Some dialogue questions

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 2:14 am

I'm not certain exactly how you want to do this, but... generally if I want to change the clothes an NPC is wearing using dialogue, I start by removing what ever clothes are in the NPC's inventory.

I also generally use the NPC's ID even though you don't have to if the NPC ID is used as a filter, so the script I would use would look something like this:

"NPCID"->RemoveItem "Whatever dress" 1"NPCID"->additem "New Dress" 1


So it's NPCID>Function>itemID>count when it's done.

That forces the NPC to equip the new clothes or run around nvde, which they usually don't if they are provided alternate clothing.


Thanks for the reply - I intended the NPC to be without clothes and disabled to begin with - while still disabled add either set of clothes depending on the choice - I noticed you used the NPC id then ->additem - which may be the problem I was having as I was getting a compile error by going Additem->NPC id object id - so I'll go try that :)
User avatar
Rebekah Rebekah Nicole
 
Posts: 3477
Joined: Fri Oct 13, 2006 8:47 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 5:55 am

Thanks for the reply - I intended the NPC to be without clothes and disabled to begin with - while still disabled add either set of clothes depending on the choice - I noticed you used the NPC id then ->additem - which may be the problem I was having as I was getting a compile error by going Additem->NPC id object id - so I'll go try that :)


That was probably the problem.

Here's the handiest link on the internet for using functions and seeing examples of their syntax: http://www.uesp.net/wiki/Tes3Mod:Alphabetical_Function_List

I think you'll like the info there.:)
User avatar
Mariana
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:39 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 5:56 pm

Thanks for the reply - I intended the NPC to be without clothes and disabled to begin with - while still disabled add either set of clothes depending on the choice - I noticed you used the NPC id then ->additem - which may be the problem I was having as I was getting a compile error by going Additem->NPC id object id - so I'll go try that :)

It's NPC->additem <# to add>.
User avatar
Manuela Ribeiro Pereira
 
Posts: 3423
Joined: Fri Nov 17, 2006 10:24 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 7:26 am

if the command is run from the npc's script or dialogue, then the npcid-> can be left off.
User avatar
xemmybx
 
Posts: 3372
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 2:01 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 7:55 pm

if the command is run from the npc's script or dialogue, then the npcid-> can be left off.


Yeah... I always add it in anyway, because I've had it not work a couple of times. The problem is that it's very hard to debug if it doesn't work like it's supposed to.

On top of that, there are always those times when you are in the habit of omitting the NPC ID, so you leave it off only to discover after who knows how long trying to figure out why it doesn't work that in that instance you used faction or cell as the filter. I think it's just easier to put the NPC id in every time, if the function you want is specific to an NPC.
User avatar
Eire Charlotta
 
Posts: 3394
Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 6:00 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 12:30 am

On top of that, there are always those times when you are in the habit of omitting the NPC ID, so you leave it off only to discover after who knows how long trying to figure out why it doesn't work that in that instance you used faction or cell as the filter. I think it's just easier to put the NPC id in every time, if the function you want is specific to an NPC.
Hmm, personally, I'd prefer to realize if my filtering is wrong instead of having a false positive result... and I think unnecessary object prefix is not such a good habit: it is slower, can cause errors if you change NPC id and forget to change any other reference to it also, it makes TESCS complain when you check dialog results if the NPC instance is not placed in the world already...
User avatar
Robert Jackson
 
Posts: 3385
Joined: Tue Nov 20, 2007 12:39 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 4:01 am

Hmm, personally, I'd prefer to realize if my filtering is wrong instead of having a false positive result... and I think unnecessary object prefix is not such a good habit: it is slower, can cause errors if you change NPC id and forget to change any other reference to it also, it makes TESCS complain when you check dialog results if the NPC instance is not placed in the world already...


Well, all that may be true, but I think you're making an assumption by saying it's a false positive. I didn't say if the filtering is wrong, only that it might not be filtered by NPC id, or if it is, it may be a different NPC that is the target of the function.

For instance, I have a mod in which there is a dog companion. You speak to a cook who gives the dog a bone. It's important that you (the PC ) don't add the bone to your inventory until a later time. I can think of instances where speaking to one NPC might result in action by another NPC...

