[discussion] Cs Script Editor Wish List

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 11:23 pm

But then that just leaves you with a Search page, which is sort of less-than-helpful. Unless you can somehow trigger the I'm Feeling Lucky button that way? Of course, the chances of getting the wrong thing might be pretty high...
Google isn't any better than the Wiki's search feature; I just tried it out. Looks like the messaging API is the best way to go. Unfortunately, I see a caveat - The message dispatch and receive calls are asynchronous. It'll probably end up requiring a separate sentry thread to catch each plugin's message to CSE. I'll take a look regardless. Perhaps I might be able to pull it off with a simple wait call in the context menu's popup handler.
User avatar
Lily Something
 
Posts: 3327
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:21 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:12 am

This all sounds good, but one thing I really like about VC++'s auto-indentation is that if you return twice (i.e. leave a line blank), it removes the tabs from the empty line. It really irks me to have the empty tabbed lines in there for some reason. I actually go and remove them when I'm working with auto-indentation that doesn't do that... yeah, that's kind of OCD, I agree...
So I'm not the only one why does that?
User avatar
jenny goodwin
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 4:57 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:23 pm

Nope, I do it too. I also dislike it when people (or programs) use multiple space characters instead of a tab when indenting, but luckily the "show whitespace" feature of Notepad++ makes it easy to notice.

Cipscis
User avatar
Adam Baumgartner
 
Posts: 3344
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 12:12 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 2:16 am

Nope, I do it too. I also dislike it when people (or programs) use multiple space characters instead of a tab when indenting, but luckily the "show whitespace" feature of Notepad++ makes it easy to notice.

Cipscis

OOoh, agreed! I think, though, that there's a decent reason for that, as I think on older compilers tabs sometimes caused problems?
User avatar
Antonio Gigliotta
 
Posts: 3439
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2007 1:39 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:28 pm

Yeah, I have no doubt that it made sense at one point, otherwise I don't see how the habit could have formed. Nowadays it's just a waste of space though (no pun intended).

Cipscis
User avatar
REVLUTIN
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:44 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:19 am

Preprocessor directives are in finally. I had to place some rules though:

  • Preprocessor directives can't be nested, and must be on a line of their own.
  • Identifiers of preproc. variables must be be in uppercase.
  • The value of a preproc. variable should not contain any of the following characters : .,(){}[]
  • When referenced, they must be delimited with one of the following characters to be recognized : .,(){}[]
  • The code that uses or defines said variables mustn't be modified outside CSE's script editor.

RegEx implementation, code offsets and interop are the only stuff left as of now, the first of which is probably going to be tricky, looking at the CLR classes.
User avatar
Krista Belle Davis
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:00 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:28 am

I forgot : toggle comments ! super extra useful npp feature :)
User avatar
Rachyroo
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 11:23 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:30 pm

I forgot : toggle comments ! super extra useful npp feature :)
How does it work ? I don't think I've ever used it.
User avatar
REVLUTIN
 
Posts: 3498
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 8:44 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 1:12 am

How does it work ? I don't think I've ever used it.
Press Alt+K or something (not sure - the default shortcut might be cntrl+k) and all selected lines get a semicolon + space (; ) in their beginning, or lose it (just the semicolon if no space) if they have it. Right click > Toggle block comment (n++ 5.6.8, but present in older versions also). Very useful :liplick: ^_^
User avatar
Rachell Katherine
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 5:21 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:45 am

Press Alt+K or something (not sure - the default shortcut might be cntrl+k) and all selected lines get a semicolon + space (; ) in their beginning, or lose it (just the semicolon if no space) if they have it. Right click > Toggle block comment (n++ 5.6.8, but present in older versions also). Very useful :liplick: ^_^
I see. Nice idea - I'll add it.
User avatar
Emily Jones
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 3:33 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:30 pm

This all sounds good, but one thing I really like about VC++'s auto-indentation is that if you return twice (i.e. leave a line blank), it removes the tabs from the empty line. It really irks me to have the empty tabbed lines in there for some reason. I actually go and remove them when I'm working with auto-indentation that doesn't do that... yeah, that's kind of OCD, I agree...
npp : trim trailing space and save, predefined macro lol :D
User avatar
Roberto Gaeta
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:23 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:47 pm

Another nice little feature some compilers have is fixing the caps as you type to match how the variable was defined.

