[Relz] Toggleable Quantity Prompt v3.1.1

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:44 am

Time for a little mass reply:
I did test it with upgrading, and did a little foolery with TES4Edit to make sure that the variables would transfer over correctly for custom hotkeys. It shouldn't be an issue. But, this shouldn't be happening to begin with, so a clean save can't hurt ;)

Based on the variable state, TQP isn't detecting the keypress for some reason. To be honest, it isn't even supposed to be doing that; if the quantity menu was auto-confirmed, the script is supposed to auto-confirm the confirm menu without checking for keypresses.

Okay, I'm going to need to ask you a couple questions to make sense of this.
1) You were in a barter screen, correct?
2) You held down one of the Stack hotkeys, and clicked a stack that had two items, right?
3) What was the hotkey that you pressed? And, what are the values of RightStackKey, LeftStackKey, RightSingleKey, LeftSingleKey based on "sqv aveTQP"?
4) The quantity prompt screen was auto-confirmed?
And now you're at the confirm screen, and it isn't be auto-confirmed.

Please try the following, and let me know which steps work, if any.
1) Try releasing the Stack key and pressing it again.
2) At the confirm screen, open the console and use "set aveTQP.CheckKeyStates to 3", and then close the console. Press one of the hotkeys, and see if the confirm screen goes away.
3) At the confirm screen, open the console and use "set aveTQP.CheckKeyStates to 1", and then use "set aveTQP.bSinglePressed to 1", and close the console. The confirm screen should be auto-confirmed.
4) Set the Default Action to Single, and click an item without any keys pressed. Does the confirm screen get auto-confirmed?

Just to double check, what version of OBSE are you using? TQP does it's own check, but I never actually tested it.

Thanks for the offer, but I truly hope that we get it resolved before you get back ;) As I've said in a previous thread, I don't like bugs in my mods :ninja:

Actually, there is no xml conflict. The xml files are no longer used, and haven't been necessary since v2.2. Even when it was needed, DarN's UI already had the changes that I required, so it was compatible; TQP's xml file wasn't supposed to be in use if DarN's UI was installed.

I developed it on DarN's UI, actually. And, it should be 100% compatible with any UI mod, as long as that mod doesn't make a complete hash of the quantity prompt.

It's good to hear from you and Greyghost that it's working. Thanks.

Heh, I hadn't even thought about that aspect. I haven't used any of the crafting mods in Oblivion (though I did way back in my Morrowind days).



I'm using OBSE 16.3, which I think is the latest one...

I will go ahead and try some of the things you mention above, and report back with the results asap.

Cheers, bendiwolf
User avatar
rae.x
 
Posts: 3326
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 2:13 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:24 am

I'm using OBSE 16.3, which I think is the latest one...

I will go ahead and try some of the things you mention above, and report back with the results asap.

Cheers, bendiwolf

Yeah, your OBSE version is good. Thought it would be, but had to be sure.

Thanks for helping to kill this bug :)
User avatar
Samantha Mitchell
 
Posts: 3459
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 8:33 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:42 pm

I have found a way around this barter bug.

Simply use the "Message_Menu.xml" from Darnified UI 1.3.1 instead of 1.3.2.
In 1.3.2, Darn added a scrollbar to the message menu to support long texts.

Well, everything works for me now and I'm happy :)
User avatar
Kortniie Dumont
 
Posts: 3428
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 7:50 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:27 am

I have found a way around this barter bug.

Simply use the "Message_Menu.xml" from Darnified UI 1.3.1 instead of 1.3.2.
In 1.3.2, Darn added a scrollbar to the message menu to support long texts.

Well, everything works for me now and I'm happy :)


Could it be that simple ? I'll try this tonight when I get home, and report back !
User avatar
Jeffrey Lawson
 
Posts: 3485
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 5:36 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:25 pm

Could it be that simple ? I'll try this tonight when I get home, and report back !

:blink:

Let me go grab 1.3.2 and see what's going on. It may very well be it.
User avatar
Dean Ashcroft
 
Posts: 3566
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 1:20 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 1:40 pm

:blink:

Let me go grab 1.3.2 and see what's going on. It may very well be it.

Ah ha! Found the problem, and it should be a simple fix.

As TheriN said, DarN added support for long texts. In order to do so, he added an extra menu element that I didn't account for.

So,
set sMenuText to GetMenuStringValue "background\message_text\string" 1001

should be something like:
If GetMenuHasTrait "background\message_text\string" 1001   set sMenuText to GetMenuStringValue "background\message_text\string" 1001ElseIf GetMenuHasTrait "background\msg_text_rect\message_text\string" 1001   set sMenuText to GetMenuStringValue "background\msg_text_rect\message_text\string" 1001Else  ;Error, unknownEndIf


I'll go ahead and add a few more sanity checks for the rest of the GetMenuXXX functions, and add some useful error message popups.