I also have never noticed dialogue slow things down unduly, though that of course doesn't mean it doesn't happen.

As to the last, I don't know, to the best of my knowledge I've never written dialogue before placing the NPC, so thanks for the heads up there.

I only know that a couple of times I tried various things without using the NPC ID, and I only solved the issue by adding it as a last resort after days spent trying to find out what was wrong. I've had no problems since I started using the ID as a matter of course.

I imagine you are right as a matter of form, and you are certainly more experienced at modding than I am. I've thoroughly enjoyed some of your mods, and I have tremendous respect for your ability, don't get me wrong. It just seems to me that there is more than one side to this issue.
User avatar
Chloe :)
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Tue Jun 13, 2006 10:00 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:36 pm

Well, all that may be true, but I think you're making an assumption by saying it's a false positive. I didn't say if the filtering is wrong, only that it might not be filtered by NPC id, or if it is, it may be a different NPC that is the target of the function.

For instance, I have a mod in which there is a dog companion. You speak to a cook who gives the dog a bone. It's important that you (the PC ) don't add the bone to your inventory until a later time. I can think of instances where speaking to one NPC might result in action by another NPC...
Ah, ok, there is no doubt in this case you have to use the objectid->action syntax.
I also have never noticed dialogue slow things down unduly, though that of course doesn't mean it doesn't happen.
You are right a couple of object calls surely cause hardly measurable delay. If you consider the time spent by some initializing script to scan for several objects though (I.E. scripts disabling various objects after player creation), it is usually more than noticeable.
As to the last, I don't know, to the best of my knowledge I've never written dialogue before placing the NPC, so thanks for the heads up there.
I have seen this causing problems mainly with big mods worked by many people at once, and/or with unfinished mods where dialog had been done before placing each referred NPCs in the world. Not a serious problem, as code in dialog result is compiled "on the fly" and you can place the NPC in the world before using the dialog and it works, but it is annoying to have those warning messages when debugging dialog result.
I only know that a couple of times I tried various things without using the NPC ID, and I only solved the issue by adding it as a last resort after days spent trying to find out what was wrong. I've had no problems since I started using the ID as a matter of course.
I never had this particular issue so far, I'd like to understand what the problem is in such a case, but yes, sometimes this is nearly impossible with Morrowind engine, and if something finally works, better stick with it!
I imagine you are right as a matter of form, and you are certainly more experienced at modding than I am. I've thoroughly enjoyed some of your mods, and I have tremendous respect for your ability, don't get me wrong. It just seems to me that there is more than one side to this issue.
Yes, it is may be a matter of circustances, after all, the important thing is to make things work. But I have seen mods using unnecessary "object"->action syntax even inside local scripts attached to the same"object", so explaining this is usually not needed should do no harm.
User avatar
Isabel Ruiz
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 4:39 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:24 pm

Ah, ok, there is no doubt in this case you have to use the objectid->action syntax.
You are right a couple of object calls surely cause hardly measurable delay. If you consider the time spent by some initializing script to scan for several objects though (I.E. scripts disabling various objects after player creation), it is usually more than noticeable.
I have seen this causing problems mainly with big mods worked by many people at once, and/or with unfinished mods where dialog had been done before placing each referred NPCs in the world. Not a serious problem, as code in dialog result is compiled "on the fly" and you can place the NPC in the world before using the dialog and it works, but it is annoying to have those warning messages when debugging dialog result.
I never had this particular issue so far, I'd like to understand what the problem is in such a case, but yes, sometimes this is nearly impossible with Morrowind engine, and if something finally works, better stick with it!Yes, it is may be a matter of circustances, after all, the important thing is to make things work. But I have seen mods using unnecessary "object"->action syntax even inside local scripts attached to the same"object", so explaining this is usually not needed should do no harm.


Thanks for the considerate reply, it's appreciated. I will reconsider my practice, and as long as it works, great! I'm not in the habit of using it in local scripts. I must confess though that I am occasionally mystified by the relationships between a script that is handling several NPCs and the associated dialogue when there is almost no filtering other than by faction. An example of this would be the companion script and dialogue in the Special Slaves Companion mod.