E.g.: "short MyVar", then, when you type "set myvar to 1", the editor 'fixes' it to "set MyVar to 1", either when you press the space after "myvar" or when the line loses focus.
User avatar
Miss Hayley
 
Posts: 3414
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 2:31 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 2:54 pm

Apparently, I need some knowledge of RegEx to implement it - This complicates things. I haven't heard from scruggsy yet or the time to do any reversing on my own. Looks like I'll release the beta earlier than I planned to. Attempting one more go at the above mentioned feature.

Another nice little feature some compilers have is fixing the caps as you type to match how the variable was defined.

E.g.: "short MyVar", then, when you type "set myvar to 1", the editor 'fixes' it to "set MyVar to 1", either when you press the space after "myvar" or when the line loses focus.
Added to the scroll. Implemented.
User avatar
Matt Terry
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 10:58 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:29 pm

Hey!

This looks really nice :)

I'm afraid I don't have any suggestions (this time), but I really am looking forward to the release!

Nice going, shadeMe.

cc
User avatar
Richus Dude
 
Posts: 3381
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 1:17 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 1:12 pm

I forgot : toggle comments ! super extra useful npp feature :)

Along the same line: tab and untab (?) a block of lines.
E.g. If the current selection spans more than one line, add/remove a Tab to/from the beginning of the line.

Another one: Home key places the cursor at the first non-space/non-tab character of the code. If already there, the cursor goes to the beginning of the line.
User avatar
Kill Bill
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 2:22 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:01 am

Along the same line: tab and untab (?) a block of lines.
E.g. If the current selection spans more than one line, add/remove a Tab to/from the beginning of the line.

Another one: Home key places the cursor at the first non-space/non-tab character of the code. If already there, the cursor goes to the beginning of the line.
Already in place (I guess I should update the OP). Implementing the second.
User avatar
Darren Chandler
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 9:03 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 12:55 am

Posting random ideas here so that I don't forget: #ifdef and #ifndef directives. Should help with debugging a bit.
User avatar
Kortniie Dumont
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 3:13 am

Ooh. Shiny. Shame I didn't see this until now. :bowdown:
User avatar
Travis
 
Posts: 3456
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:57 am

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:13 am

Posting random ideas here so that I don't forget: #ifdef and #ifndef directives. Should help with debugging a bit.
On second thought, it won't be quite necessary as preproc. variables can be used directly in vanilla if statements.

Update: Implemented recursive use of directives. I'll get the beta out shortly.
User avatar
Nicole M
 
Posts: 3501
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 6:31 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 5:54 pm

Expand Intellisense to look up and list variables found in loaded quest and object scripts.
User avatar
Soku Nyorah
 
Posts: 3413
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 1:25 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:55 pm

Hey!

How's this coming along? :)

Wondering... you know...

Cheers!

cc
User avatar
Matthew Barrows
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:24 pm

Post » Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:15 am

Slowly, owing to the RL priorities. I've refactored the IntelliSense code. Next thing to do is write the plugin reader to extract script/quest data. I've also got my hands on DW's NifSE alpha, meaning I also need to look into the interop feature that he suggested earlier.
User avatar
Eddie Howe
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 6:06 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 3:32 pm

BIG REQUEST!

A way to "zoom to" a spot in the script that you are working on at that time.

The way I do this now is to put a word like:

;problem1

Then use "find" to get to that word. But man this is still a hassle!

Can you make it so the editor always opens to the "location" you last left it in?

I have noticed that the CS "tries" to do this (sometimes) but it is not reliable at all.
User avatar
Hannah Whitlock
 
Posts: 3485
Joined: Sat Oct 07, 2006 12:21 am

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 8:45 pm

BIG REQUEST!

A way to "zoom to" a spot in the script that you are working on at that time.

The way I do this now is to put a word like:

;problem1

Then use "find" to get to that word. But man this is still a hassle!

Can you make it so the editor always opens to the "location" you last left it in?

I have noticed that the CS "tries" to do this (sometimes) but it is not reliable at all.
A bookmark feature ? Easily done. Added to the list.
User avatar
Robert Garcia
 
Posts: 3323
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2007 5:26 pm

Post » Mon Mar 14, 2011 10:33 pm

I read through the named ones at the top, but there are so many other replies I did not read through the responses. So sorry if this has already been named (or I miss read the ones posted at the top) but I would like a "Did you mean?" function. Whenever you put a invalid or incorrect function it is gives a recommendation of a correct function.
User avatar
OnlyDumazzapplyhere
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 12:43 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion