TES4Edit & TESsnip errors

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:40 am

I'm working on some mod cleaning and came across some error codes I haven't seen, first within TES4Edit, I get a

[01:58] Background Loader: Fatal:
[01:58] Background Loader: finished

however, I'm able to make edits but I can not enter the filter mode. Within TESsnip, I get this following log that I'm concerned with,

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.SharpZipBaseException: Adler chksum doesn't match: -563238429 vs. 266158037 <--- major concern
at ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.Zip.Compression.Inflater.DecodeChksum()
at ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.Zip.Compression.Inflater.Decode()
at ICSharpCode.SharpZipLib.Zip.Compression.Inflater.Inflate(Byte[] buf, Int32 offset, Int32 len)
at TESsnip.Record..ctor(String name, UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.GroupRecord..ctor(UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.GroupRecord..ctor(UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.GroupRecord..ctor(UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.GroupRecord..ctor(UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.GroupRecord..ctor(UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.GroupRecord..ctor(UInt32 Size, BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.Plugin.LoadPlugin(BinaryReader br)
at TESsnip.Plugin..ctor(String FilePath)
at TESsnip.MainForm.LoadPlugin(String s)
at TESsnip.MainForm.openNewPluginToolStripMenuItem_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework64/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
TESsnip
Assembly Version: 0.5.1.0
Win32 Version: 0.5.1.0
CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/Bethesda%20Softworks/Oblivion/Data/TESsnip.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.4927 (NetFXspW7.050727-4900)
CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:





When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.


and lastly with TES4Gecko, I can't load the mod at all except to convert it to an esp, but I can't clean it. I've checked to make sure I have all requirements for the tools and I do. Though, I don't know if it makes a difference with Win7, but I don't think it should. I'm trying to clean these mods and it looks like I'm going to have to tear them apart.

The wierd thing is.... it all works. :facepalm: I know though that through inspection of the master, that there are bad records that need to be cleaned.

in, serious need of suggestions.
User avatar
Emma Parkinson
 
Posts: 3401
Joined: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:53 pm

Post » Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:32 am

In short? The mod is broken.

Slightly longer version, a record in the mod is broken. It isn't saved in the right format, so the tools choke when they try to load it. TES4Edit will show the records prior to the broken record, but it can't fully load the mod.
User avatar
Milagros Osorio
 
Posts: 3426
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2006 4:33 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:29 pm

Find the corrupt record, and TES4Edit ought to allow you to remove it. Once it's removed the rest of the mod should be editable with TES4Edit or TESsnip. Using the "search for errors" (not exact wording, but it appears when you right-click on the ESP filename in TES4Edit) should identify the record, I believe.
User avatar
Charlotte Henderson
 
Posts: 3337
Joined: Wed Oct 11, 2006 12:37 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 2:01 pm

That's not going to help if tes4edit aborts with a partial read. I'd be curious as to which mod actually caused the error though.
User avatar
Alessandra Botham
 
Posts: 3440
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 6:27 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 11:36 am

It's MiddleEarth.esm, I took upon the cleaning and restructuring of the masters and found that my tools can't do anything. The only option that I can see is loading TES4Edit, and deleting all corrupt records period. It's not a big list, relatively in short it is pretty simple and I'm only able to delete records momentarily. Albeit, I'm assuming I can load all references and have been doing so so far. I have logs of the issues are too.

The wierdest part of this all, is the mod is funtional. Can the mod be corrupted by it's checksum error only?
User avatar
Svenja Hedrich
 
Posts: 3496
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 3:18 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:02 pm

Aoikani did say "however, I'm able to make edits but I can not enter the filter mode", which does imply that in spite of an aborted load, he/she is still able to make edits. So if the corrupt record can be found, it may be removable.

True corruption of an ESP is probably the only unfixable problem in a mod :)
User avatar
Nathan Risch
 
Posts: 3313
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 10:15 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:10 pm

Aoikani did say "however, I'm able to make edits but I can not enter the filter mode", which does imply that in spite of an aborted load, he/she is still able to make edits. So if the corrupt record can be found, it may be removable.