Anyway, there can be no harm in a considered discussion. As long as the participants are intellectually honest, only increased understanding can result. :)
User avatar
*Chloe*
 
Posts: 3538
Joined: Fri Jul 07, 2006 4:34 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 6:34 pm

Sigh - just had a marathon dialogue session - some 200 entries - it all seemed to be going well - but I got the dreaded error

Script Dialogue CompileAndRunLine 1 too long in script


Normally when I run the error tool it tells me where my mistake is - but I can't track this one down - I get about 7 of these in my warnings text file

Is there anything i should be looking for specifically to track this down?

Any help much appreciated.
User avatar
[ becca ]
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 12:59 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 5:15 am

Sigh - just had a marathon dialogue session - some 200 entries - it all seemed to be going well - but I got the dreaded error

Script Dialogue CompileAndRunLine 1 too long in script


Normally when I run the error tool it tells me where my mistake is - but I can't track this one down - I get about 7 of these in my warnings text file

Is there anything i should be looking for specifically to track this down?

Any help much appreciated.


If the error is happening in dialogue, you're probably going to want to use the error check to try to find out where the error occurs. One thing to remember about that is not to save your game after you use the error checker or your gobal variable will be screwed up.

So, save your mod, Use the checker to find the error, exit without saving, open it again and fix the error, save the mod, run the error checker again and exit without saving.

It sounds like you have a line of code down in the results window somewhere that is too long, or it may be that you have a topic or greeting statement that has too many characters. Your NPC is trying to say more than is allowed. I don't remember what the exact limit is... but it's not that many words when you have alot for the NPC to say.

EDIT: Oops, I spaced where you say the error checker isn't helping... but looking for a very long statement by an NPC is still probably what's happening.
User avatar
Samantha Jane Adams
 
Posts: 3433
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:00 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 3:54 am

If the error is happening in dialogue, you're probably going to want to use the error check to try to find out where the error occurs. One thing to remember about that is not to save your game after you use the error checker or your gobal variable will be screwed up.

So, save your mod, Use the checker to find the error, exit without saving, open it again and fix the error, save the mod, run the error checker again and exit without saving.

It sounds like you have a line of code down in the results window somewhere that is too long, or it may be that you have a topic or greeting statement that has too many characters. Your NPC is trying to say more than is allowed. I don't remember what the exact limit is... but it's not that many words when you have alot for the NPC to say.

EDIT: Oops, I spaced where you say the error checker isn't helping... but looking for a very long statement by an NPC is still probably what's happening.


I love this forum :twirl: Thank you neildarkstar as soon as I read your comment I knew exactly which line to look for in the results box - I had wondered if it was going to be too big when I put it in - I gave it the Reader's Digest condensation spell and viola no more errors - this has saved hours of manually rechecking every entry - thanks so much

In this mod the player gets to have reasonable conversation choices with the NPC's instead of just continue there are a few options - I got carried away on this particular one.

The error message was so obscure - normally it is so clear telling me that I've mispelt something in the results box like remove item instead of removeitem and normally you get the dialogue text as well - anyway thanks for pointing me int he right direction.

On a side note I always have Wrye's GMST vaccine loaded when building the mod and regularly check with TESAME to see if I have added or changed anything inadvertedly - having used error checker all along in building dialogue I've never noticed any alteration to GMST's is there something here I am missing?
User avatar
Robert
 
Posts: 3394
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:58 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 6:42 am

...(snip)

On a side note I always have Wrye's GMST vaccine loaded when building the mod and regularly check with TESAME to see if I have added or changed anything inadvertedly - having used error checker all along in building dialogue I've never noticed any alteration to GMST's is there something here I am missing?


I'm not talking about GMST's... When you use the error check, it has a tendency to reset the value of any global variable that you have being set in dialogue. So, if you talk to NPC Joe, and have a result in the reults window that changes a global... like Joe let's you into the thieves guild, the global that is changed to note that will be changed, and your pc's will have automaticlally joined the thieves guild when they get done with chargen.

