Simplest method to change Barter Menu's "caps" label

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 8:00 am

To complete part of a faction currency mod I need to change the "caps" strings displayed on the Barter Menu depending on the currency being used. However, figuring out how this is accomplished is frustrating as the user-interface tutorials seem scattered, mostly focused on Oblivion, and slightly overwhelming for what I am trying to accomplish. They also seem to be tied to certain mods (such as DarNified) for some reason? I'd prefer avoiding additional requirements if possible.

If there's a comprehensive FO3/FNV User-Interface Tutorial 101 I'd greatly appreciate being pointed in the right direction.
User avatar
Chloe Yarnall
 
Posts: 3461
Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:26 am

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:27 am

Comprehensive tutorial... I don't think there is one. It's one of those things you just jump in and play around with.

To do what you want, use the SetUIString NVSE function in MenuMode 1053:
SetUIString "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\BM_CapsLabel" "New String"

User avatar
no_excuse
 
Posts: 3380
Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 3:56 am

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 10:15 pm

Awesome. I knew that I had to use SetUIString but didn't know which arguments to pass.

Thanks a lot.

EDIT: Celebrated too soon. I don't see any changes to either the inventory list headers or the amount transferred display. Is "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\BM_CapsLabel" the wrong argument are is there something else I need?
User avatar
m Gardner
 
Posts: 3510
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 8:08 pm

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 9:26 pm

Oops, I forgot to include which parameter. It's actually...
SetUIString "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\BM_CapsLabel\string" "New String"

User avatar
Keeley Stevens
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2006 6:04 pm

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:45 am

SetUIString "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\BM_CapsLabel\string" "NCR $"


No luck with the above either. Does it work in your game?
User avatar
FABIAN RUIZ
 
Posts: 3495
Joined: Mon Oct 15, 2007 11:13 am

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 5:37 am

It works fine for me. I even copied and pasted the exact line you have there.
User avatar
Euan
 
Posts: 3376
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 3:34 pm

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 1:46 am

It works fine for me. I even copied and pasted the exact line you have there.


Are you using anything besides NVSE?
User avatar
Inol Wakhid
 
Posts: 3403
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 5:47 am

Post » Fri Dec 02, 2011 8:30 pm

Are you using anything besides NVSE?

No, I don't think so. Here's the code I used to switch it. The iString variable is there so it doesn't apply every frame and kill the FPS.

short iStringbegin MenuMode 1053	if iString != GetUIFloat "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\visible"		set iString to GetUIFloat "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\visible"		if iString			SetUIString "BarterMenu\NOGLOW_BRANCH\BM_CapsFlow\BM_CapsLabel\string" "NCR $"		endif	endifend

User avatar
Melanie Steinberg
 
Posts: 3365
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:25 pm

Post » Sat Dec 03, 2011 10:05 am

No luck with the above either. Does it work in your game?

You were probably using at the wrong time. To modify values in any menu, it has to be active at the time you're doing it. Also, after closing it and opening it again it will be reset. The script Pelinor posted already accounts for both.
User avatar
Charleigh Anderson
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:17 am


Return to Fallout: New Vegas