True corruption of an ESP is probably the only unfixable problem in a mod :)


:facepalm: don't say that, I'm hoping that isn't the case, but I do know it's possible.

well, I'll keep on removing the ugly stuff here, and let you know what happens.
User avatar
sarah
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 1:53 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 7:46 pm

It's MiddleEarth.esm, I took upon the cleaning and restructuring of the masters and found that my tools can't do anything. The only option that I can see is loading TES4Edit, and deleting all corrupt records period. It's not a big list, relatively in short it is pretty simple and I'm only able to delete records momentarily. Albeit, I'm assuming I can load all references and have been doing so so far. I have logs of the issues are too.

The wierdest part of this all, is the mod is funtional. Can the mod be corrupted by it's checksum error only?


Assuming http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=18592, you must be working on unreleased files? The ESM available for public download can be opened in TES4Edit without trouble, and looks very clean to me.
User avatar
Laura Tempel
 
Posts: 3484
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 4:53 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:21 pm

Well I find that it's safer to use TESSnip on mods with corrupt records - if it loads. The last corrupt mod I tried TES4Edit on that failed to finish loading was able to delete the records it thought were broken, but the resulting save was 1/4 of the size of the original which indicated to me it chopped off the stuff it wasn't able to read.
User avatar
Kaylee Campbell
 
Posts: 3463
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:17 am

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 12:02 pm

Assuming http://www.tesnexus.com/downloads/file.php?id=18592, you must be working on unreleased files? The ESM available for public download can be opened in TES4Edit without trouble, and looks very clean to me.


That is correct. It's unreleased, which link did you check display? Currently, I can load 2.3 an older version, but I can't load it into TES4Gecko or TESsnip, keep getting Java memory errors. Version 2.4 has dependency on the paired esm's with each other, and not so with the older version.

I have a question though, would .net 3.5 work with TESsnip? or should it be only 2.0?
User avatar
Astargoth Rockin' Design
 
Posts: 3450
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 2:51 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 10:58 am

Well I find that it's safer to use TESSnip on mods with corrupt records - if it loads. The last corrupt mod I tried TES4Edit on that failed to finish loading was able to delete the records it thought were broken, but the resulting save was 1/4 of the size of the original which indicated to me it chopped off the stuff it wasn't able to read.


Ah yes, I'd forgotten that sometimes TES4Edit will wipe out the records following a corrupt one.

That is correct. It's unreleased, which link did you check display? Currently, I can load 2.3 an older version, but I can't load it into TES4Gecko or TESsnip, keep getting Java memory errors. Version 2.4 has dependency on the paired esm's with each other, and not so with the older version.

I have a question though, would .net 3.5 work with TESsnip? or should it be only 2.0?


I searched on TESNexus for "Middle" and found the one I linked above, plus MERP. MERP's ESM is called merp.esm while the one linked above is middleearth.esm which matched what you called it earlier in this thread. There is only one version available for download, and that's version 1.0. Not surprisingly, I did not manage to find any unreleased versions so was not able to download and try those :laugh:

I've never needed to use TESsnip so have no clue whether different versions of .net will or won't work, but as I recall you can have multiple different versions of .net installed simultaneously anyway.
User avatar
Benji
 
Posts: 3447
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 11:58 pm

Post » Mon Dec 27, 2010 12:59 am

Ah yes, I'd forgotten that sometimes TES4Edit will wipe out the records following a corrupt one.



I searched on TESNexus for "Middle" and found the one I linked above, plus MERP. MERP's ESM is called merp.esm while the one linked above is middleearth.esm which matched what you called it earlier in this thread. There is only one version available for download, and that's version 1.0. Not surprisingly, I did not manage to find any unreleased versions so was not able to download and try those :laugh:

I've never needed to use TESsnip so have no clue whether different versions of .net will or won't work, but as I recall you can have multiple different versions of .net installed simultaneously anyway.


:D yeah we are way past 1.0. I've installed .net 4.0, I don't think it has any issues concerning versions.

I've fixed the TES4Edit issue that's not a problem now.

TES4Gecko won't load the master though for comparisons. This is because Java gives me a memory leak error and I believe that the default is 128mb (well for the version I was reading on - I don't really know what it is currently, can't find any docs), though I know the format to change this default, I don't know know where to enter it :D would you know? Would it be a command line added to the app? or is there a config file of some sort for TES4Gecko?
Apparently, I need more memory for this master, which makes sense. It increasingly grows larger every day.

