading garbage out of memory.

I was afraid of that. I only mentioned memory because it seems that MW uses ~ 800 Mbs when running properly, but that increases to over 1.2 Gbs when it crashes.
User avatar
Heather beauchamp
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 6:05 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:10 pm

It happens to me too. The clearing data stage is not 100% effective but I can't tell what's wrong with it, it's painful to test things that only happen eventually after several tries of loading then crash.

The testing cycle time to reproduce this error is pretty quick, only three or four repetitions, less than 30 seconds.
User avatar
kat no x
 
Posts: 3247
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:39 pm

Post » Wed Aug 18, 2010 4:06 pm

Hey Hrnchamd, I've got an animated cape working. There are a few bugs in the beta, you're probably aware of most of them, but do you want me to list the ones I noticed?

I'll get the cape animation fixed up, the animation I'm testing with is pretty crappy, it was just generated quickly with some ragdoll constraints and reactor in max.
After that I'll send you the animation and test mesh. I'll try and get it to you tomorrow.
User avatar
Luna Lovegood
 
Posts: 3325
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 6:45 pm

PreviousNext

Return to III - Morrowind