Is this script possible?

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:25 pm

ScriptName TestScriptNameshort MyVarBegin GameModeSet MyVar to GetEquippedIf GetEquipped Minigun == 0 Player.removeitem Myvar 1 1 player.additem Minigun 1 1 player.equipitem Minigun 1 1EndIFEnd


Is this possible? Storing the current equiped weapon in a variable and use it like this?
User avatar
Amelia Pritchard
 
Posts: 3445
Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 2:40 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:23 pm

You need to use a "ref" variable in order to store a formID like this. Rather than http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetEquipped, you'll want to use FOSE's http://fose.silverlock.org/fose_command_doc.html#GetEquippedObject.

Cipscis
User avatar
Jose ordaz
 
Posts: 3552
Joined: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:14 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:54 pm

Bummer. I was hoping to avoid FOSE. Whats the difference between the two? Because I would like to use FOSE as little as possible.
User avatar
BlackaneseB
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:21 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:20 pm

Bummer. I was hoping to avoid FOSE. Whats the difference between the two? Because I would like to use FOSE as little as possible.


For what you SEEM to want to do, I wouldn't think you need FOSE, it would be like...

ScriptName TestScriptNameBegin GameModeIf playerref.GetEquipped WeapMinigun == 0   player.additem Minigun 1 1   player.equipitem Minigun 1 1EndIFEnd


Now if you need that variable for some reason, I couldn't tell you .. but for just getting that job done that I saw in your code, I think you'd be set.

If you actually need to steal the item the player is holding... that actual item, seriously steal it.. that is not possible in the regular scripting setup. You will at best get to steal one, assuming you know what it is or take a lengthy process to figure it out, and if the player happens to have 2, it will pick whichever one it feels like snatching.
User avatar
Robyn Howlett
 
Posts: 3332
Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2006 9:01 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:43 am

The difference? http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetEquipped is a condition function that tells you if a reference has an item (passed as a parameter) equipped, whereas FOSE's http://fose.silverlock.org/fose_command_doc.html#GetEquippedObject returns the formID of the item equipped in a certain biped slot. While they're both related to equipment, their uses are completely unrelated.

Cipscis
User avatar
Ashley Campos
 
Posts: 3415
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 9:03 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 8:11 am

Thanks guys :) I understand why I need to use FOSE now :)

And Tarrant, that was just a not thought out example :) The point was about storing the Current Equipped in a variable. And using it as a parameter.
User avatar
Ebony Lawson
 
Posts: 3504
Joined: Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:00 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 5:25 pm

And Tarrant, that was just a not thought out example :) The point was about storing the Current Equipped in a variable. And using it as a parameter.


aha okay. Yeah.

There are clearly some things which require it, and I feel that in a sense, it tries to even the playing field a little in that we as modders do not have access to the .exe itself (but the game developers do). I don't criticise anyone who uses it.

But. I've designed Phalanx without FOSE and I've found workarounds for many, many things. I feel like I understand the game's nature and limitations better for not having used FOSE. By not using it, I feel like I have really learned how to wrestle the game to get it to do what I want it to do, despite some script commands seeming to be missing. I doubt I will ever use FOSE now, understanding this.
User avatar
Tina Tupou
 
Posts: 3487
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:08 pm

All of my mods thus far haven't used FOSE, but to make this mod compatible with mods that add Big Guns I needed to check if the current Equipped weapon was a Big Gun. And that's not possible without FOSE.

Sure, I could use form lists, but then I would need to create patches for the DLC which adds Big Guns, maybe some optional patches for FOOK, 20th Century, so this would allow me to make this a lot easier :)

The mod I'm talking about is my nearly finished Strength Requirements For Big Guns mod.
User avatar
Shelby McDonald
 
Posts: 3497
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2007 2:29 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:07 pm

All of my mods thus far haven't used FOSE, but to make this mod compatible with mods that add Big Guns I needed to check if the current Equipped weapon was a Big Gun. And that's not possible without FOSE.

Sure, I could use form lists, but then I would need to create patches for the DLC which adds Big Guns, maybe some optional patches for FOOK, 20th Century, so this would allow me to make this a lot easier :)

The mod I'm talking about is my nearly finished Strength Requirements For Big Guns mod.


Ah okay.

