[RELZ] SIlt Striders v1.0beta

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:52 am

It is something due to happen if a mod moves/deletes/replaces references to a updated master mod which has some changed reference, as the CS renumbers whole references each time you save.
This causes minor (I try to modify references only when really needed) problems with some of my transport mods (e.g. a moved down kelp not moved any more, a moved up bridge still there, a reference gives the bad ref message...) and bigger problems with typical replacer mods (the water splash sound/windows glow addon).

Probably a way to minimize this would be renumbering refs of master TR_Mainland.esm from Mash before releasing (like LGNPC serie), we will see if TR crew will do it in the future.

The master list needing update messages may be caused by many reasons (masters having different timestamps=different loading list order, being cleaned more/little), and is something common when you depend on nonBethesda standard .esm, usually it is solved just saving from Mash like you probably did already.

For the strider mod I changed also a couple routes due to a new scenic rock grown /smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':smile:' /> near the Telvanni Library , there may be more because I did not retest each and every route but hopefully new detailing grown big rocks should be uncommon.

@Leonardo2, @Elaura:
Regarding mod hosting...
Thanks, but as long as I am able to manage moving my site somewhere if needed (I don't want to recreate its content for a new platform at the moment), I want to update in max 2 places, so my site + one mods site.
Nexus mod upload interface is the one more similar to PES features/interface I found so far.
But feel free to mirror my mods at GHF if you like.

@Redneckdevil, @Solitudian: Thanks, TR modders did a wonderful detailing smooth job as usual, I hope my mods can make more people appreciate it also from a different point of view.
User avatar
Nymph
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 1:17 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 1:35 pm

Thank you for the permission, abot. We'll make sure they are available on MMH from now on.
User avatar
Harinder Ghag
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2007 11:26 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:30 am

Perhaps they'll because in their latest http://www.gamesas.com/topic/1414087-relz-tamriel-rebuilt-sacred-east-12-4/page__view__findpost__p__21637225 they have added 5 more quests to the Fighter's Guild in Akamora.
User avatar
leigh stewart
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:59 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:33 am

How hard is it to create a compatibility patch for this mod? My mod changes Ald'ruhn and moves the silt strider to a different part of the city.
User avatar
Lavender Brown
 
Posts: 3448
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:37 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 1:50 pm

Basically you have to understand and change scripts.
The ab01ssStrider01Script script manages routes from Ald'ruhn, so you should probably have to change the coordinates initial waypoints under the
set y3 to ab01ssSpeed
line, and adjust the resulting total number of waypoints for each route e.g.
if ( pass < number )
in section below
if ( waypoint == 0 )	if ( step_x == 0 )		if ( step_y == 0 )			set i1 to 1		endif	endifendif
Pay attention that ab01ssStrider01Script script is near working script length limit, so you may need to shorten it stripping some caravaner comment if your route is too long.
Similarly for routes going to Ald'ruhn (ab01ssStrider02Script, ab01ssStrider04Script, ab01ssStrider05Script) you should change last waypoints accordingly.
[EDIT]Oh, forgot this, also adjust the
if ( dest == 1 )		PositionCell -17523 54699 2867 260 "Ald-ruhn"
in script ab01ssgEndTripScript
[EDIT2]Forum admins, seriously, the editor screwing script syntax each time you update is something that should really be fixed
User avatar
Mari martnez Martinez
 
Posts: 3500
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 9:39 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 2:43 am

So I've figured out the basics of changing it, but there is something I'm curious about.
if ( with_player )set speed to ( y3 * 0.6 )elseset speed to ( y3 * 0.7 )endif
Why is this only on a few of the waypoints? I'm wondering because I have several new points I have to place and I'm wondering if I need to add that to any. I thinking they might be placed on points where they need to turn corners, so it's slowed down to make it less jarring for the rider, but I haven't looked at every point where those are added, so I don't know if that is correct.
User avatar
Phillip Hamilton
 
Posts: 3457
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 3:07 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 3:54 am

