Setting up a special idle correctly

Post » Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:19 am

I'm trying to set up an idle animation that is played when a token is in the inventory of an actor. But the idle only plays when in dialogue mode and while the actor is not talking although the only condition I set is getitemcount token > 0. I added the idle as a sibling of the LoiterIdles since that is the last one in the list. If I do anything else (like adding it as child of the main category) the idle(s) below get marked as changed. I don't want to do that of course, but I have a feeling that the conditions of the previous idle groups cause the trouble since there are checks for dialogue and istalking before. I checked that the idle works and the token is added btw.

How do I insert a new anim correctly into the list that is only affected by its own conditions?

In case it is needed, here is the script I use:

scn PTAHeartQuestScriptfloat timershort doneref PTAHQuestReffloat fquestdelaytimebegin gamemodeset timer to timer - getsecondspassedif done == 0PTAHQuestRef.setav aggression 0PTAHQuestRef.resurrect 1PTAHQuestRef.additem PTAAnimToken 1PTAHQuestRef.setghost 1set done to 1endifif PTAHQuestRef.isidleplaying == 0  if done == 1  PTAHQuestRef.pickidle  set timer to 15.25  set done to 2  endifendifif done == 2  if timer < 0  PTAHQuestRef.setghost 0  PTARef01.moveto PTAHQuestRef, 0, 0, 16  PTARef02.moveto PTAHQuestRef, 0, 0, 0  PTARef01.cast PTApoSpell PTARef02  PTARef01.moveto PTMBallRefMarker  PTARef02.moveto PTMBallRefMarker  PTAHQuestRef.kill  PTAHQuestRef.removeitem PTAAnimToken 1  set done to 0  stopquest PTAHeartQuest  endifendifend


EDIT: I checked 'Actors in Charge' and the animations in there are directly first in the list, yet the RaceMenuAnims section (which is second) is not marked as changed. That is what I want. But how?
User avatar
Amelia Pritchard
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 2:40 am

Post » Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:27 am

I know...it's not on the second page yet. But at least almost twelve hours are gone and this is really holding me up. I can't believe I'm the first one with this problem. There are only a few buttons I can press and options I can check in that menu. There has to be a way to put the new anim on top without marking vanilla stuff as changed. Actor in Charge did it, so it is possible. And probably very easy if you know how. Sometimes I really hate modding. All these little things that don't make any sense and still take so much time. I had planned to finish most of my mod today, instead I'm stuck here only because the stupid idle manager crap has to mark animation groups below it as changed. For whatever reason. As if it wasn't enough trouble that we can't just use playgroup MySpecialIdle.
User avatar
STEVI INQUE
 
Posts: 3441
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2006 8:19 pm

Post » Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:10 am

if PTAHQuestRef.isidleplaying == 0


This is just a Guess: PTAHQuestRef may already be playing some other idle.

I would advise: remove the above 'if' code.
Your check on the 'done' variable already makes sure that pickidle is called once only
User avatar
Dorian Cozens
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:47 am

Post » Tue Mar 02, 2010 7:02 am

This is just a guess as I remember having questions about idles too. Add your idle like AIC does, set all your conditions and save. Then open the mod again and use the details function to remove the changed entry below the one you added. I tried this myself and the idle below it remains unchanged.

I know it sounds pretty simple, and I didn't test that the idle played because I just used a dummy file for the kf. Just be sure to back up before you try this, and maybe using gecko instead of the details in the CS might be best.

Anyway I added a sibling below escourtwaitingidle and above getupfaceupnpc. Then just deleted the change to getupfaceupnpc. Something you can try, hope it helps.
User avatar
Lyndsey Bird
 
Posts: 3539
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 2:57 am

Post » Tue Mar 02, 2010 1:15 am

When you loaded up the Actors In Charge esp, did you load it as an active file? As if you wanted to edit it. If you did, you'll see that animation list is marked as changed. There's no other way, AFAIK, but to add animations at the bottom to avoid those changed marks.
User avatar
Natalie J Webster
 
Posts: 3488
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 1:35 pm

Post » Tue Mar 02, 2010 8:04 am

This is just a guess as I remember having questions about idles too. Add your idle like AIC does, set all your conditions and save. Then open the mod again and use the details function to remove the changed entry below the one you added. I tried this myself and the idle below it remains unchanged.
Some interesting info on this issue in this http://www.gamesas.com/bgsforums/index.php?showtopic=1039511&hl=.
User avatar
Chenae Butler
 
Posts: 3485
Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 3:54 pm


Return to IV - Oblivion