If you've been using error check and then saving, open up the globals list and check to see of globals that should be 0 are showing a higher value.
User avatar
Eileen Müller
 
Posts: 3366
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2007 9:06 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 4:47 am

In this mod the player gets to have reasonable conversation choices with the NPC's instead of just continue there are a few options - I got carried away on this particular one.

The buffer for Choice is 256 and 512 characters for Morrowind only and Morrowind with expansions respectively. You can have as many choices as you want so long as the text does not exceed the buffer. In your case it sounds like you had one choice, but a long soliloquy for the player's response.

As for the GMST issue, I am not certain what you are asking. The purpose of using Wrye's vaccine is to prevent game settings from being altered when you mod with Morrowind as the only master file. If you have all three masters loaded (or just Morrowind and Bloodmoon I expect) the 72 evil GMST are not altered.
User avatar
Amanda Furtado
 
Posts: 3454
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:22 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:37 pm

The buffer for Choice is 256 and 512 characters for Morrowind only and Morrowind with expansions respectively. You can have as many choices as you want so long as the text does not exceed the buffer. In your case it sounds like you had one choice, but a long soliloquy for the player's response.

As for the GMST issue, I am not certain what you are asking. The purpose of using Wrye's vaccine is to prevent game settings from being altered when you mod with Morrowind as the only master file. If you have all three masters loaded (or just Morrowind and Bloodmoon I expect) the 72 evil GMST are not altered.


It's not really a GMST issue... I was trying to warn him that the error check in dialogue will alter the calue of the mod's global variables if you save after running the check.
User avatar
Liv Brown
 
Posts: 3358
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 11:44 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 9:42 am

I'm having an issue with enable and disbale

I wanted to use dialogue to enable a NPC i.e. until the dialogue occurs they are disabled

In the results box I have

GoodbyePlayer->Additem "CT_Sumiko's_note_01" 1Journal CT_Amelia 15CT_Amelia->DisableFadeout 1.0CT_Amelia01->EnableFadein 3.0Clearinfoactor


I'm not getting any error messages but when I tested to day Amelia01 was visible so am i getting the syntax incorrect with enable

If someone suggests a script that gets called via dialogue I'm happy with that but will need some help in order to do it please

Edit: Nice to see you drop by again Cyrano - yes it was long reply but not quite a soliloquy :)
User avatar
BrEezy Baby
 
Posts: 3478
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2007 4:22 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 7:09 am

I'm having an issue with enable and disbale

I wanted to use dialogue to enable a NPC i.e. until the dialogue occurs they are disabled

I'm not getting any error messages but when I tested to day Amelia01 was visible so am i getting the syntax incorrect with enable



That should just need a short script on the NPC like this to make the NPC not appear until needed:

start AmeliaScriptshort doneif ( done == 1 ); Keeps the rest of the script from running once you don't need it anymore.returnendifif ( GetJournalIndex CT_Amelia < 15 ); Set the journal and number here and below to the appropriate values, I'm just using what you provided.disableendifif ( GetJournalIndex CT_Amelia >= 15 )FadeOut 1.0enableFadeIn 3.0set done to 1endifend


Alternately, you may be able to use "actor_id"->PositionCell x, y, z, face "Your Cell Name" in the dialog results, though it tends to be problematic.
User avatar
Wayland Neace
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 9:01 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:49 pm

That should just need a short script on the NPC like this to make the NPC not appear until needed:

start AmeliaScriptshort doneif ( done == 1 ); Keeps the rest of the script from running once you don't need it anymore.returnendifif ( GetJournalIndex CT_Amelia < 15 ); Set the journal and number here and below to the appropriate values, I'm just using what you provided.disableendifif ( GetJournalIndex CT_Amelia >= 15 )FadeOut 1.0enableFadeIn 3.0set done to 1endifend


Alternately, you may be able to use "actor_id"->PositionCell x, y, z, face "Your Cell Name" in the dialog results, though it tends to be problematic.