I'll send a copy to bendiwolf to make sure there isn't some other factor involved, and then make a general release.
User avatar
Steven Hardman
 
Posts: 3323
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2007 5:12 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:35 am

I'll send a copy to bendiwolf to make sure there isn't some other factor involved, and then make a general release.


I'm here, m'lord, ready to test ! :hubbahubba:
User avatar
James Shaw
 
Posts: 3399
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 11:23 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:54 am

I'm here, m'lord, ready to test ! :hubbahubba:

Danke. File is sent. I don't expect any issues...but, I've been wrong before :embarrass:
User avatar
Dark Mogul
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:51 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:00 am

Happy to report back:

1. The upgrade went swimmingly - everything worked fine, and the hotkeys were preserved from the previous version :)

2. The new version works exactly as advertised - no prompt, no problem :):):):):)

Just a quick question, though - is the autoconfirm supposed to work with spell purchase screens? Because it doesn't :(

Cheers, bendiwolf
User avatar
x_JeNnY_x
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:52 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:38 am

Happy to report back:

1. The upgrade went swimmingly - everything worked fine, and the hotkeys were preserved from the previous version :)

2. The new version works exactly as advertised - no prompt, no problem :):):):):)

Just a quick question, though - is the autoconfirm supposed to work with spell purchase screens? Because it doesn't :(

Cheers, bendiwolf

Great!

But now I have to delay v3.01 to add support for the spell purchase screen :hubbahubba:

Since you can't buy a stack of spells, I'll have both the Single and Stack hotkeys work the exact same for that menu.
User avatar
Gen Daley
 
Posts: 3315
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 3:36 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:12 am

Hi, is there anyway you can change the key that needs to be pressed to drop items from your inventory? I tried checking the Oblivion.ini but I couldn't find it with the rest of the controls.
User avatar
Andrew
 
Posts: 3521
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 1:44 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:44 am

Hi, is there anyway you can change the key that needs to be pressed to drop items from your inventory? I tried checking the Oblivion.ini but I couldn't find it with the rest of the controls.

While there isn't a proper way that I'm aware of, there are two methods that would work.

However, one would screw up other mods, and the other requires a bit of effort.

1) It could be done via script (Use DisableKey on both shift keys, check for IsKeyPressed2 on the new keys, and when detected, fake-press the disabled shift keys). But, that would likely screw up other scripts that use the shift keys for other purposes.

2) The best way would be to use an OBSE plugin dll. I know that scanti released one that allows the console key to be remapped, so the same technique could probably be used to remap the drop keys. This way is quite a bit more complicated to create, but would eliminate most potential screwups.

I've never created an OBSE plugin dll, so I couldn't help with that. And, the script method is way too conflicty for my tastes. Sorry I couldn't help more :(

On the topic of the bugfix, I'm wrapping it up now. While getting it to work with the spell purchase menu, I came across a post of haama's that led me to a better way of detecting which menus are open. So, I'm rewriting a section of TQP, which in turn requires some more testing. I'll have it out tonight, but it may be a bit longer till I'm happy with it.
User avatar
Etta Hargrave
 
Posts: 3452
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:27 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:18 am

Updated.

Check the first post for what's new. Here's hoping I don't need another bugfix...but, I did manage to squeeze in a new feature (auto-confirm spell purchasing), and cleaned up the code.

Going to make some mirrors now.
User avatar
Eilidh Brian
 
Posts: 3504
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 10:45 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 3:39 pm

Updated.


Thanks! And don't forget to update your sig too! ^_^

Vac
User avatar
Matt Terry
 
Posts: 3453
Joined: Sun May 13, 2007 10:58 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 5:31 pm

Thanks! And don't forget to update your sig too! ^_^

Vac

Thanks, I knew I was going to forget something :toughninja:

PES has been updated to v3.1.0, and I'm waiting for approval over at elricm's. Are there any other places people would like to see this mirrored?
User avatar
x_JeNnY_x
 
Posts: 3493
Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2006 3:52 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:37 pm

Sweet update. :)
User avatar
jennie xhx
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 10:28 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 10:20 am

While there isn't a proper way that I'm aware of, there are two methods that would work.

However, one would screw up other mods, and the other requires a bit of effort.

1) It could be done via script (Use DisableKey on both shift keys, check for IsKeyPressed2 on the new keys, and when detected, fake-press the disabled shift keys). But, that would likely screw up other scripts that use the shift keys for other purposes.

2) The best way would be to use an OBSE plugin dll. I know that scanti released one that allows the console key to be remapped, so the same technique could probably be used to remap the drop keys. This way is quite a bit more complicated to create, but would eliminate most potential screwups.