TESsnip doesn't get an out of memory error, but it lags long enough now to "not respond." This makes me conclude that TESsnip is limited for memory handling as well, is there a default here as well for this tool?
User avatar
Annick Charron
 
Posts: 3367
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2006 3:03 pm

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:14 pm

Your Gecko shortcut should use something similar to this as its target:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx1200m -jar "C:\Oblivion\Mods\TES4Gecko\TES4Gecko.jar"

The -Xmx1200m part is the important one, that is telling it to use 1200MB, or 1.2GB of memory if needed. I routinely found the 128MB default to be useless.

If .NET has a limit, I don't know what it is. How big is this ESM of yours anyway? I know TES4Edit will die with a memory error trying to load the Mesogea master, perhaps yours is approaching the same proportions?
User avatar
GLOW...
 
Posts: 3472
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 10:40 am

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 9:09 pm

Your Gecko shortcut should use something similar to this as its target:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\javaw.exe" -Xmx1200m -jar "C:\Oblivion\Mods\TES4Gecko\TES4Gecko.jar"

The -Xmx1200m part is the important one, that is telling it to use 1200MB, or 1.2GB of memory if needed. I routinely found the 128MB default to be useless.

If .NET has a limit, I don't know what it is. How big is this ESM of yours anyway? I know TES4Edit will die with a memory error trying to load the Mesogea master, perhaps yours is approaching the same proportions?


Thanks Arthmoor.
Yeah, 128mb will not work for me and I'm guessing I'm out of luck then for TESsnip. Too bad, I like that tool. There are two masters, one is irrelevant in size, the other is just under 500mb but will be larger eventually unless I do this differently. I'm currently trying to restructure the records in to separate masters and hopefully manage the cells, regions and worldspace in one master alone. I might have to create another worldspace and create a seamless transition using collision much like the border is done to create the pathway to that worldspace and make it visually one plane.

if you're wondering why so large, the worldspace is 7 times the size of Cyrodill
User avatar
Gaelle Courant
 
Posts: 3465
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2007 11:06 pm

Post » Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:15 am

How large is Mesogea?
User avatar
Jack
 
Posts: 3483
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:08 am

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:04 pm

Mesogea's ESM is just over 1GB.
User avatar
DAVId MArtInez
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:16 am

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 11:17 am

Have you tried converting to ESM and loading in the CS, then saving it? I discovered an error in DLCBattlehornCastle.esp, which showed up when you esmified it, and caused the CS to return a "bad record" error that it couldn't correct, because it was reading it as an esm.

After asking on the forums, where it was assumed my patch was bad, I finally worked out it was the base esp I was working off, and just opening said esp in the CS and saving fixed it.
User avatar
Angela
 
Posts: 3492
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 8:33 am

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 1:07 pm

Yes, I tried converting, I'm working with a plugin that is over .5 gb. The issue is with Java and TES4Snip, it seems that TES4Snip has memory limitations as well, while java (required for TES4Gecko) has low heap memory and they report a bug for new machines with 4gb ram+. So currently TES4Gecko is limited to somewhere between .465gb to .5gb for one plugin features. Meaning if you use any features that require dual comparisons, like comparing .esm to .esm, the memory requirements for the mod will be much less. It's hard to determine exactly what it is, because Oblivion.esm is 264gb and it too can not be compared, side by side.
User avatar
HARDHEAD
 
Posts: 3499
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 5:49 am

Post » Sun Dec 26, 2010 6:03 pm

Just for the info, "-Xmx1500m" is the maximum setting that I have found that won't crash TES4Gecko with Java's "heap memory" limits. I have not determined exactly what the minimum setting is yet for a large mod to use full features, but I am using more features now that I changed that setting (with a 450mb mod). I suppose though that for a minimum it would also depend on what other mods you are combining loads with. My best guess for comparing identical mods would probably be at less than 250mb.
User avatar
Brandon Bernardi
 
Posts: 3481
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2007 9:06 am


Return to IV - Oblivion