When there is not enough watery/large space (or script is too long) to have separate waypoints/parallel routes for strider carrying player (e.g. with_player is true) and strider without player (e.g. going back/scenic), to minimize risk of strider overlapping one of them (often the one not carrying player) is set to have slightly greater speed (e.g. y3 * 0.7 instead of y3 * 0.6)
If script is short enough it is always better to have separate waypoints/parallel routes, but scripts are often long and parallel routes are longer to setup and test, so there is often a single route where once in a while a strider (usually the one without the player aboard) gets a speed boost in some of the waypoints.
[EDIT]typos
User avatar
le GraiN
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:48 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:50 am

Alright. I've got everything worked out, except for the end/starting points. It walks as I want it with my waypoints, but once it reaches my last one, it tries to go to original port rather than my newly placed port. If I go up my strider port and ask for the scenic ride, the ride starts at the other side of the city where the original one was.
User avatar
Samantha Pattison
 
Posts: 3407
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 8:19 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:44 am

Post your edited ab01ssStrider01Script (or a link to it if it is too long), I will take a look at it and see if I can help
Oops, sorry, I forgot you have also to update the starting placement of the strider in the ab01ssgCaravanerScript
if ( GetPCCell "Ald-ruhn" ); 0=Clear; 1=Cloudy; 2=Foggy; 3=Overcast; 4=Rain; 5=Thunder; 6=Ash; 7=Blight	if ( GetCurrentWeather > 5 )		PlaceItem ab01ssStrider01b -18784 54736 1595 210	else		PlaceItem ab01ssStrider01 -18784 54736 1595 210	endif
User avatar
Annika Marziniak
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 6:22 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:54 am

Everything should be fine, but here is the http://pastebin.com/AX2Z60aY I have added 2 more waypoints to each city aside from Balmora. From Balmora, the new location of the port allowed me to remove 3 waypoints (so in total I have added 15 new lines). The Balmora one might need one more waypoint, but I wasn't able to see how the ending works (I can now with the new script you showed me!).
User avatar
latrina
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:31 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:11 am

nice, changes seem ok, comparing I even realized a small glitch I had!
if ( ab01ssDest > 0 )  ; player travelling with another caravaner?					if ( y1 < 3500 )	; fixed wrong x1 < 3500 variable test						set state to 40					endif
User avatar
Silencio
 
Posts: 3442
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 11:30 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 4:37 pm

Everything works wonderfully when travelling FROM Ald'ruhn, but travelling TO it uses your old paths. So I also had to change the paths in ab01ssStrider02[3,4,5]Script as well. Thanks for all the help Abot, now my mod is compatible with yours (and I learned some things from your scripts too)! /biggrin.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':biggrin:' />

EDIT: well, almost compatible. I have to tweak the numbers until they look right ingame. but that's easy enough.
User avatar
SiLa
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 7:52 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:09 am

Nice! To speed finding proper waypoints I usually create a new temporary .esp for waypoints, give a activator/static the mesh of a strider creature (so I can copy/paste coordinates), then place a couple of them until they are at the right positions.
Then I copy/paste their coordinates to script, replace the couple of strider statics with EditorMarker statics and iterate
This way you can copy/paste coordinates and in the end have a separate .esp with adjustable reference waypoints for future changes
User avatar
Vincent Joe
 
Posts: 3370
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2007 1:13 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 7:33 am

Okay, I managed to shorten my paths back so that I didn't need to add any new waypoints when coming to Ald'ruhn. Everything is done and when I release my mod it will have a patch for this.

After working with these scripts, I am even more impressed by this mod. And I don't want to imagine the amount of time you had to spend testing all those waypoints from scratch...
User avatar
Brad Johnson
 
Posts: 3361
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 7:19 pm

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 6:59 am

Hey abot! Just wanted to say thanks for this awesome mod... It was one of the first I installed, and ever since it's been one of my must-haves! Your other travel mods are killer, too, and I don't know what I'd do without Take My Place!

Thanks abot... your mods make a great game even better! /foodndrink.gif' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':foodndrink:' />
User avatar
Mario Alcantar
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2007 8:26 am

Post » Wed Sep 11, 2013 5:57 am

http://www.gamesas.com/topic/1181145-relz-silt-striders-v10beta/?p=17498047 time!
Tamriel Rebuilt 1.5 compatible version, Akamora, Sailen, Tel Muthada and Bosmora routes completed, 1500+ coded waypoints :eek:
User avatar
Ells
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Thu Aug 10, 2006 9:03 pm

Previous

Return to III - Morrowind