I've never created an OBSE plugin dll, so I couldn't help with that. And, the script method is way too conflicty for my tastes. Sorry I couldn't help more :(


Thats cool, I was just looking for a possibilty to drop a whole stack bound to the shift key like a stack is bound to it in the barter screen. But that would have required changing the drop key. I'll just make it alt for selecting a stack in both of them instead. The default setup confused me by having a different button for this in the inventory and the barter screen until I read the readme carefully, then I realised it would be easier for me to use if they both the same key. Thanks for this mod it saves a lot of time and hassle of confirming those darn confiramtion boxes. :)

Edit:
O_o I assumed wrong. You can change it to the shift key to select a stack of items in the inventory to be dropped, and leave it as the drop item button as well. You only have to hold down one button when you click the stack to drop them all this way!
User avatar
CHANONE
 
Posts: 3377
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 10:04 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:25 am

Edit:
O_o I assumed wrong. You can change it to the shift key to select a stack of items in the inventory to be dropped, and leave it as the drop item button as well. You only have to hold down one button when you click the stack to drop them all this way!

Yep yep, that's actually my preferred setup. I have the right-shift bound as an Inventory Stack hotkey, so I just have to press it to drop a stack.

I mentioned it in the readme in the Details section as a "neat trick".

In other news, I'm going to have to release a bugfix, v3.1.1. InterClaw found a bug in the Default Actions that crept into the v3.1.0 update. Pfeh.

One of these days, I'll release a mod that doesn't require constant post-release patching :brokencomputer:
User avatar
Jeneene Hunte
 
Posts: 3478
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 3:18 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 12:55 pm

Yep yep, that's actually my preferred setup. I have the right-shift bound as an Inventory Stack hotkey, so I just have to press it to drop a stack.

I mentioned it in the readme in the Details section as a "neat trick".

Heh, looks like I didn't read carefully enough. :embarrass: I'll change it to leave the other shift key alone too. :)
User avatar
Abi Emily
 
Posts: 3435
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 7:59 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:18 am

Heh, looks like I didn't read carefully enough. :embarrass: I'll change it to leave the other shift key alone too. :)

While you're around, go grab the new version ;)

v3.1.1 is released. It is just a bugfix for Default Actions...in some very specific situations, TQP would essentially forget what to do. This would cause the hotkeys to behave unexpectedly for a single transaction before TQP cleaned up its act.

I apologize for all the rapid-fire releases. This should be the last one for awhile *knocks on wood*.
User avatar
Rude Gurl
 
Posts: 3425
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2007 9:17 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:29 am

No new bug reports so far, although only ~90 people have updated to the latest version.

Also, ElricM has approved the upload, but it currently has the older v3.1.0 file. I'm in the process of updating it, but it may take awhile to get in touch with an admin over there.
User avatar
Dan Stevens
 
Posts: 3429
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 5:00 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 7:20 am

No new bug reports so far, although only ~90 people have updated to the latest version.

I'm one of the people that have uploaded. Haven't played too much yet, but successfully sold some items, both using ctr and shift, for one/all items respectively.

I'm also using Darn 1.3.2, and everything works as it should. Thanks a lot :)
User avatar
Brιonα Renae
 
Posts: 3430
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:10 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:20 pm

I have a newer issue with the alchemy menu now, but I am not sure if this could have been caused by TQP:

After creating potions I often see some "Name Potion" potions without effect, the effects popup is blank. I checked further and eventually found out that if there is just one ingredient left while creating potions, the button can be clicked one more time, so the last potion (without name and effect) is from one ingredient only. Alchemy skill is ~50. I have not seen this in previous games.
User avatar
Rusty Billiot
 
Posts: 3431
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2007 10:22 pm

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:26 pm

I have a newer issue with the alchemy menu now, but I am not sure if this could have been caused by TQP:

After creating potions I often see some "Name Potion" potions without effect, the effects popup is blank. I checked further and eventually found out that if there is just one ingredient left while creating potions, the button can be clicked one more time, so the last potion (without name and effect) is from one ingredient only. Alchemy skill is ~50. I have not seen this in previous games.

Doesn't sound like TQP. It doesn't touch the alchemy menu at all (and I double-checked in game right now to make sure).

The "Name Potion" potions are created when the "Create" button is pressed if the game doesn't know what potion to make. Normally, this is due to the player spam-clicking the create button very very quickly when making large batches of items. The player literally clicks the button faster than the game processes the potions.

It doesn't sound like this is the case with you though. Instead, the "Create" button isn't being disabled properly, so when you click it, the game isn't sure what to do, resulting in the "Name Potion".

Does it only occur with this one character? Perhaps that character's saves got corrupted in some sense...you may want to see if the behavior persists with a brand new character.

I'm honestly not sure what the underlying cause could be....you may want to check with haama, as he knows the alchemy stuff better than anyone.
User avatar
Shianne Donato
 
Posts: 3422
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2007 5:55 am

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:59 am

Normally, this is due to the player spam-clicking the create button very very quickly when making large batches of items. The player literally clicks the button faster than the game processes the potions.

Could be. I also have a general menu lag with stacks of 500 ingredients and above. This lag + fast button clicks could be the root cause.
User avatar
Cat
 
Posts: 3451
Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 5:10 am

PreviousNext

Return to IV - Oblivion