I was experimenting with http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetIsUsedItemEquipType in the past, but it's not well documented. I do not use it right now for anything. One of the equip types may be big gun. But I'm honestly not trying to talk you out of FOSE. It just that I do sometimes see people using FOSE for stuff that I know can be done without it. In this case if you're really pushing the mod-added-weapon compatibility point, I think it would either have to be http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetIsUsedItemEquipType, if it works, or FOSE.
User avatar
Jeff Turner
 
Posts: 3458
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 5:35 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 8:43 am

Ah okay.

I was experimenting with http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetIsUsedItemEquipType in the past, but it's not well documented. I do not use it right now for anything. One of the equip types may be big gun. But I'm honestly not trying to talk you out of FOSE. It just that I do sometimes see people using FOSE for stuff that I know can be done without it. In this case if you're really pushing the mod-added-weapon compatibility point, I think it would either have to be http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/GetIsUsedItemEquipType, if it works, or FOSE.


Thanks for the function. I didn't know about that one. It should indeed work without FOSE with that command. One of the equip types is indeed Big Guns. According to this page: http://geck.gamesas.com/index.php/Equip_Type

I myself use 20th Century weapons because of the Big Guns. So I would have to make a compatiblity patch for that. FOOK. Achorage for the Missile Launcher in the sim. Broken Steel. Classic Fallout Weapons. FWE. A heck of a lot of mods. So far, all my game tweaks have been compatible with all mods, so I would like to keep that :)
User avatar
sam smith
 
Posts: 3386
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 3:55 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 6:19 pm

I recently tried to use GetIsUsedItemEquipType to check for the equipped weapon, and it did not work with SmallGuns, so I assume its the same for BigGuns.
User avatar
Greg Cavaliere
 
Posts: 3514
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 6:31 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:02 am

Crap. Double crap. That would mean that I still need to use FOSE. I will first try it out myself however. Not saying I don't believ you, just to be sure :)
User avatar
Klaire
 
Posts: 3405
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:56 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:53 pm

Crap. Double crap. That would mean that I still need to use FOSE. I will first try it out myself however. Not saying I don't believ you, just to be sure :)


I recall having trouble with this function. It could indeed be that it cannot work for this, or it's a broken function. But yeah if you make that work for this, I'd be real interested in seeing the method on it.
User avatar
Angela Woods
 
Posts: 3336
Joined: Fri Feb 09, 2007 2:15 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 2:57 pm

Crap. Double crap. That would mean that I still need to use FOSE. I will first try it out myself however. Not saying I don't believ you, just to be sure :)

Yep testing it again won't hurt.

Another idea on how to implement the strenght requirement (also requires FOSE though) would be to go away from the weapon skill type and instead use the weapon weight together with whether the weapon is 1 or 2handed (getWeaponType). So just as a random example, with a str of 7 you can carry 1 handed weapons with a weight up to 15 and 2 handed weapons with a weight up to 30.
User avatar
Dorian Cozens
 
Posts: 3398
Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 9:47 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:38 pm

I am NOT bashing FOSE, but you do not absolutely need FOSE to do this. I think the FOSE version of this may be more expansive in terms of compatibility with mod-added weapons (as you mentioned) and the FOSE commands greatly simplify the process. But, it's not impossible without it. I've been managing big guns vs. small guns vs. energy weapons use on followers for months in Phalanx without FOSE.


Tarrant, might I ask how you did this? Because this should be the FOSE-free answer.

Schlangster: Might be nice, but I'm sure there are weapons that are over 15 lbs and not a Big Gun. Not vanilla ones, but modded ones.
User avatar
Lizzie
 
Posts: 3476
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:51 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:19 pm

Tarrant, might I ask how you did this? Because this should be the FOSE-free answer.


Formlists.

Every gun of every type and range is sorted into a formlist.

The basic logic - quest script that runs every 3 seconds

if FollowerREF.GetEquipped VanillaBigGunLIST	 if FollowerREF.getav BigGuns < 30		  FollowerREF.cios EffectToDealWithInappropriateWeaponBeingEquipped	 endifendif


The guts are far, far more involved than just this little piece of code, but this is the base of it.
User avatar
Paul Rice
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 11:51 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 9:04 pm

Ah crap. I really had hoped you wouldn't say that. Yes, I thought about Form Lists, but like I said earlier, I would have to create CPs for atleast the DLCs. I think I'll upload two versions. None-FOSE with CPs for DLC, and FOSE version for compatibilty with every mod out there.