Thanks for writing this XoverZero - the reason I didn't use a script attached to the NPC to begin with is because later in the conversation with her there is another journal update which disables her and reenables another NPC - I wasn't sure how to have 2 events for the NPC that happen at different times
User avatar
IM NOT EASY
 
Posts: 3419
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2007 10:48 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 9:48 pm

Thanks for writing this XoverZero - the reason I didn't use a script attached to the NPC to begin with is because later in the conversation with her there is another journal update which disables her and reenables another NPC - I wasn't sure how to have 2 events for the NPC that happen at different times


No problem--When I see something I might actually know how to do, I like to help.

However, this script would need another block of code to disable the NPC again at a later point--This particular version just checks for whether or not a particular journal index has been reached, and enables the NPC at that point. Once that happens, the "done" variable effectively disables the script, leaving the NPC enabled.

On the other hand, it might be easier to create a new short global variable, such as "CTAmeliaState", and use different scripts on each NPC version to control whether they are enabled or disabled. The basic script would then be:

start AmeliaStateScript; Each NPC using this script will need a unique name for the scriptif ( CTAmeliaState != 1 ); Change the number here and below to the value you want to use when the NPC is enabled.disableendif;Two blocks like this is redundant, but it does make sure that the NPC is enabled when the global is the right number, and disabled otherwise.if ( CTAmeliaState == 1 )enableendifend


You can then set the value of the global you've defined in dialog results--When you want a particular NPC to be enabled, but not any of the others using the same variable, you simply put in the line "set CTAmeliaState to x", where "x" is the number you've put in the next NPC's enable script--With this you could have several . By default, if you don't change the global's value in the CS, it will be set to 0. The FadeIn and FadeOut should also be able to be run in the dialog results as you originally intended, keeping the individual scripts clean and small. I personally don't use global variables or scripts much, so I can't say for sure if this is actually a better way. Hopefully someone with more experience in that department will speak up if I'm telling you to go about things all wrong.
User avatar
BethanyRhain
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:50 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:18 pm

Thanks xoverzero

I'm now at a loss as to how to get the Global to begin executing - is this something to do with adding it to the start scripts?


To recap what I'm trying to do is invite an npc to a meal at my restaurant - I'm using fadein and fadeout to give the impression of time passing and a clone - I'm using dialogue to activate the global which simply checks the journal entry and decides whether to enable or disbale the real NPC or the clone - howver I need to first activate the state script without using dialogue -

I think the simplest way is to attach a script to the door that leads to the interior cell where I want the action to begin [and where the clone is waiting patiently] so that when the door is activated it begins the global in a do once fashion and lets the global take over from there?

Can anyone please help? Suggestions welcome and full credit given in the script and readme :)

Edit: nevermind - I just had to reset my variable to 0 for the script to work - must of used the error checker in Dialogue which had set the variable to 1 - took it for a test drive after resetting to 0 and everything worked fine :embarrass:
User avatar
Nauty
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 6:58 pm

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:45 pm

I would like to have an NPC provide a teleport service like Asciene Rane does to Mournhold

Having read up on positioncell and how it sometimes doesn't work directly via the dialogue results box I can see how Bethesda did the script and used a startscript in the NPC's dialogue

I just want to know if the startscript is a functionality dependent on Tribunal

As when I go to save the script with only Morrowind loaded (and Wrye's GMST Vaccine) then I get an error message about not compiling the script on line 10?

Here's the code

Begin CT_LairahTransportif ( MenuMode == 1 )	returnendifplaysound "mysticism area"Player->PositionCell 4792 3396 11822 315 "Dunhaven, Guide Hall"StopScript CT_LairahTransportEnd CT_LairahTransport


And in the results box it just goes

GoodbyeStartscript CT_LairahTransport


So all I'm asking is - is this a script that would need Tribunal loaded in order to work?
User avatar
Matthew Barrows
 
Posts: 3388
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:24 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 6:59 am

Is "Dunhaven, Guide Hall" a Tribunal-specific cell, or the one designed by you? (Don't laugh, I have both addons installed for years, but haven't visited any yet). If former, then apparently yes, you probably need Tribunal (to check this,simply try to re-route your script to a vanilla Morrowind cell and see whether anything changes). But as the line 10 seems to be "StopScript CT_LairahTransport", it's hard to imagine what could go wrong. There's nothing visible in the script that could suggest an error.

Other than that, why don't you just set Travel Services in NPC/AI/Services tab?
User avatar
e.Double
 
Posts: 3318
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 11:17 pm

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 5:48 am

I just want to know if the startscript is a functionality dependent on Tribunal

As when I go to save the script with only Morrowind loaded (and Wrye's GMST Vaccine) then I get an error message about not compiling the script on line 10?

No, this script function does not require Tribunal.

I suppose line 10 is StopScript CT_LairahTransport. The editor will not recognize the script's name until it has been compiled and the mod saved. It is a Catch-22. Comment-out line 10 and save (compile) the script. Then save the mod (it may be necessary to reload the mod). Open the script, remove the semi-colon at the beginning of line 10 and re-save. It should compile now that the editor knows that a script by that name exists. After a while this sort of thing becomes second nature.
User avatar
Nick Tyler
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2007 8:57 am

Post » Sat May 28, 2011 3:02 am

You can just save the script twice and it should compile without needing a semi-colon. It will complain at first that it can't find the other script, but saving again should make it compile.
User avatar
Tyrone Haywood
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:10 am

Post » Fri May 27, 2011 10:09 pm

Thanks the scripts were showing up in the script list but saving the mod and reopening would generate an error message saying the script wasn't compiled

Saving twice seems to work fine

While I'm here I have a new question - this time about the function in dialogue of PC Clothing Modifier

According to the CS help:

Things that effect disposition are:

PC Action Default Value Game Setting Formula

Same Race 5 iDispRaceMod
Personality 0.5 * (AttPer - 50) fDispPerMult * (AttPer - iDispPerBase)
Faction Reaction(FactionReaction * 5) * (0.5 + (Rank * 0.5)) ( Faction Reaction * fDispFactionMod ) * (fDispFactionRankBase + (Rank * fDispFactionRankMult))
Criminal Status Crime Level * fCrimeDispMod
Diseased -10 fDispDiseasedMod
Attack NPC -20 iDispAttackMod
Bargain 1 iDispBargainSuccMod
Failed Offer -1 iDispBargainFailMod
Stealing -1 * Item Value fDispStealing * Item Value
Pick Pocketing -25 iDispPickPocketMod
Trespassing -20 iDispTresspass
Taunting From Persuasion Formula
Intimidation From Persuasion Formula
Bribery From Persuasion Formula


So there is no mention here of PC Clothing Modifier affecting disposition? Does anyone know how it works?

in the Scripting for dummies guide it says disposition should change

PC Clothing Modifier (dialog)
This is the total value of all the clothing and armor the player is wearing. The value of your equipment changes the disposition of people in the game.


But in testing that all I find is I'm getting a more polite reply

If I am not wearing anything expensive then I get the buy yourself some decent clothes greeting - if I equip the clothes (all exquisite) then I may get a random you've got a nice outfit - however the disposition of the NPC actually does not change (tested with a new dark elf in seyda neen with no personality boosts , mage and mage sign) - melian if you come across this post you might want to make a note of this for the next edition of MWSFD (if there is one :) )

So what am I trying to do:

I have some items that if equipped I want the NPC to recognise them

The ordinator armour script is easy to adapt and I understand how to filter it in dialogue for a unique greeting or in a topic

I want to raise the disposition of the NPC when wearing the item

However if I add in the results box moddispostion 5 - I suspect I'll have a problem as everytime I talk to the NPC their disposition will go up by 5 when what I really want is just a temporary increase to disposition

i.e talk to NPC who has a disposition of 55 - disposition goes up by 5 to 60 if I stop talking and then resume I don't want an additional 5 added but rather their disposition should be 55 again

Is there some way I can get a temporary boost for disposition while wearing the item without enchanting it?
User avatar
Katie Louise Ingram
 
Posts: 3437
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 2:10 am

PreviousNext

Return to III - Morrowind