Also, GetIsUsedItemEquipType did not work for me. I checked if the player had equipped a Big Gun and I would give the player a minigun if it was true. I should be spammed with miniguns, but that wasn't the case.

Also Tarrant, I assume you can't give your followers DLC weapons? Because I plan to use your mod. Just haven't gotten around to it yet.
User avatar
Veronica Flores
 
Posts: 3308
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:26 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:17 am

Also Tarrant, I assume you can't give your followers DLC weapons? Because I plan to use your mod. Just haven't gotten around to it yet.


It's automatically compatible with all possible weapons. You can give a follower any weapon you feel like. My weapon selection system defaults to allow weapons that it does not recognize. Compatibility is not the same as integration, however.

As of the last release, it has integration for the Broken Steel weapons (as there is a required Broken Steel compatibility module anyway). Followers use the Broken Steel weapons more or less properly. But, I'm finishing up a redesign on that whole system right now. The next version coming out (1.09) handles the Broken Steel weapons even better, and, the new internal arrangement will allow me to add integration for all DLCs as well as notable weapon overhaul mods. 1.09 won't actually have all of the DLC weapons integrated, but I can work on that later, for perhaps a 1.10 release - but that will be after all of the FOOK work is done. The 1.09 is the base form which will be redesigned even further and popped into FOOK for its next release.
User avatar
trisha punch
 
Posts: 3410
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2006 5:38 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 12:20 pm

Ok. Nice to know. So should I wait for the upgrade before I DL your mod? I ahven't have that much time to play nowadays anyway. Only for playtesting.

I Have started on the non-FOSE version. The FOSE works already.
User avatar
Dan Scott
 
Posts: 3373
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 3:45 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 8:00 am

Ok. Nice to know. So should I wait for the upgrade before I DL your mod? I ahven't have that much time to play nowadays anyway. Only for playtesting.

Hard to say. From a time standpoint, I'd wait, since you'd be doing two back-to-back downloads and installs otherwise. But the 1.08 Phalanx isn't like, a piece of [censored] or anything.

I Have started on the non-FOSE version. The FOSE works already.


Coolz.
User avatar
Ezekiel Macallister
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 12:08 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 7:38 pm

Ok, had a first test round. It unequips. Works okay. I equip it again. It stays equiped. What the heck? Turns out my PA was bumping my Strength to 7. Does anybody know a way to really only get the Base AV? Without any modifications?
User avatar
Laura Ellaby
 
Posts: 3355
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2006 9:59 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 11:19 am

Ok, had a first test round. It unequips. Works okay. I equip it again. It stays equiped. What the heck? Turns out my PA was bumping my Strength to 7. Does anybody know a way to really only get the Base AV? Without any modifications?


The next question is, are you sure that's what you want to do?

Power armor gives you a strength bonus in both FO3 and FO2 I believe? In Fallout 2, power armor probably contributed to your ability to equip Big Guns?
User avatar
Amysaurusrex
 
Posts: 3432
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:45 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 10:07 pm

Indeed it did. It doesn't matter for this mod, Buffout in FO1/2 also helped your efficiency with Big Guns, but I would like to know this for my Skill Cap mod where my mod essentialy deletes skills under the cap. Lower your SPECIAls and you lower your cap. There's a bit of a problem right :lol:
User avatar
le GraiN
 
Posts: 3436
Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2007 6:48 pm

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 4:05 pm

Indeed it did. It doesn't matter for this mod, Buffout in FO1/2 also helped your efficiency with Big Guns, but I would like to know this for my Skill Cap mod where my mod essentialy deletes skills under the cap. Lower your SPECIAls and you lower your cap. There's a bit of a problem right :lol:

i dont have geck access right now, but isn't there one of getPermAV, getBaseAV and getAV that does what you want?
User avatar
JeSsy ArEllano
 
Posts: 3369
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:51 am

Post » Thu Mar 18, 2010 3:36 pm

i dont have geck access right now, but isn't there one of getPermAV, getBaseAV and getAV that does what you want?


Thank you! I didn't know about the getPermAV. That is what I was lookin for. Thank you very much!
User avatar
Sarah Knight
 
Posts: 3416
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 5:02 am


Return to Fallout 3